Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
Dismiss

An Apology to Archimedes Plutonium

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Archimedes Plutonium

unread,
Aug 1, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/1/95
to
In article <3vjj5f$u...@saba.info.ucla.edu>
ba...@fourier.math.ucla.edu (Barry Merriman) writes:

> Mr. Plutonium:
>
> I apologize for publicy calling you mentally ill. You
> are correct that succh accusations have no place on
> USENET, and that such personal attacks serve no good
> purpose. In the future, I will make no further
> personal comments regarding you, or your posts.
>
> Barry

I had not seen this post, and just earlier I had posted for the names
of lawyers.

I accept your apology only 1/2 way, Mr. Merriman. The other half, I
want you to send me 500 bucks and I will have a complete physical and
mental checkup at the hospital and post that checkup to the newsgroups.

Your roughly 50 posts to the world accusing me of mental illness was
a vicious and systematic attack on my good name and future social well
being. If you had done it a few times I would have overlooked it. But
your behaviour was so vicious and extreme that I hope to set an example
in the future that others may follow.

So, please send the 500 bucks and I will have the checkup and post
the results and then this whole matter is behind me.

My address: Archimedes Plutonium, c/o Dartmouth College Hanover NH
03755

Thanks

MARSHALL DUDLEY

unread,
Aug 1, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/1/95
to
Archimedes...@dartmouth.edu (Archimedes Plutonium) writes:

-> I accept your apology only 1/2 way, Mr. Merriman. The other half, I
-> want you to send me 500 bucks and I will have a complete physical and
-> mental checkup at the hospital and post that checkup to the newsgroups.

This looks a little like extortion to me. Don't universities normally provide
medical services (including psychological evaluations) free, or at least at a
greatly reduced cost to their students and employees?

Marshall

Chris Jacobs

unread,
Aug 2, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/2/95
to
Hello Archimedes,

I would like you _not_ to go post medical reports in the newsgroups about
your sanity.

It could give the impression that Barry Merryman only should abstain from
publicly calling you mentally ill when you are not.

Of course Barry should just not publicly call persons mentally ill, not even
if it were true.

Chris


Benjamin J. Tilly

unread,
Aug 2, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/2/95
to
In article <USE2PCB6...@brbbs.brbbs.com>
mdu...@brbbs.brbbs.com (MARSHALL DUDLEY) writes:

The student plan at Dartmouth (which may or may not be significantly
different from the one available to Archimedes) has a 200$ deductible,
and then you have to pay 10% of all costs above that. I think (but I am
not positive) that mental health services are covered.

Medication is covered. (I forget up to what limit.)

Therefore I bet that if he checks into it he will find that he can get
the checkup for less than 500$, but knowing the local hospital, he will
probably be out a few hundred dollars.

Ben Tilly

Frank Pitt

unread,
Aug 2, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/2/95
to

> Your roughly 50 posts to the world accusing me of mental illness was
>a vicious and systematic attack on my good name and future social well
>being. If you had done it a few times I would have overlooked it. But
>your behaviour was so vicious and extreme that I hope to set an example
>in the future that others may follow.

You have a good name ?

If it was such a good name why do ya keep changing it ?

Boom, Boom! Thenk yew, Thenk yew.

Frankly it would be easy to show that _you've_ done far more harm to
any good name or social well-being you might have with your own posts.

And if you think Barry was extreme you obviously haven't been the
recipient of any real flames in the past. Remind me to get some people
to send you a few for your education, purely for research purposes
of course.

BTW, I'm quite happy to agree with Barry that you need some form of
therapy, if only to deal with your egotism, bigotry, and paranoia,
all of which your posts exhibit in abundance.

Oh, if you want to try and sue _me_, consider, the _first_ thing you'll
have to do is prove who sent this post. That's really not very easy.

Secondly, you'll have to prove you're a real person, and not just one
of Dartmouth's souped-up "Eliza" programs.

Frankie


Archimedes Plutonium

unread,
Aug 2, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/2/95
to
In article <3vl3ou$n...@dartvax.dartmouth.edu>
Archimedes...@dartmouth.edu (Archimedes Plutonium) writes:

> I had not seen this post, and just earlier I had posted for the names
> of lawyers.
>

> I accept your apology only 1/2 way, Mr. Merriman. The other half, I

> want you to send me 500 bucks and I will have a complete physical and

> mental checkup at the hospital and post that checkup to the newsgroups.
>

> Your roughly 50 posts to the world accusing me of mental illness was
> a vicious and systematic attack on my good name and future social well
> being. If you had done it a few times I would have overlooked it. But
> your behaviour was so vicious and extreme that I hope to set an example
> in the future that others may follow.
>

> So, please send the 500 bucks and I will have the checkup and post
> the results and then this whole matter is behind me.
>
> My address: Archimedes Plutonium, c/o Dartmouth College Hanover NH
> 03755
>
> Thanks

Mr. Merriman emailed me today saying that he would like to keep the
costs under 200 bucks. But he had several conditionals. He wanted to be
able to talk to the doctor before, . . and after the checkup. And,
he wanted me to agree that I would discuss my theories and math to the
doctor.
Imagine all of that, really hard for me to imagine.

I emailed back " Let's meet in court"

It appears to me that some very smart persons have talked to Mr.
Merriman about "systematically and frequently accusing people publicly
as "mentally ill" is just not proper and common decency (maybe against
the law)"

If some smart person has been talking to Mr. Merriman it seems that
he still has doubts that he did anything wrong

I therefore feel it necessary to put a time limit on the acceptance
of a money order in the amount of 500 bucks as of 3 Sept 93. Any amount
less than that I will shred.

I prefer to settle this in court, and I am looking for the email
address of the lawyers who defended some European physicist. A proven
winner and they know already the course to take. In my circumstance
there was considerable damage. A physics journal reserved space and
later declined due to the Internet posts calling me "mentally insane"
with organizations as follows

Barry Merriman
UCSD Fusion Energy Research Center
UCLA Dept. of Math
merr...@fusion.ucsd.edu (Internet) (NeXTMail OK)

Or, if any other legal firm wishes to take this on, please email me.
It is good that the Internet gets a clean-up. And perhaps one day we
will have a Judge Woopner Internet Court Newsgroup with an Honorable
Judge preceding? Who knows?

Archimedes Plutonium

unread,
Aug 2, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/2/95
to
In article <3vp2ua$8...@dartvax.dartmouth.edu>
Archimedes...@dartmouth.edu (Archimedes Plutonium) writes:

> I therefore feel it necessary to put a time limit on the acceptance
> of a money order in the amount of 500 bucks as of 3 Sept 93. Any amount
> less than that I will shred.

Sorry, 3 Sept 95 (time goes by too fast)

Doug Merritt

unread,
Aug 3, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/3/95
to
In article <3vp2ua$8...@dartvax.dartmouth.edu> Archimedes...@dartmouth.edu (Archimedes Plutonium) writes:
> Mr. Merriman emailed me today saying that he would like to keep the
>costs under 200 bucks. But he had several conditionals. He wanted to be
>able to talk to the doctor before, . . and after the checkup. And,
>he wanted me to agree that I would discuss my theories and math to the
> doctor.
> Imagine all of that, really hard for me to imagine.
>
> I emailed back " Let's meet in court"

I think $200 is quite generous, and that if you go to court, you'll
regret it rather than he.

Litigation should always be the last resort, not the first.

What's the problem with explaining your theories to the doctor?
I thought you liked explaining them. Take the $200 along with his
conditions, it's more than you'll get if you go to court.
Doug
--
Doug Merritt do...@netcom.com
Professional Wild-eyed Visionary Member, Crusaders for a Better Tomorrow

Unicode Novis Cypherpunks Gutenberg Wavelets Conlang Logli Alife Anthro
Computational linguistics Fundamental physics Cogsci Egyptology GA TLAs

Tarl Neustaedter

unread,
Aug 8, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/8/95
to
In article <3vp2ua$8...@dartvax.dartmouth.edu>, Archimedes...@dartmouth.edu (Archimedes Plutonium) writes:
> I therefore feel it necessary to put a time limit on the acceptance
> of a money order in the amount of 500 bucks as of 3 Sept 93. [95]

And now, net-Blackmail! A new low, even for Ludwig!

> A physics journal reserved space and
> later declined due to the Internet posts calling me "mentally insane"

If you think _THAT's_ why they declined to publish your articles, you
are mistaken. Matter of fact, one might presume paranoid delusions.

If you are indeed sane, you have done a good job of pretending otherwise.
--
Tarl Neustaedter ta...@tarl.net
Ashland, MA, USA http://tarl.net/tarl/
Disclaimer: My employer is not responsible for my opinions

Igor Chudov @ home

unread,
Aug 9, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/9/95
to
Actually this Archimedes Plutonium guy is also stupid (in addition to being
insane). Since Archimedes Plutonium is not his real name, anything related
to a fictitious character Archimedes Plutionium is just as fictitious
as her net.persona and cannot be used in a libel lawsuit. What libel
can be construed if the object of the alleged libel does not exist?

Another point here is that the proof that the claim regarding plaintiff
was in fact true represents the absolute defense. So whoever is trying
to hide behind this stupid pseudonym should be expected to be examined
by a psychiatrist after the defendant presents some of postings in
question. That would sure be fun.

I think $200 is way too much, but say $5 may be OK.

Also, find an attorney first and blackmail only then.

- Igor.

Mitchell Jones

unread,
Aug 9, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/9/95
to
In article <3vp2ua$8...@dartvax.dartmouth.edu>,
Archimedes...@dartmouth.edu (Archimedes Plutonium) wrote:

> In article <3vl3ou$n...@dartvax.dartmouth.edu>


> Archimedes...@dartmouth.edu (Archimedes Plutonium) writes:
>
> > I had not seen this post, and just earlier I had posted for the names
> > of lawyers.
> >
> > I accept your apology only 1/2 way, Mr. Merriman. The other half, I
> > want you to send me 500 bucks and I will have a complete physical and
> > mental checkup at the hospital and post that checkup to the newsgroups.
> >
> > Your roughly 50 posts to the world accusing me of mental illness was
> > a vicious and systematic attack on my good name and future social well
> > being. If you had done it a few times I would have overlooked it. But
> > your behaviour was so vicious and extreme that I hope to set an example
> > in the future that others may follow.
> >
> > So, please send the 500 bucks and I will have the checkup and post
> > the results and then this whole matter is behind me.
> >
> > My address: Archimedes Plutonium, c/o Dartmouth College Hanover NH
> > 03755
> >
> > Thanks
>

***{Arch, you had my sympathy before you went on this legal kick. I didn't
like it a bit when people posted demands that you be booted off the net,
because I felt that you had as much right to be here as anyone else.
However, when you start to bring lawyers into what is clearly a personal
conflict, that's quite another matter. It takes a thick skin to post on
the internet. If you don't have what it takes, maybe you should be
somewhere else. Furthermore, you should be aware that if you acquire the
reputation of a person who responds to flames with legal action, you will
be shunned. What this means is that if you continue on your present
course, nobody will have to take action to boot you off the net: it will
be as if you are not there even if you are. Is that what you want?

Here is my advice to you: fight words with words. Practice makes perfect,
and if you practice using words to deal with people like Barry, you will
discover that you can defend yourself quite well without recourse to
lawyers. Remember the old saying: "Sticks and stones may break your bones,
but words will never hurt you." Believe it, and live by it. No better
prescription for growth and self-improvement has ever been uttered.

One further point: Barry has apologized to you. He knows he went too far,
and has admitted it. Now it's your turn, for you have also gone too far. I
think you should now apologize to Barry for threatening him with legal
action. You guys need to shake hands and put this behind you, before it
gets way out of hand and wrecks both of your lives. --Mitchell Jones}***

===========================================================

Chris Jacobs

unread,
Aug 10, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/10/95
to
ta...@tarl.net (Tarl Neustaedter) writes:

>In article <3vp2ua$8...@dartvax.dartmouth.edu>, Archimedes...@dartmouth.edu (Archimedes Plutonium) writes:
>> I therefore feel it necessary to put a time limit on the acceptance
>> of a money order in the amount of 500 bucks as of 3 Sept 93. [95]

>And now, net-Blackmail! A new low, even for Ludwig!

I don't understand why jou consider it blackmail if Archimedes does not
accept medical checkups paid by Barry Merriman if they are worth less
than a certain amount or if the cash comes in after a certain date. In
fact he is not obliged to accept any 'help' from Barry at all, and I
would certainly not accept it if I were him.

>> A physics journal reserved space and
>> later declined due to the Internet posts calling me "mentally insane"

>If you think _THAT's_ why they declined to publish your articles, you
>are mistaken. Matter of fact, one might presume paranoid delusions.

You pretend to *know* why these articles were rejected. Well, prove you
know this indeed. I guess regardless if those articles are or are not
below scientific standards you *cannot* know if they are because you
never saw them. If I am wrong on this prove so by quoting *any* part of them.

I claim you cannot do this because you evaluate the articles of
Archimedes _just_ from the reputation of Archimedes and not from the
contents of said articles.

That is you are now doing exactly the same that Archmedes claims said
scientific journal did.


Jim Carr

unread,
Aug 10, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/10/95
to
In article <40be1m$j...@mercury.galstar.com>
ich...@galstar.com (Igor Chudov) writes:
>
> ... Since Archimedes Plutonium is not his real name, ...

That is his real, legal name. It was Ludwig Plutonium until recently.

--
James A. Carr <j...@scri.fsu.edu> | Tallahassee: the Flowering Inferno
http://www.scri.fsu.edu/~jac/ | is also the British Olympic training
Supercomputer Computations Res. Inst. | site. Check out http://freenet3.scri
Florida State, Tallahassee FL 32306 | .fsu.edu:81/Olympics/brits1.html

Ieromnimon F

unread,
Aug 21, 1995, 3:00:00 AM8/21/95
to

Could i ask people to please get off this kind of poor sophistry and amateur
lawyerism? This group has a bad enough S/N as it is, without these battles In
the Name of Freedom of Speech of Crackpots & Loonies everywhere, and may i
suggest to Mr. Merriman to suggest to Mr. Pu to get a life or some sort of
inebriating substance, that he so clearly needs. Enfin!

>
>

Frank

0 new messages