ARTEXT offers the following books on Dada and Surrealism.
All books are offered subject to prior sale. We accept
Mastercard and Visa. Full details on ordering can be found
at the end of this file.
Our entire 19th Century, 20th Century, Women Artists and Film
Studies catalogues are available online at: http://www.artextbooks.com
Part I - Monographs:
(ARP #A7168)
Minneapolis. Institute of Arts. ARP 1886-1966. 317 pp.,
generously illus., writings by artist and ten scholarly texts.
Excellent retrospective exhib. cat. with substantial fresh
documentation of Arp's life and work. Stout 4to, stiff wrps.
English lang. ed. Hatje, 1986. About Fine. $55.00.
(ARP #A7177)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. JEAN ARP. From the
Collections of Marguerite Arp and Arthur and Madeleine Lejwa. 45
pp. exhib. cat. listing 61 works, 31 illus., 12 in color, photo
of artist. Intro. and text by Henry Geldzahler, poem and
writings by Arp. Nicely designed and printed in Switzerland.
Small sq. 4to, stiff card self-wrps., metallic embossed cover
figure. 1972. Near-fine. (Closed tear in clear plastic d.j.)
$35.00.
(BACON #A6090)
BACON, FRANCIS. FRANCIS BACON in conversation with Michel
Archimbaud. 191 pp., 33 illus. (color plates of paintings and
b&w photos of artist, including several by Avedon), biog. and
exhib. notes. 8vo, stiff self-wrps. London, Phaidon, 1993. Fine.
$14.75.
(BACON #A7728)
Gowing, Lawrence and Sam Hunter. FRANCIS BACON. 185 pp. exhib.
cat., 93 illus. including 83 color plates and ten fold-outs,
chronol., colls., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. New
York,Thames and Hudson, in assoc. with Hirshhorn Museum, 1989.
Fine, in about fine d.j. $47.50.
(BACON #A7184)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. FRANCIS BACON: Recent Paintings.
30 pp. exhib. cat. of 11 works, all illus. in full-page color
with fold-outs for diptychs and triptychs, frontis. photo of
artist, chronol., exhibs., colls., bibliog. 4to, wrps. 1984.
Fine. $20.00.
(BACON #A1922)
reperes, cahiers d'art contemporain. No. 10. FRANCIS BACON,
peintures recentes. 36 pp., 16 beautiful color plates, including
2 large fold-outs. Text by J. Dupin (in French); unpublished
interview with Bacon by David Sylvester (text in English.)
Folio. Self-wrps. Paris: Galerie Maeght Lelong, 1984. Fine
condition. $35.00.
(BACON #A6435)
Schmied, Wieland. FRANCIS BACON. 200 pp., 272 illus., 89 full-
page color plates, including six fold-outs, extensive chonol.,
exhibs., colls., bibliog. Large 4to, papered bds., d.j. (Eng.
lang. ed.) Munich and New York, Prestel, 1996. New. (Pub. at
$60.00). $54.00.
(BACON #A4879)
Sinclair, Andrew. FRANCIS BACON: His Life and Violent Times. 354
pp. biography, 62 illus., 10 in color, notes, index. 8vo, 1/4
cloth, d.j. First Amer. ed. New York, Crown, 1993. As new. (Pub.
at $30.00). $24.00.
(BALTHUS #A4222)
Leymarie, Jean. BALTHUS. Unpag. (147 pp.), 48 full-page tipped-
in color plates of the paintings, 18 illus. of the drawings. The
lavish first monograph on Balthus with lovely reproductions and
heavy paper stock throughout. Large square folio, cloth, d.j.
Lausanne, Skira, 1979. Near-fine/Near-fine. Just a bit of edge
scuffing to d.j. Clean bright copy. $185.00.
(BALTHUS #A3601)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. BALTHUS. 176 pp., 51 color
plates, over 130 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Text by
Sabine Rewald. 4to, wrps. 1984. Fine. $60.00.
(BALTHUS #A6658)
Paris. Galerie Claude Bernard. BALTHUS: Dessins et Aquarelles.
60 pp., 34 illus., 11 in color. Text In French. 4to, wrps. 1971.
Fine. $37.00.
(BALTHUS #A6431)
Roy, Claude. BALTHUS. 269 pp., 182 color plates, 139 b&w illus.,
bibliog. Beautiful new publication on Balthus with a thoughtful
text covering all aspects of his work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First
U.S. ed. Boston, Bulfinch Press, 1996. New. (Pub. at $65.00).
$58.50.
(CARRINGTON #A3644)
San Francisco. The Mexican Museum. LEONORA CARRINGTON: The
Mexican Years 1943-1985. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 21 illus., 11 in
color, checklist, chronol. Excellent text by Whitney Chadwick;
interview with Carrington by Paul De Angelis. 4to, stiff wrps.
1991. New. $27.00.
(CHAGALL #A6725)
DALI, SALVADOR, Illus. La Bible de Jerusalem. xvi, 1458 pp., 40
striking color illus. by Dali. In French. Small stout folio,
brown, gold and copper gilt pictorial stamped tan leather
(calfskin?) binding, t.e.g., silk ribbon, in fuzzy dark brown
cloth covered slipcase with matching tan leather edging.
Beautifully produced reprint of 1955 ed. of this text. Paris,
DeNoel, 1972. Near-fine covers (6-8 tiny dents several faint
little scrapes); interior mint; in near-fine slipcase (two spots
of abrasion to felt along rear edge of right panel and wear to
rear tips of case). $200.00.
(COCTEAU #A2286)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Entretiens autour du Cinematographe. 167 pp., 20
b&w photos. Interviews with Andre Fraigneau. Text in French.
8vo, wrps, d.j. Paris, Andre Bonne, 1951. John Simon's name
stamp h-t p., d.j. worn with taped spine and abrasions on back
panel. V.g+/G+. $42.00.
(COCTEAU #A6775)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Past / Tense: The Cocteau Diaries, Volume Two.
Trans. of "Le passe defini". 355 pp., a few illus., list of
works by Cocteau in all media, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First
Eng. lang. ed. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988.
Fine/About fine. (Pub. at $24.95). $20.00.
(COCTEAU #A2805)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Souvenir Portraits: Paris in the Belle Epoque.
173 pp., approx. 57 in-text drawings. Trans. J. Browner from
1935 French ed. Useful footnotes identify the names dropped in
these flamboyant autobiographical musings on the Belle-Epoque.
8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. edition. New York, Paragon House,
1990. Mint. $18.00.
(DALI #A4751)
DALI, SALVADOR. On Modern Art: The cuckolds of antiquated modern
art. 156 pp. Contains the full text in French and a full English
translation, both illus., printed on both white and green paper.
Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, The Dial Press, 1957. Near-
fine, in V.G.+ d.j. $42.00.
(DALI #A4702)
Descharnes, Robert. DALI: The Man, The Work. 455 pp., over 1110
illus., 672 in color, bibliog. including films, scenarios,
decors, costumes and illustrated books, index. Beautifully
printed in Switzerland. Large stout folio, cloth, d.j. 2nd
printing. New York, Abrams, 1984. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $175.00).
$155.00.
(DALI #A1516)
Etherington-Smith, Meredith. The Persistence of Memory, A
Biography of DALI. 465 pp. text, 26 photo illus. & 16
colorplates. Biography. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition.
New York, Random House, 1992. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.) $31.50.
(DALI #A7082)
London. Hayward Gallery. SALVADOR DALI: The Early Years. 248
pp., 329 illus., 103 in color, nice selection of the artist's
writings, exhib. checklist, notes. Text by Ian Gibson et al.
4to, wrps. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1994. Fine. $30.00.
(DALI #A6093)
ROSE, BILLY. Wine, Women & Words. Illus. by SALVADOR DALI. 295
pp. 8vo, linen spine, red papered bds. with gilt stamped image
on black paper inset front cover. New York, Simon and Schuster,
1948. V.G.+ (Some rubbing edges and corners; owner inscription
corner of pastedown.) $20.00.
(DALI #A4481)
Secrest, Meryle. SALVADOR DALI: A Biography. 307 pp., b&w
photos. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Dutton, 1986.
Fine/Near-fine (lightly scuffed.) (Pub. at $35.00) $20.00.
(DE CHIRICO #A5952)
DE CHIRICO, GIORGIO, illus. ILIADE. Episodi Scelti i Tradotti da
Salvatore Quasimodo. Contains 26 full-page wonderful color
illus. created by De Chirico to illustrate this edition. Also
includes b&w facsimile illus. of selected pages of Quasimodo's
manuscript; list of illus. A beautiful production on lovely
paper printed in Florence. Folio, wrps., d.j., matching papered
slipcase. Mondadori, 1968. Light lower corner dent, else fine,
in V.G. slipcase with cracked upper spine edge. $185.00.
(DONATI #A8413)
New York. Berry-Hill Galleries. ENRICO DONATI: Recent Paintings
thru 1991. 24 pp. exhib. catalogue. Two photos of artist and 16
full-page color plates of paintings by this abstract surrealist
colleague of Ernst, Duchamp, and Matta. Large 4to, stapled wrps.
n.d. (c.1991). Corner rubbed, else fine. $20.00.
(DUCHAMP #A7022)
Buskirk, Martha and Mignon Nixon, eds. The DUCHAMP Effect. 227
pp., approx. 60 illus. Essays and interviews by Hal Foster,
Benjamin Buchloh (conversations with Warhol, Oldenburg, R.
Morris), Sarat Maharaj, Thierry de Duve, Sherrie Levine, et al.
Squarish 8vo, wrps. Cambridge, MIT (An October book), 1996.
Fine. $15.00.
(DUCHAMP #A7661)
De Duve, Thierry. Pictorial Nominalism: On MARCEL DUCHAMP'S
Passage from Painting to the Readymade. Trans. Dana Polan. 222
pp., 10 b&w illus., notes, index. 8vo, wrps. First Eng. lang.
ed. of 1984 pub. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1991. As
new. $16.00.
(DUCHAMP #A6866)
De Duve, Thierry, ed. The Definitively Unfinished MARCEL
DUCHAMP. 488 pp., illus., index. Critical texts with discussion
by E. Cameron, F.M. Naumann, J. Suquet, W. Camfield, T. De Duve,
H. Molderings, C.P. James, C. Adcock, M. Nesbit, A. Gervais, R.
Krauss. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Halifax, College of Art and
Design and MIT Press, 1992. Fine/Fine. $50.00.
(DUCHAMP #A6968)
Jones, Amelia. Postmodernism and the En-gendering of MARCEL
DUCHAMP. 336 pp., 52 illus. Important new critical study. Large
8vo, cloth, d.j. Cambridge Univ. Press, 1994. Rem. dot lower
edge, else as new. $45.00.
(DUCHAMP #A2542)
Kuenzli, Rudolf and Francis M. Naumann, eds. MARCEL DUCHAMP:
Artist of the Century. 267 pp., b&w illus. 11 critical articles,
Duchamp documents, extensive Duchamp bibliography. Reprint of
Dada/Surrealism Issue No. 16. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First MIT Press
ed. Cambridge, MIT, 1989. Near-fine in fine d.j. $25.00.
(DUCHAMP #A8735)
Moure, Gloria. MARCEL DUCHAMP. 128 pp., 152 illus., 96 in color,
biog., bibliog., list of illus. 4to, cloth, d.j. Barcelona,
Poligrafa, 1986. Fine/Fine. $20.00.
(DUCHAMP #A7989)
Schwarz, Arturo. The Complete Works of MARCEL DUCHAMP. Catalogue
Raisonne. xxi, 630 pp., over 780 illus., 75 in color, bibliog.
of Duchamp's writings, lectures, etc., general bibliog., index.
Essential reference. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. The preferred
second revised ed. New York, Abrams, 1970. About fine, in V.G.+
d.j. (with 1 short closed tear, upper edge has light crinkling
and a few small spots of peeling). $325.00.
(DUCHAMP #A5042)
Seigel, Jerrold. The Private Worlds of MARCEL DUCHAMP: Desire,
Liberation, and the Self in Modern Culture. 307 pp., 66 b&w
illus., 6 color plates, extensive scholarly notes, index. A
comprehensive rereading of Duchamp with much new material.
Cultural history meets psychobiography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First
ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at
$34.95). $28.50.
(DUCHAMP, S #A3645)
Camfield, William A. and Jean-Hubert Martin, eds. Tabu Dada:
JEAN CROTTI & SUZANNE DUCHAMP 1915-1922. 139 pp., 69 plates, 4
in color, and 48 addit. text illus., exhib. checklist, chronol.,
bibliog. Text in English/French/German. The first in-depth study
of this work and the relationship between these two artists.
4to, wrps. Bern, Kunsthalle, 1983. Fine. $45.00.
(ERNST #A6155)
ERNST, MAX. The Hundred Headless Woman (La femme 100 tetes). 325
pp. Foreword by Andre Breton. Trans. and intro. by Dorothea
Tanning who calls this work "(A) tide of metaphor incised like
the engraver's lines on our copper days and noisy nights". The
first of Ernst's three collage novels, orig. pub. Paris 1929.
Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Braziller, 1981.
Crisp near-fine, in near-fine d.j. (Light dent side margin of
last fifteen leaves, not affecting plates; d.j. spine faintly
sunned with two short closed tears at foot.) $115.00.
(ERNST #A6477)
Houston. Institute for the Arts, Rice University. MAX ERNST:
Inside the Sight. 159 pp. exhib. cat. of 104 works, all illus.,
approx. 16 color plates, biog., bibliog. Texts by Werner
Hofmann, Wieland Schmied, Werner Spies. Small sq. 4to, wrps.
Eng. lang. ed. 1973. Mint. $15.00.
(ERNST #A3568)
Legge, Elizabeth M. MAX ERNST: The Psychoanalytic Sources. 231
pp., notes, bibliog., index. Focuses on detailed readings of
Ernst's work of 1920-24. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Ann Arbor,
UMI, 1989. Mint. $45.00.
(ERNST #A1493)
Lieberman, William S., ed. MAX ERNST. 63 pp. exhib. cat. Prof.
illus, 1 in color. Bibliog. Square 4to, wrps. New York, MOMA,
1961. Bright near-fine copy. $20.00.
(ERNST #A3095)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. MAX ERNST: A
Retrospective. 271 pp., approx. 280 illus., 12 in color,
chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Diane Waldman. 4to, stiff
wrps. 1975. Some sunning to spine cover, edges rubbed, front
panel slight warp. V.G. $30.00.
(ERNST #A1489)
Spies, Werner, ed. MAX ERNST, A Retrospective. 384 pp., 444
illus., 250 in color. Biographical notes by artist. Texts by W.
Spies, K. von Maur, U. M. Schneede, S. Metkin, S. Wilson.
Bibliog. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. (English lang. edition) Munich,
Prestel, 1991. Fine in near-fine d.j. $75.00.
(ERNST, J #A1325)
ERNST, JIMMY. A Not-So-Still Life, A Memoir. 272 pp., 16 plates.
8vo, boards 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, St.
Martin's, 1984. Price-clipped, slight wear to edge of d.j., else
near-fine. $25.00.
(GIACOMETTI #A6628)
LORD, JAMES. Un Portrait par GIACOMETTI suivi de Ou Etaient Les
Tableaux: Memoire sur Gertrude Stein et Alice Toklas. 214 pp.,
numerous b&w illus. and photos. In French. 8vo, wrps. Reprint
ed. of separate 1981 and 1982 Gallimard editions. Paris,
Gallimard, 1991. About fine. $20.00.
(GIACOMETTI #A4364)
Washington, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI 1901-1966.
250 pp., 105 beautiful illus., many in color and 25 text illus.
The best of the Giacometti books for images of drawings and
paintings. 4to, cloth, d.j. Smithsonian Press, 1988. Tiny closed
tear lower edge of d.j., else as new. $60.00.
(GIACOMETTI, A #A4725)
Selz, Peter. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. 120 pp., 112 illus., 16 in
color, checklist of 140 works. Autobiographical statement and
drawing for dustjacket by Giacometti. Sm. 4to, cloth, d.j.
Errata slip laid in. New York, MOMA, 1965. Fine/Near-Fine. A
very nice copy. $25.00.
(HEARTFIELD #A1514)
Evans, David. JOHN HEARTFIELD: AIZ/VI 1930-38. 524 pp., 247
colorplates. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Kent Fine Art,
1992. Fine/Fine. $50.00.
(HEARTFIELD #A1877)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. JOHN HEARTFIELD. 342 pp., 289
illus., 83 in color. Very comprehensive retrospective catalogue.
Large 4to, wrps. New York, Abrams, 1993. Fine. $45.00.
(HOCH #A3016)
Lavin, Maud. Cut with the Kitchen Knife, The Weimar
Photomontages of HANNA HOCH. 260 pp., 158 b&w, 20 color illus.
Groundbreaking monograph on Hoch, also the only substantive text
in English. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press,
1993. New. $40.00.
(HUELSENBECK #A2598)
HUELSENBECK, RICHARD. Memoirs of a Dada Drummer. 202 pp., index.
Ed., notes, and bibliog. by Hans J. Kleinschmidt. A welcome
republication of this 1969 classic with a new foreword by Rudolf
Kuenzli. 8vo, wrps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1991.
New. $12.95.
(KAHLO #A3682)
Monsivais, Carlos and Rafael Vazquez Bayod. FRIDA KAHLO: Una
Vida, Una Obra. 175 pp., 104 full-page color plates, 41 b&w
illus. and photos, chronol. Text in Spanish. Square 4to,
laminated boards. First ed. of 7000. 1992. New. $40.00.
(MAGRITTE #A1888)
Gablik, Suzi. MAGRITTE. 208 pp., 228 illus., 19 in color. 8vo,
wrps. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1988 (Reprint ed.). Rear
corner slight bump, else new. $10.75.
(MAGRITTE #A3917)
ROBBE-GRILLET, ALAIN and RENE MAGRITTE. La Belle Captive, a
Novel. 250 pp., 98 b&w illus. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley,
Univ. of California, 1995. Mint, in about-fine d.j. (shallow
scratch rear panel). (Pub. at $35.00). $31.50.
(MAGRITTE #A5268)
Soby, James Thrall. RENE MAGRITTE. 80 pp. exhib. cat. listing 82
works, most illus., 16 color plates, chronol., bibliog.
Important text. Small sq. 4to, wrps. New York, MOMA, 1965. Near-
Fine. 2nd printing. $20.00.
(MALET #A2353)
LEO MALET. La Vache Enragee. 242 pp., hundreds of illus.
Autobiography of surrealist poet/artist, author of detective
novels, scriptwriter, cafe-singer, etc. Text in French. 4to,
cloth, d.j. First edition. Le Plessis-Robinson, Hoebeke, 1988.
Fine/Near-Fine. $85.00.
(MASSON #A4486)
Hahn, Otto. MASSON. 80 pp., 42 full-page illus., 12 in color,
biog., exhibs., colls. Small oblong 4to, cloth. New York,
Abrams, 1965. Missing d.j., else bright near-fine. $19.50.
(MASSON #A1445)
Rubin, William and Carolyn Lanchner. ANDRE MASSON. 232 pp., 235
illus., 24 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1976.
Fine/Fine. $85.00.
(MASSON #A6389)
Rubin, William and Carolyn Lanchner. ANDRE MASSON. 232 pp.
exhib. cat., 235 illus., 24 in color, bibliog. Still one of the
best texts on Masson. Sq. 8vo, wrps. New York, MOMA, 1976. Fine.
$40.00.
(MATTA #A7965)
Munich. Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung. MATTA. 264 pp., 86
full-page color illus., one fold-out, many b&w text illus. (line
drawings and photos of artist, his studio, etc.), biog.,
exhibs., bibliog. Ed. by Wieland Schmied. Texts by Alain Sayag,
Ernst, Breton, Duchamp, Michaux, Paz, Matta; interview with
Matta. In German. Sq. 4to, laminated pictorial bds. Wasmuth,
1991. Mint. No d.j. as issued. $75.00.
(MIRO #A8314)
Ciricer-Pellicer, A. MIRO y la imaginacion. 44 pp. plus 60 b&w
illus., 6 color plates, (5 tipped-in), list of illus. 8vo, cloth
spine, marbleized printed papered boards, d.j. Barcelona, Omega,
1949. Near-fine (light wear lower edge), in v.g.+ d.j. (rubbing
to spine extrems.) $30.00.
(MIRO #A5407)
Dupin, Jacques. JOAN MIRO: Life and Work. 596 pp., many illus,
many in color. Stout folio, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York,
Abrams, nd [1962]. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. with lightly
sunned spine. Very nice copy of this classic. $225.00.
(MIRO #A1558)
Greenberg, Clement. JOAN MIRO. 133 pp., 79 plates, 6 in color.
Includes memoir by Ernest Hemingway. 4to, boards, d.j. New York,
Quadrangle, 1950. Corners and top of spine worn. Small tears and
some chipping to d.j. Some wrinkling front board. Else sound
clean copy. $65.00.
(MIRO #A3058)
JOAN MIRO and PAUL ELUARD. A Toute Epreuve. Softcover edition of
1987 facsimile of original Eluard/Miro collaboration. Intro. on
the making of the book by Anne Hyde Greet. A nicely scaled
reproduction of one of the finest artist's books of this
century. Tall 4to, stiff self-wrps. New York, Braziller, 1993.
New. $20.00.
(MIRO #A3472)
Lanchner, Carolyn. JOAN MIRO. 484 pp., 775 illus., 251 color
plates. Excellent reference text. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New
York, MOMA, 1993. New. (Pub. at $75.) $50.00.
(MIRO #A8299)
Leiris, Michel and Fernand Mourlot. MIRO Lithographs Vol. 1.
231, (5), with catalogue of 189 works all illus. in color and
b&w., 11 original lithographs plus original dustjacket litho.
4to, cloth, d.j., still in publisher's cardboard box. New York,
Tudor, 1972. Mint copy, in mint d.j. $475.00.
(MIRO #A1556)
Malet, Rosa Maria. JOAN MIRO. 128 pp., 10 b&w, 135 color illus.
of many works not reproduced in color elsewhere. 4to, cloth,
d.j. First American edition. New York, Rizzoli, 1984. Slight
wear top edge of d.j., else near-fine. $40.00.
(MIRO #A1562)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. JOAN MIRO. Unpaginated exhib.
cat., 68 color plates. Intro. by Douglas Cooper. 4to, wrps.
1972. Spine creased, pages starting to come unglued, else clean
v.g. copy. $35.00.
(MIRO #A1559)
Perucho, Juan. JOAN MIRO and Catalonia. 214 pp., 177 b&w illus.,
107 color plates. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Alpine, 1988.
Exceptionally fine condition. $85.00.
(MIRO #A6207)
Picon, Gaetan. JOAN MIRO: Catalan Notebooks. 157 pp., 30 color
plates, 150 b&w illus. Text includes extensive remarks by Miro.
4to, cloth, d.j. Geneva, Skira, 1977. Fine, in near-fine d.j.
with light edge rubbing. $50.00.
(MIRO #A1913)
Rowell, Margit. MIRO. 46 pp. text, 184 illus., 75 in color.
Biog., bibliog. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1970.
Slight wrinkling upper edge, short tear rear edge of d.j. Else
v.g.+. $125.00.
(MIRO #A6753)
Rowell, Margit, ed. JOAN MIRO: Selected Writings and Interviews.
326 pp., 36 b&w illus., index. Larger and far nicer than the
paperback edition. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. Boston, G.K.
Hall (Documents of Twentieth Century Art), 1986. Fine, in about
fine d.j. $50.00.
(MIRO #A3911)
Rowell, Margit, ed. JOAN MIRO: Selected Writings and Interviews.
323 pp., 33 b&w illus. chronol., notes, index. 8vo, wrps. First
Da Capo ed. (Reprint of 1986 MacMillan ed.) New York, Da Capo,
1992. As new. (Pub. at $15.00). $13.50.
(MIRO #A1555)
Soby, James Thrall. JOAN MIRO. 164 pp., 148 illus, 35 in color.
4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1959. D.j. worn top edge.
$30.00.
(MIRO #A1561)
Washington, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. MIRO, Selected Paintings. 94
pp., 45 color plates, 14 b&w, chronol. Essays by Charles W.
Millard, Judy Freeman. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. 1980. Fine/Fine.
$50.00.
(RAY, MAN #A8291)
Janus. MAN RAY: The Photographic Image. 227 pp., 160 full-page
illus., plus small catalogue illus. Sq. 4to, cloth. First U.S.
ed. No d.j. New York, Barron's, 1980. Near-fine. $35.00.
(RAY, MAN #A1774)
Los Angeles. County Museum of Art. MAN RAY. 148 pp. exhib. cat.
Over 100 illus., some in color. Texts by artist, Marcel Duchamp,
Paul Eluard, Andre Breton, Tristan Tzara et al. Square 4to,
wrps. 1966. Slight bubbling of plastic overlay on front cover
alongside spine. $60.00.
(RAY, MAN #A8454)
Paris. Galerie Alexander Iolas. MAN RAY. 146 pp., 67 b&w plates.
Includes rayographs, photos, drawing, sculpture from 1917-63.
Text by Janus. In French. Sq. 8vo, stiff self-wrps. First ed.
1974. Near-fine bright crisp copy (faint touch of rubbing at
spine extrems.). $60.00.
(RAY, MAN #A3867)
Perl, Jed, intro. MAN RAY. 95 pp., 43 photos, chronol., bibliog.
Small square 4to, laminated boards. No d.j. (as issued.) New
York, Aperture, 1979. Fine. $20.00.
(RIBEMONT-DESSAIGNES #A2600)
RIBEMONT-DESSAIGNES, GEORGES. DADA: Manifestes, Poemes,
Articles, Projets (1915-1930). 192 pp. Ed., biog. with Dada
chronol., extensive bibliog. by Jean-Pierre Begot. Text in
French. Small 4to, wrps. Paris, Champ Libre, 1974. Rear flap-
fold worn, else crisp v.g.+. $22.50.
(RICHTER, H #A3562)
Gray, Cleve, ed. HANS RICHTER by HANS RICHTER. 191 pp., 125 b&w
illus., 16 color plates. Essential book by very articulate
artist. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, 1971. Small amount of dust soiling rear cover, else
v.g., in worn d.j. with small chips to spine ends, numerous
closed tears along top edge (taped with acid-free tape on inside
of d.j.) $50.00.
(RICHTER, H #A8153)
Providence. Rhode Island School of Design. The World Between the
Ox and the Swine. Dada Drawings by HANS RICHTER. 56 pp., 60 b&w
illus. The artist's recollections accompany his WWI drawings.
Important supplement to Cleve Gray's 1971 publication. 8vo,
wrps. 1971. Fine. $42.00.
(SCHWITTERS #A8715)
New York. La Boetie, Inc. KURT SCHWITTERS Words and Works, Art
and Publications. Unpag., 43 illus., 15 in color, chronol. Text
by Monica J. Strauss; 1926 letter from Schwitters. Small sq.
4to, stiff wrps. New York, La Boetie, 1985. Fine. $22.00.
(SCHWITTERS #A7606)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. KURT SCHWITTERS. 79 pp.
exhib. cat. (163 works), 5 full-page color plates (including
coverplate), 77 b&w illus. Texts by Werner Schmalenbach,
Schwitters, Kate T. Steinitz. Small sq. 4to, wrps. 1963. Near-
fine. $25.00.
(TANNING #A4323)
New York. Kent Fine Art. DOROTHEA TANNING on paper, 1948-1986.
Unpag. (approx. 32 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 illus., 8 in color, one
double-page, exhibs., colls. 16 pp. text by Donald Kuspit. A
very attractive little book. 8vo, stiff wrps. 1987. About fine
copy. $20.00.
(TANNING #A2622)
TANNING, DOROTHEA. Birthday. 185 pp., approx. 16 illus.
Tanning's memoir of her life with Max Ernst. 8vo, cloth, d.j.
Venice, Lapis Press, 1986. As new. $19.95.
(TUCHOLSKY #A2923)
TUCHOLSKY, KURT. Deutschland, Deutschland uber alles. 245 pp.
First English translation of Tucholsky's "picture" book produced
in 1929 in collaboration with John Heartfield. D.j. is a
facsimile of original 1929 wrappers. An important artists'
collaboration. Afterword and notes by Harry Zohn. Large 8vo,
cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. Amherst, Univ. of Massachusetts
Press, 1972. Corner bump, else about fine bright crisp copy, in
price-clipped v.g.++ d.j. with two short closed tears upper
edge, spine sunned. $75.00.
TERMS OF SALE:
All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be
reserved by filling out our online order form at our Web site,
or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to
availability. Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS or Priority
Mail: $4.50 for the first book, $1.50 for each additional book.
Foreign orders are billed at cost -- please specify surface or
air delivery. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales
tax.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped
upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a
U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and
Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All
books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in
the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received.
Notification of return is requested.
***************************************************************
ARTEXT
BOOKS ON 19TH and 20th CENTURY ART, WOMEN ARTISTS & FILM STUDIES
New, Used & Rare Books
361 Harvard St., #7
Cambridge, MA 02138
Tel/Fax: (617)-661-1756
E-Mail: art...@shore.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.webcom.com/artext
***************************************************************