Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] Could go on but I'll stop there. Can't imagine how
federal courts wouldn't knock down this law in two
seconds if it was ever passed by some locality (in the
same way codes on "hate speech" are now history).

Lulu of the Lotus-Eaters

unread,
Aug 6, 1997, 3:00:00 AM8/6/97
to

chu...@aol.com (ChubbAC) wrote previously:
*}That so many attack the MacKinnon and Dworkin effort to codify their civil
*}rights law is striking in view of the far more severe threat already in
*}place at 18 USC 1460-1469 ("Obscenity"), federally criminalizing various
*}aspects of pornography. For example, section 1461 states "Every obscene,
*}lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device,
*}or substance; and -[more]... Is declared to be nonmailable matter and
*}shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by
*}any letter carrier." (Violation of this section is punishable by fine or
*}imprisonment of up to five years, or both, for the first offense; more for
*}the second.) One can only speculate as to why so many people opposed to
*}censorship spend so little time mobilizing their efforts to strike this