The War Against Online Gambling
[…] United States violate Sections 1084, 1952, and 1955 of 18 of the United
States Code, each of which is a Class E felony. Additionally, pursuant to
Title 18. United States Code. Section 2, any person Or entity who aids or
abets in the commission of any of the above-listed offenses is punishable
as a principal violator of those statutes. The Department of Justice is
responsible for enforcing these statutes and we reserve the right to
prosecute violators of the law."
Statutory Instruments and State Laws
Known colloquially as the "Wire Wager Act," Title 18, United States Code,
Section 1084(a) provides that:
"Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly
uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or
foreign commerce of bets or wagers, or information assisting in the
placement of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the
transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to
receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information
assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than two years or both."
The purpose of the statute is two-fold:
- To assist the various States and the District of Columbia in the
enforcement of their laws pertaining to gambling, bookmaking, and like
offenses.
- To aid in the suppression of organized gambling activities by