Dear all,
I'd like to jump into this discussion concerning 2D and 3D
transformation as I strongly believe this is a hot issue. Howard was
referring to proj.4+gdal+libgeotiff (GDAL/OGR) and said that it provides
the 3D transformation. True, if you want to transform from geometrically
defined (i.e. ellipsoidal) heights in the source datum to ellipsoidal
heights in the target datum. True also for specific orthometric height
systems like NAVD88 as long as the required geoid undulations are
available in the correct format and at the expected place (on disc). But
this dataset is restricted to North America. For the rest of the world,
geoid undulation w.r.t the WGS84 spheroid are available via the EGM2008
model but, however, in general the the federal geodetic administrations
provide more precise local geoid models. All these models are not
supported in GDAL/OGR. If you would like to use them, you would have to
hack the library. In other words, user-defined geoid models are not
supported by the library (nor is there an established (OGC, ...)
standard), and therefore, the spatial reference system transformations
by GDAL/OGR cannot be regarded as being full 3D.
Concerning datum transformations in general, there is another issue.
Currently, we have two commonly accepted ways for performing the datum
transition:
1) Via a 7-parameter spatial similarity transformation (3 shifts, 3
rotations, 1 scale). This is established in the OGC "Coordinate
Transformation Services" standard
(
http://www.opengeospatial.org/standards/ct) by the TOWGS84 parameter in
the Well-Known-Text representation. However, due to inconsistencies in
the (historically grown) national surveying systems, multiple 7P
datasets are necessary to transform from the inhomogeneous national
system (eg. NAD..., DHDN/Germany, MGI/Austria...) to the (homogeneous)
trans-national system (WGS84, ETRS89, ITRS..) in sub-meter accuracy.
This becomes relevant as, nowadays, the typical (planimetric and
height) accuracy of lidar data is in the decimeter range.
2) Via NTv2 grid shift files. This is not established in OGC/CT, but
only an industry standard. Certain grid shift transformations are
supported by GDAL/OGR, but, as discussed before for geoid undulation
models, others are not. Apart from that problem, there is another
general problem, when it comes to the transformation of heights. As grid
shifts directly transform lat/lon from one datum to the other, the
respective ellipsoidal height on the target system is lost, which is not
the case for the 7P datum transformation!
To overcome at least some of the aforementioned problems, we (TU Vienna,
Department of Geodesy and Geoinformation, Research group Photogrammetry
and Laserscanning) have initiated a Google-Summer-of-Code project
(Rigorous support of Vertical Datums within OGRSpatialReference, see:
https://github.com/ottointhesky/OGRSpatialRef3D). The project is not yet
finished, but pencil-down is this week, so we expect a clean version at
the end of the month.
The primary goal was to extend the OGRSpatialReference classes to support:
.) user defined geoid undulation models (ellip.->orthom. heights)
.) user defined height correction models (to compensate anomaliess of
the height system)
.) a vertical offset (false elevation)
Tools from the raster domain of the GDAL library are used to
read/process the geoid undulation grid models and to use them within
3D-coordinate transformations implemented in OGRCoordinateTransformation.
I'm sure the above mentioned initiative is no universal remedy, but at
least is an attempt to shed light on the "3d transformation jungle".
Coming back to Karls original request. Yes, it would definitely be nice
to have tools available to reliably perform 3D-transformations for lidar
data. If this is within LAStools or any other commonly accessible
implementation (like GDAL/OGR) is of minor importance.
Kind regards,
Gottfried
--
Dr. Gottfried Mandlburger
Tel.:
+43 1 58801 12235
Fax.:
+43 1 58801 12299
http://www.ipf.tuwien.ac.at
http://www.geo.tuwien.ac.at/opals
_____ _____ _____
/____// ___// / Vienna University of Technology
// __ / /__ / // / Department of Geodesy and Geoinformation
//__/// /__ / // / Research Groups Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
/____//____//____/ Gusshausstrasse 27-29, A-1040 Vienna
On 13.09.2013 18:39, Heidemann, Hans wrote:
> ...and my understanding is that the vertical error Kirk refers to can be
> significant, particularly at high latitude i.e., Alaska North Slope.
>
> Karl
>
> *H. Karl Heidemann, GISP*
> /Physical Scientist, Lidar Science/
> U.S. Geological Survey
> Mundt Federal Building
> 47914 252nd Street
> Sioux Falls, SD 57110
>
605-594-2861
>
kheid...@usgs.gov <mailto:
kheid...@usgs.gov>
> /*
> */
> /*"Nothing matters very much, and very few things ... matter at all."*/
>
> /*- Arthur James Balfour*/
>
>
>
> On Fri, Sep 13, 2013 at 8:39 AM, Kirk Waters - NOAA Federal
> <
kirk....@noaa.gov <mailto:
kirk....@noaa.gov>> wrote:
>
> Howard,
> Whether they are equivalent depends a bit on what you're doing. They
> use the same ellipsoid, but there is about a 2 meter offset between
> the centers. Horizontally, we usually aren't too worried about a 2
> meter difference. Of course, the offset is in 3-D space, so it isn't
> just the horizontal that is offset. Some part of that 2 meters is in
> the vertical (how much depends on where you are). We usually do care
> about meter differences in the vertical for lidar data. If you only
> alter the horizontal components, you could reasonably consider
> yourself to still be in the same vertical datum that you were before
> the transform (e.g. NAVD88), but not if you do the full 3-D
> transform, unless you can tolerate that level of vertical error.
>
> Kirk
>
> On Thu, Sep 12, 2013 at 3:45 PM, Howard Butler <
how...@hobu.co
> <mailto:
how...@hobu.co>> wrote:
>
>
> On Sep 12, 2013, at 8:01 AM, Karl Heidemann <
ka...@heidemann.us