Broder's Rare & Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd
Waterbury, CT 06710-1402
THE POETRY OF ARCHITECTURE: COTTAGE, VILLA, ETC. TO WHICH IS ADDED
SUGGESTIONS ON WORKS OF ART.Ruskin, John. Fine, John Wiley, 1873.
Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. B/W illus. This
is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact
facsimile reproduction of the original 1873 first edition. Multiple
copies available. Ruskin analyzes architecture as an art form not
merely as a scientific exercise. He discusses the Cottages of England,
Switzerland, Italy and Westmoreland including a chapter on Chimneys
and the villas of England and Italy. Includes a number of
illustrations by Ruskin. Brand new 1999 reprint in fine condition..
Ruskin, John Architecture cottage villa England.. $24.87. Book # 9858
333
Click here for Table of contents and Cover Art
<http://members.aol.com/brohanpress/ruskin.html>
1. 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. "
Bean, Jacob". VG+/VG=, Abrams, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, DJ. 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ has rubbing at
edges aand cover, small chip on back and and small closed tear on
cover. Overall nice. Italian Drawings Sketches. $30.00. Book # 8919
715
2. 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. "
Bean, Jacob". NF/NF, Abrams, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, DJ. 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ has tiny spot of
rubbing on cover and spine end. Overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN
0870991833. FIRST EDITION. Italian Drawings Sketches Metropolitan
Museum 17th seventeenth. $30.00. Book # 12260 715
3. A 44 YEAR PURSUIT OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY. " Farny, Cyril". VG+/VG+,
Tionesta Pub. Company, 1984. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 113 Pages.
Color photos. Incredible collection of 44 years of a fine photographic
career. Slight damp stain to upper edge of DJ and tiny closed tear to
DJ. Gift inscription neatly written on front endpaper. Farny
Photography Colorado Utah. $25.00. Book # 4207 810
4. A BESTIARY. " Wilbur, Richard and Alexander Calder". Fine/Fine,
Pantheon, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 74 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION of this reprint of the original 1955 version.
this compiled by Richard Wilbur. Small mark on copyright page,
otherwise clean bright and tight. ISBN 0679428755. FIRST EDITION.
Alexander Calder Art Drawing Modern art. $35.00. Book # 12208 723
5. A GALLERY OF FLOWERS. " Bazin, Germain". VG, Thames & Hudson, 1960.
Hardcover, DJ 206 Pages. Color plates. 46 color plates depicting
flowers in art from the Conservateur en chef du Louvre. DJ price
clipped. Art Flowers Plants. $20.00. Book # 444
6. A HISTORY OF THE THREE CATHEDRALS DEDICATED TO ST. PAUL IN LONDON.
" Longman, William". VG+, Green and Co., 1873. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ. 226 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. overall
clean, bright and tight. indexed, with frontispiece plus 5 other steel
engravings (plates), nearly 50 woodcuts (22 full-page). gilt lettering
to spine and gilt on upper page edges. light wear to corners and spine
ends. Leather spine, quarter cover and cornters. FIRST EDITION. London
Architecture United Kingdom England Cathedral St. Paul. $75.00. Book #
12208 724
7. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY. " Steichen, Edward". NF/NF, Doubleday, 1963.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 249 plus Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. Incredible full page and series photos of life
photos. 249 plates with full commentary. DJ slightly worn at spine.
FIRST EDITION. Art Photography Steichen. $75.00. Book # 11605 65
8. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY. " Steichen, Edward". VG+/VG, Doubleday,
1963. Later ed., Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.5 DJ 249+ Pages. B/W photos.
Incredible full page and series photos of life photos. 249 plates with
fullcommentary. DJ slightly worn at spine. Art Photography Steichen.
$50.00. Book # 1071
9. A PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE ORIENTAL ARTS : CHINA. TWO VOLUMES.
" Shoten, Kadokawa. (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Crown, 1969. 1st Amer Ed.,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 177 plates in first volume 186 in second
volume. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. beautiful condition in original mylar
covers. Slipcase has very minor rubbing. Overall very nice. Contains
total of 180 full pg, full-colour and 336 full pg monochrome illus.
many tissue-protected . brown covers stamped in gold. (Vol 1: The Six
Dynas ties Period: 13th B.C -588 A.D; Vol 2: 589 - 1912: Sui and T'ang
Periods -Ming and Ch'ing Periods. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Like new in
like new DJ. No defects. Chinese Art Oriental Asian Art. $60.00. Book
# 10593 710
10. A SPANISH APOCALYPSE; THE MORGAN BEATUS MANUSCRIPT. " Williams,
John and Shailor". NF/NF, George Braziller, 1991. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10.75 X 14, DJ. 239 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION stated. like new in like new DJ. Clean, bright and tight. 131
illustrations. illuminated manuscript. The Morgan Beatus
Manuscript,intro and Commentary by John Williams Codicological
analysis, by Barbara A.Shailor ISBN 0807612626. FIRST EDITION. Spanish
Apocalypse Art Manuscript illuminated Medieval. $175.00. Book # 12268
723
11. A YEAR OF PICASSO. PAINTINGS: 1969. " Alberti, Rafael (Pablo
Picasso)". VG+/Good, Abrams, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 11 X 13,
DJ. 221 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ.
DJ has 1.5" closed tear, light rubbing, light wear to upper spine
ends, corners and edges. OVerall clean, bright and tight. ISBN
0810903822. FIRST EDITION. Picasso Pablo Modern Art Color plates Year
Litchfield fine art. $50.00. Book # 12212 723
12. ABERDEEN : PORTRAIT OF A CITY. " Eisenstaedt, Alfred". NF/NF,
Louisiana State, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 13, DJ. 91
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear to
upper spine end and one corner. overall clean bright and tight.75
photographs of the northern Scottish city of Aberdeen by one of the
original four founding photographers of LIFE Magazine, FIRST EDITION.
Eisenstaedt, AlfredPhotography Aberdeen Scotland United Kingdom.
$75.00. Book # 11605 723
13. AFRICAN AND OCEANIC ART. " Trowell, Margaret and Hans Neverman".
VG+/VG+, Abrams, n.d. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9, DJ. 263 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. DJ has light rubbing on spine. Otherwise like new. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. African
Oceanic Primitive Africa. $35.00. Book # 9584 723
14. AFRICAN AND OCEANIC ART. " Trowell, Margaret and H. Neverman".
VG+/VG+, Abrams, 1960. Hardcover, 7.5 X 9, DJ. 263 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. High quality printing on fine paper. Nice examples of
Fetishes, tribal art. Slight rubbing along creases of flyleaf. African
Ethnic Oceanic Africa. $35.00. Book # 3065 3002
15. AFRICAN ART IN PRIVATE GERMAN COLLECTIONS. " Schadler, Karl
Ferdinand". Fine/Fine, Munchner Buchgewerbehaus, 1973. Hardcover, 9.75
X 11.25, DJ. 363 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine 522 b/w & colour
plates. Important photographic record of representative objects from
82 African tribes. Text in German, English & French. Like new in like
new DJ. No defects noted. African Art Folk Art Africa Black. $100.00.
Book # 9414 901
16. AFTER EGYPT : ISADORA DUNCAN AND MARY CASSATT. " Dillon,
Millicent". VG+/VG+, Dutton, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 403 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. Beautiful copy
clean, bright and tight. DJ creased at flyleaf otherwise like new.
ISBN 0525248463. FIRST EDITION. Dance Art Duncan Cassatt Biography.
$25.00. Book # 12188 801
17. ALBERT SCHNYDER. " Schnyder. - Huggler, Max, G. Peillex". VG+/VG+,
Huber and Co., 1978. Hardcover, 12 X 11.25, DJ. 142 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Albert Schnyder. Nice condition. Dj lightly worn. illustrated
with full page color and black and white plates. In French and German.
Albert Schnyder Painting France France French Switzerland Swiss.
$45.00. Book # 12176 723
18. ALEXANDER DOBKIN'S TRAVEL SKETCHBOOK. " Dobkin, Alexander". NF/NF,
Crown, 1965. Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 100 Drawings no page numbers.
Unusual SIGNED copy "To Elaine & Harold SIncerely A. Dobkin May 7 '72"
with lovely hand drawn head of a female. One of a kind. 100 plus
drawingsfour in color. Dobkin Drawings signed x. $125.00. Book # 3177
10
19. ALPINE COUNTRY OF THE WEST. " Sumner, David and Lowe". NF/NF,
Belding, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 128 Pages.
Color photos. Beautiful full color plates by Don Lowe. Near fine
condition. Owner's name neatly written on title page. Lowe
Photography. $30.00. Book # 3954 181
20. ALSACE-LORRAINE, DESCRIBED AND PICTURED BY GEORGE WHARTON EDWARDS.
" Edwards, George Wharton". VG+, Philadelphia: Penn Pub, 1918. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 344 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. gilt on top edge and cover bright. gilt on spine rubbed.
minor rubbing corners and spine ends. Overall nice. 18 color and 17
b/w and tinted plates, all with tissue guards. Original
highly-decorated cloth covers in dark blue, gold, white and red. FIRST
EDITION. Alsace-Lorraine Architecture Europe Alcase Lorraine
illustrated color plates France. $100.00. Book # 10964 702
21. AMERICAN ETCHERS VOLUME 1 :ERNEST D ROTH. " Roth, Ernest D". VG+,
Crafton Collection, 1929. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. tipped
in black and white illustrations. Third printing. tipped in black and
white reproductions of Roth etchings. 12 tipped in reproductions plus
a listing of all his published work 1905-1921. Ernest Roth Etching
fine art. $25.00. Book # 12200 723
22. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING. " Black, Mary and Jean Lipman". VG+/VG+,
Potter, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 244 Pages. Color
& b/w plates. DJ lightly worn, few small closed tears. Spine label has
minor rubbing. 86 full color plates and 146 black and white
illustrations. FIRST EDITION. Americana Folk art Painting. $50.00.
Book # 9623 723
23. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTERS OF THE THREE CENTURIES. " Lipman, Jean and
Tom Armstrong, Eds". Fine/Fine, Hudson Hills / Whitney, 1980. First
Edition, Hardcover, 11 X 11, DJ. 233 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION stated. Fine in fine DJ. NO defects Noted Published in
association with Whitney Museum of American Art. Thirty Five American
folk painters covering 18th, 19th & 20th Century. Illustrated with
many full color plates , reproductions of their work. ISBN 0933920059.
FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Folk Art Art
America Americana American. $50.00. Book # 12174 723
24. AMERICAN SCULPTURE. " Taft, Lorado". VG+, Macmillan, 1917. Later
Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 537 Pages. B/W plates. twelve
full page plates and 104 illus. plus text. Red covers gilt design and
lettering. Spine ends slightly rolled. Corners lightly bumped with
wear. American Sculpture. $50.00. Book # 3004 127
25. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. " Avedon, Richard". VG+, Random House, 1993. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 11.25 X 14.25, NDJ. 284 b/w photos. SECOND
PRINTING. nice condition. Huge volume. With red lettering and large
B/W photo of Author on back board., Large Folio size heavy-bond Pages
with Hundreds of full page B/W photos by Avedon who was chief
photographer for Harper's Bazaar and then Vogue. Avedon, Richard
Photography. $60.00. Book # 10211 715
26. ANCIENT ARTS OF THE ANDES. " Bennett, Wendell C.". VG+/VG+, Museum
of Modern Art, 1954. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 187 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. Wonderful examples of Andean art with maps and full
commentary. Profusely illus. on fine art paper. DJ slightly rubbed
with closed tear and chip. Andes Ethnic South America Peru. $35.00.
Book # 3022 3001
27. ANCIENT PERUVIAN CERAMICS: THE NATHAN CUMMINGS COLLECTION. "
Sawyer, Alan R". VG+, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. Hardcover,
8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION no
printing stated. tipped in color plates near fine condition. A noted
collection of fine Peruvian ceramics, catalogued by an expert who
helped to build the collection. The text is augmented with colorand
b/w photographs of the pots and line drawings detailing the design
motifs. Peru Glass/Ceramics Decorative Arts Ancient. $40.00. Book #
8648 713
28. ANDREAS NAGEL. " Lucie-Smith, Edward (Nagel)". NF/NF, Ediciones,
1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 247 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. polyester, fiberglass,
or metal, orcomposed on paper, the works reveal the power that the
Spanish artist commands over each medium he pursues. The author's text
analyzes Nagel's work, paying attention to his Basque heritage. 242
illus. 209 in color ISBN 8434307073. FIRST EDITION. Andreas Nagel Art
Fine Art Painting Spain Spanish. $35.00. Book # 12180 724
29. ANDRES NAGEL. " Lucie-Smith, Edward". Fine/Fine, Ediciones
Poligrafa, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 247 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION fine condition in fine DJ no defects
noted. 242 beautiful illus., 209 in color. FIRST EDITION. Like new in
like new DJ. No defects noted. Nagel Modern Art Color plates Andres
Nagel Spain Spanish. $50.00. Book # 11056 723
30. ANTIFASCISM IN AMERICAN ART. " Cecile M. Whiting". Good/VG, Yale,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 238 Pages. b/w
photos. Nice condition with some underlining in blue ink. DJ has few
small closed tears and minor creases. Overall Good +. American Modern
Art fascism politics. $25.00. Book # 6154 710
31. ANTIQUA BLACK. " Davis, Margo". NF/NF, Scrimshaw Press, 1973.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 12.5, DJ. 141 Pages. b/w photos. Fine
art photography of the people of Antiqua. One of 5,000 copies
printed.Owner's inscription neatly written on front paper. Very minor
rubbing on DJ. African Americans Photography Carribean West Indies
Negro Blacks. $60.00. Book # 1734 705
32. ANTONIO'S TALES FROM THE THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS. " Lopez, Antonio
(Richard Burton)". Fine/NF, Stewart, Tabori, Chang, 1985. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.255, DJ. 143 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. DJ has light wear to upper spine. Otherwise fine. FIRST
EDITION. Like new. Burton, Richard Illustration Illustrated. $85.00.
Book # 10641 702
33. ARCHITECTURE IN AN AGE OF SCEPTICISM. " Lasdun, Denys". Fine/Fine,
Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 10.5 X 10.5,
DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition with tiny 4- on front
endpaper DJ like new. This book consists of contributions from twelve
of the world's leading architects who explain with clarity and vigour
why their buildings are the way they are. They describe and illustrate
those of their buildings through which they believe they can best
illuminate their work and expose their deepest intentions.
Contributors include; Christopher Alexander, Edward Cullinan,
Giancarlo de Carlo, Ralph Erskine, Eldred Evans and David Shalev,
Norman Foster, Denys Lasdun, Leslie Martin, Alison and Peter Smithson,
James Stirling, Jorn Utzon, and Aldo Van Eyck. Anthology Architecture.
$40.00. Book # 5292 706
34. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS OF THE DESIGN AND
CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS. " Voss, Walter C. and Edward A.
Varney". VG+, Wiley, 1926. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 2 volumes.
b/w illus. FIRST EDITION. Volume two of the series issued as "Volume
two book one and book two" nice condition. light wear to spine ends
and corners otherwise clean, bright and tight. Construction
Architecture building woodworking carpentry. $175.00. Book # 12082 708
35. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS OF THE DESIGN AND
CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS. " Voss, Walter C. and Ralph
Henry". VG+, Wiley, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ.
1267 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Volume one of the series issued
separately with a follow up volume two also available. Volume one in
nice condition. light wear to spine ends and corners otherwise clean,
bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Construction Architecture building
woodworking carpentry. $175.00. Book # 12082 708
36. ART FOR THE WRITTEN WORD: TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF BOOK COVER ART. "
Minor, Wendell". VG+/VG+, Harcourt & Brace, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10.75 X 11, NDJ. 154 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION.
SIGNED with inscription on Wendell Minor bookplate on front endpaper.
Flyleaf creased. Otherwise very nice in nice DJ. ISBN 0151956146.
FIRST EDITION. Cover art Books signed x Bookbinding Wendell Minor
books on books. $50.00. Book # 12258 723
37. ART OF THE MAYA : WITH 365 ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDING 37 COLOR
PLATES. " Anton, Ferdinand". VG+/VG, Thames and Hudson, 1970. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 344 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. first English translation. DJ worn at ends and edges
but overall nice. Book near fine. ISBN 050023129X. FIRST EDITION.
Mexico Primitive Art Sculpture Mayan Maya. $75.00. Book # 12076 723
38. ARTIST IN MANHATTAN. " Myers, Jerome". VG, American Artists Group,
1940. Ex libris, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 263 Pages. B/W plates.
SIGNED on half title page and dated April 1940. Ex libris marks,
bookplate on front inside cover. Marks are on pages edges and title
page. Pocket removed in front. Front endpapers present but a little
worn. None effecting text of signature. Outside covers clean no
library marks. Myers, Jerome Artist signed x Biography. $75.00. Book #
5421 704
39. ARTS OF RUSSIA: 17TH & 18TH CENTURIES. " Kaganovich, Abraam L.".
VG+/VG+, World, 1968. Review Copy, Hardcover, 10.25 X 13, DJ. 173
Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Review slip laid
in. Light rubbing to DJ spine ends with tiny closed tear. 92 beautiful
color illus. & 31 b/w. many tipped in plates. FIRST EDITION. Russia
Fine Arts. $45.00. Book # 10459 8011
40. ARTS OF THE ESKIMO: PRINTS. " Furneaux, Patrick and Leo
Rosshandler". NF/NF, Signum Press, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover,
10.25 X 10.25, DJ. 240 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ has small price
sticker and minor rubbing. overall near fine. Evolution and
development of the Eskimo print, artists' biographies, map of Canada,
notes to plates. Beautiful prints, some in black/white, some color,
with edition limitation, medium, artist, title and explanation. FIRST
EDITION. Eskimos Primitive Alaska. $60.00. Book # 9585 723
41. ATIFICIAL LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY. " Adams, Ansel". Good/Good, Morgan
and Morgan, 1971. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 116 Pages.
b/w photos. FIfth printing. Nice condition. few pages have creases at
corners. DJ lightly worn at edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. DJ
has closed tear at edges. Ansel Adams Photography illustrator Art fine
art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723
42. AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA - THE AUDUBON SOCIETY BABY ELEPHANT
FOLIO. " Peterson, Roger Tory and Virginia Marie". NF/NF, Artabras,
1981. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 12 X 15, DJ. 435 Pages. Color plates.
Third printing. Massive volume. Owner's gift inscription on
frontendpaper, Dj has light rubbing. Overall near fine. Sumptuous
illustrations, including 482 in full colour. Baby Elephant Folio. 3rd
Printing. A supreme achievement in modern printing, expertly
photographed from one of the finest sets of the Elephant Folio extant.
Roger Tory PetersonBirds Audubon prints. $225.00. Book # 12202 723
43. AUGUSTE RODIN. " Descharnes, Robert and Chabrun". VG+, VIking,
1967ted. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 284 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. 284 pages, hundreds
of illustrations, with many tipped in color plates, printed in
heliogravure; Included with reproductions of sculptures, are
paintings, drawings and etchings. FIRST EDITION. Art Rodin Sculpture
Bronze Auguste Rodin. $50.00. Book # 12097 723
44. AUGUSTE RODIN, L'ART. " Gsell, Paul (Rodin)". Good+, Bernard
Grasset, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION. nice conditon. Leather on spine rubbed but gilt
lettering bright. leather on corners worn. corners worn. owner's
inscription on front endpaper. Text in French. Marble endpapers. upper
page edges gilt. attractive copy, clean, bright and tight. FIRST
EDITION. Rodin Sculpture Fine Art Auguste Rodin August Rodin French.
$55.00. Book # 12176 723
45. AVEDON : THE SIXTIES. " Avedon, Richard". VG+/VG+, Random House,
1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.5, DJ. 235 b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION stated. fine, DJ has few small repaired closed tears and
light rubbing on back. overall very nice. Oversize book brimming with
black and white photos of the icons of the 1960s. Includes Janis
Jopin, The Beatles, Abbie Hoffman, Rudolph Nureyev, Andy Warhol,
Tennessee Williams and dozens more. Many surprising photos of these
greats in various stages of undress. Text contains interviews with
many of these luminaries. ISBN: 0679409238. FIRST EDITION. Avedon,
Richard Photography sixties. $60.00. Book # 11915 715
46. BERLINART 1961 - 1987. " Mcshine, Kynaston (Ed)". VG+/VG+, Modern
Museum of Art, NY, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ. 282
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. faint inscription on title
page. 152 illustrations, 74 in color; and 137 smaller text
illustrations. Essays by McShine, John Willett,Wieland Schmied, Karl
Ruhrberg, Rene Block, Michael Schwartz, and Laurence Kardish. Good
biographies on each of the artists represented; bibliography;. FIRST
EDITION. Berlinart Fine art Germany. $50.00. Book # 10258 723
47. BETH VAN HOESEN CREATURES, THE ART OF SEEING ANIMALS. " Van
Hoesen, Beth". Fine/Fine, Chronicle, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover,
12.25 X 10.25, DJ. 104 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FINE condition.
FiRST EDITION. signed by Van Hoesen with NO inscription, NO other
marks or bookplates. Beautiful. ISBN 0877014701. FIRST EDITION. Like
new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Beth Van Hoesen Animals Signed
art paintings painting. $100.00. Book # 11914 723
48. BIBLE HEROINES BEING NARRATIVE BIOGRAPHIES OF PROMINENT HEBREW
WOMEN. " Stowe, Harriet Beedher". VG+, Ford Howard Hulbert, 1878.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. Beautiful condition. light wear to spine ends and corners.
color plates from oil paintings. light toning on pages opposite
prints, owner's name on endpaper. Gilt on cover, spine and all page
edges bright. OVerall bright, clean and tight. FIRST EDITION. Harriet
Beecher Art Fine art painting Stowe Religion Women Woman. $175.00.
Book # 12138 723
49. BOUDOIR PHOTOGRAPHY : THE FANTASY EXPOSED. " Venticinque, Mario".
Fine/Fine, amphoto, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ.
131 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. no defects
noted. ISBN 0817435611. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No
defects noted. Boudoir Photography lingerie bra bras. $35.00. Book #
12078 705
50. BRINGING INTERIORS TO LIGHT;THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF
LIGHTING DESIGN. " Kellogg Smith, Fran & Bertolone, Fred". NF/NF,
Whitney, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, DJ. 224 Pages.
Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. 30 colour
plates and 200 b&w illustrations. Charts. Directory. Very serious
lighting schemes illustrated with schematics. FIRST EDITION. Like new
in like new DJ. No defects noted. Lighting Interior Design Luminary
Lights Architecture. $35.00. Book # 10115 715
51. BRONZES. " Montagu, Jennifer". VG+/VG, Octopus, 1963. Hardcover,
8.25 X 9.75 DJ 96 Pages. Color plates. 137 b/w and color plates of
important pieces. The history of bronzes through modern times. Art
Bronzes Rodin Sculpture. $15.00. Book # 1065
52. BRONZINO'S CHAPEL OF ELEONORA IN THE PALAZZO VECCHIO. "
Cox-Rearick, Janet". Fine/Fine, Thames and Hudson, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 12.25, DJ. 445 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. like new tiny tear on back of DJ. overall like new. 200
illus. , some in full color. Includes preliminary studies & a detailed
analysis of a fresco cycle in Florence's P. Vecchio. Also presents
religious, political, & social statements of the paintings of this
Florentine Renaissance chapel. ISBN: 0520074807. FIRST EDITION.
Bronzino Europe Art Medieval Italian art painting. $55.00. Book #
11915 723
53. BRUTON PARISH CHURCH RESTORED AND ITS HISTORIC ENVIRONMENT. "
Goodwin, William a R". VG+, Franklin Press, 1907. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 205 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
ex-libris with usual spine marks and marks on endpapers. overall
clean, bright and tight. gilt on cover and spine bright. FIRST
EDITION. Bruton Parish Architecture Church Williamsburg Virginia
Americana. $25.00. Book # 12168 726
54. CALDER. " Sweeney, James Johnson". VG+/VG-, Museum of Modern Art,
1951. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 80 Pages. B/W plates. With 80 b&w
illustrations. This monograph concentrates on his mobiles. DJ has
closed tear and crease at bottom of DJ. Owner's name on front
endpaper. Otherwise near fine. Calder Sculpture Mobiles. $30.00. Book
# 8824 714
55. CALDER. " Sweeney, James Johnson". VG+/VG, Museum of Mordern Art,
1951. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 80 Pages. B/W plates. DJ has two
closed tears. Otherwise very nice. Calder Sculpture. $20.00. Book #
5251 706
56. CALDER - PLUS SIGNED LETTER. " Sweeney, James Johnson (Alexander
Calder)". VG+/VG+, Museum of Mordern Art, 1951. Hardcover, 7.75 X
10.25, DJ. 80 Pages. B/W plates. DJ has two closed tear with minor
rubbing, otherwise quite nice. Includes aSIGNED letter written by hand
by Calder discussing details of the bookr. The letter is to a
reviewer. Calder tells her to keep the book and that there may be some
changes in location of one of the pieces. The letteris in an envelope
stamped with Calder's address in Roxbury, CT and addressed in his
hand. Letter dated January 1959. Includes signed letter. Calder
Sculpture Alexander Calder Mobile Modern Art Signed letter. $495.00.
Book # 12268 813
57. CALIFORNIA: ITS COAST AND DESERT. " Kirk, Satterfield and
Reynolds". NF/NF, Belding, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X
13.5, DJ. 203 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full color plates by
Robert Reynolds. Near fine condition. DJ flyleaf has slight crease
owner's name neatly written on title page. Reynolds Photography
California. $30.00. Book # 3951 181
58. CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN COLLECTOR. " Perdigao, Jose De Azeredo".
NF/NF, Calouste Foundation, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.5, DJ. 237 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine
DJ. incredible life and collection of CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN. Survey of
the collection of the great international financier, including
paintings, tapestries, furniture, jewelry, fine bookbindings, etc.
FIRST EDITION. CALOUSTE GULBENKIANSculptures Glass/Ceramics Ancient
articacts. $35.00. Book # 12116 723
59. CAMERA AND LENS : THE CREATIVE APPROACH STUDIO, LABORATORY AND
OPERATION. " Adams, Ansel". VG+, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. Second
printing. Nice condition. few pages have creases at corners. Overall
clean, bright and tight. Ansel Adams Photography illustrator Art fine
art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723
60. CATALOGUE OF THE SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITION OF OLD MASTERS OF THE
BRITISH SCHOOL. " Duveen, Brothers". VG, Duveen Brothers, 1914. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, NDJ. no page numbers. b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. cover has light soiling. gilt still bright. interior
clean and bright with minor darkening on facing pages from plates.
fine plates of Duveen brothers collection. FIRST EDITION. Catalogue
painters British School England English painting. $30.00. Book # 12056
717
61. CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DU ROI
WITH CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN DE LA BIBLIOTHE. "
Unknown". VG+, Burt Franklin, 1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 10
books bound into 9 volumes. Reprint of original in FRENCH. ten volumes
bound into nine books. nice cond ition. minor smudge to page edges of
two copies. overall clean bright and tight. beautiful clean bright
copies. Originally printed from 1822-1828. Important bibliography of
books printed on vellum. ; Black cloth;. Vellum French books on books
bibliophile library. $200.00. Book # 12082 718
62. CATALOGUE OF THE ARCHITECTURAL EXHIBITION GIVEN UNDER THE AUSPICES
OF BALTIMORE ARCHITECTURAL CLUB AND MUNIDIPAL SOCIETY. " Emmart".
Good+, Peabody Institute, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11,
NDJ. 178 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. small chip at bottom of
spine. Incredible illustrations with architectural diagrams. last
pages great turn of the century advertisements. overall clean, bright
and tight. FIRST EDITION. Balitmore Architecture Illustrations.
$150.00. Book # 12156 723
63. CENTRAL ASIAN ART OF AVICENNA EPOCH. " Ainy, Lutfiya". VG+/VG+,
Irfon Dushanbe, 1980. Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, DJ. 201 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Nice condition. Book fine DJ lightly worn at edges. In English
and Russian. FIRST EDITION. Like new. Avicenna Epoch Art Fine art
Painting Middle East Russian. $125.00. Book # 12165 723
64. CEZANNE : A BIOGRAPHY. " Rewald. John". NF/NF, Abrams, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 288 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. 270 illustrations, including
118 plates in color and four gatefolds, nearly 150 of his paintings -
i ncluding more than 100 in full color. Includes an array of drawings,
watercolors, photographs of Cezanne, of his friends and their works,
of his motifs and still-life objects, numerous letters, the artist's
marriage certificate, and his last will. FIRST EDITION. Like new in
like new DJ. No defects noted. Cezanne Impressionists Painting France
French. $60.00. Book # 11611 723
65. CEZANNE THE LATE WORK. " Rubin, William Editor". VG+/VG+, Museum
of Modern Art, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ. 416
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. FINE in near fine DJ. two
tiny closed tears. OVerall clean, bright and tight. no later printing
indicated. ISBN 0810102785. FIRST EDITION. Cezanne Art Painting Late
Work Modern Art. $40.00. Book # 12202 723
66. CEZANNE THE LATE WORK. " Rubin, William Editor". VG+/Good, Museum
of Modern Art, 1977. 4th printing, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ. 416
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fourth printing. Nice condition. owner's
name on front endpaper. DJ sunned along spine and edges, with few
closed tears. OVerall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0810102785. we
stock the Art of the Goldsmith and Jeweller by Wigley PB NEW. Cezanne
Art Painting Late Work Modern Art. $30.00. Book # 12202 723
67. CHARLES BAILLAIRGE: ARCHITECT AND ENGINEER. " Cameron, Christina".
Fine/Fine, McGill, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, DJ.
201 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects.
Biography of the Canadian architect. Oversized with many
illustrations. Illustrated by Photographs. ISBN: 0773506381. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Baillairge
Architecture Canada buildings. $25.00. Book # 11906 8011
68. CHRYSSA : CITYSCAPES. " Chryssa". Fine/Fine, Thames and Hudson,
1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 12.25, DJ. 162 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. new book. fine in fine DJ. no defects.
Chryssa's sculptural response to American skyscrapers since her
arrival in the US from Greece: superbly illustrated. Castelli and
Kelder contribute a short essay, and a transcript of a conversation
between Chryssa and I.M. Pei is almost the only other text. ISBN:
0500092095. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted.
Chryssa Modern Art Art Greek painting. $35.00. Book # 11915 723
69. CHURCH BUILDING, A STUDY OF THE PRINCIPLES OF ARCHITECTURE IN
THEIR RELATION TO THE CHURCH. " Cram, Ralph Adams". VG+, Boston:
Small, Maynard, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 227
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice copy. owner's name in pencil on
front endpaper. many pages uncut very clean and bright. profusely
illustrated. gilt on spine slightly dull gilt on cover bright, gilt on
top edge. FIRST EDITION. Church Architecture Christian Catholic
Churches. $75.00. Book # 12076 705
70. CLAUDE MONET: LIFE AND WORK. " (Monet) Spate, Virginia". VG+/VG+,
Rizzoli, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 12, DJ. 348 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Very nice condition. DJ has minor wear to upper
edges otherwise like new. With over 300 illustrations, 135 in color.
Maps on endpapers. Monet, Claude Painters Impressionism
Impressionists. $50.00. Book # 6745 701
71. CLYFFORD STILL. " O'Neil, John P. (Clyfford Still)". VG+/Good,
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 11,
DJ. 222 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed and worn
at DJ spine ends. overall nice. 165 illustrations, 89 in color (79
color plates {including fold-outs}, numerous photographs and a color
photograph of the artist). A record of the 1979-80 exhibition ISBN
0870992139. FIRST EDITION. Clyfford Still Fine Art Painting Modern Art
Artist Monograph. $35.00. Book # 12077 723
72. COLLECTING AFRICAN AMERICAN ART; WORKS ON PAPER AND CANVAS. "
Taha, Halima". Fine/Fine, Crown, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75
X 11.5, DJ. 270 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in
like new DJ. Offers 200 stunning works by a diverse range of artists,
with advice on working with dealers, framing, insurance, and taking
care of your collection. Well illustrated. ISBN 0517705931. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Black
Afro-Americans Art African American collecting native primitive.
$30.00. Book # 11915 723
73. COLLECTION GENIES ET REALITES. GAUGUIN (IN FRENCH). " Gauguin".
VG+, Hachette, Paris, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75,
NDJ. 283 Pages. Fine color plates. FIRST EDITION. tipped in color
plates. Mylar cover. fine condition. Texts by R. Huyghe, G. D'Angelis,
B. Dorival, R. Field, M. Malingue, F. Nourissier, H. Perruchot, M.
Rheims, C. Roger-Marx. Gauguin Moden Art FRENCH. $35.00. Book # 8800
714
74. COLOR. " Varley, Helen (Editor)". NF/VG+, Viking, 1980. 9.75 X 12,
DJ. 356 Pages. Color plates. DJ lightly edgeworn. Overall nice. The
definitive book on color, using it, creating it and defining it. How
color is used in nature, art, survival, emotion and more. DJ near fine
with slight wrinkle on front cover. Color Reference. $45.00. Book #
10118 715
75. CONTEMPORARY ART OF AFRICA. " Beier, Ulli". VG+/Good+, Praeger,
1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 173 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ is a bit worn with crease down front cover.
Book near fine. 11 color plates, 99 b/w photos and illus. Many
traditional and modern examples. Africa Primitives Contemporary Blacks
Black Art African. $75.00. Book # 8454 705
76. CORITA COLLECTION AN EXPRESSION OF BROADCASTING PHILOSOPHY. "
Corita Kent - Westinghouse". VG+, Westinghouse, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 14 X 14, Slipcase. 14 color plates. FIRST EDITION. circa
1974 portfolio of 14 (fourteen) tipped in color plates by Corita Kent
for the advertising program of Westinghouse. SIGNED with gift
inscription by Kent on front inside cover of Slipcase. Plates mint
slipcase a bit worn but complete. Folio in slipcase. FIRST EDITION.
Illustrated Modern Art Coria Kent Graphic Art Graphics. $250.00. Book
# 12082 7123
77. COTTAGES MANOIRS AND OTHER MINOR BUILDINGS OF NORMANDY AND
BRITTANY. " Foster, William D.". Fine, Architectural Book Pub., 1926.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 13.5, NDJ. 84 b/w plates. Corners
lightly bumped, spine ends worn. Gilt on cover bright. Otherwise
bright, tight and clean. FIRST EDITION. England Architecture cottages.
$125.00. Book # 9451 717
78. CUBES AND MAN. " Bohm, Victor". VG+/VG+, Psychological Library,
1969. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 95 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine
in lightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Victor Bohm on front endpaper in ink
with inscription to book owner. A pschological view of architecture.
Wonderful examples of architecture in black and white and color. We
stock the Poetry of Architecture by Ruskin Paperback NEW. Victor Bohm
Architecture Signed Psychology. $50.00. Book # 12202 723
79. CYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHITECTURE, CARPENTRY AND BUILDING - TEN VOLUMES
COMPLETE. " American School of Correspondence". Good+, American
Technical Society, 1908. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 10
volumes. illustrated throughout. Dated 1908 earlier edition no later
printings indicated. color frontis. overall nice condition red covers
with leatherette spines gilt decoration. page ends and endpapers
marbled. wear to spine ends, one volume rubbed on the spine, two
volumes have quarter inch chips at top of spines. otherwise bright,
tight and clean. Carpentry Architecture Reference Encyclopedia ten
volumes. $450.00. Book # 12096 705
80. DAPHNIS AND CHLOE. " Longus Translated By Philip Sherrard".
VG+/VG, Graphointer, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 83
Pages. Color plates. tipped in. FIRST EDITION. tipped in color plates
by Papassavas. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. few tiny
closed tears. FIRST EDITION. Papassavas Art Lesbo Lesbian. $35.00.
Book # 10897 701
81. DESIGN OF CITIES. " Bacon, Edmund". VG+/Good, Viking, 1967. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 296 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. DJ worn with small tear and ends and edges. overall
clean and bright. owner's name on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION.
Landscape Architecture Civil Engineering municipal buildings. $25.00.
Book # 12078 705
82. DIE KUNST DES ISLAM. 39 GRAVURE PLATES, SOME COLOR MOUNTED. "
Gluck, Heinrich; & Diez, Ernst". VG+, Im Propyl„en-Verlag,
Berlin, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 617 Pages.
Color illus. FIRST EDITION. dark green cloth gilt & dec, half leather
spine gilt & dec, 13 tipped in color plates, many b&w illus, line
drawings, index. Comprehensive scholarly study, extensively
illustrated. Spine gilt and decoration bright, covers have minor
rubbing to extreme edges. Overall near fine. FIRST EDITION. Islam Art
Middle East Muslim Calligraphy decorative arts. $125.00. Book # 12080
718
83. DIE NAIVE KUNST IN DER TSCHECHOSLOWAKEI. " Pohribny, Arsen U.
Stefan Tkac". VG+, Artia, 1967. Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 200
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. clean bright and tight.
tipped in color plates. text not in English could be German of Dutch.
Naive Art Art Fine Art Painting Naive Kunst. $35.00. Book # 12180 724
84. DOGS DOGS DOGS. " Gross, S.". Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1985. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 199 Pages. B/W illus. Like new
in like new DJ. Collection of Dog cartoons from over 60 cartoonists.
Dogs Nature. $35.00. Book # 5261 701
85. DOMENIKOS THEOTOKOPOULOS CALLED EL GRECO. " Legendre, M. and
Hartmann, A.". VG+, Commodore, 1937. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10, NDJ. 512
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Beautiful condition. bound in leather with
only minor wear at spine ends and corners. overall clean, bright and
tight. 16 color plates and over 350 black & white plates. text in
English. Spanish Art Fine art painting El Greco. $55.00. Book # 12138
723
86. DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE AMERICAN COLONIES AND OF THE EARLY
REPUBLIC. " Kimball, Fiske". VG+, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927.
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 314 Pages. B/W plates. 1927 printing of
the original book. Covers have minor rubbing. With 219 illustrations,
cons isting of drawings, floor plans, and dozens of photographs. The
book is in dark blue cloth-covered boards with stamped gilt lettering
on the front and on the spine still bright. Overall clean, bright and
tight. American Architecture Colonial Republic. $115.00. Book # 10200
715
87. DRAWING ON LIFE. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF PAUL HOGARTH INTRODUCTION BY
RICHARD INGRAMS. " Hogarth, Paul". VG+/VG+, David & Charles, 1997.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. near fine in lightly worn DJ. Overall quite clean and
bright and tight. ISBN 0715306448. FIRST EDITION. Paul Hogarth Drawing
Painting illustrator. $35.00. Book # 12166 723
88. EARTH SHELTERED COMMUNITY DESIGN: ENERGY-EFFICIENT RESIDENTIAL
DEVELOPMENT. " Sterling, Ray". NF/NF, Van Norstrand, 1981. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 11 X 8.75, DJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. Second
printing, Overall clean, bright and tight. DJ has two tiny chips on
back cover. Earth sheltered Architecture Alternative Housing. $50.00.
Book # 10120 715
89. EDOUARD VUILLARD. " Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff". VG+/Good+, MOMA,
1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 104 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed with wear at spine ends and
corners. Errata slip laid in. 88 illus of which 25 are in color.
EDOUARD VUILLARD Impressionism. $25.00. Book # 8478 708
90. EDWARD HOPPER AND THE AMERICAN IMAGINATION. " Lyons, Deborah and
Adam D. Weinberg". Fine/Fine, Norton and Whitney, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, DJ. 252 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Tiniest bit
of rubbing to corners. Otherwise like new. With contributions by Paul
Auster, Ann Beattie, Tess Gallagher, Thom Gunn, John Hollander,
William Kennedy, Galway Kinnell, Ann Lauterbach, Gail Levin, Norman
Mailer, Leonard Michaels, Walter Mosely, Grace Paley & James Salter.
FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Hopper, Edward American
Painting Painting America. $30.00. Book # 9461 717
91. EDWARD HOPPER. " Hobbs, Robert (Edward Hopper)". VG+/VG-, Abrams,
1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 158 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly sunned along
spine, small closed tears on front of DJ. overall nice. 102
illustrations, including 55 color plates. FIRST EDITION. Edward Hopper
Modern Art painting. $45.00. Book # 10841 723
92. EGYPT: ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, PAINTING IN THREE THOUSAND YEARS.
" Lange, Kurt and Hirmer". VG+/Good, Phaidon, 1957. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 364 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Second
edition. nice condition. DJ worn at upper edge with some tape repairs
overall tight, bright and clean. 240 b&w and 20 color plates. Survey
of Egyptian art summary of Egyptian life by Kurt Lange. Comprehensive
notes on all the plates. Egypt art Sculpture architecture painting
Middle East. $35.00. Book # 12174 723
93. ENGLISH PARISH CHURCHES. " Hutton, Graham". NF, Thames and Hudson,
1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 290 Pages. B/W plates.
FIRST EDITION with decorated endpapers, 226 b/w full page plates,
interiors and exteriors. Gilt bright on cover and spine. Beautiful
copy. CHurch Architecture England. $30.00. Book # 8812 715
94. ERMYNTRUDE AND ESMERALDA. " Strachey, Lytton (Illus . Erte)".
VG+/VG, Blond, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.25, DJ. 48
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION after the limited edition. Fine
condition. in bright DJ with small chip. Famous previously unpublished
epistolary novella satirizing Victorian morals, with the Erte
illustrations. Illustrated by 18 duotone illus by Erte. Erte
Illustrators. $45.00. Book # 8784 714
95. EROS IN POMPEII: THE SECRET ROOMS OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF
NAPLES. " Grant, Michael". Fine/NF, Morrow, 1975. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.5, DJ. 170 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine
in near fine price clipped DJ, tiniest bit of wear. Color photos
throughout. A remarkable record of Pompeian philosophy, showing the
importance of sexual symbolism & its relation to ancient religion.
ISBN 0688029167. FIRST EDITION. Eros Pompeii Art Museum of Naples.
$35.00. Book # 12202 723
96. ERTE AT NINETY FIVE THE COMPLETE NEW GRAPHICS. " Erte / Marshall
Lee, Ed.". Fine/Fine, Dutton, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X
13.5, DJ. 192 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition.
DJ has tiniest bit of rubbing at edges otherwise like new. illus with
157 plates of Erte's works created since age 90 - all in full color -
intro by Erte - -22pp text is also illus b x w - preface by David
Rogath & Leslee Halper Rogath. FIRST EDITION. Like new. ERTE
illustrators women fashion illustrated. $250.00. Book # 10209 715
97. EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: 1924-1933 VOL 2. "
Whittick, Arnold". VG+, Philosophical Library, 1955. Hardcover, 7.5 X
10, NDJ. 271 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Volume 2 only. Europe
Architecture. $25.00. Book # 6003 709
98. FACING EAST. " Michener, James A. and Jack Levine". NF/NF, Random
House, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, oversize, Slipcase. 2 large
folios in box. FIRST EDITION. beautiful clean copy. straps still like
new. limited to 2500 signed and numbered copies. Huge folio
Illustrated with original lithograph s, woodcuts, watercolors and
gouache drawings. Illustrated by Jack Levine. Unbound sheets, housed
in two matching Japanese-style portfolios with leather closure straps.
in original silk-covered clamshell box. signed by Michener and Levine.
FIRST EDITION. Michener, James Modern Fiction Signed X Levine
illustrator art. $600.00. Book # 12080 723
99. FAMOUS HOMES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THEIR STORIES. " Malan, A. H.,
Editor". VG+, Putnam, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11.5, NDJ.
393 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Red and gilt cover and gilt
upper page edges. Spine darkened but lettering still good. small tear
in spine. last few pages have red at the very edge from the cover,
otherwise not water damaged. Overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST
EDITION. Royalty Architecture England Queen Monarchy United Kingdom
castles. $50.00. Book # 12198 724
100. FANTASTIC ARCHITECTURE: PERSONAL AND ECCENTRIC VISIONS. " Schuyt,
Michael; Elffers, Joost; and Collins, George". NF/NF, Abrams, 1980.
First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 11.5, DJ. 247 Pages. Color photos.
FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of
pages. Otherwise like new. Covers slightly rubbed under DJ. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Small remainder mark. Fantasy
Architecture. $95.00. Book # 10425 8011
101. FASHION DRAWING. " Hodgkin, Eliot". NF, Chapman and Hall, London,
1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 115 Pages. B/W
illus. Very nice condition. An excellent reference on fashion drawing
with 45 very fine illustrative plates from Harper's Bazaar, Vogue,
Femina, etc. ; Slight rubbing along spine ends. FIRST EDITION. Fashion
Illustrators. $75.00. Book # 5334 810
102. FAUNA AND FLORA OF BRAZIL : FAUNA E FLORA DO BRAZIL. " Demonte,
Yvone, Rosalia and Ludmyla". NF/NF, Shell, 1990. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12,
DJ. 169 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Fine condition. incredible color
plates of the Demonte family of the flora and fauna of Brazil. In
Spanish and English. Brasil Brazil South America Travel exploration
nature illustrations Spanish. $175.00. Book # 11832 723
103. FEODOR VLADIMIR LARROVITCH. " Jordan (Editor), Larrrovitch". VG,
Author's Club, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 126
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. privately printed by the Author's
CLub. Minor foxing on endpapers, covers have minor rubbing. overall
clean, tight and bright. "The purpose of assembling between covers
these commentaries on the life and work of Feodor Vladimir Larrovitch
was to preserve in permanent form the first American tribute to that
finely discerning interpreter of Russian life and ordeals." The author
never lived. FIRST EDITION. Larrovitch Writer Literature Russia
Russian. $25.00. Book # 12113 720
104. FINGER PRINTS OF THE ARTIST EUROPEAN TERRA-COTTASCULPTURE FROM
THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTIONS. " Katz, Lois and Avery". VG+/VG+,
Harvard, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 14, DJ. 298 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. as new in new DJ. issued at $150
ISBN 0674302028. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects
noted. Sculpture Fine Art Antique Antiques. $95.00. Book # 12075 723
105. FLEMISH PAINTING THE CENTURY OF VAN EYCK. " Lassaigne, Jacques".
VG+/VG, Skira, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13.5, DJ. 181
Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDTIION. Book near fine with minor toning
to upper edge of pages, DJ lightly worn at upper edges two small
tears. Beautiful color tipped in plates throughout. FIRST EDITION.
Flemish Art Fine Painting old masters Van Eyck. $75.00. Book # 12170
723
106. FLIGHT OF FANCY : THE BANISHMENT AND RETURN OF ORNAMENT. "
Brolin, Brent C.". VG+/VG, St. Martin's Press, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, DJ. 338 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ
lightly worn with small closed tear. Study of the use of ornament in
architecture & its rejection from the 1920's until its return in the
early 1980's. FIRST EDITION. Like new. Ornament Architecture. $40.00.
Book # 9933 706
107. FOLK PAINTING ON GLASS. " Vydra, Josef". VG+, Artia, Undated.
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 142 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely
illus. with 40 color plates and numerous b/w plates of folk art on
glass. Printed in Czechoslovakia. Art of Eastern Europe. Glass Folk
Art Czechoslovakia Poland. $60.00. Book # 2741 107
108. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT : THE MASTERWORKS. " Larkin, David (Editor)
Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks". NF/NF, Rizzoli, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11.25 X 11.25, DJ. 311 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. Nice condition. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise
near fine. Wright, Frank L Architecture Masterworks. $45.00. Book #
8555 5000
109. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT : THE EARLY WORK OF THE GREAT ARCHITECT. "
Wright, Frank Lloyd". VG+/VG, Gramercy, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 12.5 X 12.75, DJ. 164 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
Nice condition. DJ lightly worn along top edges. Wright, Frank L
Architecture Masterworks. $40.00. Book # 8556 810
110. FRANK STELLA 1970-1987. " Rubin, William. (Frank Stella)".
Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 10.25, DJ.
171 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. 129 plates of which 79
are in color some foldouts. Like new in like new DJ. FINE. Produced
for 1987 exhibit. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects
noted. Frank Stella Modern Art painting. $75.00. Book # 10843 723
111. FREDERICK ASHTON AND HIS BALLETS. " Vaughan, David". VG+/VG+,
Knopf, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 522 Pages. b/w
photos. SIGNED and inscribed on title page by Vaughan. Beautiful book
of Ashton's ballets in fine photos, commentary and illus. Ballet
Theater signed x. $50.00. Book # 2702 45
112. FRENCH IMPRESSIONISTS. " Moskowitz, Ira". VG+/VG, Shorewood,
1962. Hardcover, S;ipcase Color & b/w drawings Page after page of
Drawings by the masters. Edited by Moskowitz forward and text by
Serullaz. Art Drawings Impressionists Louvre. $4.00. Book # 1021
113. FUTURISM. " Taylor, Joshua C.". VG+/VG, MOMA, 1961. Hardcover,
8.75 X 9.5, DJ. 154 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. 22
color and 110 b/w plates. and illus. DJ toned along spine. two tiny
closed tears on DJ. Mordern Modern Art futurism futuristic. $20.00.
Book # 8779 714
114. GAUGUIN, LIFE, ART, INSPIRATION. " Yann Le Pichon (Gauguin)".
Fine/NF, Abrams, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13, DJ. 268
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITion. FIne in near fine Dj with
small scratch on back of DJ. ISBN 0810909936. FIRST EDITION. Like new.
Gauguin Art Fine art Painting Paul French Impressionist. $45.00. Book
# 12165 723
115. GENIUS AND DISASTER. " Hammacher, A". Fine, Abrams, No Date.
Hardcover, DJ 188 Pages. The ten creative years of Vincent Van Gogh.
Art Painters Van Gogh. $35.00. Book # 897
116. GEORGE RODRIGUE A CAJUN ARTIST. " Freundlich, Lawrence S.
Introduction By Bradshaw, John". Fine/Fine, Penguin, 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 10.25, DJ. 223 Pages. Color illus. First
edition. new in new DJ. no defects. Over 200 full color plates.
Collections, Exhibitions, Bibliography. The first major monograph on
the artist, surveys his career from student days in the early 1960s to
the present. ISBN: 0670868701. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ.
No defects noted. George Rodrigue Art Cajun painting Louisiana.
$40.00. Book # 11908 723
117. GILBERT STUART. " Mclanathan, Richard". NF/NF, Abrams, 1986.
Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, DJ. 159 Pages. Color plates. Wonderful
collection of the works of Gilbert Stuart. Fine quality plates in full
color from the library of American art. 120 illus with 51 full color
plates. Near fine condition. Stuart, Gilbert American. $35.00. Book #
3710 5000
118. GIORGIO DE CHIRICO. " Soby, James Thrall". VG+/VG, Museum of
Modern Art, 1955. Hardcover, 9 X 9.75, DJ. 267 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. DJ somewhat shelfworn with few closed tears at edges.
tipped-in frontis, numerous b&w plates, 10 tipped-in color plates.
Giorgio De Chirico Modern Art Graphic Art Color. $50.00. Book # 9588
723
119. GIRLS OF TO - DAY. " Underwood, Clarence". VG+, Frederick Stokes,
1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. no page numbers.
color and b/w plates. Beautifully and profusely illustrated in b/w and
full color full page plates. Pastedown on cover, decorated endpapers.
Very nice condition. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, owner's
name on front endpaper, very minor foxing on front onion skin and few
edges. Color plates are breathtaking similar in style to Harrison
Fischer. Underwood Illustrators. $200.00. Book # 5328 810
120. GLASS FLOWERS. " Kredel, Fritz". VG+/VG+, Harcourt & Brace, 1940.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 58 Pages. Color plates.
Near fine condition. includes sixteen color plates, 1951 insert of
Ware collection. Also postcards of the collection plates. Glass
Flowers. $30.00. Book # 2735 117
121. GNOMES. " Nuygen, Wil, and Rien Poortvliet.". Fine/Fine, Abrams,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 12.25, DJ. 212 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Fine condition. Fully
illustrated. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted.
Fantasy Fantasy gnomes. $45.00. Book # 10428 8011
122. GOD'S IMAGES. " Dickey, James & Marvin Hayes". VG+/VG, Oxmoor,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 11.25, DJ. 110 Pages (appox.
not numbered) 53 plates. SIGNED on title page "Best Wishes from James
Dickey 1977" numbered copy 1108. A nice copy, dramatically illustrated
with Hayes' black and white etchings, in a dust jacket with light
edgewear. Dickey Illustration Signed Religion. $80.00. Book # 4767 703
123. GOD'S MAN : A NOVEL IN WOODCUTS. " Ward, Lynd". VG, Cape and
Smith, 1929. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 278 Pages. woodcuts. SIGNED
on half title page "To Ernie Blake Lynd Ward" in ink. Nice condition.
small tear 1/4" long a top of spine. Light wear at corners. 139
incredible woodcuts. Ward, Lynd Illustrator signed x. $250.00. Book #
4554 813
124. GOTHIC ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. " Pirani, Emma". Fine/Fine,
Hamlyn, 1970. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 158 Pages. Color plates. Very
nice condition. 69 full color plates. Gothic Manuscripts. $25.00. Book
# 9394 717
125. GRANDMA MOSES. " Kallir, Otto". NF/Fine, Abrams, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 13.5 X 12.25, DJ. 357 Pages. Color plates. Owner's
gift inscription neatly on front endpaper. Otherwise very nice. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Moses, Grandma Primitive Art
American. $75.00. Book # 9211 716
126. GUYANA. " Rockman, Alexis". VG+/VG+, Twin Palms, 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 13, DJ. 50 color plates plus text. FIRST
EDITION limited to 3,000 copies slipcase missing. Slight rubbing to
front endpaper not effecting illustration. Clear DJ lightly rubbed.
Overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0944092411. FIRST EDITION.
Guyana Art Animals. $35.00. Book # 12258 723
127. HAMPSHIRE WATER-COLOURS. " Ball, Wilfrid". Good+, Black, 1913.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 20 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. minor mark on spine. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST
EDITION. Hampshire England Travel Art Watercolors United Kingdom.
$20.00. Book # 12184 727
128. HANKS : ASSORTED YARNS FROM PUCK. " Puck Authors". VG, Keppler
and Schwarzmann, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 175
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. covers have minor rubbing. owner's
gift inscription on front endpaper. otherwise clean, bright and tight.
One of "Puck's Mulberry Series". Humorous short stories. back cover
has few bubbles. FIRST EDITION. Puck Illustrator Illustrations
magazine. $50.00. Book # 12156 720
129. HELDEN VON HELLAS DEN GRIECHISCHEN SAGEN NACHERZAHLT. " Roenau,
Ernst, ( Russel Flint)". Good+, Artur wolf, 1925. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 98 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
light foxing throughout. IN GERMAN 12 tipped in color plates by
Russell Flint. Mit 12 Faksimilebildern von W. Russel Flint. Cover
lightly worn at corners and spine ends. spine leather rubbed but gilt
bright. FIRST EDITION. Russel Flint illustrated illustrator German
Germany. $45.00. Book # 12182 723
130. HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC: IMAGES OF THE 1890'S. " Riva Castleman
and Wolfgang Wittrock, Editors (Toulouse-Lautrec)". Fine/Fine, Little,
Brown, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.75, DJ. 262 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ.
84 colour and 207 monochrome illustrations. This authoritative study
was published to accompany the Lautrec exhibiton at the MOMA.. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Toulouse- Lautrec Impressionist
painting French France Graphic art. $75.00. Book # 10846 723
131. HENRY MOORE; SCULPTURE AND ENVIRONMENT. " [Moore, Henry] Finn,
David and Donald Hall". Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1976. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11.75 X 12.25, DJ. 493 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine
condition. Like new in like new DJ. Beautiful profusely illustrated
with b/w and color plates many tipped in plates. Commentaries by Henry
Moore. Moore, Henry Sculpture. $150.00. Book # 5516 810
132. HIDDEN TREASURES REVEALED: IMPRESSIONIST MASTERPIECES AND OTHER
IMPORTANT FRENCH PAINTINGS PRESERVED BY THE STATE HERMITAGE. "
Kostenevich, Albert". Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.25, DJ. 292 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION like new in like new DJ. 270 illustrations of which 99
platesare in full color. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No
defects noted. Hermitage Fine Art impressionist french. $40.00. Book #
10488 702
133. HISTORY OF THE MODERN STYLES OF ARCHITECTURE. " Fergusson,
James". VG, John Murray, London, 1873. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9, NDJ. 584 Pages. B/W plates. The sequel and fourth volume to the
History of Architecture set. rebound in nice condition. gilt upper
edge, endpapers lightly foxed interior bright, tight and clean. one
page torn not effecting text. Victorian Architecture. $100.00. Book #
8821 714
134. HISTORY OF MEDIAEVAL ART. " Von Reber, Franz". VG, Harper
Brothers, 1897. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 743 Pages. B/W illus.
Later printing. Nice edition. owner's bookplate on inside front cover.
gilt on spine and cover bright. minor wear to spine ends and corners.
overall clean, tight and bright. We stock the Poetry of Architecture
by Ruskin Paperback NEW. Art Art Medieval Mediaeval Middle Ages.
$25.00. Book # 12214 723
135. HOLY TERROR ANDY WARHOL CLOSE UP. " Colacello, Bob". NF/NF,
Harper Collins, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 514
Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. Warhol, Andy Modern Pop Art.
$15.00. Book # 4911 801
136. HOMES AND GARDENS OF ENGLAND. " Batsford, Harry and Charles Fry".
VG+, Batsford: London, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
62 Pages. B/W illus. fold out map. Nice condition. Cover sunned along
spine but lettering still bright. Owner's bookplate on inside cover.
Few pages foxed. Fold out map. Overall clean and bright. Color
frontis. England Architecture Gardening. $65.00. Book # 6213 710
137. HOMES AND GARDENS IN OLD VIRGINIA. " Christian, Frances and
Massie". VG/Good, Garrett and Massie, 1931. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75,
DJ. 368 Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illustrated with fine b/w plates
of old Virginia homes and mansions. Presented by the Garden Club of
Virginia. DJ badly worn and edges with few tears otherwise VG+.
Virginia Architecture Gardens Homes. $45.00. Book # 4185 810
138. HOOFED MAMMALS OF THE WORLD. " Mochi, Ugo and T. Donald Carter".
VG+, Scribner's, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 13 X 15, NDJ. 40
black and white plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice numbered 18 of 50
copies limited edition. Signed on copyright page by Mochi. ALSO SIGNED
on front endpaper by Mochi with gift inscription in green ink.
beautiful condition. minor wear to spine ends. overall clean, bright
and tight. FIRST EDITION. Ugo Mochi Art Nature illustrations
illustrator. $350.00. Book # 12268 723
139. HOUSES OF STONE. " Peters, Frazier Forman". VG+, Putnam, 1936.
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 169 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition.
clean, bright and tight. numerous examples of stone houses with plans
and photographs layouts etc. some interiors. We stock the Poetry of
Architecture by Ruskin Paperback NEW. Houses of stone Architecture
Stone houses Peters house plans mason masonry. $75.00. Book # 12268
723
140. HUNDERTWASSER: REGENTAG, RAINY DAY, JOUR DE PLUIE. "
Hundertwasser and Manfred Bockelmann". VG+/Good, Munich: Bruckmann,
1972. Hardcover, 9.25 X 9.75, DJ. 86 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice
condition. DJ has wear at corners and along spine. few small closed
tears. Text in French, English and German. Photographs by Bockellmann.
Il lustrated by over 60 color & b/w. Modern Art. $50.00. Book # 10009
723
141. I.M. PEI: A PROFILE IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. " Wiseman, Carter
(I. M. Pei)". Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25
X 11.25, DJ. 320 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ.
ISBN 0810937093. We stock the Poetry of Architecture by Ruskin
Paperback NEW. I.M. Pei Architecture Building architect. $45.00. Book
# 12202 723
142. ILLUSTRATED GLOSSARY OF ARCHITECTURE 850 - 1830. " Harris, John
and Lever". VG+/VG+, Potter, 1966. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 78 Pages
of text and 224 b/w plates. Wonderful reference of a glossary of terms
and 224 full page few smaller fine quality plates identifying
architectural features. Two one inch closed tears in DJ otherwise VG+.
Reference Architecture. $40.00. Book # 4167 810
143. ILLUSTRATORS 15. " Mcconnell, Gerald". VG, Hastings House, 1974.
Hardcover, 9 X 12 Dj 466 Pages. Color plates. 466 plates b/w and
color. The fifteenth Annual of American Illustration. Some water
wrinkling at page ends. Art Illustrators Yearbook. $20.00. Book # 994
144. IN A DARK PLACE: STORY OF A TRUE HAUNTING. " Warren, Ed and
Lorraine". Fine/Fine, Villard, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 240 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. New in New DJ. SIGNED and
inscribed to owner by both Ed and Lorraine Warren and dated "Halloween
1993". ISBN 0394589025. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No
defects noted. HAunting Occult Connecticut Magic mystic. $25.00. Book
# 12170 718
145. IN AUGUST COMPANY: THE COLLECTIONS OF THE PIERPOINT MORGAN
LIBRARY. " Loggie, David". Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1993. Hardcover, 8.25 X
11.75, DJ. 310 Pages. Color plates. Fine as new in as new DJ.
Profusely illustrated in b/w and color plates. indexed. Like new in
like new DJ. No defects noted. Pierpoint Art Collectin Antiques art.
$50.00. Book # 10431 8011
146. INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK OF CONTEMPORARY DEVELOPMENTS IN
ARCHITECTURE. " Sanderson, Warren, Editor". VG+, Greenwood, 1981.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 623 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Arranged by country with black and
white photos and commentary, notes and bibliography in each section.
ISBN 0313214395. We stock the Poetry of Architecture by Ruskin
Paperback NEW. Architecture Architecture Contemporary International.
$25.00. Book # 12208 723
147. ISLAND ANCESTORS: OCEANIC ART FROM THE MASCO COLLECTION. "
Wardwell, Allen. Photography By Dirk Bakker". NF/NF, Univ. of
Washington, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 282
Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight
sunning on upper edge of back of DJ. tiny closed tear on front of DJ.
otherwise like new. FIRST EDITION. Oceanic art australia melansia
Polynesia. $40.00. Book # 10837 723
148. ITALIA MIA. " Lollobrigida, Gina". Fine/VG+, Sefido, 1972.
Hardcover, 11.75 X 10.25, DJ. 191 color and b/w photos. Very nice
condition in VG+ DJ. DJ has few short closed tears and light wear at
spine ends. SIGNED by Lollobrigida on half title page in ink.
Lollobrigida, Gina Photography signed x Italy movies. $60.00. Book #
5304 708
149. ITALY: THE NEW DOMESTIC LANDSCAPE. " Ambasz, Emilio - Editor".
VG+/VG, MOMA, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10, DJ. 430
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ beginning to yellow.
Otherwise clean, bright and tight throughout. ISBN 0870703935. FIRST
EDITION. Italy Italian Art Modern Art MOMA. $40.00. Book # 12258 723
150. JAPANESE INK PAINTING. " Saito, R". VG, Tuttle, 1964. Eight
Printing, Hardcover, DJ 96 Pages. Lessons in Suiboku Technique. DJ
price clipped with closed tears. Art Instruction Japanese. $4.00. Book
# 698
151. JIM DINE: PAINTING WHAT ONE IS. " Shapiro, David". NF/Fine,
Abrams, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.75 X 11, DJ. 222 ges. Color
& b/w plates. tipped in. FIRST EDITION. Fine DJ with tiny wrinkle on
inside flyleaf. Book is near fine with cover sunned slightly. Overall
beautiful condition. 202 illustrations including 57 (12 tipped-in)
plates and 3 foldouts in full colour. Jim Dine Artists Monograph
painting. $250.00. Book # 8725 713
152. JOHN LEECH AND THE VICTORIAN SCENE. " Houfe, Simon". Fine/NF,
Antique Collector's CLub, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11,
DJ. 265 Pages. bw and Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A
fully illustrated account of the Victorian illustrator and
caricaturist. Leech is famous as the illustrator of Surtees'
"Jorrocks" and for the 3,000 wood engravings he contributed to PUNCH
ISBN 0907462448. FIRST EDITION. John Leech Art Victorian Decorative
Art. $35.00. Book # 12202 723
153. JOSEP LLINAS. " Llinas, Josep. Introduction By Alejandro De La
Sota.". Fine/Fine, Whitney, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11,
DJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects.
371 illustrations in full color and black & white. Illustrated
Chronology of Works. Illus: Photographs & Line Drawings. Seventeen
projects illustrated range from private dwellings to public
institutions and span both new construction and renovation. ISBN:
0823025632. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted.
Josep llinas Architecture whitney buildings. $25.00. Book # 11907 8011
154. JOSEPH WRIGHT OF DERBY (TWO VOLUMES). " Nicolson, Benedict".
VG+/VG+, Routledge and Kegan, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X
12.75, DJ. 513 Pages in 2 volumes. Color & b/w plates. Comprehensive
catalogue of the work of British painter Joseph Wright of Derby
(1734-1797). Volume One is a biographical and interpretative study of
life and catalogue of works of Wright, Volume Two illustrates 355 of
his paintings, some in color DJs have few closed tears slightly
shelfworn Overall VG+. Wright, Joseph Painters British England.
$200.00. Book # 4812 810
155. KARSH : AMERICAN LEGENDS. " Karsh, Yousuf". Fine/Fine, Little,
Brown, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12, DJ. 157 Pages. Color
photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. 44 full-color & 44
duo-tone photographs. "..captures the essence of nearly seventy-five
of North America's most fascinating and compelling personalities".
FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Karsh
Photography. $45.00. Book # 9932 901
156. KEY WEST COLOR. " Maltz, Alan S.". VG+/VG+, Light Flight, 1995.
First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 11.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Color photos.
FIRST EDITION stated. DJ slightly worn with one small closed tear on
back .overall nice condition. FIRST EDITION. Maltz Travel Florida Key
West Islands. $30.00. Book # 11607 702
157. KUMI SUGAI. " Lambert, Jean-Clarence". Fine/Fine, Ediciones
Poligrafa, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 223 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION fine condition in fine DJ no defects
noted. Kumi Sugai, contemporary Japanese artist. 151 illustrations, 57
in color.. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted.
Kumi Sugai Modern Art Color plates Kumi Sugai Japan Japanese. $50.00.
Book # 11057 723
158. KURT WOLFF: A PORTRAIT IN ESSAYS AND LETTERS. " Wolff, Kurt".
VG+/VG+, Univ. of Chicago, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 223 Pages. Kurt Wolff started seven publishing companies and
was a force in the literary field until his death in 1963. Near fine
condition with one cornerslightly bumped. Wolff, Kurt Letters. $20.00.
Book # 3994 40
159. L'ART DU VIEUX PEROU (IN FRENCH). " U-Doering, Heinrich". VG-,
Morance, 1952. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 240 B/W plates. 64 pages
of text. INcredible section of 240 b/w plates full page plates of
textiles, ceramics and archaeology of Peru. Peru South America Native
Archaeology. $70.00. Book # 8911 715
160. LA REBELION DE LOS SANTOS/THE REBELLION OF THE SANTOS. " Traba,
Marta and Iren Curbelo". VG+/VG+, Puerto Rico Ediciones Puerto, 1972.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 11.25, DJ. 154 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION in bilinqual format. Spanish and English. Book
fine DJ lightly rubbed and worn. OVerall clean, bright and tight.
photos. by Gabriel Suauin. FIRST EDITION. Puerto Rico Art Santos
Rebellion. $100.00. Book # 12174 723
161. LEGER. " Kuh, Katherine". VG, Univ. Illinois, 1953. 1st Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25 NDJ 121 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely
illustrated high quality art book. Nice color and b/w plates. Art
Leger Modern Art. $4.00. Book # 1494
162. LEROY NEIMAN - ART AND LIFESTYLE. " Neiman, Leroy". Fine/NF,
Felicie, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, DJ. 285 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION first printing stated. Fine in near fine DJ, with
one small closed tear. crease at back bottom edge of DJ. Overall clean
bright and tight ISBN 0960069232. FIRST EDITION. Leroy Neiman Art
Painting Modern art. $40.00. Book # 12208 723
163. MANHATTAN SEASCAPE : WATERSIDE VIEWS AROUND NEW YORK. " Gambee,
Robert". Fine/VG+, Norton, 1975. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11, DJ. 256 Pages.
b/w photos. DJ price clipped with tiny bit of a wrinkle to top of DJ
spine edge, very minor. Otherwise Like New. SIgned by Gambee in ink on
front endpaper. Gambee Photography signed x Manhattan New York Island.
$50.00. Book # 5858 708
164. MARTHA'S VINEYARD AND OTHER PLACES, MY THIRD SKETCHBOOK FROM THE
SUMMER OF 1982 (2 VOLUMES). " Hockney, David". Fine/Good+, Abrams,
1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, Slipcase. 31 Pages. Color
plates. Paperback with text has 31 pages. Book is a reproduction of
Hockney's sketchbook. Slipcase box has few price stickers and rubbing.
Otherwise new book. FIRST EDITION. Hockney, David Modern Art
Sketchbook. $95.00. Book # 9449 717
165. MASTER PAINTINGS OF THE HERMITAGE AND THE STATE RUSSIAN MUSEUM. "
Richardson & Zafran". VG, Knoedler, 1975. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25 NDJ
132 Pages. Color plates. High quality art plates of 43 master works
fully referenced. Issued as a joint bi-centenial project. Art
Hermitage Paintings Russian painters. $25.00. Book # 1026
166. MAZARIN : COLLECTION GENIES ET REALITES (IN FRENCH). NF/NF,
Hachette, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, DJ. 295 Pages.
Color plates. tipped in. One tipped in plate is creased. Otherwise
beautiful in original mylar cover. Includes the Mazarin family tree in
back. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Mazarin French France
Art Painting. $50.00. Book # 8929 713
167. MCDOWELL HALL A ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE ANNAPOLIS 1742 - 1989. "
Christensen, John and Bohl". VG+/VG+, St. John's College, 1989. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.75, DJ. 70 Pages. B/W illus. First
Edition. Fine in lightly worn dj. overall clean bright and tight.
history, construction diagrams of McDowell Hall. ISBN 0960369058. We
stock the Poetry of Architecture by Ruskin Paperback NEW. McDowell
Hall Architecture Annapolis St. John's college Maryland. $45.00. Book
# 12212 723
168. MEN, WOMEN AND DOGS. " Thurber, James". VG, Harcourt, Brace,
1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. gift
inscription on front endpaper. Thurber Illustrator Cartoons. $25.00.
Book # 6212 710
169. METAL CRAFTS IN ARCHITECTURE. " Geerlings, Gerald". VG+/VG+,
Bonanza, 1957. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8.75 X 12, DJ. 202 Pages. B/W
plates. Commentary on creating metal work. Profusely illus. with fine
examples of metal work from various eras. Repaired closed tear on DJ
overall very nice. Metal Craft Architecture. $45.00. Book # 2290 5001
170. MIRROR OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD TALES FROM THE KHAMSEH OF NIZAMI. "
Chelkowski, Peter". NF, MOMA, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X
12, NDJ. 117 Pages. Color tipped in plates. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful
24 full page tipped in prints depicting various scenes from three
stories. High quality prints and heavy fine paper. minor rubbing on
covers. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Islam Near
East mirror invisible India Asia world. $30.00. Book # 12260 723
171. MISS FLORENCE AND THE ARTISTS OF LYME. " Heming, Arthur".
VG+/VG+, Lyme Historical Society, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X
11, DJ. 69 Pages. B/W plates. Color tipped in plate of Miss Florence
Griswold around whom the artist colony of Lyme, Connecticut florished.
Slight edgewear to DJ spine ends and corners overall VG+. Lyme
Connecticut Paintings. $20.00. Book # 4206 810
172. MODERN ARCHITECTURE: BEING THE KAHN LECTURES OF 1930. " Wright,
Frank Lloyd". VG+, Princeton, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X
10.75, NDJ. 115 Pages. b/w photos. Very slight rubbing at spine ends
and along edge. Overall Very nice condition in decorated covers as
issued with no dust jacket. Wright Architecture Art Deco. $500.00.
Book # 4216 810
173. MODERN ENGLISH SCULPTURE. " Hammacher, A.M.". VG+/Good, Abrams,
1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 13.75, DJ. 153 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ badly chipped along top front. Otherwise
quite nice. 128 illustrations including 41 color plates. FIRST
EDITION. England Modern Art Sculpture. $45.00. Book # 10851 723
174. MOFFETT, CHARLES S. IMPRESSIONIST AND POST-IMPRESSIONIST
PAINTINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. " Moffett, Charles S.
Impressionist and Post-Impressionist". VG+/VG+, Abrams / Metropolitan
Mus., 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.5, DJ. 255 Pages.
Color plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine dj with minor rubbing
on back. 172 colorplates, including forty-six details. Selected
Bibliography. Each work is accompanied by Moffett's commentary
reflecting an evaluation of the literature as well as of the
aesthetic, philosophical, and historical environment in which the art
was created. ISBN 0870993178. FIRST EDITION. Imprssionist Art Painting
French Metropolitan Museum. $30.00. Book # 12208 723
175. MONET. " Gordon, Robert and Forge". Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1983.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 13, DJ. 304 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION published 1983 365 illustrations, including 125
plates in color, biblio., index. Incredible volume coffee table size
in fine condition. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects
noted. Monet Painters Impressionist French Monet Art. $125.00. Book #
11822 723
176. MONET: WATER LILIES. " Stuckey, Charles". Fine/Fine, Park Lane,
1991. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 16.5 X 12, DJ. 132 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION thus. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. 65 color
plateof which 36 color plate are fold out panoramas also 24 b/w
illustrations. Really nice copy. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new
DJ. Monet Fine Art Impressionism French Impressionist. $100.00. Book #
10605 801
177. MR. PUNCH'S HISTORY OF MODERN ENGLAND IN FOUR (4) VOLUMES. "
Graves, Charles". Good+, Frederick Stokes, n.d. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 4 Volumes, Illustrated. Four volumes in blue cloth. Spine
lettering rubbed, Volumes three and four a little sunned. fully
indexed. spine ends lightly worn. overall nice condition. Punch
Cartoons Humor Political. $45.00. Book # 12078 718
178. MULTI-STOREY BUILDINGS IN STEEL. " Hart, F. & Henn W. & Sontag,
H. (English Editor Godfrey, G. Bernard)". Fine/Fine, Granada, 1978.
Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 359 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice
condition. light wear to upper DJ spine. otherwise clean, bright and
tight. Steel buildings Architecture English edition. $50.00. Book #
11059 708
179. MUNCH AND PHOTOGRAPHY. " Eggum, Arne (Edvard Munch)". Fine/Fine,
Yale, 1989. Hardcover, 9.25" X 11.5", DJ. 206 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. As new in as new DJ. 333 monochrome and colour illustrations,
fully indexed. Munch Photography Edvard Munch. $45.00. Book # 11605
723
180. NANTUCKET ISLAND. " Gambee, Robert". Fine/Fine, Norton, 1986.
Hardcover, 9.25 X 11, DJ. 320 Pages. Color photos. Like new in like
new DJ. Signed by author on front endpaper with inscription. Gambee
Photography signed x Nantucket Massachusetts Island. $50.00. Book #
5857 708
181. NAPA WINE COUNTRY. " Roberge, Earl". NF/NF, Belding, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 207 Pages. Color photos.
Beautiful full color plates by James Valentine. Near fine condition.
Light creases on inside flyleaf. Owner's name neatly on title page.
Roberge Photography California. $30.00. Book # 3956 181
182. NATIVE GENIUS IN ANONYMOUS ARCHITECTURE. " Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl".
VG+/Poor, Horizon, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ.
223 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION, DJ rubbed with few closed tears.
Book overall nice.An inspirational volume for the non-architectural
person interested in home design. Gives much artistic credit to the
creative efforts of the unknown craftsmen and designers of some very
interesting structures in earlier times. Individuals with great sense
of design, scale and use of native materials. FIRST EDITION. Barns
Architecture. $45.00. Book # 10429 8011
183. NETHERLANDISH SCROLLED GABLES OF THE SIXTEENTH AND EARLY
SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. " Hitchcock, Henry-Russell". Fine, New York
Univ. Press, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 157
Pages. B/W plates. A monograph on the sixteenth and seventeenth
century scrolled gables of the Netherlands. With 106 drawings and
black and white photographs. A very good copy of a very scarce book.
Owner's name embossed on front endpaper. Netherlands Gables
Architecture Europe. $45.00. Book # 5461 810
184. NEW ENGLAND GALLERY. " Kappel, Philip". VG+, Little, Brown, 1966.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W drawings. Very
nice condition. Kappel Drawings New England Connecticut. $15.00. Book
# 4861 5000
185. NEWAR ART: NEPALESE ART DURING THE MALLA PERIODS. " Macdonald, A.
W. & Stahl, Anne Vergati". Fine/Fine, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1979. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 154 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. like new in like new DJ. 7 colour plts tipped-in 111 b/w ills
+ map, mint copy of scarce work. ISBN 0856680567. FIRST EDITION. Like
new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Nepal Malla Arts and Crafts Art
Himalayan south mountains. $50.00. Book # 11915 723
186. NIGHTMARES IN THE SKY. " King, Stephen (Text); Fitzgerald, F-Stop
(Photographs)". Fine/Fine, Viking Studio, 1988. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10.5 X 11.25, DJ. 128 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. Beautiful fine clean copy NO defects. FIRST EDITION. Like new
in like new DJ. No defects noted. King, Stephen Photography gargoyles
horror. $75.00. Book # 11466 701
187. NORMAN ROCKWELL ILUSTRATOR. " Guptill, Arthur". VG+/VG+, Watson,
Guptill, 1975. Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ. 208 Pages. Color plates.
Profusely illus. with 43 color and 250 b/w plates by Norman Rockwell.
DJ has 3" closed tear on front, slight wear at edges. Rockwell
American. $20.00. Book # 1882 98
188. NORTHWEST HERITAGE: THE CASCADE RANGE. " Atkeson, Ray". NF/NF,
Belding, 1969. 4th printing, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 181 Pages.
Color photos. Beautiful full color plates by James Valentine. Near
fine condition. Flyleaf lightly creased. Owner's name neatly on title
page. Atkeson Photography Mountains. $20.00. Book # 3958 181
189. OEUVRES COMPLETES ILLUSTREES - IN FRENCH. " Musset, Alfred De".
near fine, Librarie de France, var. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 10
volumes color photos by MARTIN. Beautiful ten (10) volume set. appears
to have been issued as softcover wraps and then bound into three
quarter leather and marble cloth hardcover. Gilt upper edge. Blue
leather on corners. Spine ribbed with gilt lettering and red labels.
quite attractive set. beautiful condition overall. number of pages
still uncut. minor rubbing to spine ends otherwise near fine.
Published 1928 - 1929. color plates in tact. interior and original
paper covers bound in and clean, tight and bright. French. French
Illustration Charles Martin France literature. $750.00. Book # 12113
701
190. ONE ART: LETTERS SELECTED AND EDITED BY ROBERT GIROUX. " Bishop,
Elizabeth". VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 668 Pages. 500 Wonderful letters of
Elizabeth Bishop selected by her editor Robert Giroux. Near fine
condition with tiny closed tear at bottom of DJ spine. Bishop Letters.
$25.00. Book # 3993 40
191. ORIGINALS: LINDAL CEDAR HOMES. " Originals: Lindal Cedar Homes".
VG+/VG+, Lindal Cedar Homes, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 14 X
11.5, DJ. 226 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION hard cover nice
condition. one small closed tear in DJ Nice Dj protected by mylar
cover. FIRST EDITION. Lindal Cedar Architecture House plans Hardcover
Home design. $35.00. Book # 11003 705
192. PABLO PICASSO: A RETROSPECTIVE. " Rubin, William (Edited By)".
VG+/VG+, Musuem of Modern Art, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X
11.25, DJ. 463 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ and inside cover have
tape. Overall very nice. Errata slip laid in. Program from show at the
Museum of Modern Art laid in. DJ has minor rubbing on back. FIRST
EDITION. Picasso, Pablo Modern Art Cubism Abstract Art. $50.00. Book #
9464 717
193. PAINTING IN FLORENCE AND SIENA AFTER THE BLACK DEATH. " Meiss,
Millard". VG+/VG+, Princeton, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12,
DJ. 194 Pages plus black and white plate section. FIRST EDITION. DJ
sunned along spine and DJ covers with light wear. Overall nice.
Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. The Arts, Religion, and
Society in the Mid-Fourteenth Century. 169 plates. FIRST EDITION.
Siena Painting Fine Art FLorence ITaly Middle Ages. $75.00. Book #
12140 723
194. PAINTINGS IN THE LOUVRE. " Gowing, Lawrence". VG+/VG+, Stewart,
Tabori, Chang, 1987. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.75, DJ. 687 Pages. Color
plates. Beautiful full and partial page plates of the fine paintings
of the Louvre.Limited commentary profusely illust. Small crease on
front DJ. Louvre Fine Art Painters. $50.00. Book # 1995 59
195. PAUL KLEE. " Lanchner, Carolyn (Editor)". NF/NF, Graphic Society
Little Brown, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.25, DJ. 344
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful fine condition in
near fine DJ with tiniest bit of wear at upper edge. Index. 283
plates, 137 in full color. 163 reference illustratios. FIRST EDITION.
Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Klee Painters Modern Modern
Museum Art. $95.00. Book # 11803 723
196. PEINTRES NAIFS: A DICTIONARY OF PRIMITIVE PAINTERS. " Jakovsky,
Anatole". VG+, Universe, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 10, NDJ.
398 Pages. B/W illus. FIrst Edition. Overall nice tiny tear to upper
spine. 600+ illus. 11 in color. Text in English, French, and German.
Standard work covering 19th and 20th century artists. FIRST EDITION.
Primitive Painters Art Fine Art Painting Naive Art. $45.00. Book #
12180 724
197. PHOTOCOLORISM (IN FRENCH). " Dassault, Olivier". NF/NF, Laffont,
1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 10.75, DJ. 121 Pages. Color
plates. FIRST EDITION. in french Dassault calling card taped to front
inside cover. like new in like new DJ. French Photography France
Color. $75.00. Book # 8912 715
198. PHOTOGRAPHS. " Leibovitz, Annie". VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1983. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 80 Pages. Color photos. FIRST
EDITION stated. DJ has minor rubbing and light wear to spine ends
overall clean and nice. Incredible photos of famous rock idols, movie
stars, TV stars from the 1980's. Wonderful full page color prints. Art
Leibovitz Photography Rolling Stone photographs. $60.00. Book # 11448
8011
199. PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE SOUTHWEST. " Adams, Ansel". VG+/VG+, NYGS
Little, Brown, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 9.5, DJ. 109
plates, photography and prose. FIRST EDITION stated. Small nick in
bottom edge of cover . DJ price clipped 109 b/w plates, photographic
endpapers A synergistic blend of photographs and text, combining some
of Adams' most striking images with the always sensitive and
perceptive prose of Larry Powell. FIRST EDITION. Adams, Ansel
Photography Southwest Arizona Natives. $80.00. Book # 11610 723
200. PICASSO PAINTS A PORTRAIT. " Duncan, David Douglas". Fine/Fine,
Abrams, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ. no Pages.
B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Still in plastic New book. Duncan captures
the legendary Spanish master as he created a constantly changing
oil-on-canvas portrait of his wife.65 duotone plates. FIRST EDITION.
Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Duncan Modern Art Picasso.
$30.00. Book # 10576 801
201. PICASSO THE BLUE AND ROSE PERIODS. " Chevalier, Denys". VG+/VG+,
Crown, 1969. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 96 Pages. Color plates. 51
reproductions in full color plates, 20 pen and pencil drawings in two
tones. DJ price clipped very slight wear at edges. Picasso Modern Art.
$15.00. Book # 2829 4000
202. PICASSO'S PICASSOS. " Duncan, David Douglas and Pablo Picasso".
VG+, Harper & Row, 1961. Hardcover, 10.5 X 12, NDJ. 271 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. Nice condition. slight wear to cover few pages are creased
at very corner not effecting text or plates. with hundreds of
reproduction illus. incl. 103 tipped-in color plates. Orig. linen
stamped in magenta & turquoise, Picasso Pablo Photography Fashion
Entertainment Art. $95.00. Book # 11822 723
203. PICASSO'S PICASSOS. " Duncan, David Douglas". VG+, Harper, 1961.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12, NDJ. 271 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. overall nice condition. minor rubbing to covers. 103
tipped-in color plates. Beautiful, large volume of Picasso's then
unknown paintings with narrative by the author who worked with the
artist to produce this book. FIRST EDITION. Imprssionist Art Painting
Picasso Duncan. $75.00. Book # 12208 723
204. PICASSO, FORTY YEARS OF HIS ART. " Barr, Alfred". Good, Musuem of
Modern Art, 1939. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25 NDJ 207 Pages. B/W plates.
Two statements and photos of Picasso by Man Ray included. Spine worn
on back, some pages have small closed tear in upper inside corner. Art
Modern Picasso. $4.00. Book # 1089
205. PICTURE MAKING WITH PAPER NEGATIVES. " Ward, Nowell". VG+,
American photographic, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25,
NDJ. 88 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight.
FIRST EDITION. Photography Photograph Negative. $25.00. Book # 12180
724
206. PICTURE POSTCARDS. " Klamkin, Marian". VG+/VG+, Dodd, Mead, 1974.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 192 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
DJ has light wear on back. Illustrated with photographs by Charles
Klamkin.A great reference for the postcard collector, detailing the
development of postcards, with chapters on most facets of the hobby.
FIRST EDITION. Like new. Postcards Collecting Poster Graphic Art.
$35.00. Book # 9620 723
207. PIET MONDRIAN. " Bois, Yve-Alain, Joop Joosten, Angelica Zander
Rudenstine, and Hans Jannsen". Fine/Fine, Bulfinch, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 400 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
Like new condiiton. 180 color and 110 black and white illustrations.
Chronology, catalogue, exhibitions, etc. This comprehensive monograph
traces Mondrian's career, from his early Dutch landscapes at the turn
of the century to the rhythmic compositions he painted in New York at
the end of his life. Mondrian Modern Art Painting Painters Modernism.
$50.00. Book # 8122 701
208. PLASTICS IN ARTS. " Restany, Pierre (Forward)". VG+, Leon Amiel,
1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12, NDJ. 195 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition overall. wear to bottom edge of
cover and top edge of spine. overall clean, bright and tight.
Profusely illustrated in color. Beautifully book on the use of plastic
in contamporary sculpture. Artists' biographies. Technical notes on
the use of plastics. ISBN 0814806104. FIRST EDITION. Plastics in Arts
Art Modern Art Modernism plastic. $75.00. Book # 12268 723
209. PLECNIK THE COMPLETE WORKS. " Krecic, Peter". NF/NF, Whitney,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 256 Pages. Color
plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. First comprehensive
monograph on the Yugoslav (Slovene) architect (1872-1957); originally
published in Italy. ISBN 0823025659. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like
new DJ. No defects noted. Plecnik Art Fine Art Painting. $35.00. Book
# 12180 723
210. POPULAR PRINTS OF THE AMERICAS. " Mayor, A. Hyatt". VG+/VG+,
Crown, 1973. Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. DJ lightly worn at edges and rubbed on back. DJ price clipped.
195 illustrations, 47 in full color. Americana Prints. $30.00. Book #
9624 723
211. POST - WAR CHURCH BUILDING. " Short, Ernest (Ed.).". VG+, Hollis
and Carter, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 202
Pages. b/w photos. B&W plates and illustrations, colour frontispiece.
A very detailed study of 20th century Church building in England.
Owner's name on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Like new. No defects
noted. Church Architecture. $30.00. Book # 9706 706
212. POWER AND STYLE: A CRITIQUE OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY ARCHITECTURE IN
THE UNITED STATES. " Twombly, Robert". NF/NF, Hill and Wang, 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 130 Pages. B/W plates. Like
new in like new DJ. small remainder mark at top edge of pages. not
effecting text. A trenchant analysis of 20th-century architecture and
its relationship to civic, corporate and individual power. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Small remainder mark. Critique
Architecture. $15.00. Book # 11835 708
213. PRAHA - PRAG - PRAGUE. " Krob, Miroslav and Miroslav Krob, Jr".
Fine/Fine, Kvarta, 1995. Hardcover, 10 X 13.5, DJ. 239 Pages. Color
photos. Four languages French, English, German and Czech. fine in fine
DJ. ISBN 8085570548. Miroslav Krob Art Prague English French German.
$60.00. Book # 12202 723
214. PRE-COLUMBIAN ART AND LATER INDIAN TRIBAL ARTS. " Anton,
Ferdinand, and Frederick J. Dockstader". VG+/VG+, Abrams, 1967.
Hardcover, 7.75 X 9, DJ. 264 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ has small
square of rubbing on DJ spine and small closed tear on back. Otherwise
clean, tight and bright. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Pre-Columbian Primitive South America Mexico.
$45.00. Book # 9583 723
215. PRIMITIVE PAINTING: AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE WORLD'S NAIVE PAINTERS. "
Zdunic, Drago". NF/NF, Alpine, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 13 X
16, DJ. 327 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. enormous coffee table
book. near fine in near fine DJ. DJ has minor rubbing. overall clean,
bright and tight. Beautiful copy. ISBN 0933516126. FIRST EDITION. Art
Art primitive Naive Modern Art. $85.00. Book # 12214 723
216. PRINTS & PEOPLE A SOCIAL HISTORY OF PRINTED PICTURES. " Mayor, A.
Hyatt". VG+, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 752 b/w plates. Nice condition. No page
numbers, 752 b/w plates complete with in depth commentary on schools
of art, styles and history. Prints Art. $20.00. Book # 2711 45
217. REAL FANTASIES EDWARD STEICHEN'S ADVERTISING PHOTOGRAPHY. "
Johnston, Patricia (Edward Steichen)". Fine/Fine, California, 1997.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 351 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. no defects. Johnston uses
Steichen's work as a case study of advertising photgraphy as it
developed in the consumer culture between the wars. Johnston traces
the evolution of Steichen's work from and early naturalistic style
through increasingly calculated attempts to construct consumer
fantasies. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted.
Steichen Photography Advertising photos. $30.00. Book # 11681 723
218. RECITS ET THEATRE (IN FRENCH). " Camus, Albert". NF/NF,
Gallimard, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9, DJ. 724 Pages.
Fine color plates. FIRST EDITION limited to #11545 of 12250 printed.
Fine condition in mylar cover and slightly rubbed slipcase.
reproductions of 32 watercolors by ten different artists of the day,
including C. Caillard, Edy Legrand, Rufino Tamayo, and Andre Masson,
et al. Camus, Albert Illustrators theater. $100.00. Book # 8811 714
219. RICHARD LINDNER. " Ashton, Dore". NF/NF, Abrams, 1969. Hardcover,
11.75 10.75, DJ. 217 Pages. Color plates. Near fine condition.
Beautiful 187 illus. 52 hand tipped plates in full color. SIGNED by
Lindner on title page. "R. Lindner". Lindner Modern Art. $225.00. Book
# 2813 125
220. RIO GRANDE. " Hillerman, Tony". NF/Fine, Belding, 1976. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 127 Pages. Color photos. Text by
Tony Hillerman. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. in like new Dust
Jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper. Hillerman Photography
Southwest. $100.00. Book # 6958 701
221. ROCKY MOUNTAINS. " Sumner, David and David Muench". NF/NF,
Belding, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 186 Pages.
Color photos. Beautiful full color plates by David Muench. Near fine
condition. DJ flyleaf has slight crease owner's name neatly written on
title page. Muench Photography Rocky Mountains. $30.00. Book # 3950
181
222. RODIN. " Elsen, Albert". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1963. Hardcover, 7.5
X 10, DJ. 228 Pages. b/w & color photos. Profusely illustrated with
fine examples of Rodin's work. Full commentary of each piece. DJ
slightly worn with small closed tear on back. Rodin Sculpture. $25.00.
Book # 2008 57
223. RODIN. " Taillandier, Yvon". VG+/VG+, Uffici, Undated. Hardcover,
8.25 X 11 DJ 94 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Incredible collection of
Rodin's scultpures, oils and drawings. Color plates , two tipped in,
some in b/w.Commentary. Price clipped. Owner's name. Art Rodin
Sculpture. $25.00. Book # 1439
224. RUSSIAN JOURNAL 1965-1990. " Morath, Inge". Fine/Fine, Aperture
Book, 1991. Hardcover, 11.5 X 9.5, DJ. 131 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED
copy. Like new in like new DJ. Morath Photography Signed Russia.
$35.00. Book # 5374 708
225. SAMUEL F. B. MORSE. " Kloss, William". NF/NF, Abrams, 1988.
Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, DJ. 160 Pages. Color plates. Wonderful
collection of works by Samuel F. B. Morse in fine quality full color
plates from the National Museum of Art. 120 illus 54 color plates.
near fine condition. Morse, Samuel American. $35.00. Book # 3709 5000
226. SCAVULLO: FRANCESCO SCAVULLO PHOTOGRAPHS, 1948-1984. " Scavullo,
Francesco and Byrnes, Sean". Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1984. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 13, DJ. 246 portraits and b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. Over 200 of his best photographs, both fashion &
portraits. Black & white duotone reproduction. Wide selection of
entertainers. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects
noted. SCAVULLO FRANCESCO Photography Fashion Entertainment Art.
$95.00. Book # 11822 723
227. SCYTHIAN ART. CRAFTS OF THE EARLY EURASIAN NOMADS. " Charriere,
Georges". NF/NF, Alpine, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 11 X 12.5,
DJ. 268 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Beautiful fine condition. no
defects in fine DJ. 380 illustrations. Author's focus is on
interpretation and meaning of artifacts of tribes who peopled Steppes
between present day Black Sea and Lake Baikal, from 700BC to 200AD.
Author examines religion, myth, psychoactive plants, esp. hemp and its
influence. The third part of book devoted to Scythian bestiary:
natural species and the mysterious monsters and animal conglomerates
common to "primitive" shamanic cultures, to which author is
sympathetic. ISBN:0933516053. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ.
No defects noted. Scythian Art Europe primitive art crafts. $100.00.
Book # 11914 723
228. SEASONS AT THE NEW YORKER, SIX DECADES OF COVER ART. " National
Academy of Art". NF/NF, United Technologis Corp., 1984. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10 X 13, DJ. 168 Pages. Color plates. Pp.xvi,(168), 80
color reproductions (full-page) of the original cover art,
small-format color reproductions of the covers (with type) on facing
pages, images selected by Dita Amory, contributions by Brendan Gill
and Charles Saxon light wear to spine ends of DJ. FIRST EDITION. Like
new in like new DJ. No defects noted. New Yorker Illustration
Magazine. $45.00. Book # 11712 715
229. SITTINGS: 1979-1983. " Snowdon, Antony". Fine/Fine, Harper & Row,
1983. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 9 X 10.75, DJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos.
Like new in a like new DJ. Snowdon Photography. $35.00. Book # 5289
708
230. SKAZKI: TALES AND LEGENDS OF OLD RUSSIA. " Zeitlin, Ida". NF,
George Doran, 1926. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 335 Pages. Color
plates. Illustrated with 24 tipped-on plates in full color and black &
white by Theodore Nadejen. Stunning illustrations in Art Nouveau/Deco
style; some in full color and some in black & gold. Gold embossed
black cloth. Gilt top edge. decorated endpapers. Gilt on cover and
spine bright. Russia Illustrators. $125.00. Book # 8785 714
231. SOM SKIDMORE, OWNINGS AND MERRILL 1984 -1994 SELECTED WORKS PART
OF THE MASTER ARCHITECTS SERIES IN ENGLISH AND JAPANESE. " Skidmore,
Ownings and Merrill Ockman Intro". VG+/VG+, Images Pub Australia,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ. 256 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. long inscription by owner on
front endpaper otherwise like new. DJ slightly wrinkled at edges
otherwise nice. book is in both Japanese and English complete.
profusely illustrated with examples of their buildings. intro by Joan
Ockman. FIRST EDITION. Owinigs Skidmore Architecture building Merrill
Japan Japanese. $195.00. Book # 11820 8011
232. STAYING ON ALONE : THE LETTERS OF ALICE B. TOKLAS. " Toklas,
Alice B. Burns (Editor)". Fine/Fine, Liveright, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 426 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. Companion of
Gertrude Stein. FIRST EDITION. Toklas Literature Fine Art Gertrude
stein Lesbian women letters correspondence. $20.00. Book # 11766 715
233. STEICHEN AT WAR. " Phillips, Christopher (Edward Steichen)".
NF/NF, Abrams, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 256
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. no defects.
Reproduces more than 200 of the World War II images taken by Steichen
and his special photography group, Book includes the Aug. 1980 copy of
"American Photpgrapher" magazine which includes an article on "Captain
Steichen Goes To War". FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No
defects noted. Steichen Photography Military War. $80.00. Book # 10236
723
234. STUART AND GEORGIAN CHURCHES: THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE CHURCH OF
ENGLAND OUTSIDE LONDON 1603-1837. " Whiffen, Marcus". NF/NF, Oxford,
1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 118 Pages. B/W
plates. color frontis. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. DJ price
clipped and lightly toned on inside edges of flyleaf. Overall
beautiful copy. London Architecture Stuart Georgian church. $30.00.
Book # 8786 714
235. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL PAINTING. " Berenson, Bernard". VG+, Yale,
1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 148 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION. overall clean bright and tight. gilt on cover a
spine bright. Interior clean and bright. few pages with light foxing
at edges not effecting plates or text. FIRST EDITION. Art Art Medieval
painting Church Berenson. $175.00. Book # 12184 723
236. SUFI INTERPRETATIONS OF THE QUATRAINS OF OMAR KHAYYAM AND
FITZGERALD. " Bjerregaard, C. H.". VG, J. F. Taylor, 1902. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.5, NDJ. no page numbers. illustration.
FIRST EDITION. Cover has wear to upper spine and corners bumped.
decoration on cover nice. uncut handmilled Ruisdael paper, nicely
type-set, two color, Illuminated frontis has one inch closed tear just
reaching illustration, one page has stains at edge not effecting text
or illustration. overall clean, tight and bright. FIRST EDITION. Omar
Khayyam Religion Muslim Islam Sufi Illustration. $95.00. Book # 12079
705
237. SUGAI. " Lambert, Jean-Clarence (Sugai )". NF/NF, Ediciones,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 223 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. A monograph on the
Japanese artist Sugai. ISBN 8434307189. FIRST EDITION. Like new in
like new DJ. No defects noted. Sugai Art Fine Art Painting Japan
Japanese. $35.00. Book # 12180 724
238. SULAMITH WULFING. " Marlene Maurhoff Illustrated By Sulamith
Wulfing". Fine/Fine, Sulamith Wulfing, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover,
10.5 X 13, DJ. 175 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine
DJ. 240 illustrations - 58 in b&w accompany a thorough biography and
include many photographs; 182 in color a wide sampling. The author
worked with Wulfing's son to create the perfect tribute. Her life with
people as diverse as Joseph Goebbles and Roger Daltrey. ISBN
9065520260. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted.
Sulamith Wulfing Paiting Europe Amsterdam painters. $250.00. Book #
12083 723
239. SUPPORT SYSTEMS FOR BUILDINGS. " Lewis, Jack R.". Fine,
Prentice-Hall, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 478
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new. In this timely book, the
author explores the support-system needs of different buildings. He
shows that apartment houses, office buildings, and manufacturing
plants have specialized requirements that need to be evaluated from
different aspects such as type of construction, site, and end use.
FIRST EDITION. Support Systems Architecture. $30.00. Book # 10027 708
240. T. J. LYONS : A BIOGRAPHY AND CRITICAL ESSAY. " Gowan, Al". Fine,
Society of Printers, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, NDJ.
102 Pages. B/W illus. tipped in plate. Wonderful condition. First
Edition, one coloured keepsake tipped-in, 150 illustrs., including
photos and one-line type specimens, orig. cloth. A tribute to an
American phenomenon: T.J. Lyons of Boston, who printed in one small
shop at the same location for sixty-two years, using nineteeth-century
typefaces almost exclusively. Lyons, Thomas Printing Bookbinding
Boston. $35.00. Book # 6915 702
241. TECHNIQUES OF MODERN ART. " Collins, Judith, John Welchman, David
Chandler and David A. Anfam". NF/NF, Chartwell, 1983. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, DJ. 192 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear at edges. Otherwise fine
condition. Illustrated by the works of well-known artists in over 200
full-color plates. Interesting analytical commentary, very
instructive. FIRST EDITION. Techniques Modern Art analysis. $30.00.
Book # 10607 717
242. TEXAS. " Reynolds, Robert". NF/NF, Belding, 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 188 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full
color plates by Robert Reynolds. Near fine condition. Owner's name
neatly written on title page. Reynolds Photography Texas. $30.00. Book
# 3953 181
243. THE ALTOVITI APHRODITE. " Bosworth, Welles". Good+, Privately
Printed, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 121 Pages.
B/W plates. Limited to 500 copies this copy not numbered as it
belonged to the printer. Name in pencil on front endpaper, light
foxing on inside edges of pages not effecting prints or text.
illustrated volume speculating on the origins of a statue. FIRST
EDITION. Rockfeller Sculpture Statue aphrodite. $35.00. Book # 12136
720
244. THE AMUNDSEN PHOTOGRAPHS. " Huntford, Roland". VG+/Fine, Atlantic
Monthly, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 199 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. 3 full-page maps, 168 illustrations from
original photographs taken on Amundsen's expeditions (over half in
color). Owner's gift insctiping neatly on front endpaper. DJ price
clipped. Otherwise like new. ISBN 0871131714. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.
Like new in like new DJ. No defects. Amundsen Photography Monograph.
$150.00. Book # 12091 715
245. THE ANDY WARHOL DIARIES. " Hackett, Pay (Editor)". VG+/VG+,
Warner Books, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.5, DJ. 807
Pages. b/w photos. Day by day diaries of the pop artist Andy Warhol.
Nice condition. Price label residue on inside flyleaf. Warhol Modern
Art. $20.00. Book # 3001 127
246. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS (2 VOLUMES). " Heritage Press".
VG+, Heritage Press, 1955. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, Slipcase. Pages
numbered within each chapter. Heritage Press reprint. Beautiful two
volume set of Arabian Nights stories profusely illus. by Arthur Szyk.
Near Fine condition quite beautiful. Two volume set of 67 stories of
Moslem folklore translated by Richard Burton with notes by Henry
Torrens, Edward Lane and John Payne. Beautiffuly illustrated. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Szyk
Fiction Arthur szyk. $60.00. Book # 12110 717
247. THE ART & LIFE OF GEORGIA O'KEEFE. " Castro, Jan Garden". NF/NF,
Crown, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 9.25, DJ. 192 Pages.
Color plates. Stated first. Nice condition. Slight wrinkling to upper
edge of back of DJ. O'Keefe Painters Southwest. $30.00. Book # 3573
128
248. THE ART OF ANDREW WYETH. " Corn, Wanda M.". VG+/VG+, NY Graphic
Soc., 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 9.5, DJ. 176 Pages.
Color plates. FIRST PRINTING. Fine condition in lightly wrinkled. Two
tiny closed tears at top back of DJ. Wyeth, Andrew Illustrators
Painting. $45.00. Book # 6116 723
249. THE ART OF WRITTEN FORMS: THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF CALLIGRAPHY.
" Anderson, Donald M.". VG+/VG+, Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1969. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 10.75, DJ. 358 Pages. b/w photos. The
origins and history of writing and writing forms. Manuscripts,
calligraphy, alphabet types, meaning of signs, forms, Greek, Syrian,
Aramaic, Chinese and more in 16 chapters. DJ has closed tear, slight
wear. Calligraphy Calligraphy writing. $40.00. Book # 4182 810
250. THE ART OF THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF NEW YORK. " Preyer, David
C". VG+, Page, Co. Boston, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8,
NDJ. 419 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST PRINTING clean and bright, Red cloth
cover with gilt design gilt top edges of papers. spine a little
wrinkled and endpapers split along spine. Top edge and corners a bit
rubbed. OVERALL Very nice. Metropolitan Museums. $35.00. Book # 5345
707
251. THE ART OF THE CIGAR LABEL. " Davidson, Joe". Fine/Fine,
Wellfleet, 1989. Hardcover, 12 X 11, DJ. 252 Pages. Color plates. Like
new in like new DJ. Covers identification and marketing of cigar
labels. More than 400 labels are features in full color reproductions.
Cigars Labels Cigar tobacco. $50.00. Book # 6006 5000
252. THE ART OF MARGUERITE STIX. " Mclanathan, Richard". Fine/Fine,
Abrams, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.75 X 11, DJ. 191 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Fine in Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION. DJ in mylar cover.
Marguerite Stix Artists Monograph painting jewelry. $60.00. Book #
8724 713
253. THE ART OF THE OLD WEST. " Rossi, Paul". Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1971.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.5, DJ. 336 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Like new in like new DJ. Paper is slick
and heavy, printed cover is cloth. Paintings and drawings from the
largest Western art museum in the country-the Gilcrease Institute.
Ranging from Remington and Bierstadt, Catlin and Bodmer and more. Old
West American. $50.00. Book # 8809 715
254. THE ART OF THE JAPANESE BOOK. " Hillier, Jack". Fine/Fine,
Sotheby's, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 1131 Pages in
two volumes. FINE condition. New condition in new DJs with fine
slipcase. 225 color, 704 black/white photos. A monumental survey of
the artistry and techniques of Japanese book designers, artists,
block-cutters and printers, from the first books of the 1600's to the
early 1950's. ISBN 085667317X. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ.
No defects noted. Japan Books on Books Japanese Art Prints Asian Asia
Calligraphy. $495.00. Book # 11986 4010
255. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO THE MAGIC KINGDOM. "
Finch, Christopher". Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11 X 13.5, DJ. 458 Pages. Color & b/w plates. fine in fine
DJ. no defects. A reissue of the 1973 original edition, which had
plastic images of Mickey on the front cover, and a clear plastic
printed wrapper; this issue has a more traditional opaque white
dustjacket with the same images and text and a white cloth binding,
which is much morestable than the earlier binding. ISBN 0810901226763
illustrations including 351 color plates many foldouts. FIRST EDITION.
Cartoons Disney Walt Disney Art cartoon Disneyworld. $175.00. Book #
12059 723
256. THE ART OF THOMAS GIRTIN. " Girtin, Thomas and Loshak". VG+, A. &
C. Black, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10, NDJ. 232 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. lightly worn covers. Gilt on spine
bright. Interior bright, tight and clean. 108 illustrations.
Biographical and critical account with catalogue raisonn‚ .
FIRST EDITION. Thomas Girtin Painting Art Fine Art. $60.00. Book #
12164 723
257. THE ART OF ARRANGING FLOWERS: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO JAPANEES
IKEBANA. " Sato, Shozo". Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10.25 X 11.75, DJ. 366 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ, clear plastic cover as issued. History,
development of styles, equipment and techniques, complete instruction,
and much more. Profusely illustrated with photographs, including many
tipped-in color plates. FIRST EDITION. Shozo Sato Art Flower arranging
Gardening Gardens Ikebana. $50.00. Book # 12202 723
258. THE ART OF GLEN LOATES MASTER BIRD CARVERS. " Duval, Paul".
Fine/VG+, Cerebrus, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 14, DJ.
191 Pages. Color plates. Beautiful condition. slight rubbing on DJ
with two small closed tears overall very nice. FIRST PRINTING Over 130
full color plates, some fold outs. Loates Nature Painting. $60.00.
Book # 5106 705
259. THE BARONIAL HALLS, AND PICTURESQUE EDIFICES OF ENGLAND IN TWO
VOLUMES (2 VOLUME SET). " Hall, S. C. Illustrated By J. D. Harding".
VG, Willis and Sotheran, 1881. Hardcover, 10.5 X 14, NDJ. 2 volumes.
B/w plates. Later printing. Red calf spine gilt edge in two volumes.
spines rubbed. back of one volume partially waterstained not effecting
shelf appearance or interior, light foxing on few pages. one title
page has top inch removed, not effecting any text. overall clean and
bright interior with good covers. Landscape Architecture Civil
Engineering municipal buildings England plates. $300.00. Book # 12078
723
260. THE BEAUTIFUL NECESSITY: SEVEN ESSAYS ON THEOSOPHY AND
ARCHITECTURE. " Bragdon, Claude". VG+, The Manas Press, 1910. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 93 Pages. B/W illus. Reveals how
consciousness, music, and architecture merge to create a beautiful
synthesis of mankind, structures, and the universe. Cover
lightlyrubbed. Interior has few spots of light foxing. Overall very
clean and bright. Theory Architecture Theosophy. $60.00. Book # 8442
711
261. THE BRITISH LANDSCAPE, 1920-1950. " Jeffrey, Ian". Fine/Fine,
Thames and Hudson, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.25, DJ. 112
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. First American edition. fine in
near fine DJ price clipped. ISBN 0500233985 relevant artists are
represented; Piper, Bawden, Ravilious,both Nashes, Spencer, Cook ,
Cedric Morris, Winifred Nicholson, and many others. As well as
paintings, wood engravings and photographs, by Brandt, Beaton, etc.
FIRST EDITION. British Landscape Art England United Kingdom
Landscapes. $40.00. Book # 12184 723
262. THE BUCCANEERS.. WITH A FRONTISPIECE AND DECORATIONS BY HOWARD
PYLE. " Seitz, Don C.". VG, Harper Brothers, 1912. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 53 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
tissue over tipped in frontis by Howard Pyle. Cover pastedown bright
and clean, with minor rubbing. Rubbing to covers, corners and spine
ends. Overall very nice. FIRST EDITION. Pyle, Howard Illustrators
Illustrated pirates. $60.00. Book # 10202 707
263. THE CHILD ART OF PEGGY SOMERVILLE. " Reiss, Stephen". NF/NF,
Herbert, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10, DJ. 96 Pages.
Color plates. Beautiful like new book of Peggy Somerville's work.
Wonderful examples of her child art, in color and b/w plates.
Somerville Painting. $30.00. Book # 3992 40
264. THE COLLECTION OF LYDIA WINSTON MALBIN. " Sotheby's". VG+/VG+,
Sotheby's, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 200+ Pages.
Color plates. Fine paintings by Kandinsky, Miro, Balla, Matisse,
Brancusi and many more. An incredible collection on fine quality paper
full commentary. Paintings Modern Art Kandinsky Balla Miro. $30.00.
Book # 1960 123
265. THE CONSERVATION OF ANTIQUITIES AND WORKS OF ART : TREATMENT,
REPAIR, AND RESTORATION. " Plenderleith, H.J.". VG+, Oxford, 1956.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 373 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. name of front endpaper.
overall clean, bright and tight. color plate frontispiece, 55 plates,
11 figures. Covers all types of material, cloth, paper, wood, metals,
ceramics, etc. FIRST EDITION. Antiquities Antiques Collector
Preservation Glass/Ceramics Decorative Arts. $75.00. Book # 12168 718
266. THE DAUGHTERS OF THE STARS. " Crary, Mary". VG, Hatchard, London,
1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 190 Pages. Color
plates. Beautiful Dulac prints SIGNED with inscription on front
endpaper by CRARY and inserted is her card with inscription and
signature. Front endpaper darkened, label on spine scratched, beige
cloth cover a bit toned. Light wear to corners. Otherwise very nice.
Dulac Fiction. $200.00. Book # 5514 708
267. THE DIVINE COMEDY. TRANSLATED BY THOMAS G. BERGIN AND ILLUSTRATED
BY LEONARD BASKIN. " Alighieri, Dante, Illustrated By Leonard Baskin".
NF/NF, Grossman, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 13, Slipcase. 3
volumes. I: 281 pp.; II: 291pp; III: 295pp. FIRST EDITION. FIRST
PRINTING. beautifully fully illustrated by Baskin in full page b/w
illustrations. Nice condition. Spines lightly rubbed. slipcase minor
wear with a split on one side. Overall clean, bright and tight a
beautiful 3 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Baskin Illustrator Dante.
$300.00. Book # 10593 723
268. THE DUTCH DRAWINGS AT WINDSOR CASTLE. " Van Puyvelde, Leo". VG+,
Phaidon, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 78 Pages text
plus 142 plates. FIRST EDITION. Red cloth with gilt lettering. overall
clean, bright and tight. Spine and extreme edges have minor fading.
light wear to upper spine end. FIRST EDITION. Dutch Art Drawings
Windsor Castle. $35.00. Book # 12184 723
269. THE ELEMENTS OF ART AND ARCHITECTURE. " Muschenheim, William".
VG+, Viking, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 200 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. History Architecture
Reference. $30.00. Book # 8549 710
270. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHOTOGRAPHY IN 20 VOLUMES. " Morgan,
Willard". VG+/VG, Greystone press, var. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75
X 11.5, DJ. 20 volumes color and b/w photos. Nice condition. published
in the 1960's. DJ's lightly worn books near fine. 20 volume set. FIRST
EDITION. Photographs Photography Camera. $100.00. Book # 12111 701
271. THE FLAG PAINTINGS OF CHILDE HASSAM. " [Hassam, Childe] Fort,
Ilene Susan". Fine/Fine, LA County Museum, 1988. Hardcover, 9 X 9.75,
DJ. 128 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Like new condition. Catalogue of
the traveling exhibition (LACMA and 3 other institutions, 1988-89);
contains 25 full-color plates. Illustrated by color & b/w illus.
Hassam, Childe Paintings. $25.00. Book # 6574 5000
272. THE FLEMISH DRAWINGS AT WINDSOR CASTLE. " Van Puyvelde, Leo".
VG+, Phaidon, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 62 Pages
text plus 302 plates. FIRST EDITION. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
overall clean, bright and tight. Spine and extreme edges have minor
fading. light wear to upper spine end. FIRST EDITION. Flemish Art
Drawings Windsor Castle. $35.00. Book # 12184 723
273. THE FLOWERING OF AMERICAN FOLK ART (1776-1876). " Lipman, Jean".
Fine, Viking, 1974. First Edition, Paperback, 10.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 288
Pages. Color & b/w plates. SOFTCOVER. fine condition. Whitney Museum
exhibition catalogue. Folk Art Folk Art graphics posters poster
American. $30.00. Book # 10004 723
274. THE FRENCH PRIMITIVES AND THEIR FORMS : FROM THEIR ORIGIN TO THE
END OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. " Barnes, Albert". VG+, Barnes
Foundation, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 551 Pages.
B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful bright copy. two pages have small
closed tears not effecting the text or illustrations. clean, bright
and tight. 156 illustrations throughout. FIRST EDITION. Art France
European French Primitives. $25.00. Book # 12168 723
275. THE FRENCH DRAWINGS AT WINDSOR CASTLE. " Blunt, Anthony". VG+,
Phaidon, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 81 Pages text
plus 126 plates. FIRST EDITION. Red cloth with gilt lettering. overall
clean, bright and tight. Spine and extreme edges have minor fading.
166 pages in total. plus index. FIRST EDITION. French Art Drawings
Windsor Castle. $35.00. Book # 12184 723
276. THE GARDEN WITHIN: THE ART OF PETER ELLENSHAW. " Ellenshaw,
Peter". Fine/Fine, Mill Pond Press, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover,
11.25 X 9.75, DJ. 114 Pages. Color illus. Fine in fine DJ. Tiniest bit
of wear. SIGNED by Ellenshaw with NO inscription on title page. ISBN
0810963329. FIRST EDITION. Peter Ellenshaw Art Painting garden
gardening flowers. $50.00. Book # 12202 723
277. THE GREAT WAVE: THE INFLUENCE OF JAPANESE WOODCUTS ON FRENCH
PRINTS. " Ives, Colta Feller". VG+/VG+, Metropolitan Museum of Art,
1974. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.25, DJ. 112 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
Wonderful examination of the Japanese woodcut compared to the French
prints. 114 prints of which 12 are color, both Japanese and French.
Japanese Woodcuts Prints Japan France. $30.00. Book # 2743 107
278. THE GROSVENOR HOUSE ANTIQUES FAIR 1988 HANDBOOK. " Trusthouse
Forte". VG+, The Antique Collector, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 9
X 11, NDJ. 248 Pages. Color photos. Beautifully illus. collection of
antiques presented at the Antiques Fair of June 1988. Near fine
condition. Gilt edged. Collector Antiques. $30.00. Book # 2748 107
279. THE GROSVENOR HOUSE ANTIQUES FAIR 1989 HANDBOOK. " Trusthouse
Forte". VG+, The Antique Collector, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 9
X 11, NDJ. 300 Pages. Color photos. Beautifully illus. collection of
antiques presented at the Antiques Fair of June 1988. Near fine
condition. Gilt edged. Collector Antiques. $30.00. Book # 2749 107
280. THE HELGA PICTURES. " Wyeth, Andrew". Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1987.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.25, DJ. 208 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. FINe in fine DJ. no defects noted. 294 illus including
96 plates in full color, list of works, chronology of exhibitions,
bibliography, index. ISBN 0810917882. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like
new DJ. No defects noted. Wyeth, Andrew Painting Helga. $50.00. Book #
12076 723
281. THE HISTORY OF ART IN HUNGARY. " Kampis, Antal". VG+, London and
Wellingborough, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 399 Pages. B/W
plates. Nice condition. Plastic DJ with decorations a bit worn. Slight
foxing on endpapers. otherwise bright, tight and clean. the art and
architectural history of Hungary from the early medieval period until
the late 1950's. Hungary painting Fine arts Europe sculpture painting.
$30.00. Book # 12103 723
282. THE HOLBEIN DRAWINGS AT WINDSOR CASTLE. " Parker, K. T.". VG+,
Phaidon, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 58 Pages text
plus 85 plates. FIRST EDITION. Red cloth with gilt lettering. overall
clean, bright and tight. Spine and extreme edges have minor fading.
light wear to spine. FIRST EDITION. Holbein Art Drawings Windsor
Castle. $35.00. Book # 12184 723
283. THE ILLUSTRATOR IN AMERICA 1900 - 1960'S. " Reed, Walter".
VG+/Good+, Reinhold, 1966. Hardcover, 10.25 X 13, DJ. 272 Pages. Color
& b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ worn at spine ends and corners.
overall nice. 34 color, 100's bw plates VG, In addition to hundreds of
plates, this very useful volume gives examples of the signatures of
artist. The book is divide d by years, with biographical information.
Illustrators Illustrators America Art. $35.00. Book # 11608 723
284. THE KEIR COLLECTION OF MEDIEVAL WORKS OF ART. " Sotheby".
Fine/Fine, Sotheby, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 257
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Beautiful condition with color and b/w
photos of a fine Medieval collection. Some fold out photos.Like new in
like new DJ. No defects noted. Keir Collection Medieval Sotheby
Catalogue. $35.00. Book # 8452 701
285. THE LIFE STORY OF BIRDS. " Daglish, Eric Fitch". VG-, Morrow,
1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 236 Pages. woodcuts.
FIRST EDITION numbered 152 of 350 printed and signed by Daglish.
Covers rubbed with with wear to upper spined. owner's bookplate on
inside front cover. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION.
Birds Nature Animals woodcuts Daglish. $75.00. Book # 12214 711
286. THE LITHOGRAPHS OF RALSTON CRAWFORD. " Freeman, Richard B.
(Ralston Crawford)". VG+, University of Kentucky, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 15 X 11.5, NDJ. 73 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. no
later printing indicated probable first. near fine condition. clean,
bright and tight. 39 full-page plates of reproductions of Crawford's
lithographs. cover design by Crawford, FIRST EDITION. Ralston Crawford
Art Modern Art Modernism lithograph lithographs. $125.00. Book # 12268
723
287. THE MACHINE. AS SEEN AT THE END OF THE MECHANICAL AGE. " Hulten,
K.G. Pontus". VG+, Museum Modern Art, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 218 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition.
Silkscreened and embossed spine riveted metal boards. Metal boards
have a bit of faint scratching. Spine is lightly oxidized. With works
by Calder, Durer, Ernst, Giacometti, da Vinci, Man Ray, Stella and
others. FIRST EDITION. Modern Art Modern Art. $150.00. Book # 10099
723
288. THE MANUAL OF CLOSE-UP PHOTOGRAPHY. " Lefkowitz, Lester".
VG+/VG+, Amphoto, 1979. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 272 Pages. Color
& b/w photos. Incredible fine close up photos. Excellent commentary on
the craft. DJ has two small closed tears on front, otherwise near
fine. Lefkowitz Photography. $100.00. Book # 3512 707
289. THE METAMORPHOSIS OF THE GODS. " Malraux, Andre". VG+/VG,
Doubleday, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9, DJ. 400 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ lightly worn
at edges. Owner's name on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and
tight. FIRST EDITION. Art Art Medieval painting. $35.00. Book # 12184
723
290. THE MILL. " Fox, William Brooks, Bill". VG+/Good, New York
Graphic Society, 1976. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 10.5 X 12.25, DJ. 224
Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelfworn
and rubbed with light foxing. Overall nice. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.
Mill Architecture Photography. $35.00. Book # 10432 8011
291. THE NATIONAL PORTRATIT GALLERY (2 VOLUMES). " Duyckinck, Evert
A.". VG+, Johnson, Fry, 1862. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 2 volumes
black and white plates. Two volumes. Very nice condition. covers
rubbed along corners, edges and spine. light foxing and toning on
pages opposite portraits. Otherwise, clean, bright and tight. some
tissues missing. few pages creased at extreme corners. Quite nice.
Americana Presidents Fine art painting volumes two. $275.00. Book #
12140 723
292. THE NEGATIVE EXPOSURE AND DEVELOPMENT. " Adams, Ansel".
Good/Good, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 120 Pages. b/w photos. FIfth printing. Nice condition. few
pages have creases at corners. DJ lightly worn at edges. Overall
clean, bright and tight. Ansel Adams Photography illustrator Art fine
art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723
293. THE NEW FOREST. " Godfrey, Elizabeth & Haslehurst, Ernest". VG,
Blackie, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 64 Pages.
Color plates. FIRST EDITION. spine toned. owner's inscription on front
endpaper. minor foxing on few pages and on endpapers. 12 color plates.
FIRST EDITION. Haslehust illustrated new forest. $35.00. Book # 12184
727
294. THE NEW YORKER ALBUM OF DRAWINGS: 1925-1975. " New Yorker".
VG+/VG, Viking, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. no
Page numbers. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ has light wear at edges
with two small closed tears. DJ price clipped. FIRST EDITION. New
yorker Cartoons New Yorker. $40.00. Book # 10532 715
295. THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS IN EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS. " Fleming, Paula
and Luskey". NF/VG+, Dorset, 1986. 4th printing, Hardcover, 9.75 X
11.25, DJ. 256 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition in mylar cover. Small
closed tear and crease on front of DJ. Photography Native Americans
Indians Ethnic. $25.00. Book # 4761 875
296. THE OUTDOOR SCULPTURE OF WASHINGTON D.C. " Goode, James M.". NF,
Smithsonian, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 613
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition one corner
bumped. NO Dj. ISBN 0874741386. FIRST EDITION. Wahington D C Art
Sculpture Goode. $125.00. Book # 12172 723
297. THE PAINTERLY PRINT. " Metropolitan Museum of Art". NF/NF,
Metropolitan Mag., 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 10.5, DJ.
261 Pages. b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Monotypes from the Seventeenth
to the Twentieth Century. Profusely illus. with b/w plates near fine
condition. ISBN 0870992236. FIRST EDITION. Reference Prints. $50.00.
Book # 12260 723
298. THE PALLADIAN IDEAL. " Rykwert, Joseph; and Roberto Schezen".
Fine/Fine, Rizzoli, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 11.25, DJ.
228 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITIION. new in new DJ.
Beautiful. Several of PalLadios important country villas, later works
by others that continue the traditions . 22 buildings shown, renowned
architectural historian Rykwert provides an introduction and
commentary. Architectural plans for each building. ISBN 0847821587.
FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Palladian
Architecture Decorating villa villas Italy. $50.00. Book # 12140 723
299. THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION CATALOGUE A MUSEUM OF MODERN ART AND ITS
SOURCES. " Green, Eleanor (Phillips)". VG+, Thames and Hudson, 1952.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 149 Pages. plus 264 plates.
FIRST EDITON. near fine condition. bright, tight and clean. FIRST
EDITION. Phillips illustrated illustrator Art fine art Washington.
$30.00. Book # 12182 723
300. THE PICTURE HISTORY OF PAINTING. " Fox, Milton". Good, Abrams,
1957. Hardcover, 10 X 13 NDJ 319 Pages. Color plates. From cave
painting to modern times a complete reference with color plates of
major works and b/w photos. Art Reference. $25.00. Book # 992
301. THE POETRY OF ARCHITECTURE: COTTAGE, VILLA, ETC. TO WHICH IS
ADDED SUGGESTIONS ON WORKS OF ART (PAPERBACK). " Ruskin, John". Fine,
John Wiley, 1873. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 246 Pages.
B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that
is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1873 first edition.
Multiple copies available. Ruskin analyzes architecture as an art form
not merely as a scientific exercise. He discusses the Cottages of
England, Switzerland, Italy and Westmoreland including a chapter on
Chimneys and the villas of England and Italy. Includes a number of
illustrations by Ruskin. Brand new 1999 reprint in fine condition.
Ruskin, John Architecture cottage villa England. $15.00. Book # 9856
333
302. THE PRINT CONTACT PRINTING AND ENLARGING. " Adams, Ansel".
Good/Good, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 120 Pages. b/w photos. Fifth printing. Nice condition. few
pages have creases at corners. DJ lightly worn at edges. Overall
clean, bright and tight. One page has pen mark in margin. Ansel Adams
Photography illustrator Art fine art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723
303. THE QUALITY OF LIFE - ILLUSTRATED BY WYETH. " Michener, James
A.". VG+, Girard Bank, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
Slipcase. 85 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new
slipcase. Paintings by James B. Wyeth, son of Andrew and grandson of
N.C. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new slipcase No defects noted.
Michener, James Modern Fiction James Wyeth illustrator. $50.00. Book #
12080 718
304. THE ROMANCE OF GREETING CARDS. " Chase, Ernest Dudley".
VG+/Good-, Rust Craft, 1956. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 252 Pages.
B/W illus. SIGNED on front endpaper by Ernest Dudley Chase in blue
ink. No inscription. DJ chipped on back, rubbed and shelfworn. This is
published in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of Rust Craft
greeting cards. Greeting Cards Illustrators Signed. $40.00. Book #
4550 813
305. THE SCHOOL BOY. " Holmes, Oliver Wendell". VG, Houghton, 1979.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 79 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Spine badly worn, but otherwise bright and
clean. gilt on page edges, cover and spine quite bright. Thirty
full-page illustrations by W. L. Sheppard, F. T. Merrill, J. Appleton
Brown, D. C. Hitchcock, or A. R. Waud, .. FIRST EDITION. Oliver
Wendell poetry Illustrations Shepard. $30.00. Book # 12164 724
306. THE SPLENDID IDLE FORTIES: STORIES FROM OLD CALIFORNIA. "
Atherton, Gertrude". Good+, Macmillan, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.5 X 8, NDJ. 389 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful plates by Harrison
Fisher. Front endpaper missing and last endpaper has ink notes. SPine
ends and corners lightly bumped. Cover has minor rubbing. Fisher,
Harrison Illustrators California. $50.00. Book # 8572 703
307. THE TEACHING OF COLOUR. " Rankin, H A.". VG+, Sir Isaac Pitman &
Sons, n.d. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 178 Pages. Color plates. A
wonderful treatise on the theory and application of color. Many plates
in color. Light foxing on endpapers, with owner's name. Color
technique Colour chromatics. $35.00. Book # 8436 711
308. THE VIEW FROM THE KINGDOM : A NEW ENGLAND ALBUM. " Brown,
Richard, and Lindbergh, Reeve". NF/NF, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 144 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. tiny remainder mark on
bottom edge of pages. ISBN 015196374. FIRST EDITION. New England Art
Photography Vermont. $75.00. Book # 12172 705
309. THE WITCH OF RAMOTH AND OTHER TALES. " Van Doren, Mark
Illustrated By Fritz Eichenberg". Fine/VG, Maple Press, 1950. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 11, Slipcase. 95 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION thus. Limited edition #790 of 1700 copies printed. Book is
mint in lightly worn slipcase. Gilt all three edges. Leather spine.
Patterned boards. FIRST EDITION. Eichenberg Fiction illustrator.
$45.00. Book # 10542 703
310. THE WORKS OF JOHN HELD JR. " Held, John Jr.". VG+, Ives Washburn,
1931. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W drawings. Nice
cartoons with velvet cover, slightly scratched. Appear to be woodcuts.
Held Cartoons. $30.00. Book # 2705 45
311. THE WORLD OF MARC CHAGALL. " Mcmullen, Roy". VG, Doubleday, 1968.
Hardcover, 10.25 X 13.25 NDJ 267 Pages. Color & b/w photos, plates
Photos of Chagall creating his art with some color plates. Art Chagall
Israel. $75.00. Book # 986
312. THE WORLD OF WERNER BISCHOF : A PHOTOGRAPHER'S ODYSSEY. "
(Bischof, Werner) Michael Gasser". VG+/Good+, E.P. Dutton, 1959. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 74 Color & b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. Book in near fine condition. DJ worn at edges with closed
tear, plastic pulling away in spots. Overall nice. Bischof, Werner
Photography HOng Kong. $30.00. Book # 8472 708
313. THIS IS MY OWN. " Kent, Rockwell". VG, Duell, Sloan, 1940. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 393 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. covers lightly soiled, owner's gift inscription on front
endpaper. otherwise clean and bright. FIRST EDITION. Rockwell Kent
Illustrator Illustrations. $65.00. Book # 12156 720
314. TIMBERLINE ANCIENTS. " Lambert, Darwin and David Muench". NF/NF,
Belding, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 128 Pages.
Color photos. Beautiful full color plates by David Muench. Near fine
condition. Photoessay of the Bristlecone Pines. DJ flyleaf has slight
crease owner's name neatly written on title page. Muench Photography
Trees. $50.00. Book # 3949 181
315. TINA MODOTTI: A FRAGILE LIFE. " Constantine, Mildred". Fine/Fine,
Paddington Press, 1975. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w
photos. DJ has few tiny tears. Otherwise very nice. Tina Modotti
Photography. $100.00. Book # 9228 717
316. TO LIFE!. " Halper, Roe". VG+, Bayberry Press, 1972. Hardcover,
7.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 83 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. Beautiful sepia
and white drawings with quotes from famous authors and people. very
sensitive line drawings. Halper Drawings Jews Jewry Judaism Jews.
$15.00. Book # 4658 208
317. TONI FRISSELL: PHOTOGRAPHS: 1933-1967. " Frissell, Toni.
Introduction By George Plimpton". Fine/Fine, Doubleday, 1994. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 153 Pages. b/w photos. B/W
photographs selected from the Frissell collection at the Library of
Congress. A friend of Jackie Kennedy Onassis, Frisnell served as the
first female staff photographer at Sports Illustrated magazine. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Frissell
Photography. $35.00. Book # 9033 715
318. TOULOUSE LAUTREC. " Lassaigne, Jacques". VG+/VG, Hyperion, 1939.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, DJ. 167 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. clean, tight and bright. DJ toned along spine with
closed tear. overall nice. black and white illustrations with color
tipped in plates. FIRST EDITION. Toulous Lautrec Art Fine Art Painting
French France. $35.00. Book # 12180 723
319. ULLSTEIN TEPPICHBUCH: EINE TEPPICHKUNDE FUER KAEUFER UND SAMMLER.
" Hubel, Reinhard". VG+/VG+, Ullstein, Berlin, 1965. Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. Very light
edgewear to DJ. 180 plates, including 24 in color; 110 text illus.
Tapastries Tapastries GERMAN. $75.00. Book # 8523 710
320. UNKNOWN MATISSE, THE: A LIFE OD HENRI MATISSE: THE EARLY YEARS,
1869-1908. " Spurling, Hilary". NF/NF, Knopf, 1998. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 480 Pages. Color plates. Owner's gift
inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise like new. FIRST EDITION. Like
new. Matisse, Henri Impressionism Biography. $25.00. Book # 9167 8011
321. UTAH. " Wixom, Hartt and David Muench". NF/NF, Belding, 1973.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 186 Pages. Color photos.
Beautiful full color plates by David Muench. Near fine condition.
Muench Photography Utah. $30.00. Book # 3948 181
322. VAN GOGH IN SAINT-REMY AND AUVERS. " Pickvance, Ronald (Van
Gogh)". NF/NF, Abrams / Metropolitan Museum, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, DJ. 325 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Like new
condition. in like new Dust Jacket. DJ has slightest crease on cover
otherwise fine. 304 illus. including 90 Colorplates. FIRST EDITION.
Gogh, Van Impressionism French painters. $50.00. Book # 10843 723
323. VANISHED TOWERS AND CHIMES OF FLANDERS. " Edwards, George
Wharton". VG+, Philadelphia: Penn Pub, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.25 X 11, NDJ. 212 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. gilt on top
edge and cover bright. gilt on spine rubbed. minor rubbing on covers,
corners and spine ends. Overall nice. Illustrated with 31 color plates
after paintings by the author, depicting the town halls, cathedrals,
towers and belfries, and other sites throughout Belgium. A beautiful
book about the Belgian people and their architecture. FIRST EDITION.
Flanders Architecture Europe Belgium illustrated color plates.
$100.00. Book # 10963 702
324. VERTICAL TRANSPORTATION: ELEVATORS AND ESCALATORS. " Strakosch,
George R. (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Wiley, 1967. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
365 Pages. b/w photos. DJ lightly worn. Signed and inscribed by author
on front endpaper. Elevators Architecture Signed escalators. $40.00.
Book # 9659 714
325. VICTOR KEPPLER, MAN + CAMERA. " Keppler, Victor". VG, Amphoto,
1970. 1st, Hardcover, NDJ 209 Pages. B/W plates. Signed Signed with
inscription. No box cover slightly soiled. Art Keppler Photography.
$45.00. Book # 500
326. VINCENT VAN GOGH. " Barr, Alfred H.". VG+, MOMA, 1935. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 193 Pages. B/W plates.
Profusely illustrated with the finest of Van Gogh's work. Each work is
accompanied by excerts from the artist's letters regarding his work.
Van Gogh Impressionists. $15.00. Book # 2010 57
327. VINCENT VAN GOGH (LIBRARY OF GREAT PAINTERS). " Schapiro, Meyer
(Vincent Van Gogh )". NF/NF, Abrams, c 1950. First Edition, Hardcover,
9.75 X 13, DJ. 131 pages. color plates tipped in. Tipped in plates.
fine in near fine DJ. DJ has minor rubbing on back. intro. text and 50
tipped-in color plates with extensive facing text, FIRST EDITION. Van
Gogh Painting French Impression Impressionist France art. $45.00. Book
# 11921 723
328. WASHINGTON D.C. " Worcester, Thomas and Reynolds". NF/NF,
Belding, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 188 Pages.
Color photos. Beautiful full color plates by Robert Reynolds. Near
fine condition. DJ flyleaf has heavy crease owner's name neatly
written on title page. Reynolds Photography Washington D.C. $30.00.
Book # 3952 181
329. WATER COLORS AND DRAWINGS. " Gunthart, Lotte". VG+, Hunt
Botanical Library, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 238
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. limited to 1,500 copies. Overall
clean, bright and tight. bottom spine lightly bumped. Profusely
illustrated. FIRST EDITION. Hunt Botanical Nature flowers Gunthart
Gardening. $45.00. Book # 12166 723
330. WHEN THEY WRER'NT DOING SHAKESPEARE : ESSAYS ON NINETEENTH
CENTURY BRITISH AND AMERICAN THEATRE. " Fisher, Judith L. and Watt,
Stephen J. (Edited By)". Fine/Fine, Georgia Univ., 1989. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 345 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. new in new DJ.Contains 18 essays examines non-Shakespearean
stagecraft in the 19th century. ISBN 0820311081. FIRST EDITION. Like
new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Theater Theatre plays play play.
$20.00. Book # 12079 718
331. WILLINK. " Jaffe, Tekst". VG, meulenhoff / Landshoff, 1979. First
Edition, Hardcover, oversize, NDJ. 257 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
First Edition. SIGNED on front endpaper by artist and wife of artist
on with inscriptions to owner. nice copy in Dutch and English. tipped
in plates throughout, spine faded and edges of blue covers faded
slightly. many color plates including photos of the original models as
comparison. ISBN 9029080019. FIRST EDITION. Willink, Carel Modern Art
Signed X Dutch illustrator art Amsterdam. $125.00. Book # 12080 723
332. WINE, WOMEN AND WORDS. " Rose, Billy". VG, Simon & Schuster,
1948. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 295 Pages. B/W drawings. Numerous
illustrations by Dali. Owner's bookplate on inside cover. Art Modern
Salvador Dali. $35.00. Book # 1092
333. WITNESS TO OUR TIME. " Eisenstaedt, Alfred". VG, Viking, 1966.
1st Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 13 NDJ 343 Pages. B/W photos. Wonderful
photo essay of great people in the public eye. Great events of the
times through a talented eye. Art Eisenstaedt Photography. $40.00.
Book # 1183
334. WORLD FAMOUS PAINTINGS. " Kent, Rockwell". Fine, Wise & Co, 1939.
Deluxe Ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 100 tipped in plates with
commentary. Fine condition with owner's bookplate on front inside
cover. Tipped in plates of world famous paintings edited by Kent and
signed by him on the title page. Spine and corners blue leather with
gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers. Kent, Rockwell Painting signed x
Illustrators. $100.00. Book # 5262 701
335. WROUGHT PIPE DRAINAGE SYSTEMS. " Cosgrove, J.J.". VG, Standard
Sanitary, 1909. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 145 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. gilt pages edges. lettering on spine worn. Few ex-libris
marks NO spine label or lettering NO pocket. Overall clean, bright and
tight. Drainage Architecture Engineering Sewage Plumber Plumbing.
$25.00. Book # 12113 720
Terms:
$3 bookrate postage for the first book
$1 for each added book by bookrate
$4.50 priority postage for first book
$2 for each added book by priority
$1 per book for Dust Jacket mylar cover
we accept DISCOVER (preferred
AMEX, VISA and MASTERCARD
or money order and personal checks
Broder's Rare & Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd
Waterbury, CT 06710-1402
Sincerely,
Gary Broder
Telephone 203-755-1114
FAX: 203-575-9308
http://www.brodersbooks.com
Ask about our FREE email catalogues