Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] [5] A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim cannot be granted
unless the complaint alleges no set of facts which, if proved, would
entitle the plaintiff to relief. See, e.g., Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416
U.S. 232, 236, 94 S.Ct. 1683, 1686, 40 L. Ed. 2d 90, 96 (1974);
Blackston v. State of Alabama, 30 F.3d 117, 120 (11th Cir. 1994). On a
motion to dismiss, the facts stated in the complaint and all
reasonable inferences therefrom are taken as true. Sterphens v.
Department of Health and Human Servs., 901 F.2d 1571, 1573 (11th Cir.
1990).
B. Analysis

[6] The Tax Anti-injunction Act [26 U.S.C. § 7421(a)] provides that
"no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection
of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person." It
prohibits federal courts from issuing injunctions to enjoin the
assessment or collection of taxes where the statutory scheme provides
an alternative remedy. Woods v. IRS, 3 F.3d 403, 404 (11th Cir. 1993).
Its purpose is to permit the government to assess and collect taxes