Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] > ALLOWED to challenge their Olympic non-selection through arbitration.

Why would you hate to tell me? You are partially right for a change.
But you still have the significant details a bit muddled.


> And that is exactly what Mary McConneloug did (and won).  Sue Haywood
> then tried to get that arbitration decision vacated by a federal judge
> and the federal judge said he wasn't going to get involved because
> Haywood agreed to abide by arbitration when she took out her license,

No, that's not quite correct. But I do need to elaborate a bit
As I said, 36 U.S.C. § 374(3) allows the USOC to "exercise
*exclusive* jurisdiction, either directly or through its constituent
members of committees, over all matters pertaining to the
participation of the United States in the Olympic Games and in the Pan-
American Games.” Thats pretty strong language in a federal statute.
Keep in mind federal statutes are the creatures that give federal
courts much of their jurisdiction.
But the section above means that courts DO NOT have jurisdiction
over those matters (participation in the Olympics). Yes, the USOC,