A new thread, while awaiting for the Oscars. I've watched a lot of films
in past couple weeks or so, ticked boxes on mainly three genres:
-Oscar nominees & new films
-Cult horror
-Jean Seberg films
-
PAWN SACRIFICE (2014)
Tobey Maguire as Bobby Fischer, Liev Schreiber as Boris Spassky. Solid,
rather historically accurate depiction of events on Fischer-Spassky
world championship match and how it became reality. I don't think
Spiderman did very good acting job here, didn't quite capture Fischer's
madness. Granted he does look a bit like Fischer. There's hardly
anything new to people who have seen BOBBY FISCHER AGAINST THE WORLD
(2011), which is rather good documentary but I would have hoped a bit
more analysis on chess moves themselves. After watching these films I
felt that Fischer lacked guts to compete, and that too much chess isn't
helpful for mental imbalance. Both films at least mentioned Paul Morphy
whom I think was at least as great a talent as Fischer was.
Pawn Sacrifice 6/10
Bobby Fischer Against the World 7/10
-
STEVE JOBS (2015)
"It's not binary - you can be decent and gifted at the same time"
Rather unflattering depiction of Jobs' persona, yet manages to make him
likeable in the end. The film doesn't overlook flaws in Jobs' character,
management, knowhow, nor Wozniak's importance or flaws with the product.
Pretty good film and great performance from Fassbender as Jobs, Kate
Winslett doing nothing much imo. Jobs actually made lots of horrible
decisions and I think his reputation on some sort of marketing genius is
totally manufactured from need for heroes for corporate America. I would
rather say that Apple became successful despite Jobs' flawed decision
making. What he basically did was sabotage Apple's success and in the
end managed to jump in the boat at the right time. So the film is rather
honest, although focused a bit too much on Job's family relations and in
the end perhaps contributes to the cult of Jobs' importance and so
called genius.
7/10
-
JOY (2105)
Housewife heroics. I can't believe how fluff this film's topic is...
about inventor of a self wringing mop and miracles of marketing these
products on shopping channel. Deep. The importance and weight of it all
makes me dizzy... what would we do without shopping channel and this new
improved mop?! Jennifer Lawrence does a fine performance, an extension
to her "Hunger Games" independent smart young woman typecast... while
Robert De Niro should have quit acting in 1991 or so, after the remake
of Cape Fear.
4/10
-
ROOM (2015)
Sort of interesting and "important" new topic for people who have not
seen likes of Oldeboi/Oldboy and Kaspar Hauser. About a girl (and her
child) being held as sexual slave in a shed. First third of the film is
fairly interesting but then it becomes basically a made for TV quality
drama. Whatever critics see in this I don't, and that's including Brie
Larson's performance which I don't see worthy of all the accolade.
5/10
-
DAWN OF THE DEAD (1978)
Zombies. Cool. Sort of good film in parts but I found it rather tedious
and silly... especially the zombie makeup(s) which looked simply
amateurish, in colour. My biggest problem with this film is probably how
slow the zombies were, walking around 500 m/h pace and the living were
able to run circles around them... the film lacked all suspense because
of that and came off as comedy - which I think wasn't the intent. The
critics seem to praise "social commentary" in this film (attention
Courtsie - I'm finally watching films with social commentary!) which
means that it is satire on consumerism. So it's deep. Very very deep.
5/10
-
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968)
Romero's first zombie film, a classic in b/w (why?). This is a bit more
suspenseful - at least there's ONE zombie which moves fast and the
closed space and characters are ok. The makeup looks also better in b/w.
The cinematography is sometimes good/creepy and the ending is nice. So
there is some suspense. Still I think Romero's "Monkey Shines is far,
far more suspenseful as his cult zombie flicks. Also, there are better
films in zombie genre, imo.
6/10
-
CARNIVAL OF SOULS (1962)
Horror. Starring Candace Hillgoss and directed by Herk Harvey. Who?
Exactly. A film made by pretty much amateurs and it shows in editing.
Yet the film is rather suspenseful, picking some influences from the
likes of Psycho etc. The story itself is sort of like a Twilight Zone
episode and the leading lady does fine job. But the film is all about
unusually good and moody, even masterful b/w photography. Recommended.
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/carnivalofsouls.jpg
7/10
-
VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (1960)
Great supernatural classic horror/thriller with menacing kids. The
story, children and Barbara Shelley are good, George Sanders not so much.
8/10
-
HOUSE OF USHER (1960)
Vincent Price in first of Corman's films based on Edgar Allan Poe's
stories, and imo the best. The less that is said the better, imo IMDB's
synopsis/plot gives away too much even... just watch it without reading
anything about it. I fully enjoyed and found it suspenseful all the way
through, the pacing was good, more so than "Pit and the Pendulum", imo.
8/10
-
PIT AND THE PENDULUM (1961)
Corman, Poe, Price and wonderful Barbara Steele. A classic. Maybe I
remembered it too well but I thought this isn't as suspenseful as a
whole as the previous one. The ending though is much superior, a classic
cinema moment.
7/10
-
TALES OF TERROR (1962)
Corman, Poe, Price and Peter Lorre. Horror anthology consisting of 3
short horror stories, around half an hour each. I liked the middle one
the best where Lorre acts as a drunk, unemployed and cuckolded husband.
(I decided to skip Corman's "The Raven 1963" and save it for later, seen
it anyway, although remember "fuck all" about it)
6/10
-
BLACK SUNDAY (1960)
Directed by Italian Mario Bava and starring again the wonderful Barbara
Steele. Great atmospheric cinematography. I came to conclusion that b/w
cinematography is actually better for horror than colour (The Innocents,
Psycho anyone?). One of the horror classics without a doubt and very
good at that.
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/BlackSunday.png
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/BlackSunda2.png
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/BlackSunda3.png
7/10
-
BLOOD AND BLACK LACE (1964)
Another Bava classic. So so thriller with nice colourfully moody images.
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/bava1.png
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/bava2.png
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/bava3.png
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/bava4.png
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/bava5.png
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/bava6.png
6/10
-
DEEP RED (1975)
Dario Argento's praised horror classic. It's the Citizen Kane of slasher
films. :) ...No, really. As far as the visuals and directing goes it is
an absolute masterpiece imo. That adds to atmosphere. The problem though
with Argento's films is the storytelling, he's just so immersed in
visuals that the story becomes secondary. Despite the cinematic
brilliance of this film I think it's still not quite as good as
"Suspiria" or "Phenomena", latter being still my favourite Argento film.
I don't think Courtsie will like any of his films.
6/10
-
AUDREY ROSE (1977)
Robert Wise's (The Haunting) horror story about Anthony Hopkins'
character claiming a daughter of a family as his reincarnated dead
daughter. Very repetitive and actually takes reincarnation seriously.
Tedious bollocks with really annoying child actress. No wonder this is
forgotten.
4/10
-
MANIAC (1980)
LOL! Somewhat entertaining and creepy 80s slasher film.
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/Maniac_1980.JPG
-
THE BABADOOK (2014)
Surprisingly creepy. Keeps the suspense nicely, better than average film
of this genre. Having said that, the story was rather repetitive and the
screaming child was even more annoying than in "Audrey Rose". There were
some classic horror elements, such as Babadook itself looking a mix of
Dr Caligari and Nosferatu. The ending (spoiler) was a bit lame,
apparently all you have to do is get really angry.
Ba ba ba ba dook dook dook! :)
6/10
-
PURPLE NOON (1960)
Alain Delon in original film on "Talented Mr Ripley" (or rather the
novel). Little more straightforward and less complex story than in
Damon's "Ripley", while Delon's character doesn't feel remorse and the
homoerotic innuendos are not there either. Beautiful
cinematography/scenery and overall slightly better than the remake imo,
although I liked both. The ending in this one was better.
7/10
-
MISSISSIPPI MERMAID (1969)
Truffaut's drama about betrayal, crime and obsession, starring Jean-Paul
Belmondo and Catherine Deneuve. Pretty good, although not entirely
implausible... then again I think that is what makes this film
interesting. The obsessed love despite everything. Deneuve in peak of
her powers and some very French film making.
7/10
-
SAINT JOAN (1957)
Young Jean Seberg starring in name role as Preminger's Joan of Arc. She
was unknown at the time and was chosen from 18 000 contestants/auditions
for the role! This film was not a critical success but I think it's
rather good although a bit uneven story-wise. It is character and
dialogue driven film focused on Maid of Orleans and her motivations
while there are no battle scenes whatsoever. The stage settings/scenery
was rather underwhelming. I liked the dialogue of Seberg's character and
her acting a lot while Widmark wasn't convincing.
Too bad that there's only a DVD version available and even that is not
the best of transfers, unlike the following two publicity photos which I
edited a bit...
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/Jean%20Seberg%20Saint%20Joan%20(2).jpg
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/Jean%20Seberg%20Saint%20Joan.jpg
7/10
-
BONJOUR TRISTESSE (1958)
("Hello Sadness")
Jean Seberg in her second film, again with Preminger. A fluff story
about an easy going father (David Niven) and daughter (Seberg) in French
Riviera with great looking locations, photography and clothes. Then the
seriousness comes to picture in form of Deborah Kerr. So a great cast
and visuals, apart from David Niven whose attraction at the time I can't
comprehend... or his credibility as a "playboy father"...
The film is photographed in great colour and also partially in b/w,
which is nicely done and actually adds to the story. After seeing Seberg
in "Lilith" I thought she might be top 10 most beautiful women in cinema
ever. After seeing this one I think she might top 1...
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/tennis/JS_avatar.gif
7/10
-
THE MOUSE THAT ROARED (1959)
Jean Seberg in unfortunately unfunny Peter Sellers comedic vehicle. I
never found him funny, apart from the film "Being There", which imo had
a great script. Thus is a film about a small nation claiming war on USA.
Provided some chuckles but not enough. Peter Sellers went all Alec
Guinness in "Kind Hearts and Coronets" - made a decade earlier - while
playing multiple characters. "Coronets" had dry intelligent British
humour with "social commentary", while "Mouse" just came off silly and
childish. Jean Seberg in shower scene, showing her shoulders.
4/10
-
BREATHLESS (1960)
Godard's classic about a car thief and an American girl in Paris, the
film that started the French New Wave. Starring beauty and the beast:
Seberg and Belmondo. Belmondo must be one of the ugliest actors ever,
and played a chain smoking crook which fit the bill petty well.
Performances from both actors are good, and Belmondo's character is
somewhat iconic and influential to later films.
At first when I started watching it I wondered about the editing, it
seemed horribly bad... I realized it must be intentional. Indeed, Godard
used "jump cuts" aka leaving much of the film on cutting table without
bothering about continuity of the shots. The result was sharply paced
storytelling which added to the Noir feel of the film greatly... a touch
of genius against norms of conventional film making of the time. And it
still feels new and innovative over 50 years later, which is a testimony
to this film. It's all about the style, and the substance (story) is
served in entertaining fashion and pace. Refreshing.
9/10
-
LILITH (1964)
Jean Seberg shines as manipulative mental patient while Warren Beatty's
therapist forms a relationship with her. Surprisingly good performance
from normally wooden Beautty and probably best performance of Seberg's
career. Also Peter Fonda is quite good as intellectual but uncertain
mental patient... while Gene Hackman also makes a short but good cameo.
His accent sounds completely different than normally here.
The direction and cinematography is great... from Robert Rossen who also
directed unarguably the best film ever made; "The Hustler". What
especially caught my attention was the extensive use of dissolving
images on top of each other, to great effect:
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/Lilith1.png
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/Lilith2.png
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/Lilith3.png.png
http://www.saunalahti.fi/~thetjt/stuff/films/Lilith4.png
The lovemaking scene especially was done with great taste. The story did
touch on several taboos of the time and was told with deliberate pace.
What makes the film in the end though is Seberg's performance and
exquisite beauty.
9/10
-
DEAD OF SUMMER (1970)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pDT9_cTdtME
Seberg plays an architect's (who is travelling) lonely wife in this sort
of surreal, artistic and obscure film from lesser known Italian
director. Quite slow yet sort of captivating and rather sensual. Seberg
shows some skin here, and looks a lot like Tippi Hedren/Kim Novak. Must
be the hair and clothes.
I might have liked it more if I understood even half of what was said,
as the clip was on youtube and in Italian. Then again, there wasn't much
dialogue so...
Good performance, the film is mostly about the wife being alone in her
apartment. But yes, there were lots of this type of films at the time
from Italy and Spain. She did this after always amusing "Paint Your
Wagon" and "Airport (1970)", latter of which I have not yet rated and is
probably next on my list...
6/10