The Case Against FTR
[…] (b) If a vehicle is being driven at a speed less than the normal speed of traffic moving in the same direction at such time, and is not being driven in the right hand lane for traffic or as close as practicable to the right-hand edge or curb, it shall constitute prima facie evidence that the driver is operating the vehicle in violation of subdivision (a) of this section.
See also, § 21655(b), quoted in full in § 11-309(c), infra, expressly requiring certain types of vehicles to be driven in the right-hand lane or as close as practicable to the right edge or curb.

Connecticut - § 14-230 provides:
Driving in right hand lane. . . . Any vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic shall be driven in the right-hand lane available for traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the highway, except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left tum at an intersection or into a private road or driveway.
See also, § 14-99 which provides: