All prices are postage paid, book rate, in the continental US.
New! See the browseable catalogs at my web site, more to come.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Teresa Wilson: Bookseller
P. O. Box 80743, Bakersfield, CA 93380
Out-Of-Print Books of all types at Reasonable Prices!
Specializing in Children's/Juvenile/Horse Books
Search Service/E-Mail Catalogs Available
Want lists Welcome!
E-mail: ter...@lightspeed.net
Visit Web Site at:
http://www.angelfire.com/biz/teresabooks
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1). Adams, Richard (Alan Aldridge) The Ships Cat Knopf 1977, 1st
American ed, HB, clipped dj, color illus. Alan Aldridge, book in excellent
cond, dj has edgewear, good cond. Behold the Ship's Cat! In the golden
days of Shakespeare and Good Queen Bess, this splendid sailor cat goes to
sea for the glory of England. $25.00
2). Adamson, Joy Born Free Pantheon 1960, HB, ex-lib, library binding,
photographs, front endpaper missing, good cond. $7.00
3). Adamson, Joy Elsa Pantheon 1961, HB, ex-lib, cover picture rubbed,
b & w photos, good cond. $7.00
4). Balch, Glenn White Ruff Grosset and Dunlap 1958, HB, pictorial
cover, Famous Dog Stories series, light edgewear, good cond. Adventures
of a collie who was kidnapped. Rare title. $30.00
5). Baylor, Byrd Coyote Cry Lothrop, Lee, and Shepard 1972, HB,
pictorial cover, illus. Symeon Shimin, Weekly Reader ed, slight edgewear,
good cond. $9.00
6). Beebe, B. F. Coyote, Come Home David McKay 1963, HB, dj, ex-lib,
illus. Larry Toschik, slight edgewear, fep missing, fading to spine, good
cond. $15.00
7). Ben-Moring, Alvin Lester Quadrus and Goliath Westminster Press
1976, HB, dj, ex-lib, illus. George Malick, edgewear, good cond. When his
beloved "second daddy" is killed by a renegade bear, a young Black boy sets
out to avenge his death by going after the animal with his only weapon--a
slingshot. $9.00
8). Biemiller, Carl L. Any Friend of Owney's Putnam 1966, HB, ex-lib,
pictorial cover, illus. Charles Hawes, fep missing, good cond. $12.00
9). Bontemps, Arna and Jack Conroy The Fast Sooner Hound Houghton
Mifflin 1942, HB, ex-library, color illus. Virginia Lee Burton, front
endpaper missing, good cond. $20.00
10). Brown, Marcia Dick Whittington and His Cat Scribner's 1950, HB,
pictoral cover, illus. by author, fep and title\copyright page missing,
very good cond. $8.50
11). Brown, Margaret Wise Sneakers William Scott 1955, HB, illus. Jean
Charlot, small split in front paper covering of spine (3 inches), good
cond. Seven stories of a cat named Sneakers. $6.00
12). Burnford, Sheila The Incredible Journey Little Brwon and Co. 1961,
9th printing, HB, clipped dj, illus. Carl Burger, book in excellent cond,
dj has edgewear and some slight edge tears, good cond. Story of three
housepets (two dogs and a cat) who traveled together through the Canadian
wilderness to reach home. $15.00
13). Calhoun, Mary Houn' Dog Morrow 1959, HB, ex-lib, library binding,
illus. Roger Duvoisin, good cond. $15.00
14). Campbell, Ruth The Cat Whose Whiskers Slipped and other stories
Wise-Parslow Co. 1925, HB, orange cloth binding, decorated by Ve Elizabeth
Cadie (color), small scratch on front paper, back endpaper missing piece,
good cond. $12.00
15). Carlson, Natalie Savage Chalou Harper and Row 1967, HB, pictorial
cover, illus. George Loh, Weekly Reader Book Club ed, very good cond.
$12.00
16). Carrighar, Sally Wild Voice of the North Avon Camelot 1967, paper,
slighty worn, good cond. Wolf/Siberian Husky mix in Alaska. $3.50
17). Carroll, Ruth and Latrobe Runaway Pony, Runaway Dog Henry Z. Walck
1963, HB, pictorial cover, color illus. Ruth Carroll, Weekly Reader Book
Club ed, very good cond. Sassy the pony and Tough Enough the dog escape
from the veterinarian and fall into the hands of a mna who runs an unusual
zoo until they find the Tatum family again. Part of the Tough Enough
series. $12.00
18). Cavanna, Betty Petey Westminster Press Hardcover, illus. Beth and
Joe Krush, Weekly Reader Book Club ed, light pencil marks on fep, good
cond. A young boy has some unusual adventures with his Great Dane when
they move from a farm to a small house in a development. $6.00
19). Clark, Brigid and Chris Noel The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat:
Season of Harmony Rabbit Ears 1990, paperback, 38 pp, color illus. Laszlo
Kubinyi, near new cond. Christmas story of how the Gingham Dog and the
Calico Cat learned how to get along. $5.00
20). Clewes, Dorothy Guide Dog Coward-McCann 1965, HB, pictorial cover,
illus. Peter Burchard, Book Club ed, good cond. $6.50
21). Climo, Shirley Gopher, Tanker, and the Admiral Crowell 1984, 1st
ed, HB, NO dj, illus. Eileen McKeating, signed by author with pawprints
from Tanker, excellent cond. A boy and his dog accept a summer job as
companions to an old man and get involved in solving neighborhood
burglaries. $10.00
22). Coatsworth, Elizabeth Jock's Island Scholastic 1963, paper, illus.
Lilian Obligado, good cond. $7.00
23). Cristol, Vivian Good-Time Charlie: A Real Greenwich Village Cat
Gramercy 1965, HB, dj, illus. with photos, slight edgewear, some rubbing to
cover, good cond. $10.00
24). Curwood, James Oliver Kazan: The Wolf Dog Grosset and Dunlap
1941, HB, pictorial cover, Famous Dog Stories series, slight edgewear, good
cond. $15.00
25). Darling, Kathy Paul and His Little-Big Dog Garrard Pub. 1977, HB,
pictorial cover, illus. with photos by Brian Ray and Ira Wunder, small
light crayon mark on one page, good cond. $8.00
26). Davis, Jim Garfield: The Complete Cat Book Random House 1981,
oversize HB, pictorial cover, ex-lib, illus. by Jim Davis and photographs,
well-worn, fep missing, scribble on title page with felt pen, edgewear,
rubing to cover, good reading copy. Unusual Garfield title. A book for
cat lovers on the history, care, and behaviour of cats. Non-fiction. $15.00
27). Davis, Jim and Jim Kraft Garfield and the Tiger Western Pub. 1989,
HB, pictorial cover, shiny mylar cover, Golden Easy Reader, owner
inscription in felt pen on fep, good cond. $5.00
28). Day, Alexandra Carl's Christmas Farrar 1990, board book for
younger "readers," good cond. $4.00
29). De Chazeau, Eunice Of Houses and Cats Random House 1965, HB, dj,
illus. Peter Parnall, excellent cond. The enchanting true story of two
kittens whose instinct for pleasure made a home come alive. $10.00
30). Dennis, Morgan Himself and Burlap on TV Viking Press 1954, HB, red
cloth binding, missing back endpaper, seriously water spotted on back
cover, slight water stain to corner of front cover, near good cond. Story
of two dogs, a mutt and a beagle, from different homes, who share fist
place at the dog talent show for making people laugh. $20.00
31). Dorritt, Susan (Pat Marriott) Jellybean: The Puppy Who was Born in
the Time of the Snow Abelard-Schuman 1957, HB, dj, ex-lib, illus. Pat
Marriott, good cond. Story of a puppy who was born in the winter and who
knows nothing of a world without snow. $14.00
32). Downey, Fairfax and Paul Brown Cats of Destiny Scribners 1950, A
edition, HB, dj, illus. by PAUL BROWN, slight edgewear, good condition.
Unusual title, rare find. Story of cats who made a difference. Illustrated
by Paul Brown, the illus. of many horse stories. $50.00
33). Ellis, Mel Flight of the White Wolf Holt, Rinehart, and Winston
1970, stated 1st ed, HB, NO dj, ex-lib, fep missing, inner front cover
paper covering has small tear that has been neatly mended, good cond.
$10.00
34). Estes, Eleanor Miranda the Great Harcourt, Brace & World 1967, 1st
ed, HB, cloth binding, no dj, illus. Edward Ardizzone, good cond $7.00
35). Evans, Hubert Derry's Partner Grosset and Dunlap 1929, HB, dj,
slight edgewear, pages yellowing, good cond. Story of Derry, an airedale
and his partner Mac, a Newfoundland/husky mix. $25.00
36). Evans, Hubert Derry: Airedale of the Frontier Grosset and Dunlap
1928, HB, dj, Famous Dog Stories series, dj missing chunk from top of back
cover, good cond. $25.00
37). Fox, Paula Dear Prosper David White 1968, HB, cloth binding, NO
dj, ex-lib, illus. Steve McLachlin, fep missing, spot on inner back cover
paper covering that has been neatly mended, good cond. Story written in a
letter format by a dog to one of his many former owners. $9.00
38). Frazee, Steve Lassie: Trouble at Panter's Lake Western
Pub./Golden Press paperback, drawings by Adam Szwejkowski, good cond. $5.00
39). Freeman, Don Ski Pup Viking 1963, HB, pictorial cover, Weekly
Reader ed, illus by author, good cond. The story of a Saint Bernard who was
a rescue dog in the Swiss Alps. For younger readers. $10.00
40). Galdone, Paul Puss In Boots Seabury Press 1976, HB, color illus.
by author, Children's Choice Book Club ed, slight wear, good cond. $12.00
41). Gipson, Fred Hound-dog Man Harper & Bros. 1949, HB, owner's name
on front endpaper and on back endpaper, good cond. 9.00 Also paperback copy
for $6.00.
42). Gipson, Fred Old Yeller Scholastic Stated 1956, but is a later
paper reprint. VG Paper. When papa takes the cattle to Abliene Travis is
left in charge to watch over the ranch, crops, his mother, and little
brother Arliss. When a stray dog comes to stay, no one can predict the
excitement that happens. Hydrophobia, mean razor back hogs, and wild bears
are just a part of the excitement of that summer. $6.00
43). Gordon, Mildred and Gordon Undercover Cat Doubleday 1963, 1st ed,
HB, no dj, cloth binding, good cond. Movie by Disney-That Darn Cat-based on
this book. $10.00
44). Gramatky, Hardie Happy's Christmas G. P. Putnam's Sons 1970, 2nd
impression, HB, pictorial cover, ex-lib, color and b/w illus. by author,
slight edgewear, very good cond. Story of Beagle pups born on a farm near
Christmastime. $15.00
45). Henderson, Dion Algonquin, The Story of a Great Dog. Whitman 1977
VG- Illustrated by David Stone. Slight tear to fep near spine, otherwise
very good. The story of Algonquin, a bird dog pointer. 15.00
46). Henry, Marguerite and Wesley Dennis Benjamin West and his Cat
Grimalkin Bobbs-Merrill 1947, HB, dj, ex-lib, illus. Wesley Dennis, slight
edgewear, excellent cond. $40.00
47). Herriot, James The Christmas Day Kitten St. Martin's Press 1986,
HB, dj, color illus. Ruth Brown, excellent cond. $8.00
48). Jeter, Jacky The Cat and the Fiddler Parents' Magazine Press 1968,
HB, pictorial cover, illus. Lionel Kalish, good cond. $7.00
49). Johnson, Margaret S. Briar, A Collie Wm. Morrow 1952, HB,
pictorial cover, ex-lib, few marks, illus. by author, fep missing, slight
edgewear, very good cond. $14.00
50). Kjelgaard, Jim Big Red Bantam 1980, paperback, good cond. Story of
the friendship between a boy and an Irish Setter. $4.00
51). Kjelgaard, Jim Big Red Grosset and Dunlap 1945, HB, dj, Famous Dog
Stories series, illus. Bob Kuhn, good cond. The story of an Irish Setter,
who was a champion show dog, and of his friendship with a trapper's son.
$25.00
52). Kjelgaard, Jim Big Red Scholastic 1962, paperback, 45 cent price
on cover, good cond. $5.00
53). Kjelgaard, Jim Irish Red: Son of Big Red Grosset and Dunlap 1951,
3rd printing, HB, pictorial cover, Famous Dog Stories series, excellent
cond. The story of a champion show dog, an Irish Setter, and how he
survived in the wild alone after an accident set him free. $20.00
54). Kjelgaard, Jim Lion Hound Holiday House 1955, HB, library
binding, VG ExLib. Illustrated by Jacob Landau. Johnny Torrington and his
neighbor Jake Kane and his famous trailing hounds love the old time hunting
days. Jake has a new red hound pup that shows great promise. When a lion
turns man killer, it's up to Johnny and the young pup, now half grown to
hunt down his master's killer. The lion thinks it's going to trap the dumb,
young pup and get Johnny too while he's at it, but he is in for a real
surprise as even Johnny's old hunter grandfather gets in on the hunt as the
lion has killed his old hunting hounds. This is an edge of your seat,
book; no dull story here. 20.00
55). Kjelgaard, Jim Outlaw Red Grosset and Dunlap 1953, HB, dj, Famous
Dog Stories series, edgewear to dj with a few small tears at edges, spot on
front where a price sticker was removed, good cond. Irish Setter, Sean, is
a champion son of Big Red. While being transported to another kennel,
Sean, is lost in the wilderness of the Wintapi forests where he must fight
for survival against all odds. $25.00
56). Kjelgaard, Jim Snow Dog Grosset and Dunlap 1948, HB, dj, Famous
Dog Stories series, illus. Jacob Landau, slight edgewear, dj has small
chips and tears to edges, good cond. Story of Chiri, a Husky/Irish
Wolfhound/Staghound mixed breed dog born in the wild and tamed by Link
Stevens. $25.00
57). Kjelgaard, Jim Snow Dog Bantam Skylark 1983, HB, light edgewear,
some rubbing to cover, good cond. Story of Chiri, a Husky/Irish
Wolfhound/Staghound mixed breed dog born in the wild and tamed by Link
Stevens. $10.00
58). Lathrop, West Juneau: The Sleigh Dog Grosset and Dunlap 1942, HB,
pictorial cover, illus. Kurt Wiese, slight edgewear, good cond. $15.00
59). Levchuk, Helen Doris Dingle's Crafty Cat Activity Book Alaska
Northwest Books 1991, softcover, color illus. by John Bianchi, excellent
cond. Games, toys, and hobbies to keep your cat's mind active. $7.00
60). Little, Jean Mine for Keeps Little, Brown 1962, stated first ed,
HB, ex-lib, pictorial library binding, illus. Lewis Parker, sllight
edgewear, good cond. $12.00
61). London, Jack White Fang Scholastic no date, paperback, near new
condition. Story of a part dog, part wolf cross that learns the cruelties
of men before finding the one man who is kind to him. $3.50
62). London, Jack White Fang Grosset and Dunlap 1933, HB, cloth
binding, clipped dj, Famous Dog Stories series, slight edgewear, good cond.
The adventures of a magnificent animal, part dog, more wolf, told with all
the author's superb force and deep understanding. $25.00
63). Mackenzie, Compton (James Boswell) Little Cat Lost Macmillan 1965,
1st printing, HB, ex-lib, pictorial library binding, illus. James Boswell,
good cond. $10.00
64). Malcolmson, David (Morgan Dennis) Yipe: The Story of a Farm Dog
Little, Brown and Co. 1955, 3rd printing, HB, clipped dj, ex-lib, illus.
Morgan Dennis, very good cond. The terrior mix, Yipe, and her adventures
on a farm as a prize mouser. $18.00
66). Marsh, George Flash, the Lead Dog Grosset & Dunlap HB, VG--/G-,
Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. DJ has 1/2 missing from top of
spine and some slight water damage. Book has some water damage on the
front and back cover edges. Inside is clean and tight. Illustrated fep &
beps. 25.00
67). Marsh, Roy Simpson Moog Macrae Smith Company 1958, HB, VG/VG-
Story of Moog, a sled dog, and his owner Tom Fay who help a friend track
down a thief that has stolen a treasure map to a gold mine and their
battles in the Arctic Wilderness. DJ has 1 small chip at back top spine.
Book has one small white spot on front right corner. Some yellow tape
marks on fep and beps. Text is bright and clean. 20.00
68). Martin, Bill Jr. Welcome Home, Henry Holt, Rinehart and Winston
1970, small HB, illus. Muriel Batherman, A Monkeying-Around-With-Print
Book, good cond. $10.00
69). Meek, S. P. Colonel Rusty: A Cocker Spaniel Grosset and Dunlap
1938, HB, NO dj, illus. Jacob Bates Abbott, slight edgewear, corners
bumped, small spotting on front cover, owner name on front endpaper, good
cond. $12.00
70). Meek, S. P. Major Rusty: A Cocker Spaniel Penn Publishing 1938,
HB, textured binding, dj, black/white picture plates by Jacob Bates Abbott,
slight edgewear, good cond. Written while S. P. Meek was still a major.
Story of a small red Cocker Spaniel named Rusty. $40.00
71). Miller, Martha Timberline Hound Knopf 1963, 1st edition, HB,
pictorial cover, illus. Brinton Turkle, very good condition. Adventures of
Teddy and his dog in the Colorado mountains, including Teddy's heroism
during a raging forest fire. $18.00
72). Morey, Walt The Lemon Meringue Dog Dutton 1980, HB, clipped dj,
ex-lib, library binding, good condition. When Chris and his search dog,
Mike, are demoted from the Coast Guard's drug-bust program, Chris takes a
second job where Mike's training to sniff out drugs brings them an even
bigger problem. $15.00
73). Muir, John Stickeen Heyday Books 1990, paperback, illus. Carl
Dennis Buell, afterword by Malcolm Margolin, good cond. $4.50
74). North, Sterling The Wolfling Scholastic 1969 reprint, paper,
excellent cond. $4.50
75). O' Brien, Jack King and the Princess Whitman HB, pictorial cover,
Whitman Cozy Corner book, illus. Robert Doremus, edgewear, good cond.
$12.00
76). O'Brien, Jack Silver Chief: Dog of the North Holt, Rinehart and
Winston 1933, paper, illus. Kurt Wiese, Reading Dynamics Institute ed, good
cond. $4.50
77). Oetting, Rae and Bob Quetico Wolf Oddo Pub. 1966, HB, pictorial
cover, illus. Ken Carlson, reader-type format for older children, good
cond. Story of a wolf family's stuggle for living space in the
Quetico-Superior National Forest of Ontario and northern Minnesota. $12.00
78). Osborne, Chester G. The First Puppy Wilcox and Follett 1953, HB,
No dj, illus. Richard N. Osborne, slight edgewear, tiny stain to bottom
spine edge, corners bumped, good cond. Great Bear's family are full of
fear when his little sister Mea brings home a wolf cub. Everyone knows
that wolves are full of magic, and that it is terribly bad luck to injure
one. Read this story set in prehistoric days, sequel to "The First Bow and
Arrow." $18.00
79). Pfaffenberger, Clarence The New Knowledge Of Dog Behavior Howell
Book House 1963, HB, mylar pictorial cover, illus. with photos, excellent
cond. $10.00
80). Pullein-Thompson, Christine Please Save Jessie Willowisp Press
1989, paper, good cond. Female black Labrador, sequel to "A Home for
Jessie." $6.00
81). Randall, K. C. Wild Hunter Franklin Watts 1951, HB, ex-lib,
pictorial library binding, illus. Manning De V. Lee, half inch tear at top
of title page, slight edgewear, beginning to fray at top of spine edge,
good cond. Story of an English Setter. $10.00
82). Rawls, Wilson Summer of the Monkeys Laurel-Leaf 1977, HB (size of
a pocket paperback), school stamp, no other markings, good cond. $6.00
83). Rawls, Wilson Summer of the Monkeys Dell 1977, paperback,
excellent cond. Story of a boy, a blue tick hound, and an extraordinary
discovery. $4.00
84). Rawls, Wilson Where the Red Fern Grows Bantam Starfire 1984,
paperback, slight wear to cover, good cond. $3.50
85). Rawls, Wilson Where the Red Fern Grows Doubleday 1961, HB, dj,
slight edgewear to dj, excellent cond. The story of two coon-hound dogs and
a boy in the Ozarks. $25.00
86). Saunders, Marshall "Boy" The Wandering Dog Grosset & Dunlap Dated
1916, HB, VG- Insciption on fep dated 1923. Bottom of the spine has small
1/4 piece missing, otherwise very good. Book has black and white picture
plates of dogs throughout the book. Rare title by the author of "Beautiful
Joe" $35.00
87). Saunders, Marshall Beautiful Joe Grosset and Dunlap HB, NO dj,
Famous Dog Stories series, good cond. Story of a dog who has known the
cruelties of mankind. Told in the style of Black Beauty, from the dog's
perspective. $15.00
88). Sawyer, Ruth Daddles - The Story of a Plain Hound-dog Little Brown
and Company 1964, HB, G, ExLib. Illustrated by Robert Frankenberg. Green
cloth cover has one small 1/2 blue line on the spine. Fep missing, library
stamp. Inside is good with the exception of 5 pages that have been
repaired. A bittersweet story of a vacationing family who adopt a
neighbor's hound-dog for the Summer. $5.00
89). Seuss, Dr. The Cat in the Hat Random House 1957, HB, shiny mylar
cover, excellent cond. $4.50
90). Shurtleff, Bertrand (Diana Thorne) Two Against the North: A Story
of Huskie and Spareribs Bobbs-Merrill 1949, 1st ed, HB, dj, illus. Diana
Thorne, slight edgewear, good cond. $25.00
91). Sutton, Felix The Big Book of Dogs Grosset and Dunlap 1952, HB,
pictorial cover, color illus. Percy Leason, small tear in both upper and
lower spine, good cond. Beautifully illustrated. $9.00
92). T. F. H. Pugs T.F.H. 1983 ed, HB, excellent cond. Care, Training,
and handling of pugs. $5.00
93). Taylor, Patricia Shaggy Finds His Collar Whitman 1972, HB,
pictorial cover, illus. Caroline Sharpe, Whitman Scratch-and-Sniff Book,
one page has light purple crayon marks, slight edgewear, good cond. $7.00
94). Terhune, Albert Payson A Dog Named Chips: The Life and Adventures
of a Mongrel Scamp Grosset and Dunlap 1931 reprint, HB, dj, slight
edgewear, good cond. Chips was a ragamuffin mongrel who landed in the lap
of the ninth richest woman in America and catapulted to fame. $25.00
95). Terhune, Albert Payson A Dog Named Chips: The Life and Adventures
of a Mongrel Scamp Grosset and Dunlap 1931 reprint, HB, clipped dj, book
has been rebound in a Follett library binding, but is NOT an ex-library
book, book in excellent cond, dj good with slight edgewear. Chips was a
ragamuffin mongrel who landed in the lap of the ninth richest woman in
America and catapulted to fame. $25.00
96). Terhune, Albert Payson A Highland Collie Grosset and Dunlap 1927,
later reprint, HB, dj, originally published as "The Luck of the Laird,"
book is very good with slight edgewear, dj has water damage to the front
and is somewhat rippled, overall good cond. About Sterling, a wonderful
golden collie, who was owned by the Laird of Macbeth who lived in an old
castle in the Scottish Highlands. $25.00
97). Terhune, Albert Payson Buff: A Collie Grosset and Dunlap 1921, HB,
green cloth binding, NO dj, collie head embossed on front cover, light wear
to cover, bumped corners, good condition. The story of a heroic dog whose
fighting spirit brings his master safely through a series of strange
adventures. $20.00
98). Terhune, Albert Payson Lad A Dog E.P. Dutton & Co. 1959, HB,
VG/VG, Illustrated by Sam Savitt. Color painting frontispiece of Lad.
This is a special anniversary edition of this beloved tale of a Collie
named Lad. $25.00(Also a paperback copy, 1961, for $7.50.)
100). Terhune, Albert Payson The Best-Loved Dog Stories of Albert Payson
Terhune Grosset and Dunlap 1937 reprint, HB, dj, slight edgewear, small one
inch chip missing from top of spine of dj, good cond. Ten tales about the
most famous Sunnybank collies plus the author's own story. Formerly
published as The Terhune Omnibus. $30.00
101). Terhune, Albert Payson The Heart of a Dog Junior Deluxe Editions
HB, dj, Book Club ed, color frontispiece, illus. Girard Goodenow, slight
edgewear, good cond. Collection of stories about the Sunnybank Collies.
$18.00
102). Terhune, Albert Payson Treve Grosset and Dunlap 1924, HB, cloth
binding with collie head embossed on front, dj, owner's name on front
endpaper, good condition. Treve was a golden-tawny collie on a large sheep
ranch who risked his life to protect the sheep from rustlers and wolves.
$25.00
103). Terhune, Albert Payson Wolf Grosset and Dunlap 1925 reprint, HB,
dj, slight edgewear, good cond. The son of two beautiful champions, Wolf's
clumsiness made him a nuisance but he gave his own life to save another.
$25.00
104). Terhune, Albert Payson/Max J. Herzberg--ed. The Albert Payson
Terhune Omnibus World Pub. 1945, 2nd printing this ed, HB, dj, color
frontispiece by Marguerite Kirmse, four b/w photo plates, slight edgewear,
some chipping to edges of dj with a one inch chip from the lower spine,
pages yellowing, good cond. Ten stories about the most famous Sunnybank
collies plus an autobiography of the author. $45.00
105). Tovey, Doreen (Maurice Wilson) Cats in Cahoots Doubleday 1960,
HB, dj, illus. Maurice Wilson, 2.95 original price, fep missing, dj has
edgewear with small tears, dj spine worn, good cond. $10.00
106). Unkelbach, Kurt Uncle Charlie's Poodle Dodd, Mead, & Co. 1975,
HB, dj, ex-lib, illus. Heidi Palmer, fep missing, seven pages are scrunched
at the bottom corner with slight chipping, overall good cond. $10.00
107). Waldo, Fullerton Rex Cupples and Leon Company 1932, HB, VG/G- A
story of Tom and his dog Rex, a Belgian Police Dog and how Rex helps to
track down bank robbers. DJ is missing 1 in on top and bottom of spine.
$25.00
108). Weir, Rosemary Mike's Gang Abelard-Schuman 1966, HB, pictorial
cover, illus. Charles Pickard, Weekly Reader Book Club ed, small tear in
paper covering spine, spot on front cover where sticker was removed, good
cond. $8.00
109). Weir, Rosemary Pyewacket Xerox 1967, paperback, illus. Charles
Pickard, slight wear to cover, pages yellowing, good cond. $6.00
110). White, Anne H. Junket: The Dog Who Liked Everything "Just So"
Viking 1963, paperback, illus. Robert McCloskey, cover worn, book store
stamp on front endpaper, reading copy. Story of a busy airedale. $5.00
White, Anne H. Junket: The Dog Who Liked Everything "Just So" Viking 1963,
paperback, illus. Robert McCloskey, good cond. $10.00
111). White, Anne H. The Story of Serapina Viking Press 1969, 8th
printing, HB, dj, ex-lib, illus. Tony Palazzo, good cond. $15.00
112). White, Anne H. (Robert McCloskey) Junket: The Dog Who Liked
Everything Just So Viking Press 1965, 4th printing, HB, pictorial cover,
ex-lib, illus. Robert McCloskey, fep missing, 8 pages have tears
three-quarters of the way up the page that have been neatly mended with
clear tape, reading copy. $7.00
113). Wiggin, Maurice Life with Badger Taplinger Pub. 1967, HBm dj,
ex-lib, charming line drawings, fep missing, good cond. Story of a cat "a
tubby little character in black and white . . . he was pear-shaped . . .
His fat little behind wobbled in the most engaging way as he walked . .
.and his head was peculiarly small." $12.00
114). Wolters, Richard A. Water Dog Dutton 1964, HB, dj, photos,
revolutionary rapid training method, excellent cond. $10.00
115). Wright, Betty Ren The Cat Who Stamped His Feet Golden Press 1975,
2nd printing, HB, Little Golden Eager Reader, pictures by Tom O' Sullivan,
cover rubbed, slight edgewear, good cond. $4.50
116). Zion, Gene No Roses for Harry! Harper and Row 1958 reprint ed,
HB, pictorial cover, color illus. Margaret Bloy Graham, Book Club ed,
slight wear, faint stains on front and back cover, back endpaper missing,
good cond. $9.00