Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
Dismiss

Literary Criticism (Holroyd to Miller)

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Thaddeus Books

unread,
Sep 8, 2000, 10:33:49 PM9/8/00
to
THADDEUS Literary Criticism (Holroyd to Miller) Sept. 8, 2000
____________________________________________________________________________

See Order Information at End of List
______________________________________________________________________

SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE: http://www.thaddeusbooks.com
______________________________________________________________________

Books listed alphabetically in order by Author

(#1385) Holroyd, Michael. LYTTON STRACHEY: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY: Vol 1-THE
UNKNOWN YEARS (1880-1910)-Vol 2-THE YEARS OF ACHIEVEMENT 1910-1932 (BOXED
SET). New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968. 1st edition. Decorated cloth,
octavo. Both volumes Very good condition in dust jacket with protective
plastic wrapper. Color frontis each volume. Elegant 2 volume boxed set. Box
lightly edgeworn/soiled. Tight well-bound volumes. 475+754 pages......$30.00

(#12132) Houtchens, Carolyn Washburn and Houtchens, Lawrence Huston. THE
ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS & ESSAYISTS: A REVIEW OF RESEARCH AND CRITICISM. New
York/London, New York University Press, 1968. 2nd revised edition. Hardcover
- cloth, octavo. Very good+ in worn/chipped/edgetorn dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Published for the Modern Language Association.
Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 395 pages......$20.00

(#8128) Howard, Ronnalie Roper. THE DARK GLASS: VISION AND TECHNIQUE IN THE
POETRY OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSETTI. Athens Ohio, Ohio University Press, 1972.
1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Small remainder stripe. Fascinating study of
Rosetti's work, demonstrating that the poet possessed a clearly defined
central vision... which has a validity both for Rosetti's age and ours. With
Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 218 pages......$18.00

(#8358) Howe, Joseph (Introduction by Parks, M.G.). POEMS AND ESSAYS.
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1973. 1st thus. Hardcover - cloth,
octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Lower corners lightly bumped. Large selection of
the poetry and prose of Joseph Howe, the "Tribune of Nova Scotia" and a
political giant of colonial times. ..Lieut. Governor of Nova Scotia at the
time of his death. From the Literature of Canada Series. Reprint of the 1874
edition, with excellent biographical/critical Introduction by M.G. Parks.
With Index, Bibliographical Note. Good tight copy. 344 pages......$30.00

(#6726) Hudson, Gertrude Reese. ROBERT BROWNING'S LITERARY LIFE: FROM FIRST
WORK TO MASTERPIECE. Austin TX, Eakin Press, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover -
cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Black & white plates. Complete story of
Browning's slow rise to fame. Volume details accounts of his literary
activities, the critical reception of his poetry, plus aspects of the
intellectual & spiritual movements of the mid-century. Material derived from
an extensive body of material, including letters, memoirs, diaries & a large
number of reviews. Extensive Notes, Index. Tight well-bound volume. 638
pages......$30.00

(#7628) Huxley, Aldous (Edited by Bradshaw, David). BETWEEN THE WARS: ESSAYS
AND LETTERS. Chicago, Ivan R. Dee, Publisher, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover -
1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Essays on art & literature, letters to Mencken & H.G. Wells, social
& political writings from the early & later 30's- & more. Well-indexed. Good
tight copy. 255 pages......$13.50

(#2570) Inverso, Marybeth. THE GOTHIC IMPULSE IN COMTEMPORARY DRAMA. Ann
Arbor MI, U.M.I. Research Press, 1990. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very
good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Small remainder stripe.
Exploration of the "neo-gothic" trend toward the fantastic" & the
"irrational" in today's theatre. Good tight copy. 185 pages......$14.00

(#15237) Jackson, Laura (Riding). THE TELLING. London, The Athlone Press,
1972. 1st U.K. edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly
edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. How "..the significance
of life lies in consciousness of existence as shared by all living beings,
past & present".. With Notes. Tight well-bound volume. 185 pages......$13.50

(#14371) Johnson, Robert A. TRANSFORMATION: UNDERSTANDING THE THREE LEVELS OF
MASCULINE CONSCIOUSNESS. San Francisco, Harper, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover
- 1/2 cloth/boards, Small octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective
plastic wrapper. "Using three quintessential figures from classical
literature - Don Quixote, Hamlet, and Faust - Johnson shows us... three
clearly defined stages of consciousness development. Good tight copy. 105
pages......$10.00

(#6616) Jones, Alun R. THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF THOMAS ERNEST HULME. Boston,
Beacon Press, 1960. Engraved cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in
lightly worn/clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lower edges
lightly bumped. Critique & biography of T.E. Hulme. With analysis of his
aesthetics, politics, philosophy & theories of art & poetry. Also, how his
theories influenced poets such as Eliot, Pound & Jacob Epstein. Includes a
collection of all Holme's extant poetry - plus 2 articles & letters. With
Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 233 pages......$18.00

(#1804) Jones, P. Mansell. VERHAEREN. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1957.
1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 64 pages......$12.00

(#5388) Jones, Peter G. (With a Foreword by Rosenthal, M. L.). WAR AND THE
NOVELIST: APPRAISING THE AMERICAN WAR NOVEL. Columbia MO, University of
Missouri Press, 1976. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in
dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white drawings.
Decorated endpapers. First comprehensive study of the modern American war
novel. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 260 pages......$16.00

(#3985) Josephson, Matthew. STENDHAL or THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS. New York,
Doubleday, 1946. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good
condition. Black & white frontis portrait. Thorough, well-written biography
of Stendhal. With appendix: The Stehdhal Revival, Biographical Notes,
Extensive Index. Good tight copy. 489 pages......$16.00

(#11492) Keene, Donald. WORLD WITHIN WALLS: JAPANESE LITERATURE OF THE
PREMODERN ERA 1600-1867. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976. 1st
edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good+ in dust
jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With Summaries of Plays, Glossary of
Japanese Terms & Certain Japanese and Chinese Names. Well Indexed. Good tight
copy. 606 pages......$25.00

(#12863) Kelly, Dorothy. FICTIONAL GENDERS: ROLE AND REPRESENTATION IN
NINETEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH NARRATIVE. Lincoln/London, University of Nebraska
Press, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. As new in dust jacket
with protective plastic wrapper. With Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight
copy. 216 pages......$15.00

(#12123) Kennedy, Ruth lee. STUDIES IN TIRSO, I: THE DRAMATIST AND HIS
COMPETITORS, 1620-26. Chapel Hill NC, University of North Carolina, 1974. 1st
edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Spine edge lightly
bumped. Edge stripe. With Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 394
pages......$15.00

(#15119) Kershaw, Alex. JACK LONDON: A LIFE. New York, St. Martin's, 1999.
1st U.S. edition. Qlty paperback, octavo. As new. Black and white
photographs. With Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 333
pages......$11.00

(#6498) King, Roma A., Jr. THE FOCUSING ARTIFICE: THE POETRY OF ROBERT
BROWNING. Athens OH, Ohio University Press, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover -
cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Very light edgewear. Detailed study of the Poetry
of Browning - with definition of Browning's creative vision & his place in
literature. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 288 pages......$18.00

(#3147) Kingsmill, Hugh. MATTHEW ARNOLD. Toronto, Longmans, Green & Co, 1928.
1st. Stamped cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover/edge wear.
Small inked date front endpaper. Black & white frontis & plates. Biography of
Matthew Arnold. Good tight copy. 317 pages......$15.00

(#12168) Kirsten, Lincoln (Edited by Jenkins, Nicholas). BY WITH TO & FROM: A
LINCOLN KIRSTEIN READER. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. 1st
edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Lower corners very faintly bumped. Black & white
frontis & photographs. Essays on the arts. Well-Indexed. Good tight copy. 423
pages......$14.00

(#3982) Klinkowitz, Jerome (With Graphics by Behrens, Roy R.). THE LIFE OF
FICTION. Urbana IL, University of Illinois Press, 1973. 1st. Hardcover -
cloth, Square octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Black & white drawings. Radically new style of
criticism applied to "new fiction" of Abish, Banks, Barthelme, Thompson,
Vonnegut, Reed & others. Good tight copy. 156 pages......$15.00

(#8554) Kna pages, James F. LITERARY MODERNISM AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF
WORK. Evanston IL, Northwestern Univ. Press, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover -
cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Exploration of the affiliations between literary modernism & the
transformation of the workplace... using key works of Joyce, Pound, Lawrence
& Williams. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 159 pages......$15.00

(#10508) Knight, G. Wilson. THE CHRISTIAN RENAISSANCE. New York, W. W.
Norton, 1962. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in ltly
worn/clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner
signature/bookplate endpapers. With interpretations of Dante, Shakespeare &
Goethe & new discussions of Oscar Wilde & the Gospel of Thomas. With Index.
Good tight copy. 356 pages......$20.00

(#11361) Kosky, Jules. MUTUAL FRIENDS: CHARLES DICKENS AND GREAT ORMOND
STREET CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1st U.S.
edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective
plastic wrapper. Well-Indexed. Good tight copy. 245 pages......$12.50

(#13460) Kostelanetz, Richard. ON INNOVATIVE PERFORMANCE(S): THREE DECADES OF
RECOLLECTIONS ON ALTERNATIVE THEATER. London/Jefferson NC, McFarland &
Company, 1994. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very Good condition+. Well-Indexed.
Good tight copy. 276 pages......$35.00

(#15117) Krapf, Norbert (Editor) Illustrated by wood engravings by Wood, John
De Pol. UNDER OPEN SKY: POETS ON WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT. New York, Fordham
University Press, 1986. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket
with protective plastic wrapper. 17 Wood Engravings. A reappraisal of Bryant
by 20 present-day American poets. Reprinted from the original edition by
Stone House Press. Decorated endpapers. With Notes, Information on the
Contributors. Tight well-bound volume. 107 pages......$20.00

(#7006) Lamb, Charles (With an Introduction by Woodberry, George E.). THE
ESSAYS OF ELIA. Boston, Little, Brown & Co, 1892. 1st edition. Hardcover -
cloth, 12mo. Good condition+. Light soiling to cover. Lt edgewear. Hinge
starting. Black & white title portrait. Signature endpaper. Essays of Charles
Lamb. Well-bound volume. 307 pages......$15.00

(#12072) Langbaum, Robert. THE MODERN SPIRIT: ESSAYS ON THE CONTINUITY OF
NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURE LITERATURE. New York, Oxford University
Press, 1970. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn/clipped
dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With Notes, Index. Good tight
copy. 221 pages......$12.50

(#11055) Lavignac, Albert (Translated from the French by Singleton, Esther
with illustrations and diagrams). THE MUSIC DRAMAS OF RICHARD WAGNER. New
York, Dodd Mead, 1901. Repr. 1898 edition. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good
condition. Light cover/edge wear. Black & white frontis & photographs. With
Bibliography. Good tight copy. 511 pages......$15.00

(#9517) Lawton, George. JOHN WESLEY'S ENGLISH: A STUDY OF HIS LITERARY STYLE.
London, Allen & Unwin, 1962. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very
good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Detailed study of
Wesley's writing style. Contents include: Wesley's vocabulary & the
evangelical mission... Emergence of a distinctive terminology.. The
vocabulary of narrative.. Wesley amongst the lexicographers.. Choice of
Words: theory and practice.. Scripture idiom.. Wesley as Artist and Craftsman
- and much more. With Bibliography, General Index, Index of Words and
Phrases. Good tight copy. 320 pages......$20.00

(#8972) Lefebure, Molly. THE BONDAGE OF LOVE: A LIFE OF MRS. SAMUEL TAYLOR
COLERIDGE. New York/London, W. W. Norton, 1987. 1st American. Hardcover - 1/2
cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Edge stripe bottom page edges. Black & white frontis & plates.
Meticulously researched, using a wealth of hitherto unpublished material.
Fascinating life of Sara & Samuel Taylor Coleridge. With References,
Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 287 pages......$12.50

(#3838) Leftwich, Joseph. ABRAHAM SUTZKEVER, PARTISAN POET. New York, Thomas
Yoseloff, 1971. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in
worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Upper corners lightly
bumped. Black & white photos. Life of Yiddish Poet, Abraham Sutzkever -
including his survival of Nazi atrocities in World War II. With samples of
his poetry translated & discussed by Leftwich. Indexed. Tight copy. 188
pages......$15.00

(#11768) Legge, J. G., M.A. CHANTICLEER: A STUDY OF THE FRENCH MUSE. New
York, E.P. Dutton, 1935. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very
good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper.
Rear corner faintly bumped. With Index of First Lines of Translations,
Author/Title Index, General Index. With French Originals printed in the
Appendix. Good tight copy. 395 pages......$30.00

(#7476) Lesisohn, Ludwig. THE MAGIC WORD: STUDIES IN THE NATURE OF POETRY.
New York, Farrar, Straus & Co, 1950. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very
good condition. Light wear to covers. Contents include: The Magic Word,
Homer, Shakespeare, Goethe and Our Time. Good tight copy. 151
pages......$13.50

(#1700) Lesser, Simon O. FICTION AND THE UNCONSCIOUS. Boston, Beacon Hill,
1957. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Slightly bumped. Signature endpaper. Study of the
unconscious "need" for fiction and the psychological function it fulfils.
Good tight copy. 322 pages......$15.00

(#9724) Leu, donald J. and Kinzer, Charles K, (Editors). EXAMINING CENTRAL
ISSUES IN LITERACY RESEARCH, THEORY AND PRACTICE. Chicago, National Reading
Conference, 1993. 1st edition. Wrapped boards, Very Good condition+.
Forty-second Yearbook of The National Reading Conference. With Author Index,
Subject Index. Good tight copy. .....$40.00

(#1714) Levich, Marvin (editor). AESTHETICS AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF CRITICISM.
New York, Random House, 1963. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very
good condition in torn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner
plate front endpaper. Exhaustive anthology: essays regarding the mutual
involvement & interdependence of aesthetics and criticism. Good tight copy.
646 pages......$15.00

(#6125) Lewis, D. B. Wyndham. RONSARD: HIS LIFE AND TIMES. New York,
Coward-McCann, 1944. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good
condition in chipped/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper.
Corners bumped. Black & white frontis & plates. Lewis' superlative biography
of French Poet, Pierre Ronsard. With Index. Good tight copy. 340
pages......$15.00

(#8985) Lidderdale, Jane & Nicholson, Mary. DEAR MISS WEAVER: HARRIET SHAW
WEAVER 1876-1961. New York, Viking Press, 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2
cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective
plastic wrapper. Black & white photographs. Magnificent biography of harriet
Shaw Weaver, poet & friend of James Joyce, T.S. Eliot, Wyndham Lewis and many
more... literary greats of the 1920's. With list of Sources, well-indexed.
Good tight copy. 509 pages......$25.00

(#8474) Lima, Robert. VALLE-INCLAN: THE THEATRE OF HIS LIFE. Columbia MO,
University of Missouri Press, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large
octavo. Fine in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white
frontis & drawings. 1st English biography of Spanish writer Ramon del
Valle-Inclan. Exploration of his life and work... and how he tried to
assimilate the Man, the Artist, and the Mask into a complete being. With
Notes, Bibliography, Appendix, Index. Good tight copy. 378 pages......$25.00

(#6499) Liptzin, Sol. THE ENGLISH LEGEND OF HEINRICH HEINE. New York, Block
Publishing, 1954. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good
condition. Upper corners lightly bumped. Bookplate endpaper. Black & white
photo frontis. Literary biography of poet Heinrich Heine. With Bibliography,
Index. Good tight copy. 191 pages......$18.00

(#12881) Lopez, Enrique Hank. CONVERSATIONS WITH KATHERINE ANNE PORTER:
REFUGEE FROM INDIAN CREEK. Boston, Little, Brown & Co, 1981. 1st edition.
Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped
dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light cover wear. Black and
white photographs. With Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 326
pages......$10.00

(#9364) Loubere, J. A. E. THE NOVELS OF CLAUDE SIMON. Ithaca/London, Cornell
University Press, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good
condition in lightly worn/edge-scraped dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Illuminating critical study of the works of Simon from his earliest
work in the 1940s to his most recent fiction. First book to consider Simon's
work as a whole. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 267
pages......$13.50

(#2810) Lowell, James Russell. LATEST LITERARY ESSAY AND ADDRESSES. Boston,
Houghton Mifflin, 1892. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good
condition. Cover/edge wear. Corners lightly bumped. Slight spine fading.
Black & white frontis of Lowell. Essays on Landor, Walton, Milton,
Shakespeare's Richard "III", modern languages & "The Progress of the World."
Good tight copy. 184 pages......$15.00

(#0967) Lyngstad, Alexandra and Sverre. IVAN GONCHAROV. New York, Twayne,
1971. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust
jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 184
pages......$10.00

(#4722) MacMillan, Duane J., Editor. THE STOIC STRAIN IN AMERICAN LITERATURE:
ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF MARSTON LAFRANCE. Toronto, University of Toronto Press,
1979. 1st. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Black & white
drawings. Good tight copy. 224 pages......$12.50

(#11769) Madeleva, Sister M. (Foreword by Lehman, B. H.). CHAUCER'S NUNS AND
OTHER ESSAYS. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1925. 1st edition. Decorated
cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Corners faintly bumped. Owner
signature/date title pg. Green cloth covers with Gilt titles & border design.
Good tight copy. 214 pages......$35.00

(#2128) Madsen, Axel. HEARTS AND MINDS: THE COMMON JOURNEY OF SIMONE DE
BEAUVOIR AND JEAN-PAUL SARTRE. New York, William Morrow & Co, 1977. 1st
edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in worn
edge-taped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Edges very lightly
bumped. Black & white photos. The story of Beauvoir & Sartre, "perhaps the
most reknown and accomplished couple that has ever lived." Good tight copy.
320 pages......$12.50

(#10893) Magill, Frank (Editor) Kohler, Dayton (Story Editor). MASTERPLOTS:
15-VOLUME COMBINED EDITION - FIFTEEN HUNDRED & TEN PLOT-STORIES & ESSAY
REVIEWS FROM THE WORLD'S FINE LITERATURE. New York, Salem Press, 1964.
Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very Good condition+. Volumes 2, 3, 4, & Annual
lightly bumped. Excellent reference set. Includes '64 Annual Edition. Sixteen
volumes in all. With Author Index. All tight, well-bound volumes. 4,592 total
pages......$150.00

(#2174) Mailer, Norman. CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS. New York, Dial Press, 1966.
1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust
jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Tipped-in color frontis. Good tight
copy. 400 pages......$20.00

(#15158) Manlapaz, Edna Zapanta. ANGELA MANALANG GLORIA: A LITERARY
BIOGRAPHY. Manila Phillipines, Ateneo de Manila Univ. Press, 1993. Qlty
paperback, octavo. Very Good condition+. Black and white photographs. Story
of the matriarch of Filipino woman poets. With List of Works, Notes, Index.
Good tight copy. 176 pages......$12.00

(#15159) Manlapaz, Edna Zapanta. ANGELA MANALANG GLORIA: A LITERARY
BIOGRAPHY. Manila Phillipines, Ateneo de Manila Univ. Press, 1993. Qlty
paperback, octavo. Very Good condition+. Black and white photographs.
INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Story of the matriarch of Filipino woman
poets.. With list of Works, Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 176
pages......$20.00

(#13480) Mansfield, Bruce. PHOENIX OF HIS AGE: INTERPRETATIONS OF ERASMUS C
1550 - 1750. Toronto/Buffalo/London, University of Toronto Press, 1979. 1st
edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very Good condition+. Black & white
plates. With extensive Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 348
pages......$22.50

(#8444) Manso, Peter. MAILER: HIS LIFE AND TIMES. New York, Simon & Schuster,
1985. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good+ in
dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white frontis &
photographs. Massive, detailed of Mailer. With list of Contributors.
Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 719 pages......$12.00

(#12529) Mared, Kurt W. (Ceram, C. W.) Translated from the German by Manheim,
Ralph. YESTERMORROW: NOTES ON MAN'S PROGRESS. New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
1961. 1st American. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition
in chipped/clipped/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper.
Faint corner wear. Marek's view on Art, Literature, Science, Technology,
Science & the Universe. With Glossary/Index. Good tight copy. 151
pages......$12.00

(#11779) Marti-Ibanez, Felix, M.D. THE MIRROR OF SOULS AND OTHER ESSAYS. New
York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo.
Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Well-indexed. The
highly praised editorial essays that appeared in MD, the medical
newsmagazine, from 1966 through 1971. This volume follows the "Crystal Arrow"
and "The Ship in the Bottle". Good tight copy. 695 pages......$15.00

(#13855) Martin, Loy D. BROWNING'S DRAMATIC MONOLOGUES AND THE POST-ROMANTIC
SUBJECT. Baltimore/London, John Hopkins Univ. Press, 1985. 1st edition.
Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Fine in dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Controversial - Marxist - reading of Browning's poetry. Examination
of the rise of the dramatic monologue... in the 19th Century. With Notes,
Index. Good tight copy. 293 pages......$30.00

(#1672) Martin, Wallace (editor). LANGUAGE, LOGIC, AND GENRE: PAPERS FROM THE
POETICS AND LITERARY THEORY SECTION, MODERN LANGUAGE ASSOCIATION. Lewisburg,
Bucknell University Press, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small
octavo. Very good condition in edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Good tight copy. 54 pages......$10.00

(#7363) Martindale, Colin. ROMANTIC PROGRESSION: THE PSYCHOLOGY OF LITERARY
HISTORY. Washington DC, Hemisphere Publishing, 1975. Hardcover - cloth,
octavo. Very good condition. Edges lightly bumped. Cover scratch. Bookplate
endpaper. A Theoretical (Psychological) Approach to Literary Change.
Examination of Modern French Poetry.. Metaphysical Poetry.. Modern Painting..
Contemporary Phenomena. With sections on Qualitative Evidence & Quantitative
Evidence. Includes References, Author Index, Subject Index. 225
pages......$15.00

(#8815) Masefield, John. SO LONG TO LEARN. New York, Macmillan, 1952. 2nd
printing. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly
chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light corner wear.
Masefield's "inner autobiography", describing the growth of the artist's
mind, & the actual develoment of the poetic process. Good tight copy. 181
pages......$13.50

(#8714) Masserman, Jules H., M. D. (Foreword by Nemiah, John C., M.D.).
WRITING AND EDITING THE HUMANITIES. New York, Gardner Press, Inc, 1992. 2nd
edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket
with protective plastic wrapper. Helpful instructions for authors, for
working smoothy with publishers, & for maintaining tactful relationships...
with organizations sponsoring editorial activities. With References, Index.
Good tight copy. 110 pages......$10.00

(#11522) Maugham, W. Somerset (Edited by Whitehead, John). A TRAVELLER IN
ROMANCE: UNCOLLECTED WRITINGS 1901-1964 W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM. New York,
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1984. 1st American. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very
good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Edge stripe. Color
frontis portrait. Good tight copy. 275 pages......$11.50

(#14025) Maxwell, William. THE OUTERMOST DREAM: ESSAYS AND REVIEWS. New York,
Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo.
Very good condition in lightly rubbed dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Good tight copy. 240 pages......$10.00

(#11823) Mayer, Milton (Edited by Gustafson, Eric). THE NATURE OF THE BEAST.
Amherst MA, Univ. of Massachusetts Press, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover -
cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped/edgetorn dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Edges lightly faded/bumped. Essays and speeches
by Milton Mayer. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MILTON MAYER. Good tight copy. 364
pages......$20.00

(#14388) McKay, Carol Hanbery. SOLILOQUY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY FICTION. New
Jersey, Barnes & Noble, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very
good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 223 pages......$12.00

(#8350) McKee, Patricia. HEROIC COMMITMENT IN RICHARDSON, ELIOT AND JAMES.
Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover -
cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper.
Clarification of the ethical imperatives within the novels of Richardson,
Eliot and James - Pamela.. Clarissa.. Middlemarch.. Daniel Deronda.. The
Golden Bowl. How the heroic characters achieve fulfillment conceiving of
themselves as parts of a social structure, rather than as separate
individuals. With Index. Good tight copy. 353 pages......$20.00

(#9167) McNeir, Waldo F. and Greenfield, Thelma N. (Editors). PACIFIC COAST
STUDIES IN SHAKESPEARE. Eugene OR, University of Oregon Books, 1966. 1st
edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in clipped dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Contents include: Use of Linguistic Criteria in
determining the copy and dates for Shakespeare's plays... The modernity of
Lear.. Venus and Adonis and the Myth of Love.. Romeo and Necessity..
Structure and Theme in the First Tavern Scene of 1Henry IV.. The Trials of
Othello.. Coriolanus as Aristotle's Magnanimous Man.. Shakespeare's tragic
vision - and much more. Tight well-bound volume. 315 pages......$25.00

(#8480) McVeagh, John (Editor). ALL BEFORE THEM: ENGLISH LITERATURE AND THE
WIDER WORLD - Vol.1 1600-1780. London, Ashland Press, 1990. 1st edition.
Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Fine in dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Exploration of the literary reflection of Britain's changing
attitudes to the wider world... between the Restoration and the American War
of Independence. Concentrating on major writers such as Milton, Marvell,
Dryden, Pope, Thompson, Defoe, Swift, Richardson, Smollett, Sterne, Johnson,
Goldsmith, Richardson, Sheridan, etc., it conveys the diversity of British
literary culture in the 18th Century with its conflicting national & regional
presences. With Bibliography, extensive Index. Good tight copy. 305
pages......$20.00

(#9189) Mentor, Academicus. UP THE IVY: BEING MICROSMOGRAPHIS ACADEMICA
REVISITED. New York, Hawthorne Books, 1966. 1st edition. Decorated cloth,
18mo(4"x6 Hardcover - 1/2"). Very good+ in edgeworn box. Black & white
drawings. "A true guide on how to climb in the Academic World without
appearing to try." Good tight copy. 71 pages......$10.00

(#13194) Michaels, Leonard and Ricks, Christopher (Editors). THE STATE OF THE
LANGUAGE. Berkeley/London, Univ. of California Press, 1980. 1st edition.
Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Essays on English as the sensitive register of
our ideas, feelings and manners at the beginning of the 1980's. 609
pages......$18.00

(#6685) Michel, Laurence. THE THING CONTAINED: THEORY OF THE TRAGIC.
Bloomington/London, Indiana University Press, 1970. 1st edition. Engraved
cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn clipped dust jacket with
protective plastic wrapper. Edge mark. New theory of tragedy - defned in
terms of content, rather than in surface characteristics of form. Extensive
Notes. Tight copy. 177 pages......$12.00

(#15284) Middleton, Thomas H. LIGHT REFRACTIONS. Essex CT, Verbatim
Publishers, 1976. 2nd printing. Decorated cloth, Small octavo. Very good+ in
chipped/clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Essays on
language, linguistics. Good tight copy. 184 pages......$11.00

(#1539) Mihajlov, Mihajlo (Foreword by Kolatch, Myron. Introduction by Field,
Andrew). MOSCOW SUMMER: CANDID PORTRAIT OF SOVIET LITERARY AND INTELLECTUAL
LIFE. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small
octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective
plastic wrapper. Black & white drawings. With index. Good tight copy. 220
pages......$12.00

(#11327) Miller, David Lee. THE POEMS'S TWO BODIES: THE POETICS OF THE 1590
FAIRIE QUEENE. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1988. 1st edition.
Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic
wrapper. Well-Indexed. Good tight copy. 298 pages......$14.00

(#4927) Miller, E. (Clinical-Psychologist to West-End Hospital for Nervous
Orders, London). TYPES OF MIND AND BODY. New York, W. W. Norton, 1927. 1st.
Hardcover - cloth, 16mo. Very good condition. Very light cover wear. Black &
white photos. The science of Morphology. With chapters on The Psysiological
Background, The Psychological Aspect, Cross Currents. Includes illustrations
of Verlaine, Baudelaire, John Bunyan & Milton. Scarce. Good tight copy. 95
pages......$18.00

HOW TO ORDER:

a) Place book on hold by calling or sending email

Our Phone # (503) 281-6689
E-mail: ma...@thaddeusbooks.com

b) We will verify availability of the book by phone
or email and place it on hold for you

c) We accept Visa, Mastercard, AMEX, Discover Card, check
or money order

* We suggest sending charge card numbers in Two email messages *
(One with the card number - and one with the expiration date)

Please address checks or money orders to:

Thaddeus Books
4404 N.E. Going
Portland OR 97218

d) Bookrate Mailing within USA - 1st book add $3.50
Each additional book in same order add $1.00

Priority Mailing within USA - 1st book add $5.00
Each additional book in same order add $2.00

If ordering from outside USA, please
e-mail for mailing rates.

All books returnable within 10 days.
One week hold guaranteed.
____________________________________________________________

THADDEUS WEB PAGE: http://www.thaddeusbooks.com
_____________________________________________________________

0 new messages