sorry, I don't know what happened to your post. It was automatically classified as Spam by the Google Group. I marked it as non-spam and it was send as email, but somehow it is shown as deleted here, which is weird. I will just copy your message below:
Hi Robin,
sorry, I do not know the rules for the Garmin-like GPX - I just analyzed an exported GPX from my Garmin (BMW Nav 5) and wrote an export so that the results file looks in the same way.
I also do not know why my Garmin did not import my "quick and dirty" modified GPX (Kurviger-Format + inserted extension @ desired shaping points) - the behaviour was that there were only shaping points in afterwards, and a lot of points were missing completely. I think the reason is only known by Garmin developers - I do not know any ;-)
The default setting does not convert any point, if the number of route points does not exceed 31.
If you follow
https://kurv.gr/88Ln9 and export it like in the 1st screenshot, 24Points should be converted (2nd screenshot)::
I think, the option "Alle Punkte außer Start und Ziel in ShapingPoints umwandeln" is not useful for Nav 5 - but some people proposed that above (other device?). It was easy to implement. I will try it also (takes more time, needs tests on the road), but I expect problems when leaving the planned route or when I want to enter into the route in the middle. I usually have the option "Calculate new if Route left" active - with ViaPoints I will hit the planned route not later than the next ViaPoint, otherwise I might hit the route not until the destination.
Therefore my goal was: Reduce the number of ViaPoints, so that the Garmin will not split the route during import, but keep as many ViaPoints as possible evenly spread over the route.
Remark: Currently I just use the direct distance between the ViaPoints for the algorithm - using the distance along the track (if exported) would be an useful improvement (especially when routing into a dead end,i.e. a valley - otherwise the dead end might be skipped if there are 2 points entering / leaving it).
Will need a few hours an other rainy day!
Workaround: Manual point @ end of dead end, then either use option "Alle Zwischenziele (Wegpunkt 1, 2, 3, ...) als ViaPoint" or manually convert that point to ViaPoint again on Garmin device ... (you never can beat 100% of use cases .....)
Max. number of ViaPoints / Shapingpoints might differ on several devices - I even have some doubts if my Nav 5 really can handle only 50 consecutive shaping points, perhaps more - I do not know.
The option "Alle Zwischenziele (Wegpunkt 1, 2, 3, ...) als ViaPoint" might be obsolete, my first idea was that manually set points on the route should be ViaPoints, but meanwhile I do not use that option any more, because it leads to a higher concentration of ViaPoints where I manually corrected the Kurviger route - and my idea is to have ViaPoints spread evenly over the whole route.
Usermode and Route preference have a big influence on the routing - when setting it already during GPX export I do not have to correct it manually in the Garmin devices afterwards. That is also the reason for the track color: Usually I also show a track on the Garmin as a backup, so I can see routing problems during navigation. With my used map colors "Dark Blue" seems to be the best color - but that might be different on other devices or with other map colors / themes, I do not know.
It is a question of comfort ... ( yes - I am a lazy guy ).
I think the suffix of file name and route name could be fix (meanwhile I use "Shp" - better because shorter ), but the suffix is useful if you also copy the default kurviger-File on the device: The names of shaped route / file with shaped route should differ, so that you can distinguish the shaped route from the default route easyly.
The timestamp suffix of the downloaded GPX file was just a try to convince Chrome (PC) to do many consecutive downloads during testing (did even not solve the problem completely) - it is definitely not useful for the Kurviger App and I think also not for Web Version (have not seen that problem when optimizing a route in Kurviger and doing many downloads yet).
Sorry, for some options I really do not know - but I think it also will not help if I say "Color can be always dark blue an max. ViaPoints should be 50", that might be not useful for other users ...
I think setting all those options in preferences is not useful - a better solution would be to show them like in current route export: Hide not needed options.
I think I will get more experience, perhaps I change my mind with some topics, perhaps some other users also try and give some feedback.
Regards Markus