Incorrect Streamflow values- WRF-Hydro uncoupled simulation

108 views
Skip to first unread message

Demian Fernando

unread,
Feb 29, 2024, 2:24:09 PMFeb 29
to wrf-hydro_users
Hello all,

I have compiled and run the WRF-Hydro uncoupled model for the Iskut River basin. The cold run was conducted from January 2000 to October 2000, followed by the warm run from October 2000 to June 2001, without calibration. Unfortunately, the hydrographs generated by the model are completely incorrect compared to the observed data from the station. I have attached the hydrographs for both runs and station data as well as my geogrid files. Any suggestions for resolving this discrepancy would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you


Fulldom_hires.nc
Cold_run.png
Stationdata.png
geo_em.d01.nc
Warm_run.png

Kevin Sampson

unread,
Mar 1, 2024, 10:06:00 AMMar 1
to wrf-hyd...@ucar.edu
Demian,

Thank you for attaching your 2D domain files (geo_em and Fulldom). I looked closely at your files and they seem to be very well constructed, so I have confidence that your input routing files are not to blame here. 

The sudden drop off in your warm-start is concerning. Are the units of your forcings consistent? I am confused why your cold-start run peaks at 3.5cms but your warm run initializes around 600cms. I will let others comment with their assessments.

Thanks,

Kevin
Kevin Sampson, GISP
Associate Scientist
NSF National Center for Atmospheric Research
Boulder, Colorado


--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "wrf-hydro_users" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to wrf-hydro_use...@ucar.edu.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/a/ucar.edu/d/msgid/wrf-hydro_users/f5c3b198-bea0-4a43-a6dc-18f1e459acf1n%40ucar.edu.

Andrea Campoverde Márquez

unread,
Mar 1, 2024, 4:48:33 PMMar 1
to wrf-hyd...@ucar.edu
Hi Demian,

I had problems the first times I ran the uncoupled model. I can give you some tips to analyze:
 * Check that the channel grid is in accordance with the real river channel.
 * Calibration is needed. The parameters that have been suggested by researchers are: refkdt, slope, RETDEPRTFAC, MannN, and OVROUGHRTFAC.
 * Look for missing input data on the basin.

I hope that works.
 

Message has been deleted
Message has been deleted
Message has been deleted

Kevin Sampson

unread,
Apr 4, 2024, 11:43:30 AMApr 4
to wrf-hyd...@ucar.edu
Demian,

Based on your more recent post about calibration, I assume you were able to find the source of the error, and get correct precipitation into your simulation?

Thanks,

Kevin
Kevin Sampson, GISP
Associate Scientist
NSF National Center for Atmospheric Research
Boulder, Colorado


On Tue, Mar 5, 2024 at 1:38 PM Demian Fernando <dedu...@gmail.com> wrote:

Hello Kevin,

Thank you for your reply. I analyzed the LDASOUT files for the year 2000 and found no precipitation data. However, when examining my regridded forcing data (GLDAS), I observed precipitation values. I have attached graphs comparing the analyzed regridded forcing data with the daily average precipitation rate (QRAIN) from LDASOUT files. I suspect that this discrepancy could be the cause of the incorrect data.

Thank you
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages