THADDEUS Women Metaphysicians (Allen to Kitamura) Nov. 14, 2000
___________________________________________________________________________ _
See Order Information at End of List
______________________________________________________________________
SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE: http://www.thaddeusbooks.com
______________________________________________________________________
Books listed alphabetically in order by Subject
#6985. (ALLEN)... Winsor, Laura Ellen (Allen, Ruth). I LIVED IN TWO WORLDS:
THE DIARY OF RUTH ALLEN. San Francisco, Albert G. Winsor, Publisher, 1963.
1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket
with protective plastic wrapper. Corners very lightly bumped. INSCRIBED AND
SIGNED BY LAURA ELLEN WINSOR. Diary of Ruth Allen, who journeyed beyond the
veil. "The Powers & Gifts of the Spirit were developed (in her) to such a
remarkable degree...that Time-Ceased-To-Be. Past-Present & Future were one.
Night after night Ruth communicated with loved ones, who had passed beyond
the veil - and seemingly entered their sphere of Life and Action. To Ruth,
There was No Death." Good tight copy. 226 pages......$40.00
#3251. (ANDREWS)... Andrews, Lynn V. STAR WOMAN: WE ARE MADE FROM STARS & TO
THE STARS WE MUST RETURN. New York, Warner Books, 1986. 1st printing.
Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Black & white drawings. True story of a woman's
odyssey toward Enlightenment. Contains a wealth of practical shamanistic
lore. Good tight copy. 246 pages......$10.00
#12876. (BAKKENSEN)... Bakkensen, Helen R. THE MAKING OF A MYSTIC. Portland
OR, Published by the Author, 1992. 1st edition. Qlty paperback, octavo. Very
good condition. Very faint soiling to covers. The author's step-by-step
experiences toward a more profound experience of Reality. Good tight copy.
107 pages......$10.00
#13412. (BALL)... Ball, Carolyn M., M.A. BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE: HOW DREAMS
COME TRUE. Berkeley CA, Celestial Arts, 1996. 1st printing. Qlty paperback,
octavo. Very Good condition+. The Author's experiences and insights gained
from her participation in Native American sacred ceremonies. Good tight copy.
255 pages......$10.00
#15233. (BORCHERS)... Borchers, Jennifer. FACING MYSELF: REFLECTIONS FROM
PAST LIFES, DREAMS, AND PSYCHIC READINGS. Virginia Beach VA, A.R.E. Press,
1994. 1st printing. Qlty paperback, Small octavo. Near new. Autobiographical
story of finding emotional & mental healing while exploring past-life
memories. Good tight copy. 218 pages......$10.00
#12796. (BROWNE)... Browne, Sylvia and May, Antoinette. ADVENTURES OF A
PSYCHIC: THE FASCINATING AND INSPIRING TRUE-LIFE STORY OF ONE OF AMERICA'S
MOST SUCCESSFUL CLAIRVOYANTS. Carlsbad CA, Hay House, 1990. Qlty paperback,
octavo. Very Good condition+. Black and white photographs. Good tight copy.
249 pages......$10.00
#12772. (BRUEGGERHOFF)... Bruegggerhoff, Anna Marie. THE ONE AND ONLY ANNA
MARIE: WOMAN OF DESTINY. New York, Vantage Press, 1974. 1st edition.
Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn, chipped dust jacket
with protective plastic wrapper. Black and white photographs. Life of
Christian Science practitioner Anna Marie Brueggerhoff, including her
investigations into the psychic realm... and New Age healing. INSCRIBED &
SIGNED BY ANNA MARIE BRUEFFERHOFF. Good tight copy. 264 pages......$25.00
#4280. (DEVI)... Nikhilananda, Swami. HOLY MOTHER: BEING THE LIFE OF SRI
SARADA DEVI, WIFE OF SRI RAMAKRISHNA & HELPMATE IN HIS MISSION. New York,
Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Ctr, 1962. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small
octavo. Very good condition. Signature, initiation inscription front
endpaper. Black & white frontis & photographs. Life of the Holy Mother,
regarded as a rare manifestation of divinity in modern times With Glossary,
Index. Good tight copy. 334 pages......$15.00
#2600. (DIXON)... Dixon, Jeane with Noorbergen, Rene. JEANE DIXON: MY LIFE
AND PROPHECIES - HER OWN STORY AS TOLD TO RENE NOORBERGEN. New York, William
Morrow & Co, 1969. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good
condition in lightly worn/clipped dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Small remainder stripe. Jeane Dixon's life, including her prophecies
of the shootings of Robert Kennedy, Martin Luther King & the Apollo disaster.
Good tight copy. 219 pages......$11.00
#15846. (DIXON)... Montgomery, Ruth. A GIFT OF PROPHECY: THE PHENOMENAL JEANE
DIXON. New York, William Morrow & Co, 1965. Book club edition. Hardcover -
cloth, octavo. Very good+ in faintly worn dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. True story of the woman who publicly foretold Kennedy's
assassination & many other world-shaking events. Good tight copy. 182
pages......$10.00
#8119. (EDDY)... (Christian Science Publishing Society). WE KNEW MARY BAKER
EDDY (FIRST SERIES). Boston, Christian Science Publishing, 1943. 1st edition.
Decorated cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Gift
inscription/signature front endpaper. Color frontis portrait. Recollections
of Christian Science Founder, Mary Baker Eddy. Good tight copy. 87
pages......$12.00
#14009. (EDDY)... Johnston, Julia Michael. MARY BAKER EDDY: HER MISSION AND
TRIUMPH. Boston, Christian Science Publishing, 1946. Decorated cloth, octavo.
Very good condition. Light edgewear. Light pencil lining several pges. Black
& white frontis portrait. Life and works of Mary Baker Eddy, founder of
Christian Science. Good tight copy. 183 pages......$12.00
#3825. (EDDY)... Peel, Robert. MARY BAKER EDDY: THE YEARS OF TRIAL. New York,
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo.
Very good condition in lightly chipped/soiled dust jacket with protective
plastic wrapper. Gift inscription. Lt Edgewear. Black & white frontis.
Biography of Mary Baker Eddy, The years of struggle for the survival of the
Christian Science Movement. Much info from private papers & previously
unpublished letters. With Chapter Notes, Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 391
pages......$12.00
#10127. (EDDY)... Ramsay, E. Mary. CHRISTIAN SCIENCE AND ITS DISCOVERER.
Boston, Christian Science Publishing, 1923. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo.
Very good condition. Owner inscription front endpaper. The story of Mary
Baker Eddy and Christian Science. Indexed. Good tight copy. 118
pages......$10.00
#7321. (EDDY)... Smith, Clifford P. HISTORICAL SKETCHES FROM THE LIFE OF MARY
BAKER EDDY - AND THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. Boston, Christian Science
Publishing, 1941. 1st collected. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good
condition. Tiny inked inscription rear endpaper. Black & white photographs &
plates. Individual chapters 1st published in the Christian Science Journal as
a series of Historical & Biographical Papers. Well detailed & illustrated
story of Mary Baker Eddy - including her relationship with Quimby - as well
as trials, tribulations & triumps of the early Christian Science Church.
Wellindexed. Good tight copy. 268 pages......$20.00
#12400. (HEYWOOD)... Heywood, Rosalind (Introduction by Burt, Sir Cyril).
ESP: A PERSONAL MEMOIR. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1964. Book club edition.
Wrapped boards, octavo. Very good+ dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Covers lightly bumped. "Extraordinary autobiographical excursion
into the many worlds of Extrasensory Perception." Good tight copy. 222
pages......$10.00
#14586. (JENKINS)... Jenkins, Elizabeth. INITIATION: A WOMAN'S SPIRITUAL
ADVENTURE IN THE HEART OF THE ANDES. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 1st
edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. The Author's trip to the high Andes, & her
initiation into one of the oldest sacred traditions in the world. Good tight
copy. With Juan Nunez del Pradoas her guide, Elizabeth Jenkins would
experience the stages of initiation into one of the oldest sacred traditions
in the world. During grueling days in the high Andes she learned to feel the
energies of nature around her. 273 pages......$11.00
#15749. (KARUNAMAYI)... "Murugan". KARUNAMAYI: A BIOGRAPHY. Bangalore,
Karunamayi Shanti Dhama, 1996. 2nd revised edition. Qlty paperback, octavo.
Very good condition. Edges bumped. Light creasing endpaprs. Color & Black &
white photographs. Photo-illustrated Biography of the Divine Mother Sri
Vijayeshwari Devi, an incarnation of the Goddess Lalitha.. Good tight copy.
190 pages......$12.50
#11435. (KITAMURA)... (Tensho-Kotai-Jingu-Kyo). THE PROPHET OF TABUSE.
Yamaguchi Japan, Tensho-Kotai-Jihgu-Kyo, Pub, 1954. Hardcover - cloth,
octavo. Very good condition. Light soiling to rear cover. Color frontis
photograph. History & doctrines of Japan's Tehsho-Kotai-Jingu-Kyo religious
sect, and an account of the life of its Foundress... Mrs.Sayo Kitamura, known
to Her followers as "Ogamisama". Good tight copy. 183 pages......$30.00
HOW TO ORDER:
a) Place book on hold by calling or sending email
Our Phone # (503) 281-6689
E-mail: m...@thaddeusbooks.com
b) We will verify availability of the book by phone
or email and place it on hold for you
c) We accept Visa, Mastercard, AMEX, Discover Card, check
or money order
* We suggest sending charge card numbers in Two email messages *
(One with the card number - and one with the expiration date)
Please address checks or money orders to:
Thaddeus Books
4404 N.E. Going
Portland OR 97218
d) Bookrate Mailing within USA - 1st book add $3.50
Each additional book in same order add $1.00
Priority Mailing within USA - 1st book add $5.00
Each additional book in same order add $2.00
If ordering from outside USA, please
e-mail for mailing rates.
All books returnable within 10 days.
One week hold guaranteed.
____________________________________________________________
THADDEUS WEB PAGE: http://www.thaddeusbooks.com
_____________________________________________________________