26. Michener, James A. THE WORLD IS MY HOME: A Memoir. 519 pgs with
index. Photos. Cloth in blue pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. NY: Random
House, (1992). 1st Edition [so stated]. Very good condition with like
jacket in protective mylar wrapper. $15.00 [108171]
27. Millay, Edna St. Vincent. CONVERSATION AT MIDNIGHT. Cloth in
tattered off-white dust jacket. Octavo. NY & London: Harper, 1937. 1st
Edition [so stated]. Previous owner's inked inscription on front free
endpaper; otherwise, good condition with fair jacket in protective
mylar wrapper. $30.00 [108142]
28. Oki, Masahiro. MEDITATION YOGA. 176 pgs with index. Cloth in white
& black pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. Tokyo: Japan, (1978). 1st
Edition. Very good condition with like jacket in protective mylar
wrapper. $25.00 [108175]
29. Paine, Thomas. RIGHTS OF MAN. 269 pgs. Illustrated by Lynd Ward.
Red & blue cloth, lacking slipcase. Quarto. NY: Heritage Press,
(1961). Very good condition. $16.50 [108149]
30. Prudhomme, Paul. CHEF PAUL PRUDHOMME'S LOUISIANA KITCHEN. 351 pgs
with index. Color photos. Cloth in black pictorial dust jacket with 2"
open tear at bottom of front cover. Octavo. NY: Morrow, (1984). Very
good condition with fair jacket in protective mylar wrapper. New 1999
@ $25.00. Our price: $15.00 [108141]
31. Reps, Paul. NO NEED TO KILL: 10 Ways to Meditate. 56 pgs.
Illustrated. Mohogany boards in orange cloth back. Octavo. NY: Walker,
(1969). 2nd printing. Very good condition. Sandpaper bookmaker laid in
for sanding & smoothing mohogany binding boards. $17.50 [108162]
32. SCREEN PLAY SECRETS, Vol 9 No 65. Photos throughout. Color
pictorial paper wrappers. Quarto. August, 1930. Covers lightly chipped
& spotted; otherwise, very good condition. Cover: Alice White.
Articles: "Exposing the Ingagi Hoax," "Amos 'n' Andy's Propositon,"
"Making Love to Greta Garbo," Ads: Vivienne Segal & Allan Prior in
"Bride of the Regiment," Warner Baxter & Mona Maris in "The Arizona
Kid." Photos: Claudia Dell, Edmund Lowe, Bebe Daniels, Laura Lee,
Marion Davies. $40.00 [108159]
33. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 16 No 111. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. Quarto. June, 1934. Very good condition. Cover: Lilian
Harvey. Articles: "This Man Gable," "Hepburn's 'Hated' Rival - Jean
Muir," "Tintype of Gary Cooper," "Mae West Says: It Ain't No Sin,"
"Let's Go Home With Loretta Young," "Irene Bentley - Fledgling,"
"Gallant Lilyan - Lilyan Tashman." Ads: Mae West in "It Ain't No Sin,"
Carol Lombard for Lux Soap, Dick Powell & Ginger Rogers in "20 Million
Sweethearts," Margaret Sullavan in "Little Man, What Now?" Janet
Gaynor & Charles Farrell in "Change of Heart." Photos: "Keeping Up
With Katherine Hepburn." $40.00 [108125]
34. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 17 No 121. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. Quarto. April, 1935. Very good condition. Cover:
Gloria Stuart. Articles: "Why Margaret Sullavan Won't Be Tamed," "The
Valiant Joe E. Brown," "Heart-broken Lilian Harvey: a Star More Lonely
Than Garbo" (Lilian Harvey), "Victor McLaglen's Friendship Garden,"
"Anne Shirley - Fiction's Child," " 'Doc' Baxter - Philosopher." Ads:
Wallace Beery in "West Point of the Air," Barbara Stanwyck for Lux
Toilet Soap, Gloria Stuart for Duart Permanent Waves. Photos: Joan
Bennett & Bing Crosby, Ann Sten & Gary Cooper, Jean Harlow & William
Powell, Ann Southern & Maurice Chevalier, Rochelle Hudson & Richard
Cromwell. $40.00 [108161]
35. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 18 No 122. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. Quarto. May, 1935. Very good condition. Cover: Janet
Gaynor. Articles: "The Elissa Landi Behind the Headlines," "Watching
Chaplin at Work," "The Amazing Wallace Beery," " 'I'm Glad Hollywood
Made Me Starve' Gertrude Michael tells Jerry Asher," "Andy Devine -
Funny by Accident," "Shirley Temple's Clothes Problem." Ads: Jeanette
MacDonald & Nelson Eddy in "Naughty Marietta," Elissa Landi for Lux
Toilet Soap. Photos: Jeanette MacDonald, Irene Dunne, Mae West,
Dolores Del Rio. $40.00 [108143]
36. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 18 No 123. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. Quarto. June, 1935. Very good condition. Cover:
Virginia Bruce. Articles: "Jeanette MacDonald Warns the High Hatters,"
"Connie Bennett Speaks on Her Own Defense," "Is There A Garbo-Dietrich
Feud?" "Let's Laugh at Life With W. C. Fields," "When Lew Cody Planned
His Own Death," "Harold Lloyd's Career as a Prize Fighter." Ads: Jean
Harlow & William Powell in "Reckless," Fredric March & Charles
Laughton in "Les Miserables," Miriam Hopkins in "Becky Sharp," Ruby
Keeler for Lux Toilet Soap. Photos: Anita Louise, Lames Cagney, Jean
Muir, Dick Powell, Sally Eilers, "The Farmer Takes a Wife." $40.00
[108150]
37. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 18 No 124. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. Quarto. July, 1935. Very good condition. Cover: Marion
Davies. Articles: "Men Grace Moore Cannot Forget," "Virginia Bruce
Learns the Meaning of Tears," "Dick Powell's Love Appeal," "Ginger
Rogers Tells How She Became a Star," "How Shirley Temple Was
Discovered," "Gary Cooper's Closest Call," "Boris Karloff's Weirdest
Performance," "Jean Harlow's Greatest Ordeal," "What Randolph Scott
Thinks About Endless Life." Ads: Joan Crawford & Robert Montgomery in
"No More Ladies," Grace Moore in "Love Me Forever," Carol Lombard for
Lux Toilet Soap. Photos: Henry Wilcoxon, Katherine DeMille, Alan Hale,
& Loretta Young in Cecil B. DeMille's "The Crusades," Gertrude
Michael. $40.00 [108154]
38. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 19 No 125. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. Quarto. August, 1935. Very good condition. Cover:
Ginger Rogers. Articles: " 'Sure I'd Marry an Actor' - Alice Faye,"
"Why Women Adore George Raft," " 'I Won't Marry Until 30' Says Jean
Muir," "Jean Harlow's Mystery Man," " 'I'm a Real Life Jekyll-Hyde'
Says Freddie March," "Janet Gaynor's Advice to Girls," "Kay Johnson's
Terror Walk," "Perfume, Chop Suey & Mae West," "What Carole Lombard
Thinks About Hollywood," "Your Maureen O'Sullivan." Ads: William
Powell in "Escapade," Olivia De Havilland for Duart Permanent Waves.
Photos: Sally Ethers, Valerie Hobson, Cesar Romero, Binnie Barnes,
"Here Comes Garbo!" $40.00 [108140]
39. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 19 No 126. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. Quarto. September, 1935. Very good condition. Cover:
Myrna Loy. Articles: " 'I Don't Fight Any More!' Says Margaret
Sullavan," "Mary Ellis Captures Hollywood!" "The Amazing Bob
Montgomery," "Ginger Rogers Reveals the Real Fred Astaire," "Marion
Davies' Six Steps to Success," "Nelson Eddy's Secret Sorrow." Ads:
Clark Gable, Jean Harlow & Wallace Beery in "China Seas," Janet Gaynor
& Henry Fonda in "The Farmer Takes a Wife." Photos: Claudette Colbert,
Ruth Chatterton, Ann Sothern, Leo Carillo, "How Gene Raymond Keeps
Fit." $40.00 [108136]
40. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 19 No 127. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. Quarto. October, 1935. Very good condition. Cover:
Marlene Dietrich. Articles: "Joan Crawford's Sentimental Souvenirs,"
"The Adventures of Victor McLaglen," "Gary Cooper Saved Fay Wray's
Life," "Joan Bennett's Two Lives," "What Hollywood Has Done to
Franchot Tone," "Why Louise Rainer Fears Hollywood," "Joel McCrea -
Likeable Young Man." Ads: Greta Garbo & Fredric March in "Anna
Karenina," Ruby Keeler for Duart Permanent Waves. Photos: Rochelle
Hudson, Alice Faye, John Boles, "The New Katherine Hepburn." $40.00
[108132]
41. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 19 No 129. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. Quarto. December, 1935. Very good condition. Cover:
Ruby Keeler. Articles: "Garbo vs. Bergner," "The New Jean Muir," "The
Sadness Behind Henry Fonda's Success," "Marlene Dietrich Speaks!"
"Hollywood Converts Gene Raymond," "You Can Bet on Olivia De
Havilland," "Sylvia Sydney's Romance," "Walter Connolly - Star in
Spite of Himself." Ads: Charles Laughton & Clark Gable in "Mutiny on
the Bounty," Lily Pons in "I Dream Too Much." Photos: Arline Judge,
Constance Bennett, Claudette Colbert, Anita Louise. $40.00 [108129]
42. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 20 No 141. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. Quarto. December, 1936. Very good condition. Cover:
Anita Louise. Articles: "Tragedy's Challenge to Norma Shearer," " 'I
Want a Wife': Nino Martini Speaks from the Heart," "Mixing Movies &
Marriage: The Boyers' Love Story," "It Happened in Monterey: Olivia De
Havilland's Romantic Interlude," "Win Mae West's $400 Luggage!"
"Rochelle Hudson's Five-Year Diary," "Open Letter to an Ideal! Loretta
Young is the Writer." Ads: Eleanor Powell in "Born to Dance,"
"Claudette Colbert & Fred MacMurray in "Maid of Salem," Frank McHugh &
Joan Blondell in "3 Men on a Horse," Edward Arnold, Joel McRea &
Frances Farmer in "Come & Get it." Photoss: Ann Sothern in Color.
$40.00 [108167]
43. SCREEN PLAY, Vol 20 No 142. Photos throughout. Color pictorial
paper wrappers. January, 1937. Very good condition. Cover: Maureen
O'Sullivan. Articles: "James Melton Couldn't Miss!" "What Bob Taylor
Has Done for Garbo," "He's the Object of Their Affections: The Ladies
Love Bing Crosby, But-" "The Girl John Howard Can't Forget," "Rochelle
Hudson's Five-Year Diary (Part II)," "Gene Raymond Is a Lucky Guy" by
Nelson Eddy, "Why Rosalind Russell Shunned Her Mirror," "Claudet
Colbert's Hour of Destiny!" Ads: Joan Crawford & Clark Gable in "Love
on the Run," Gary Cooper & Jean Arthur in Cecil B. DeMille's "The
Plainsman," Sylvia Sydney in "The Hidden Power," Dick Powell & Joan
Blondell in "Gold Diggers of 1937." Photos: "The Fondas at Home" .
$40.00 [108164]
44. Shaara, Jeff. THE LAST FULL MEASURE. Maps. Cloth in brown
pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. NY: Ballantine, (1998). 1st Edition.
Small rubber stamp on front free endpaper; otherwise, very good
condition with like jacket in protective mylar wrapper. New 1999 @
$25.95. Our price: $15.00 [108180]
45. Sullivan, Walter. WE ARE NOT ALONE: The Search for Intelligent
Life on Other Worlds. 325 pgs with index. Photos. Cloth in chipped
blue pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1964). 1st
Edition. Very good condition with good+ jacket in protective mylar
wrapper. $22.50 [108130]
46. Toland, John. THE RISING SUN: The Decline & Fall of the Japanese
Empire, 1936-1945. 954 pgs with index. Photos. Cloth in maroon
pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. NY: Random House, (1970). 1st Edition
[so stated]. Tiny label on front pastedown endpaper; otherwise, very
good condition with like jacket in protective mylar wrapper. $32.50
[108126]
47. Tompkins, E. P. & J. Lee Davis. THE NATURAL BRIDGE & ITS
HISTORICAL SURROUNDINGS. 147 pgs. Photos & drawings throughout. Green
cloth, without dust jacket. Octavo. Natural Bridge, VA: Natural
Bridge, 1939. 1st Edition. Signed by the authors. Spine slightly
sunned; otherwise, very good condition. Sketches of people, incidents,
traditions & scenery associated with the Natural Bridge of Rockbridge
County, Virginia. $15.00 [108165]
48. Tunney, Thomas J. THROTTLED! The Detection of The German &
Anarchist Bomb Plotters in the United States. 277 pgs. Photos. Blue
cloth, without dust jacket. Octavo. Boston: Small, Maynard, (1919). 4
small spots on front pastedown endpaper; otherwise, very good
condition. $55.00 [108131]
49. Wenner, Jann (Editor). 20 YEARS OF ROLLING STONE: WHAT A LONG,
STRANGE TRIP IT'S BEEN. 464 pgs. Color & black & white photos &
drawings throughout. Cloth in black pictorial dust jacket. Quarto. NY:
Friendly Press, 1987. 1st Edition. Fine condition with like jacket in
protective mylar wrapper. History of "Rolling Stone" magazine - music,
film, politics, personalities, the concerns of a generation. $35.00
[108166]
50. White, E. B. ESSAYS. 277 pgs. Cloth in lightly chipped maroon &
white dust jacket. Octavo. NY: Harper & Row, (1977). 1st Edition [so
stated]. Very good condition with like jacket in protective mylar
wrapper. $30.00 [108128]
Book(s) shipped on receipt of payment by check or VISA, MC,
Discover or AmerEx. Full refund for any reason on prompt
return of merchandise. Subject to prior sale. Normal shipping
via UPS; other methods available upon request. California
residents add appropriate sales tax.
*****PRICES ARE NET TO ALL.***** Please E-mail to hold, or
phone (415) 563-1736 any hour.
***********************************
Joel & Ngampan Chapman, Owners
Acorn Books, Member - A.B.A.A.
1436 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109-4616
Tel: (415) 563-1736
Fax: (415) 563-8716
E-Mail: acorn...@best.com
Home Page: http://www.best.com/~acornbks/acorn.html
[Lists by subject of our on-line inventory]