This is a catalog made up from the last week's worth of
acquisitions from our art and antiquarian shop, More Moe's.
Ordering information is at the end of the file. Orders may
by sent in by e-mail (m...@moesbooks.com), by fax, or by
phone.
Robt.
Moe's Books, Berkeley
http://moesbooks.com/moe.html
------------------------------------------------------------
Subject: History/exploration (Custer, E., Inv # 11752)
Custer, Elizabeth B.. TENTING ON THE PLAIN OR GENERAL CUSTER IN
KANSAS AND TEXAS. Charles L. Webster: New York, 1887 (cloth).
Marginal water staining on leaves thru dedication page. Wear to
printed boards. Good. $125.00.
Subject: History/exploration (Franck, H, Inv # 12376)
Franck, Harry A.. WANDERING IN NORTHERN CHINA. Century Co., 1923
(cloth). very good copy. $30.00.
Subject: History/exploration (Franck, H, Inv # 12375)
Franck, Harry A.. ROVING THROUGH SOUTHERN CHINA. Century Co.,
1925 (cloth). very good copy, bright and fresh. $35.00.
Subject: History/Exploration (Forbes, H, Inv # 12324)
Forbes, Henry O.. A NATURALIST'S WANDERINGS IN THE EASTERN
ARCHIPELAGO. Harper and Brothers, 1885 (cloth). Fine copy, fresh
gold and black stamped green cloth. $225.00.
Subject: Illuminated Manuscripts (Fouquet, J., Inv # 11713)
Fouquet, Jean. LES FOUQUET DE CHANTILLY: LES HEURES D'ETIENNE
CHEVALIER. Revue Verve, 1945 (paper). Verve, vol. III, #11. Some
blue scuffing from the wraps on the title page, else very good.
$75.00.
Subject: Illuminated Manuscripts (R. anjou, Inv # 11717)
Anjou, Rene d'. TRAITE DE LA FORME ET DEVIS D'UN TOURNOI. Revue
Verve, 1946 (cloth). Verve, Vol IV, #16. In French. very good.
$75.00.
Subject: illustrated/children's (Daelli, G., Inv # 12153)
Daelli, G.. RELIC OF THE ITALIAN REVOLUTION OF 1849. ALBUM OF
FIFTY LINE ENGRAVINGS EXECUTED ON COPPER BY THE MOST EMINENT
ARTISTS..... Gabici's Music Stores, New Orleans, 9999 (cloth).
Oblong quarto, green decorated cloth; a good copy of this unusual
collection of satirical copper engravings. $60.00.
Subject: illustrated/children's (Derain, A., Inv # 12158)
(Derain, Andre) Villefosse, Heron de. A TRIBUTE TO PRECIOUS
STONES. Cartier, 1947 (paper). Original lithograph by Derain;
limited to 1,472 copies; very good in slipcase. $250.00.
Subject: Illustrated/children's (Gerstle, M, Inv # 11733)
Gerstle, Miriam. STAR DUST: FAIRY TALES FOR CHILDREN FROM SIX TO
SIXTY. Selwyn and Blount, 1923 (cloth). Nine color illustration;
good copy. $45.00.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Baskin, L., Inv # 12072)
(Baskin, Leonard) O'Neill, Eugene. THE ICEMAN COMETH. Limited
Editions Club, 1982 (cloth). Limited to 2000 copies. Signed by
Baskin and with an original lithograph. $100.00.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Betts, E, Inv # 11847)
Riley, James Whitcomb. WHILE THE HEART BEATS YOUNG, WITH PICTURES
BY ETHEL FRANKLIN BETTS. Bobbs-Merrill, 9999 (cloth). Circa 1906,
good illustrations; very good copy. $75.00.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Bewick, T., Inv # 11698)
Bewick, Thomas and John. SELECT FABLES; WITH CUTS, DESIGNED AND
ENGRAVED BY. Emerson Charnley, and Bladwin, Cradock, and Joy,
1820 (cloth). Good copy, although page xv is detached. $150.00.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Bruller, J, Inv # 11848)
Maurois, Andre. FATAPOUFS and THINIFERS, ILLUSTRATIONS BY JEAN
BRULLER. Henry Holt and Company, 1940 (cloth). very good copy,
slightly around the edges. $25.00.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Burgess, G, Inv # 12224)
Burgess, Gelett. GOOPS AND HOW TO BE THE: A MANUAL OF MANNERS FOR
POLITE INFANTS, INCULCATING MANY JUVENILE VERTUES BOTH BY PRECEPT
AND EXAMPLE. Frederick A. Stokes, 1900 (cloth). Good copy, much
disfigured with pencil marks. $45.00.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Carroll, L., Inv # 11937)
Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Blackie and
Son, 9999 (cloth). Four color plates by Frank Adams; good copy.
$45.00.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Eichenberg, F., Inv # 12070)
(Eichenberg, Fritz) Dostoevsky, Fyodor. THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD.
Limited Editions Club, 1982 (cloth). Near fine in slipcase.
Limited to 2000 copies and signed by Eichenberg. $75.00.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Fisher, H, Inv # 12211)
McCutcheon, George Barr. THE ALTERNATIVE, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY
HARRISON FISHER AND DECORATIONS BY THEODORE B. HAPGOOD. Dodd,
Mead and Co, 1909 (cloth). very good copy. $25.00.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Foote, M, Inv # 11767)
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE SCARLET LETTER, ILLUSTRATED BY MARY
HALLOCK FOOTE. James R. Osgood, 1878 (cloth). very good copy,
brown cloth with black and gold stamps, AEG. $75.00.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Ford, P., Inv # 12075)
Ford, Paul Leicester. HIS VERSION OF IT. Dodd, Mead, 1905
(cloth). Illustrations by H. Hutt; very good copy. $22.50.
Subject: Illustrated/Children's (Gillray, J., Inv # 11755)
Gillray, James. FASHIONABLE CONTRASTS: CARICATURES BY JAMES
GILLRAY. Phaidon, 1966 (cloth). Copy withdrawn from library; with
dust jacket and markings, good. $50.00.
Subject: literature (Atherton, G., Inv # 12147)
Atherton, Gertrude. THE SOPHISTICATES. Chapman and Hall, 1931
(cloth). Inscribed by Atherton and dated 1940. A fair copy of
this British edition. $35.00.
Subject: literature (Burroughs, W., Inv # 12149)
Burroughs, William. THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS. Lococo-Mulder, 1991
(cloth). Very good copy. $75.00.
Subject: Literature (Barnes, D., Inv # 11756)
Barnes, dust jacketuna. THE ANTIPHON. Faber and Faber, 1958
(cloth). British first. very good, with dust jacket. $30.00.
Subject: Literature (Borges, J., Inv # 12067)
Borges, Jorge Luis. THE GOLD OF THE TIGERS. Dutton, 1977 (cloth).
Fine in dust jacket; first American edition of these later poems
with bilingual text. $45.00.
Subject: Literature (Borges, J., Inv # 12159)
Borges, Jorge Luis. THE BOOK OF SAND. Dutton, 1977 (cloth). First
American; near fine in dust jacket. $45.00.
Subject: Literature (Borges, J., Inv # 12065)
Borges, Jorge Luis. THE BOOK OF IMAGINARY BEINGS. Dutton, 1969
(cloth). First American; very good in dust jacket. $45.00.
Subject: Literature (Borges, J., Inv # 12064)
Borges, Jorge Luis. A UNIVERSAL HISTORY OF INFAMY. Dutton, 1972
(cloth). very good in dust jacket. First American. $45.00.
Subject: Literature (Brautigan, R., Inv # 11943)
Brautigan, Richard. THE HAWKLINE MONSTER: A GOTHIC WESTERN. Simon
and Schuster, 1974 (cloth). First edition; very good copy with
dust jacket. $35.00.
Subject: Literature (Bronte, C., Inv # 12082)
Bell, Currer. THE PROFESSOR. Harper and Bros.: NY, 9999 (cloth).
Black cloth , gilt decorated spine, first american edition?
original cloth is in nice condition-gilt is bright-front fly
missing. $125.00.
Subject: Literature (Cather, W, Inv # 12291)
Cather, Willa. THE PROFESSOR'S HOUSE. Knopf, 1925 (cloth). "As
is" due to occasionaly forxing throughout, but cover bright, and
dust jacket good, small tears and edges, spine discolored, though
intact. $150.00.
Subject: Literature (Dahl, R., Inv # 11749)
Dahl, Roald. SWITCH BITCH. Knopf, 1974 (cloth). First; very good,
with dust jacket. $25.00.
Subject: Literature (Douglas, N., Inv # 12073)
Douglas, Norman. NERINDA. G. Orioli, Florence, 1929 (cloth).
Number 267 of 475 copies; no dust jacket but a very good copy.
$50.00.
Subject: Literature (Doyle, A, Inv # 12325)
Doyle, Arthur Conan. ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Harper and
Brothers, 1892 (cloth). First American edition, second state;
very good copy, although spine cracked at front with small piece
of front endpaper missing, spine slightly discolored. $125.00.
Subject: Literature (Frost, R, Inv # 11735)
Frost, Robert. COLLECTED POEMS OF ROBERT FROST. Halcyon House,
1940 (cloth). Presentation copy "To Henry Novak, that he may
remember the visit of, Robert Frost, in Lima August 1954"; good
copy, somewhat stained, scuffed, and worn. $95.00.
Subject: Literature (Fuentes, C, Inv # 11944)
Fuentes, Carlos. THE HYDRA HEAD. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978
(cloth). First printing, signed, very good with dust jacket. $35.00.
Subject: Literature (Fuentes, C, Inv # 11945)
Fuentes, Carlos. THE CAMPAIGN. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1991
(cloth). First edition, signed; fine copy with dust jacket.
$25.00.
Subject: Literature (Goldman, E, Inv # 12223)
Goldman, Emma. ANARCHISM AND OTHER ESSAYS, WITH BIOGRAPHIC SKETCH
BY HIPPOLYTE HAVEL. Mother Earth Publishing Association, 1910
(cloth). very good copy, spine discolored, some foxing; includes
publishers flyer. $75.00.
Subject: Maps/Cartography (Campbell, T., Inv # 11781)
Campbell, Tony. EARLIEST PRINTED MAPS, 1472-1500. University of
California, 1987 (new cloth). $67.50.
Subject: Medicine (AMA, Inv # 12326)
(American Medical Association). NOSTRUMS AND QUACKERY: ARTICLES
ON THE NOSTRUM EVIL AND QUACKERY REPRINTED, WITH ADDITIONS AND
MODIFICATIONS, FROM THE JOURNAL.... American Medical Association
Press, 1912 (cloth). very good copy. $45.00.
Subject: Meso/South America (Abel-Vidor, S, Inv # 11833)
Abel-Vidor, Suzanne, et al.. BETWEEN CONTINENTS/BETWEEN SEAS:
PRECOLUMBIAN ART OF COSTA RICA. Abrams, 1982 (paper). Fine copy.
$45.00.
Subject: Meso/South America (Frierman, J, Inv # 11738)
Frierman, Jay D., ed.. NATALIE WOOD COLLECTION OF PRE-COLUMBIAN
CERAMICS FROM CHUPICUARO, GUANAJUATO, MEXICO, AT UCLA.
UCLA/Museum and Laboratories of Ethnic Arts and Tech., 1969
(paper). "Occasional Papers of the Museum and Laboratories of
Ethnic Arts and Technology, UCLA, Number 1"; very good copy.
$50.00.
Subject: Native America (Amsden, C, Inv # 11829)
Amsden, Charles Avery. NAVAHO WEAVING, ITS TECHNIQUE AND ITS
HISTORY. Rio Grande Press, 1969 (cloth). very good copy. $35.00.
Subject: performing arts (Abbe, D, Inv # 12230)
Abbe, Dorothy. THE DWIGGINS MARIONETTES: A COMPLETE EXPERIMENTAL
THEATRE IN MINIATURE. Abrams, 9999 (cloth). Fine copy with vinyl
dust jacket. $150.00.
Subject: performing arts (Blitz, S., Inv # 12210)
Blitz, Signor. FIFTY YEARS IN THE MAGIC CIRCLE; BEING AN ACCOUNT
OF THE AUTHOR'S PROFESSIONAL LIFE...AS A MAGICIAN,NECROMANCER,AND
VENTRILOQUIST.. Bancroft: SF, 1871 (cloth). Illustrated with
numerous engravings and a portrait of the author on steel-green
cloth with gilt and black decorations on cover and spine. $50.00.
Subject: Performing Arts (Gregor, J, Inv # 12352)
Gregor, Joseph, Rene Fulop-Miller. DAS RUSSISCHE THEATER, SEIN
WESEN UND SEINE GESCHICHTE MIT BESONDERER BERUCKSICHTIGUNG DER
REVOLUTIONSPERIODE. Amalthea Verlag, 1928 (cloth). Beautiful
book, very good copy. $300.00.
Subject: photo (Atget, E., Inv # 12101)
Hambourg, Maria Morris. THE WORK OF ATGET: VOLUME III. THE ANCIEN
REGIME. Museum of Modern Art/New York Graphic Society, 1983
(cloth). Fine. $75.00.
Subject: photo (Caponigro, P., Inv # 12130)
Caponigro, Paul. THE WISE SILENCE. New York Graphic Society, 1985
(cloth). Second printing; very good in dust jacket. $125.00.
Subject: Photo ((Gilman Paper), Inv # 12095)
Hambourg, Maria Morris et al. THE WAKING DREAM: PHOTOGRAPHY'S
FIRST CENTURY, SELECTIONS FROM THE GILMAN PAPER COMPANY
COLLECTION. Abrams, 1993 (new cloth). Fine, with dust jacket.
$67.50.
Subject: Photo (Adams, A., Inv # 12028)
Adams, Ansel. YOSEMITE AND THE RANGE OF LIGHT. NYGD, 1979
(cloth). Signed on half-title; fine copy with dust jacket.
$225.00.
Subject: Photo (Adams, A., Inv # 11995)
Adams, Ansel. POLAROID LAND PHOTOGRAPHY. New York Graphic
Society, 1978 (cloth). Fine copy with dust jacket. $50.00.
Subject: Photo (Adams, A., Inv # 11986)
Adams, Ansel. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York Graphic Society, 1985
(cloth). Fine copy with dust jacket. $50.00.
Subject: Photo (Araki, N., Inv # 12288)
Araki, Nobuyoshi. EROTOS. Libro Port, 1993 (new cloth). $102.60.
Subject: Photo (Atget, E., Inv # 11819)
Abbott, Bernice. THE WORLD OF ATGET. Horizon, 1964 (cloth).
Crucial early survey. very good, with dust jacket. $150.00.
Subject: Photo (Atget, E., Inv # 12364)
Marcel Proust. A VISION OF PARIS: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF EUGENE
ATGET. Macmillan, 1963 (cloth). very good, no dust jacket.
$95.00.
Subject: Photo (Avedon, R., Inv # 11820)
Avedon, Richard. PROTRAITS. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977
(paper). Second printing; very good copy. $50.00.
Subject: Photo (Bailey, D., Inv # 11811)
Bailey, David. THE LADY IS A TRAMP: PORTRAITS OF CATHERINE
BAILEY. Thames and Hudson, 1995 (new cloth). Pasted-down photo on
boards. Fine. $45.00.
Subject: Photo (Baldus, E, Inv # 12025)
Daniel, Malcolm. THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF EDOUARD BALDUS. Metropolitan
Museum of Art, 1995 (new cloth). $58.50.
Subject: Photo (Ballen, R., Inv # 11984)
Ballen, Roger. PLATTELAND: IMAGES FROM RURAL SOUTH AFRICA.
Waterman / Quartet Books, 1994 (new cloth). Fine, with dust
jacket. $36.00.
Subject: Photo (Bischof, W., Inv # 11874)
Bischof, Werner. JAPON. Neuf, 1954 (cloth). French text, very
good copy, no dust jacket. $35.00.
Subject: Photo (Burke, B, Inv # 11930)
Burke, Bill. MINE FIELDS. Nexus Press, 1995 (new cloth). Boxed
edition with signed print. $425.00.
Subject: Photo (Cartier-Bresson, H, Inv # 12302)
Cartier-Bresson, Henri. THE DECISIVE MOMENT. Verve/Simon and
Schuster, 1952 (boards). Good copy; binding very loose, cover
soiled, small tears along spine, lacking caption booklet,
captions laid in at center and end of book. $400.00.
Subject: Photo (Claxton, W, Inv # 12029)
Claxton, William. JAZZ. Twelve Tress, 9999 (cloth). Fine copy
with dust jacket. $100.00.
Subject: Photo (Coleman, A, Inv # 12221)
Coleman, A.D.. THE GROTESQUE IN PHOTOGRAPHY. Summit Books, 1977
(cloth). very good copy with dust jacket. $65.00.
Subject: Photo (Frank, R., Inv # 12341)
Greenough, Sarah, and Philip Brookman. ROBERT FRANK, MOVING OUT.
National Gallery, 1994 (new cloth). $63.00.
Subject: Photo (Grames, E, Inv # 12350)
Grames, Eberhard. BROKEN SPIRITS. Edition Stemmle, 1995 (new
cloth). $44.95.
Subject: Science/nature (Abbott, A., Inv # 11764)
Abbott, Arthur Vaughn. TELEPHONY: A MANUAL OF THE DESIGN,
CONSTRUCTION, AND OPERATION OF TELEPHONE EXCHANGES. McGraw
Publishing, 1903 (cloth). 6 vols. Spines stained with glue.
Covers shelfworn, else good+. $95.00.
Subject: Science/nature (Audubon, J., Inv # 11701)
Audubon, John James. THE ORIGINAL WATER-COLOR PAINTINGS BY JOHN
JAMES AUDUBON FOR THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. American Heritage
Publishing, 1966 (cloth). 2 vol. Bottom of spine of vol 1 as well
as bottom of slipcase chewed as if by a dog. else very good.
$100.00.
Subject: Science/nature (Bailey, H, Inv # 12117)
Bailey, Harold H., Illustrated by Geo. M. Sutton. THE BIRDS OF
FLORIDA. Williams and Wilkins Company, 1925 (cloth). Good copy,
76 color plates. $75.00.
Subject: Science/nature (Besler, B., Inv # 11711)
Besler, Baslius. DER GARTEN VON EICHSTATT. Schirmer/mosel, 1988
(cloth). In German. English edition priced at $195.00. Fine in
dust jacket and slipcase. $85.00.
Subject: Science/nature (Brasher, Rex, Inv # 11703)
Brasher, Rex. BIRDS AND TREES OF NORTH AMERICA. Rowman and
Littlefield, 1961 (cloth). 2 vol. Edited and annotated by Lisa
McGaw. very good+. $90.00.
Subject: Science/nature (Brown, L., Inv # 11705)
Brown, Leslie and Dean Amadon. EAGLES, HAWKS AND FALCONS OF THE
WORLD. McGraw-Hill, 1968 (cloth). 2 vol. Slight wear at top and
bottom edges of spines, else fine in very good slipcase. $225.00.
Subject: Science/nature (Buller, W., Inv # 11710)
Buller, Walter Lawrey. BULLER'S BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Whitcoulls,
1982 (cloth). From the second edition, done in 1888. Sixth
printing. Edited and brought up to date by E. G. Turbott. Fine in
dust jacket and slipcase. $75.00.
Subject: Science/nature (Buller, W., Inv # 11709)
Buller, Walter Lawrey. BULLER'S BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Whitcomb
and Tombs, 1967 (cloth). From the second edition, done in 1888.
Edited and brought up to date by E. G. Turbott. Slight water
damage on bottom edge of book, else very good. $100.00.
Subject: Science/nature (Frisch, K., Inv # 11707)
Frisch, Karl von. DAS KLEIN INSEKTENBUCH. im Insel-Verlag, 9999
(boards). With 22 color illustrations by Uwe Bangert.
Insel-Bucherei Nr. 175. $22.50.
Subject: Science/nature (Graybar Electric Company, Inv #
11762)
Graybar Electric Company. ELECTRICAL SUPPLY YEAR BOOK 1926-7.
Western Electric, 1926 (cloth). Filled with illustrations. very
good. $50.00.
Subject: Science/nature (Greenewalt, C., Inv # 11704)
Greenewalt, Crawford. HUMMINGBIRDS. Doubleday, 1960 (cloth). With
70 Ultra-High Speed photographs in full-color. Fine in lightly
torn dust jacket. $145.00.
Subject: western americana (California, Inv # 12150)
California World's Fair Commission. FINAL REPORT OF THE
CALIFORNIA WORLD'S FAIR COMMISSION:CALIFORNIA AT THE WORLD'S
COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION, 1893. State Office, Sacramento, 1894
(cloth). Fine copy $45.00.
Subject: Western American (Defenbach, B, Inv # 12357)
Defenbach, Byron. RED HEROINES OF THE NORTHWEST. The Caxton
Printer, 1930 (cloth). Second printing, fine copy with dust
jacket. $45.00.
Subject: Western Americana (De Baca, M., Inv # 11853)
De Baca, Manuel. VICENTE SILVA and HIS 40 BANDITS. Libros
Escogidos: Washington D.C., 1947 (paper). Illustrations by Fanita
Lanier. Some wear to wrappers which are detached. Bright within.
Good. $45.00.
Subject: Western Americana (Gordon, E., Inv # 12133)
Gordon, Elizabeth. WHAT WE SAW AT MADAME WORLD'S FAIR. Samuel
Levinson, San Francisco, 1915 (boards). very good copy. $30.00.
=========================================================
Ordering from us is easy. We accept Visa. Mastercard, Discover,
and personal checks.
To order by charge card, send the card number in one message
and the expiration date in another, along with what you wish
to order and your shipping address. (Domestic shipping is by
UPS, so please send a street address, not a P.O. Box number.)
Checks can be sent to:
Moe's Books
Attn: Robert
2476 Telegraph Ave.
Berkeley, CA 94704
If you plan to pay by check, plese let us know so we can hold
the book and calculate shipping.
Shipping is calculated by weight and distance. For average
hardcovers or large trade paperbacks, it is roughly $4.00 for
the first book and $0.50 per book thereafter. International
shipping varies, so we quote that on a per-order basis.
You can also phone your order to us at 510-849-2087 (10:00am
to 11:00pm, PST) or fax us at 510-849-9938.