Account Options

  1. Sign in
The old Google Groups will be going away soon.
Switch to the new Google Groups.
Google Groups Home
« Groups Home
Moe's Books Science List
There are currently too many topics in this group that display first. To make this topic appear first, remove this option from another topic.
There was an error processing your request. Please try again.
flag
  1 message - Collapse all  -  Translate all to Translated (View all originals)
The group you are posting to is a Usenet group. Messages posted to this group will make your email address visible to anyone on the Internet.
Your reply message has not been sent.
Your post was successful
 
From:
To:
Cc:
Followup To:
Add Cc | Add Followup-to | Edit Subject
Subject:
Validation:
For verification purposes please type the characters you see in the picture below or the numbers you hear by clicking the accessibility icon. Listen and type the numbers you hear
 
Matthew Wong  
View profile  
 More options Dec 22 1995, 3:00 am
Newsgroups: rec.arts.books.marketplace
From: mjw...@ix.netcom.com(Matthew Wong )
Date: 1995/12/22
Subject: Moe's Books Science List
Science: A Catalog
Last update: December 17, 1995
All of the out-of-print and antiquarian books are
subject to prior sale.  All of the new books are quoted
at 10% off the list price.

We have hundreds of thousands of titles we have not
cataloged, so if you don't see what you are looking for,
e-mail us and we'll search our stock.

Ordering information is at the end of the file.

----------------------------------------------------

   (Abbott, A., Inv # 11764)
Abbott, Arthur Vaughn. TELEPHONY: A MANUAL OF THE DESIGN,
CONSTRUCTION, AND OPERATION OF TELEPHONE EXCHANGES. McGraw
Publishing, 1903 (cloth). 6 vols. Spines stained with glue.
Covers shelfworn, else good+. $95.00.

   (Audubon, J., Inv # 11701)
Audubon, John James. THE ORIGINAL WATER-COLOR PAINTINGS BY JOHN
JAMES AUDUBON FOR THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. American Heritage
Publishing, 1966 (cloth). 2 vol. Bottom of spine of vol 1 as well
as bottom of slipcase chewed as if by a dog. else very good.
$100.00.

   (Bailey, H, Inv # 12117)
Bailey, Harold H., Illustrated by Geo. M. Sutton. THE BIRDS OF
FLORIDA. Williams and Wilkins Company, 1925 (cloth). Good copy,
76 color plates. $75.00.

   (Beebe, W., Inv # 10275)
Beebe, William. NONSUCH: LAND OF WATER. Putnams, 1932 (cloth). 55
illustrations. Cover shelfworn; spine darkened. Some wear inside
front cover. Good+. $45.00.

   (Besler, B., Inv # 11711)
Besler, Baslius. DER GARTEN VON EICHSTATT. Schirmer/mosel, 1988
(cloth). In German. English edition priced at $195.00. Fine in
dust jacket and slipcase. $85.00.

   (Blondel, A., Inv # 10284)
Blondel, Andre and Paul-DuBois, F. LA TRACTION ELECTRIQUE SUR
VOIES FERRES. Librairie Polytechnique Baudry et Cie, 1898
(cloth). Ex-libris. Interior clean with slight foxing first few
pages. In French. Corners bumped. very good. $125.00.

   (Born, M, Inv # 11050)
Born, Max. DIE RELATIVATSTHEORIE EINSTEINS. Verlag von Julius
Springer, 1920 (cloth). First edition; very good copy. $200.00.

   (Brasher, Rex, Inv # 11703)
Brasher, Rex. BIRDS AND TREES OF NORTH AMERICA. Rowman and
Littlefield, 1961 (cloth). 2 vol. Edited and annotated by Lisa
McGaw. very good+. $90.00.

   (Brown, L., Inv # 11705)
Brown, Leslie and Dean Amadon. EAGLES, HAWKS AND FALCONS OF THE
WORLD. McGraw-Hill, 1968 (cloth). 2 vol. Slight wear at top and
bottom edges of spines, else fine in very good slipcase. $225.00.

   (Brunn, H., Inv # 10272)
Brunn, Harold. MEDICO-SURGICAL TRIBUTES TO HAROLD BRUNN.
University of California, 1942 (cloth). Essays written by pupils
and friends. Signed presentation copy. Very good in chipped dust
jacket. $75.00.

   (Bryan, W., Inv # 10131)
Bryan, William. NATURAL HISTORY OF HAWAII. Hawaiian Gazette, 1915
(cloth). Presentation copy of a scarce book. 4 pages detatched.
With numerous photographs. Spine faded, else very good. $175.00.

   (Buller, W., Inv # 11709)
Buller, Walter Lawrey. BULLER'S BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Whitcomb
and Tombs, 1967 (cloth). From the second edition, done in 1888.
Edited and brought up to date by E. G. Turbott. Slight water
damage on bottom edge of book, else very good. $100.00.

   (Buller, W., Inv # 11710)
Buller, Walter Lawrey. BULLER'S BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Whitcoulls,
1982 (cloth). From the second edition, done in 1888. Sixth
printing. Edited and brought up to date by E. G. Turbott. Fine in
dust jacket and slipcase. $75.00.

   (Dandolo, M., Inv # 10326)
Dandolo, M. le Comte. LES ART D'ELEVER LES VERS A SOIE. Magnin,
Blanchard et co., 1866 (leather). In French. Illustrated with
plates. Chart signed by M Brunet de la Grange. Cover very
shelfworn. Leather spine dry and flay at top and bottom. Fair.
$100.00.

   (Dinks, Inv # 10274)
Dinks, Mayhew, and Hutchinson. THE DOG. W. A. Townsend, 1864
(cloth). Compiled, abridged and illustrated by Frank Forester.
Revised edition. Foxing. Cover bumped and shelfworn at edges. 1st
Am. ed. Scarce. Good. $135.00.

   (Einstein, A., Inv # 10327)
Einstein, Albert. ABOUT ZIONISM. Macmillan, 1931 (cloth). 1st ed.
Owner's name stamped front flyleaf. Slight bumping at corners,
else very good with tattered dust jacket. $45.00.

   (Figuier, L., Inv # 10124)
Figuier, Louis. LES GRANDES INVENTIONS ANCIENNES ET MODERNES.
Hachette et Cie, 1865 (cloth). Illustrated with hundreds of
engravings. Decorative leather spine. Middle signature loose.
Some foxing in front. Cover worn and lightly water damaged.
Good-. $65.00.

   (Fowler, O., Inv # 10123)
Fowler, O. S. and L. N. NEW ILLUSTRATED SELF-INSTRUCTOR IN
PHRENOLOGY AND PHYSIOLOGY. Fowler and Wells, 1861 (cloth). Over
100 illustrations. Supposedly with the chart and character of the
book's owner by one of the authors (though not found.) Foxing.
Shelfwear. Good+. $40.00.

   (Frisch, K., Inv # 11707)
Frisch, Karl von. DAS KLEIN INSEKTENBUCH. im Insel-Verlag, nd.
(boards). With 22 color illustrations by Uwe Bangert.
Insel-Bucherei Nr. 175. $22.50.

   (Graybar Electric Company, Inv # 11762)
Graybar Electric Company. ELECTRICAL SUPPLY YEAR BOOK 1926-7.
Western Electric, 1926 (cloth). Filled with illustrations. very
good. $50.00.

   (Greenewalt, C., Inv # 11704)
Greenewalt, Crawford. HUMMINGBIRDS. Doubleday, 1960 (cloth). With
70 Ultra-High Speed photographs in full-color. Fine in lightly
torn dust jacket. $145.00.

   (Harris, T., Inv # 10285)
Harris, Thaddeus. A TREATIS ON SOME OF THE INSECTS INJUROUS TO
VEGETATION. William White, 1862 (cloth). With 8 color plates.
Some foxing first few pages. Cover worn; spine chipped at top and
bottom. Good. $225.00.

   (Hartert, E., Inv # 11758)
Hartert, Ernst. DER VOGEL DER PALAARKTISCHEN FAUNA. R.
Friedlander und Sohn, 1910 (leather). 2 vols. Front hinge
cracked. Some shelfwear on covers, else very good. $175.00.

   (Hawkins, N., Inv # 10232)
Hawkins, N. NEW CATECHISM OF THE STEAM ENGINE; WITH CHAPTERS ON
GAS, OIL AND HOT AIR ENGINES. Teho. Audel and Co., 1902 (cloth).
With hundreds of plates and diagrams. Covers slightly shelfworn.
very good. $35.00.

   (Hopkins, A., Inv # 10332)
Hopkins, Albert, ed. THE SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN CYCLOPEDIA OF
RECEIPTS, NOTES AND QUERIES. Munn and Co., 1903 (cloth). Some
shelfwear, else very good. $50.00.

   (Hutton, F, Inv # 12829)
Hutton, F. W. ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND: AN ACCOUNT OF THE COLONY'S
AIR-BREATHING VERTEBRATES. Whitcombe and Tombs, 1905 (cloth).
very good copy. $65.00.

   (I. C. S., Inv # 11763)
International Correspondence Schools. REFERNCE LIBRARY.
International Correspondence Schools, Ltd., 1907 (leather). With
many illustrations and diagrams. Lightly shelfworn. very good.
$25.00.

   (Lick Observatory, Inv # 12808)
Lick Observatory. REPORTS ON THE OBSERVATIONS OF THE TOTAL
ECLIPSE OF THE SUN. CA State Office of Printing, 1889 (cloth).
With one photo on frontis piece of an eclipse. Cover shelfworn
and spine faded, else good+. $45.00.

   (Mahan, D., Inv # 10130)
Mahan, D. DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY AS APPLIED TO THE DRAWINGS OF
FORTIFICATION AND STEREOTOMY. John Wiley and Son., 1873 (cloth).
For use of the cadets of the U.S. military academy. With foldout
charts. Owners name on flyleaf. Cover lightly shelfworn. very
good. $25.00.

   (McIntosh, W., Inv # 10230)
McIntosh, William and Arthur Masterman. LIFE-HISTORIES OF THE
BRITISH MARINE FOOD-FISHES. C. J. Clay and Sons, 1897 (cloth).
Ex-libris. Illustrated. Front hinge cracked. Cover shelfworn.
Sold as-is. $55.00.

   (Minnesota Seaside Station, Inv # 12809)
Minnesota Seaside Station. POSTELSIA: THE YEARBOOK OF THE
MINNESOTA SEASIDE STATION. Pioneer Press, 1906 (cloth). Essays
based on research at the U. of Minnesota's "Seaside Station,"
including observation on plant distribution on the Island,
conifers, kelp, tide-pools, and geological features. 1/500cc.
Near fine. $45.00.

   (Neumann, J., Inv # 12713)
Neumann, John von. COLLECTED WORKS. Pergamon Press, 1961 (cloth).
6 vols. In German. very good+ $800.00.

   (Petit , H., Inv # 10129)
Petit, Henri. TRAITE ELEMENTAIRE D'AUTOMOBILE SUIVI DE NOTES
TECHNIQUES. H. Dunod et E, Pinat, 1919 (cloth). With hundreds of
diagrams and illustrations. interior paper yellowing. Cover
soiled and shelfworn. Good+. $65.00.

   (Phillips, W., Inv # 10237)
Phillips, Walter and Frederick Niven. COLOUR IN THE CANADIAN
ROCKIES. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1947 (cloth). With paintings by
the author. Spine slightly faded. Very good. $40.00.

   (Purcell, C., Inv # 10120)
Purcell, C., Charles E. Andrew and Glenn Woodruff. DESIGNING AND
BUILDING THE SAN FRANCISCO-OAKLAND BAY BRIDGE. Engineering
News-Record, 1937 (paper). Pamphlet written the the principle
engineers on the project, with blueprints and photographs of the
construction. very good. $35.00.

   (Queeny, E., Inv # 11706)
Queeny, Edgar. PRAIRIE WINGS: PEN AND CAMERA FLIGHT STUDIES.
Ducks Unlimited, 1046 (cloth). 1st printing. very good+ $175.00.

   (Rix, M, Inv # 11702)
Rix, Martin. THE ART OF THE PLANT WORLD: THE GREAT BOTANICAL
ILLUSTRATORS AND THEIR WORK. Overlook, 1981 (cloth). Fine in dust
jacket. $75.00.

   (Salmon, D., Inv # 10273)
Salmon, D. E. SPECIAL REPORT ON DISEASES OF THE HORSE. U.S.
Government Printing Office, 1890 (cloth). Front hinged weak.
Cover shelfworn; spine faded. Good+. $75.00.

   (Sitwell, S, Inv # 12588)
Sitwell, Sacheverell. TROPICAL BIRDS FROM PLATES BY JOHN GOULD.
Batsford, 1948 (cloth). very good copy with dust jacket. $35.00.

   (Smythes, B., Inv # 11708)
Smythes, B. E. THE BIRDS OF BURMA. Nimrod Press, 1986 (cloth).
third Revised edition. Near fine in dust jacket. $125.00.

   (Spon, Inv # 10117)
Spon. SPON'S WORKSHOP RECEIPTS FOR MANUFACTURERS AND SCINETIFIC
AMATEURS. Spon, 1909 (cloth). Unusual 4 vol. set with information
on every imaginable process known to that point. With a rare
supplement. 5 vols. Shelfwear, ele very good; supp. fair.
$200.00.

   (Stewart, F., Inv # 11761)
Stewart, Frank H. FRANK H. STEWART ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES, CATALOGUE
NO. 16. Frank H. Stewart, nd. (cloth). Published around the
begining of the century. Filled with illustrations of fixtures of
the day. Cover soiled and worn, else good+. $60.00.

   (Taylor, F., Inv # 10329)
Taylor, Frank. HAND BOOK OF THE LOWER DELAWARE RIVER. Geo. S.
Harris and Sons, 1895 (cloth). illustrated by the author. With
period ads. Some shelfwear on cover, else very good. $35.00.

   (Van Dyke, T., Inv # 10334)
Van Dyke, Theodore. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: ITS VALLEYS, HILLS AND
STREAM; ITS ANIMALS, BIRDS AND FISHES; IT'S GARDENS, FARMS AND
CLIMATE. Fords, Howard and Hulbert; Samuel Carson, 1886 (cloth).
Front hinge cracked. Cover worn and bumped. Fair. $30.00.

   (Walton, T., Inv # 10333)
Walton, Thomas. STEEL SHIPS: THEIR CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE.
Charles Griffin and Co., 1908 (cloth). Illustrated with over 200
plates and fold out diagrams. Interior good+. Cover worn and
splitting at edges of spine. Scarce. Good. $175.00.

   (Whistler, H., Inv # 10221)
Whistler, Hugh. POPULAR HANDBOOK OF INDIAN BIRDS. Gurney and
Jackson, 1949 (cloth). 24 Plates, seven in color. Some shelfwear.
Spine of dust jacket missing. Front and back dust jacket glued
inside covers. very good. $45.00.

   (Williams, F., Inv # 10330)
Williams, Frederick. OUR IRON ROADS: THEIR HISTORY, CONSTRUCTION
AND ADMINISTRATION. Bembrose and Sons, Old Bailey, 1884 (cloth).
Illustrated with numerous engravings. Some foxing. Gilt edges.
Cover badly worn at edges; spine worn at top and bottom. Good.
$60.00.

   (Willson, B., Inv # 12806)
Willson, Beckles. THE STORY OF RAPID TRANSIT. D. Appleton and
Co., 1903 (cloth). Light fading on spine. Some spotting on cover,
else very good. $35.00.

------------------------------------------------------

Ordering from us is easy.  We accept Visa. Mastercard,
Discover, and personal checks.

To order by charge card, send the card number in one message
and the expiration date in another, along with what you wish
to order and your shipping address.  (Domestic shipping is by
UPS, so please send a street address, not a P.O. Box number.)

Checks can be sent to:

     Moe's Books
     Attn: Robert
     2476 Telegraph Ave.
     Berkeley, CA 94704

If you plan to pay by check, please let us know so we can hold
the book and calculate shipping.

Shipping is calculated by weight and distance.  For average
hardcovers or large trade paperbacks, it is roughly $4.00 for
the first book and $0.50 per book thereafter.  International
shipping varies, so we quote that on a per-order basis.

You can also phone your order to us at 510-849-2087 (10:00am
to 11:00pm, PST) or fax us at 510-849-9938.


 
You must Sign in before you can post messages.
To post a message you must first join this group.
Please update your nickname on the subscription settings page before posting.
You do not have the permission required to post.
End of messages
« Back to Discussions « Newer topic     Older topic »