Account Options

  1. Sign in
The old Google Groups will be going away soon.
Switch to the new Google Groups.
Google Groups Home
« Groups Home
FS: Misc History/-A-I Authors
There are currently too many topics in this group that display first. To make this topic appear first, remove this option from another topic.
There was an error processing your request. Please try again.
flag
  1 message - Collapse all  -  Translate all to Translated (View all originals)
The group you are posting to is a Usenet group. Messages posted to this group will make your email address visible to anyone on the Internet.
Your reply message has not been sent.
Your post was successful
 
From:
To:
Cc:
Followup To:
Add Cc | Add Followup-to | Edit Subject
Subject:
Validation:
For verification purposes please type the characters you see in the picture below or the numbers you hear by clicking the accessibility icon. Listen and type the numbers you hear
 
EOBooks  
View profile  
 More options Oct 15 1998, 3:00 am
Newsgroups: rec.arts.books.marketplace
From: EOBooks <eobo...@ix.netcom.com>
Date: 1998/10/15
Subject: FS: Misc History/-A-I Authors
We offer the following for sale:

Allen, Frederick Lewis THE BIG CHANGE. America Transforms Itself 1900-1950. Harper &
Bros, NY (1952) Black cloth over brown, 308 pages including index, price-clipped dust jacketwith minor edge chips, minute closed tear to upper rear cover, VG/VG. Book# 3319 US$ 15.00.

Angle, Paul M. ON A VARIETY OF SUBJECTS Chicago Historical Society, Caxton Club,
Chicago, (1974). 192 pages, red cloth, bookplate, dust jacket with minor soiling and wear. VG/VG. Book# 0268 US$ 20.00.

Atwood, A. THE CONQUERORS Jenning and Grahm, (1907) First Edition Blue cloth, 316
pages, gold lettering to spine and front cover, "historical sketeches of the American settlement of the Oregon Country", hint of bump to spine and corners, off-setting to endpapers. DJ, faded, chipping, shows shelf wear. VG/G Book# 02273 US$ 30.00.

Bartlett, C.J. CASTLEREAGH Macmillan, London, 1966 Blue cloth, gilt spine letters, 292 pages
including index, bibliography, photos, name stamp on both paste-downs, price-clipped dust jacket with minor edge wear, NF/VG. Book# 5976 US$ 35.00.

Beck, Henry Charlton MORE FORGOTTEN TOWNS OF SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY Rutgers University Press, (1937, 1963) Blue cloth, 338 pages including index, b/w photos, inscription in
ink on front pastedown, minor chipping to D/J. VG+/VG Book# 6007 US$ 20.00.

Berle, Beatrice Bishop and Travis Jacobs (edited by) NAVIGATING THE RAPIDS 1918-1971. From the Papers of Adolf A. Berle. Harcourt Brace Joanovich, Inc. (1972) 1st Blue
cloth, some rubs to extremities, very minor bumping, VG/VG. Book# 4445 US$ 15.00.

Bertram, Werner A ROYAL RECLUSE. Memories of Ludwig 11 of Bavaria Martin Herpich &
Son, Munich, n.d. Blue cloth over boards, 266 pages, photos, light edge wear, in worn dust jacket, VG/G. Book# 5997 US$ 12.00.

Blair, Joan and Clay Jr. RETURN FROM THE RIVER KWAI Simon & Schuster, NY (1979)
1st Edition Bumped spine, remainder mark to lower fore-edge, map endpapers, b&w photos,
price-clipped dust jacketwith edge discoloration and wear, VG/G. Book# 2779 US$ 10.00.

Briggs, Asa THE AGE OF IMPROVEMENT 1783-1867 Longman (1959, 1978) One of eleven volumes in "A History of England", black cloth, 547 pages including index, very minor edge bumps, 1" tear to upper front corner of dust jacket, other edge wear is minimal, VG/G. Book# 3419 US$ 15.00.

Brown, Rollo Walter. HARVARD YARD IN THE GOLDEN AGE. Current/Wyn, NY, 1948.
208 pages, previous owner wrote on front end paper, very minor wear. Clipped dust jacket with
chipping, edge wear and discoloration. VG/Fair. Book# 00156 US$ 15.00.

Bryant, Arthur ENGLISH SAGA 1840-1940 Collins, London (1944, 11th impression) Magenta
cloth, inscription on loose front endpaper, minor discoloration to extremities, 340 pages including index, very worn dust jacket, G/Fair Book# 3435 US$ 10.00.

Bryant, Arthur THE GREAT DUKE or The Invincible General Collins, London, 1971, 1st
London Edition Grey cloth, map endpapers, 492 pages, price-clipped dust jacket with very minor edge wear, NF/VG. Book# 5984 US$ 20.00.

Byock, Jesse L. MEDIEVAL ICELAND. Society, Sagas, and Power Univ of California Press,
Berkeley, (1988) Black cloth over boards, VG/VG Book# 4391 US$ 20.00.

Calder, Nigel THE ENGLISH CHANNEL Viking, NY (1986) 1st Beige cloth oer boards, 373
pages including index, "not for resale" faintly marked on upper fore-edge and title page, hint of edge wear to dust jacket, VG/VG Book# 4444 US$ 10.00.

Cammaerts, Emile THROUGH THE IRON BARS (two years of German occupation in
Belgium) John Lane, The Bodley Head, London, 1917 Green cloth with gold lettering to the front
cover and spine, 72 pages, illustrated with cartoons by Louis Raemaekers, German Occupation of
Belgium, very minor bumps to corners and spine. VG+ Book# 5697 US$ 20.00.

Campbell, Robert THE GOLDEN YEARS OF BROADCASTING. A Celebration of the First
50 Years of Radio and TV on NBC. Charles Scribner's, NY (1976) Yellow cloth, 256 pages, photos,
hint of edge wear, in dust jacket with chips and wear mainly to upper spine, VG/VG. Book# 3344 US$20.00.

Carpozi, George, Jr. RED SPIES IN WASHINGTON Trident Press, NY (1968) BLACK
CLOTH, 252 PAGES, DUST JACKET WITH COUPLE CLOSED TEARS, MINOR CHIPS, vg/vg.
Book# 2820 US$ 10.00.

DeVoto, Bernard THE COURSE OF EMPIRE Houghton Mifflin, Boston (1952) Black cloth,
map endpapers, name in ink on half title page, rubs to extremities, in faded dust jacket with tape to inside and edge wear, VG/G. Book# 2940 US$ 10.00.

Diver, Maud ROYAL INDIA (a descriptive and historical study of India's fifteen principal
States and their Rulers) Hodder & Stoughton Limited, London 1942, reprinted Jan 1943 Brown cloth with gold letting to spine, 278 pages, 32 b/w illustrations, front map endpapers, front hinge starting, lite bump to corners, shows minor shelf wear. G+/NO d.j. Book# 5700 US$ 20.00.

Dunlop, Anna EDINBURGH Mirror of Scotland's Story Cousland & Sons, Edinburgh, March
1949 Blue cloth, illustrated by Mackay, faint offsetting to end papers, minor spine bumps and edge wear. Dust jacket with tape pull to front flap, edge wear chips and couple small tears. VG/G. Book#0916 US$ 18.00.

Evanchuk, Michael SPRUCE, SWAMP AND STONE. A History of the Pioneer Ukrainian
Settlements in the Gimli Area. Michael Ewanchuk, Manitoba (1977) Oversized paperback, 320
pages, photos, minor edge wear, VG. Book# 6031 US$ 10.00.

Fisher, Sydney G. THE QUAKERS COLONIES (a chronicle of the Proprietors of the
Delaware) Yale University Press, New Haven (1919) Blue decorated cloth, 244 pages including
bibliography and index, the Chronicles of America "volume 8", bump to lower spine bottom, hinge
starting, lite discoloration to the front and rear past-down and free endpapers. D.J. chipped and taped at bottom spine, some soiling to rear cover. G+/G Book# 5704 US$ 15.00.

Ford, Ford Madox PROVENCE. From Minstrels To The Machine JB Lippincott, Phil &
London, 1935, 2nd impression Yellow cloth, illustrated by Biala, color frontispiece, 372 pages, rubs and minor wear to extremities, minor bumps, name on loose front endpaper, VG. Book# 3121 US$ 24.00.

Fougera, Katherine Gibson WITH CUSTER'S CAVALRY Caxton Printers, Idaho, 1942 (1940)
2nd Printing Navy cloth, gilt letters and crossed swords, photos, 285 pages, some edge wear to dust jacket, VG/VG. "From the memoirs of the late Katherine Gibson, widow of Captain Francis M. Gibson of the Seventh Cavalry, U.S.A. (Retired)." Book# 5619 US$ 80.00.

Franck, Harry A. ZONE POLICEMAN 88. Century, NY, 1913, First Edition. Green, embossed
globe on front cover, 314 pages plus ads, top edge gilt, minor spine and corner bumps. VG Book# 0604 US$ 30.00.

Galloway, K Bruce & Robert Bowie Johnson, Jr. WEST POINT AMERICA'S POWER
FRATERNITY Simon and Schuster, NY (1973) 2nd Navy cloth, 448 pages, remainder mark to lower
fore-edge, small 1/2"x1" item that is inked out on loose front endpaper, ery minor edge wear to dust jacket with some minor folds, VG/G+ Book# 5089 US$ 10.00.

Geraghty, Tony INSIDE THE SAS Battery Press, Nashille, (1981, firat US). Grey boards, 249
pages, dust jacket with edge wear and very minor chips. VG/G. Book# 0138 US$ 20.00.

Gibbs, Montgomery B,. MILITARY CAREER OF NAPOLEON THE GREAT Werner Co, Chicago, 1895 Embossed design to brown cloth with gilt spine and cover letters, decorated endpapers,
514 pages including index and photos, name stamp on endpapers, hint of rubs to extremities, VG.
Book# 5979 US$ 30.00.

Grant, Francis J. THE MANUAL OF HERALDRY. Barnes & Noble, NY (1962) Reprint Blue
boards, 142 pages, 350 illustrations. "A concise description of the several terms used, and containing a dictionary of every designation in the science." VG/VG (clipped, sunned spine) Book# 2761 US$ 10.00.

Hibbert, Christopher (Retold & edited by) THE RECOLLECTIONS OF RIFLEMAN HARRIS as told to Henry Curling Archon Books, n.p., 1970 Green boards, gilt spine letters, 128
pages including index, price-clipped dust jacketwith minor edge wear, minor rubs to folds, NF/VG. Book# 5977 US$ 25.00.

Holmes, Fred L. BADGER SAINTS AND SINNERS. EM Hale, Milwaukee(1939) First Edition Blue, 570 pages, photographs, foreward by Hamlin Garland, very slight edge wear and discoloration to fore-edges. Dust jacket with edge wear and chips. VG/Fair. Book# 0751 US$ 25.00.

Inglis, Brian. THE STORY OF IRELAND. Faber and Faber, London, (1960), second impression.
Green cloth, 272 pages, very minor edge wear. Dust jacket with edge wear chipping and discoloration. VG/G. Book# 00134 US$ 18.00.

Shipping extra, email  eobo...@ix.netcom.com

Searchable inventory at  http://www.abebooks.com/home/eobooks


 
You must Sign in before you can post messages.
To post a message you must first join this group.
Please update your nickname on the subscription settings page before posting.
You do not have the permission required to post.
End of messages
« Back to Discussions « Newer topic     Older topic »