Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
Dismiss

Dada and Surrealism Catalogue, part 1

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Artext

unread,
May 31, 1997, 3:00:00 AM5/31/97
to

***************************************************************
ARTEXT
BOOKS ON 19TH and 20th CENTURY ART, WOMEN ARTISTS & FILM STUDIES
New, Used & Rare Books
Tel/Fax: (617)-661-1756
E-Mail: art...@shore.net (or art...@webcom.com)
World-Wide-Web: http://www.webcom.com/artext
*****
DADA and SURREALISM
(Part 1 of 2 for rec.arts.books.marketplace)
***************************************************************

ARTEXT offers the following monographs on Dada and Surrealism.

Our entire 19th Century, 20th Century, Women Artists and Film Studies
catalogues are available online at: http://www.webcom.com/artext

Part I - Monographs A-M:

(BACON #A4799)
Gowing, Lawrence and Sam Hunter. FRANCIS BACON. 185 pp. exhib.
cat., 93 illus. including 83 color plates and ten fold-outs,
chronol., colls., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. New
York,Thames and Hudson, in assoc. with Hirshhorn Museum, 1989.
New. (Pub. at $50.00) $42.50.

(BACON #A1922)
reperes, cahiers d'art contemporain. No. 10. FRANCIS BACON,
peintures recentes. 36 pp., 16 beautiful color plates, including
2 large fold-outs. Text by J. Dupin (in French); unpublished
interview with Bacon by David Sylvester (text in English.)
Folio. Self-wrps. Paris: Galerie Maeght Lelong, 1984. Fine
condition. $35.00.

(BACON #A6733)
Russell, John. FRANCIS BACON. 192 pp., 175 illus., 37 in color,
list of illus., index. 8vo, papered bds., d.j. Revised ed. New
York and Toronto, Oxford Univ. Press, 1979. Fine, in about fine
price clipped d.j. $20.00.

(BACON #A6435)
Schmied, Wieland. FRANCIS BACON. 200 pp., 272 illus., 89 full-
page color plates, including six fold-outs, extensive chonol.,
exhibs., colls., bibliog. Large 4to, papered bds., d.j. (Eng.
lang. ed.) Munich and New York, Prestel, 1996. New. (Pub. at
$60.00). $54.00.

(BACON #A4879)
Sinclair, Andrew. FRANCIS BACON: His Life and Violent Times. 354
pp. biography, 62 illus., 10 in color, notes, index. 8vo, 1/4
cloth, d.j. First Amer. ed. New York, Crown, 1993. As new. (Pub.
at $30.00). $24.00.

(BACON #A6674)
Tokyo. National Museum of Modern Art. FRANCIS BACON: Paintings,
1945-1982. 112 pp., 76 illus., 45 in color, 4 fold-outs, 45
reference illus. Text in English / French. 4to, wrps. 1983.
Mint. $37.50.

(BALL #A3914)
BALL, HUGO. Flight Out of Time: A Dada Diary by HUGO BALL. 274
pp., 15 illus., endnotes, bibliog., index. Ed. and intro. by
John Elderfield. 8vo, wrps. Eng. lang. reprint of 1946 Lucerne
ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1996. New. (Pub. at $15.00).
$13.50.

(BALTHUS #A4222)
Leymarie, Jean. BALTHUS. Unpag. (147 pp.), 48 full-page tipped-
in color plates of the paintings, 18 illus. of the drawings. The
lavish first monograph on Balthus with lovely reproductions and
heavy paper stock throughout. Large square folio, cloth, d.j.
Lausanne, Skira, 1979. Near-fine/Near-fine. Just a bit of edge
scuffing to d.j. Clean bright copy. $185.00.

(BALTHUS #A3601)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. BALTHUS. 176 pp., 51 color
plates, over 130 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Text by
Sabine Rewald. 4to, wrps. 1984. Fine. $60.00.

(BALTHUS #A6658)
Paris. Galerie Claude Bernard. BALTHUS: Dessins et Aquarelles.
60 pp., 34 illus., 11 in color. Text In French. 4to, wrps. 1971.
Fine. $37.00.

(BALTHUS #A6431)
Roy, Claude. BALTHUS. 269 pp., 182 color plates, 139 b&w illus.,
bibliog. Beautiful new publication on Balthus with a thoughtful
text covering all aspects of his work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First
U.S. ed. Boston, Bulfinch Press, 1996. New. (Pub. at $65.00).
$58.50.

(BRETON #A4526)
BRETON, ANDRE and PAUL ELUARD. The Immaculate Conception.
(Trans. Jon Graham.)121 pp., illus. Intro. Antony Melville. 8vo,
wrps. First Eng. lang. trans. of this 1930 collaboration.
London, Atlas Pr., 1990. New, but a touch of cover scuff.
$14.00.

(CARRINGTON #A3636)
Chadwick, Whitney. LEONORA CARRINGTON: La Realidad de la
Imaginacion. 165 pp., 105 excellent full-page color illus., a
few addit. b&w photos of artist, chronol., bibliog., interview
with artist. Text in Spanish. Square 4to, laminated pictorial
boards. First ed. Limited to 5000 copies. Mexico, Consejo
nacional para la cultura y los artes, 1994. New. $50.00.

(CARRINGTON #A3644)
San Francisco. The Mexican Museum. LEONORA CARRINGTON: The
Mexican Years 1943-1985. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 21 illus., 11 in
color, checklist, chronol. Excellent text by Whitney Chadwick;
interview with Carrington by Paul De Angelis. 4to, stiff wrps.
1991. New. $27.00.

(COCTEAU #A6775)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Past / Tense: The Cocteau Diaries, Volume Two.
Trans. of "Le passe defini". 355 pp., a few illus., list of
works by Cocteau in all media, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First
Eng. lang. ed. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988.
Fine/About fine. (Pub. at $24.95). $20.00.

(COCTEAU #A2286)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Entretiens autour du Cinematographe. 167 pp., 20
b&w photos. Interviews with Andre Fraigneau. Text in French.
8vo, wrps, d.j. Paris, Andre Bonne, 1951. John Simon's name
stamp h-t p., d.j. worn with taped spine and abrasions on back
panel. V.g+/G+. $42.00.

(COCTEAU #A2805)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Souvenir Portraits: Paris in the Belle Epoque.
173 pp., approx. 57 in-text drawings. Trans. J. Browner from
1935 French ed. Useful footnotes identify the names dropped in
these flamboyant autobiographical musings on the Belle-Epoque.
8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. edition. New York, Paragon House,
1990. Mint. $18.00.

(DALI #A5869)
BOSQUET, ALAIN. Conversations with DALI. 123 pp. 8vo, wrps.
First ed. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1969. Near-fine. $15.00.

(DALI #A5371)
DALI, SALVADOR. Diary of a Genius. 230 pp., 29 illus. Foreword
and notes by Michel Deon. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New
York, Doubleday, 1965. About fine crisp copy, in near-fine d.j.
with lightly tanned spine. $42.00.

(DALI #A4751)
DALI, SALVADOR. On Modern Art: The cuckolds of antiquated modern
art. 156 pp. Contains the full text in French and a full English
translation, both illus., printed on both white and green paper.
Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, The Dial Press, 1957. Near-
fine, in V.G.+ d.j. $42.00.

(DALI #A4366)
DALI, SALVADOR with Andre Parinaud. Comment on devient DALI: les
aveux inavouables de SALVADOR DALI. 367 pp., 33 drawings by Dali
created to illustrate this autobiography, 22 photos, index. In
French. 8vo, self-wrps. First ed. Paris, Robert Laffont, 1973.
Near-fine. $20.00.

(DALI #A6989)
DALI, SALVADOR with Andre Parinaud. The Unspeakable Confessions
of Salvador Dali. 302 pp., 33 drawings by Dali created to
illustrate this autobiography, 22 photos, index. English trans.
of 1976 French ed. 8vo, wrps. First Quill ed. New York, Quill,
1981. V.G. covers with creased front corners, light soiling
along edges, interior crisp, clean and bright. $27.00.

(DALI #A4702)
Descharnes, Robert. DALI: The Man, The Work. 455 pp., over 1110
illus., 672 in color, bibliog. including films, scenarios,
decors, costumes and illustrated books, index. Beautifully
printed in Switzerland. Large stout folio, cloth, d.j. 2nd
printing. New York, Abrams, 1984. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $175.00).
$155.00.

(DALI #A1516)
Etherington-Smith, Meredith. The Persistence of Memory, A
Biography of DALI. 465 pp. text, 26 photo illus. & 16
colorplates. Biography. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition.
New York, Random House, 1992. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.) $31.50.

(DALI #A3713)
Lake, Carlton. In Quest of DALI. 316 pp. text, 29 b&w photos.
Biography. 4to, cloth. d.j. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969.
Fine, in near-fine d.j. with spine sunned, price-clipped.
$27.00.

(DALI #A7082)
London. Hayward Gallery. SALVADOR DALI: The Early Years. 248
pp., 329 illus., 103 in color, nice selection of the artist's
writings, exhib. checklist, notes. Text by Ian Gibson et al.
4to, wrps. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1994. Fine. $30.00.

(DALI #A6093)
ROSE, BILLY. Wine, Women & Words. Illus. by SALVADOR DALI. 295
pp. 8vo, linen spine, red papered bds. with gilt stamped image
on black paper inset front cover. New York, Simon and Schuster,
1948. V.G.+ (Some rubbing edges and corners; owner inscription
corner of pastedown.) $20.00.

(DALI #A4481)
Secrest, Meryle. SALVADOR DALI: A Biography. 307 pp., b&w
photos. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Dutton, 1986.
Fine/Near-fine (lightly scuffed.) (Pub. at $35.00) $20.00.

(DE CHIRICO #A5952)
DE CHIRICO, GIORGIO, illus. ILIADE. Episodi Scelti i Tradotti da
Salvatore Quasimodo. Contains 26 full-page wonderful color
illus. created by De Chirico to illustrate this edition. Also
includes b&w facsimile illus. of selected pages of Quasimodo's
manuscript; list of illus. A beautiful production on lovely
paper printed in Florence. Folio, wrps., d.j., matching papered
slipcase. Mondadori, 1968. Light lower corner dent, else fine,
in V.G. slipcase with cracked upper spine edge. $185.00.

(DE CHIRICO #A6820)
New York. Robert Miller. GIORGIO DE CHIRICO: Post-Metaphysical &
Baroque Paintings, 1920-1970. Exhib. cat., 24 full-page illus.,
14 in color, checklist of 32 works. 10 pp. essay by Robert
Pincus-Witten. Handsome catalogue. Small sq. 4to, wrps. 1984.
About-fine. $27.50.

(DOMINGUEZ #A3264)
Westerdahl, Eduardo. OSCAR DOMINGUEZ. 87 pp., 20 illus., 5 in
color, excerpts from reviews by Eluard, Hugnet, Dotrement, et
al, chronol., bibliog., index. Nice little intro. to this
Spanish surrealist painter. Text in Spanish. 16mo, self-wrps.
Madrid, Ministerio de Educacion y Ciencia (serie pintores),
1971. Edges worn, else v.g. $12.50.

(DONATI #A3199)
New York. Berry-Hill Galleries. ENRICO DONATI: Recent Paintings
thru 1991. 24 pp. exhib. catalogue. Two photos of artist and 16
full-page color plates of paintings by this abstract surrealist
colleague of Ernst, Duchamp, and Matta. Large 4to, stapled wrps.
n.d. (1991?). Corner rubbed, else fine. $20.00.

(DUCHAMP #A7022)
Buskirk, Martha and Mignon Nixon, eds. The DUCHAMP Effect. 227
pp., approx. 60 illus. Essays and interviews by Hal Foster,
Benjamin Buchloh (conversations with Warhol, Oldenburg, R.
Morris), Sarat Maharaj, Thierry de Duve, Sherrie Levine, et al.
Squarish 8vo, wrps. Cambridge, MIT (An October book), 1996.
Fine. $15.00.

(DUCHAMP #A6866)
De Duve, Thierry, ed. The Definitively Unfinished MARCEL
DUCHAMP. 488 pp., illus., index. Critical texts with discussion
by E. Cameron, F.M. Naumann, J. Suquet, W. Camfield, T. De Duve,
H. Molderings, C.P. James, C. Adcock, M. Nesbit, A. Gervais, R.
Krauss. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Halifax, College of Art and
Design and MIT Press, 1992. Fine/Fine. $50.00.

(DUCHAMP #A2025)
Hulten, Pontus, ed. MARCEL DUCHAMP: Work and Life. 650 pp., 1350
illus., 1200 in color. Massive tome. Texts by Hulten, J. Gough-
Cooper, and J. Caumont. Diaristic chronol., exhibs., index of
work, filmography. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Cambridge, MIT Press,
1993. As new. $65.00.

(DUCHAMP #A6968)
Jones, Amelia. Postmodernism and the En-gendering of MARCEL
DUCHAMP. 336 pp., 52 illus. Important new critical study. Large
8vo, cloth, d.j. Cambridge Univ. Press, 1994. Rem. dot lower
edge, else as new. $45.00.

(DUCHAMP #A2542)
Kuenzli, Rudolf and Francis M. Naumann, eds. MARCEL DUCHAMP:
Artist of the Century. 267 pp., b&w illus. 11 critical articles,
Duchamp documents, extensive Duchamp bibliography. Reprint of
Dada/Surrealism Issue No. 16. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First MIT Press
ed. Cambridge, MIT, 1989. Near-fine in fine d.j. $25.00.

(DUCHAMP #A6756)
Lebel, Robert. Sur MARCEL DUCHAMP Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp.,
122 plates, several tipped-in color plates, 42 photos of
Duchamp, bibliog. Beautifully produced facsimile of 1959 Trianon
edition, with pamphlet containing additional unpublished letters
by Duchamp and Lebel's interview with Duchamp laid in. 4to,
cloth, d.j. in publisher's slipcase. Trianon / Mazotta, 1996. As
new, in about fine d.j. (tiny tear lower rear corner inside
flapfold). $100.00.

(DUCHAMP #A7081)
Lyotard, Jean-Francois. DUCHAMP's TRANSformers. 204 pp., richly
illus. English trans. of 1977 French ed. Les transformateurs.
Large 8vo, blindstamped green velveteen over boards. Venice, CA,
Lapis Press, 1990. About fine. $48.00.

(DUCHAMP #A2733)
Paz, Octavio. MARCEL DUCHAMP. 211 pp. 8vo, wrps. First pb ed.
New York, Seaver Books, 1981. Near-fine. $15.00.

(DUCHAMP #A5042)
Seigel, Jerrold. The Private Worlds of MARCEL DUCHAMP: Desire,
Liberation, and the Self in Modern Culture. 307 pp., 66 b&w
illus., 6 color plates, extensive scholarly notes, index. A
comprehensive rereading of Duchamp with much new material.
Cultural history meets psychobiography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First
ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at
$34.95). $28.50.

(DUCHAMP, S #A3645)
Camfield, William A. and Jean-Hubert Martin, eds. Tabu Dada:
JEAN CROTTI & SUZANNE DUCHAMP 1915-1922. 139 pp., 69 plates, 4
in color, and 48 addit. text illus., exhib. checklist, chronol.,
bibliog. Text in English/French/German. The first in-depth study
of this work and the relationship between these two artists.
4to, wrps. Bern, Kunsthalle, 1983. Fine. $45.00.

(ERNST #A1325)
ERNST, JIMMY. A Not-So-Still Life, A Memoir. 272 pp., 16 plates.
8vo, boards 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, St.
Martin's, 1984. Price-clipped, slight wear to edge of d.j., else
near-fine. $25.00.

(ERNST #A5912)
ERNST, MAX. Une Semaine de Bonte. ix, 208 pp. Unabridged repub.
of 1934 limited ed. of Ernst's legendary collage novel. Also
includes publisher's intro. and English translations of all
titles and epigraphs. 4to, wrps. New York, Dover, 1976. About
Fine. $11.00.

(ERNST #A6155)
ERNST, MAX. The Hundred Headless Woman (La femme 100 tetes). 325
pp. Foreword by Andre Breton. Trans. and intro. by Dorothea
Tanning who calls this work "(A) tide of metaphor incised like
the engraver's lines on our copper days and noisy nights". The
first of Ernst's three collage novels, orig. pub. Paris 1929.
Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Braziller, 1981.
Crisp near-fine, in near-fine d.j. (Light dent side margin of
last fifteen leaves, not affecting plates; d.j. spine faintly
sunned with two short closed tears at foot.) $115.00.

(ERNST #A1809)
Gee, Malcolm. ERNST Pieta or Revolution by Night. 32 pp., 21 b&w
illus., 1 color (cover) plate. Biog. 4to, wrps. London, The Tate
Gallery, 1986. As new. $10.00.

(ERNST #A6477)
Houston. Institute for the Arts, Rice University. MAX ERNST:
Inside the Sight. 159 pp. exhib. cat. of 104 works, all illus.,
approx. 16 color plates, biog., bibliog. Texts by Werner
Hofmann, Wieland Schmied, Werner Spies. Small sq. 4to, wrps.
Eng. lang. ed. 1973. Mint. $15.00.

(ERNST #A3568)
Legge, Elizabeth M. MAX ERNST: The Psychoanalytic Sources. 231
pp., notes, bibliog., index. Focuses on detailed readings of
Ernst's work of 1920-24. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Ann Arbor,
UMI, 1989. Mint. $45.00.

(ERNST #A1493)
Lieberman, William S., ed. MAX ERNST. 63 pp. exhib. cat. Prof.
illus, 1 in color. Bibliog. Square 4to, wrps. New York, MOMA,
1961. Bright near-fine copy. $20.00.

(ERNST #A3095)
New York. The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. MAX ERNST: A
Retrospective. 271 pp., approx. 280 illus., 12 in color,
chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Diane Waldman. 4to, stiff
wrps. 1975. Some sunning to spine cover, edges rubbed, front
panel slight warp. V.G. $30.00.

(ERNST #A1489)
Spies, Werner, ed. MAX ERNST, A Retrospective. 384 pp., 444
illus., 250 in color. Biographical notes by artist. Texts by W.
Spies, K. von Maur, U. M. Schneede, S. Metkin, S. Wilson.
Bibliog. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. (English lang. edition) Munich,
Prestel, 1991. Fine in near-fine d.j. $75.00.

(FINI #A3655)
Bonnefoy, Yves, et al. LEONOR FINI. 45 pp. text, plus over 175
illus., mostly full-page or double-page, approx. 75 in color,
with many details, bibliog. (including illus. books and films).
The text (in French) is a collection of writings on Fini, many
from scarce sources by Audiberti, Brauner, Brion, Cocteau,
Eluard, Ernst, Genet, Cott, Marchiori, Moravia, Praz, Savinio.
Attractive and important book printed on heavy paper. 4to, self
wrps. Paris, Hervas, 1981. As new. $85.00.

(FLUXUS #A2824)
Kellein, Thomas. FLUXUS. 142 pp., 145 illus. in color and b&w,
bibliog., texts by Kellein and Jon Hendricks. The best
inexpensive text on this neo-dada movement. 4to, self-wrps.
First ed. New York and London, Thames & Hudson, 1995. New.
$19.95.

(GIACOMETTI #A5398)
Carluccio, Luigi. GIACOMETTI: A Sketchbook of Interpretive
Drawings. xxxvi pp. text, 114 b&w illus. Attractive book. Small
stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d. (1967). V.G.+, in
V.G. d.j. with worn corners and shallow 2 inch wide chip along
top edge of front panel. $95.00.

(GIACOMETTI #A4342)
Lamarche-Vadel, Bernard. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. 176 pp., 257
illus., 50 mostly full-page color plates. Large 4to, cloth, d.j.
Eng. lang. ed. New York, Tabard Press, 1989. Fine/Fine (Price
clipped.) With elaborate gift inscription by surrealist
painter/poet Alfonso Ossorio. Nice association. $100.00.

(GIACOMETTI #A6628)
LORD, JAMES. Un Portrait par GIACOMETTI suivi de Ou Etaient Les
Tableaux: Memoire sur Gertrude Stein et Alice Toklas. 214 pp.,
numerous b&w illus. and photos. In French. 8vo, wrps. Reprint
ed. of separate 1981 and 1982 Gallimard editions. Paris,
Gallimard, 1991. About fine. $20.00.

(GIACOMETTI #A4364)
Washington, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden. ALBERTO
GIACOMETTI 1901-1966. 250 pp., 105 beautiful illus., many in
color and 25 text illus. The best of the Giacometti books for
images of drawings and paintings. 4to, cloth, d.j. Smithsonian
Press, 1988. Tiny closed tear lower edge of d.j., else as new.
$60.00.

(GIACOMETTI, A #A4725)
Selz, Peter. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. 120 pp., 112 illus., 16 in
color, checklist of 140 works. Autobiographical statement and
drawing for dustjacket by Giacometti. Sm. 4to, cloth, d.j.
Errata slip laid in. New York, MOMA, 1965. Fine/Near-Fine. A
very nice copy. $25.00.

(GIACOMETTI, A. & D. #A6225)
New York. Sotheby's. The Jay Spectre Collection: Works of Art
and Furniture by ALBERTO and DIEGO GIACOMETTI. 25 lots, illus.
in color. Intro. by Spectre. Small 4to, wrps. May 18, 1990.
Near-fine. $12.00.

(HEARTFIELD #A1514)
Evans, David. JOHN HEARTFIELD: AIZ/VI 1930-38. 524 pp., 247
colorplates. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Kent Fine Art,
1992. Fine/Fine. $50.00.

(HEARTFIELD #A1877)
New York. MOMA. JOHN HEARTFIELD. 342 pp., 289 illus., 83 in
color. Very comprehensive retrospective catalogue. Large 4to,
wrps. New York, Abrams, 1993. Fine. $45.00.

(HOCH #A3016)
Lavin, Maud. Cut with the Kitchen Knife, The Weimar
Photomontages of HANNA HOCH. 260 pp., 158 b&w, 20 color illus.
Groundbreaking monograph on Hoch, also the only substantive text
in English. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press,
1993. New. $40.00.

(HUELSENBECK #A2598)
HUELSENBECK, RICHARD. Memoirs of a Dada Drummer. 202 pp., index.
Ed., notes, and bibliog. by Hans J. Kleinschmidt. A welcome
republication of this 1969 classic with a new foreword by Rudolf
Kuenzli. 8vo, wrps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1991.
New. $12.95.

(KAHLO #A3873)
Jamis, Rauda. FRIDA KAHLO. 325 pp. plus a dozen small b&w illus.
Spanish trans. from French. 8vo, wrps. Barcelona, Circe, 1994.
Fine. $9.50.

(KAHLO #A3682)
Monsivais, Carlos and Rafael Vazquez Bayod. FRIDA KAHLO: Una
Vida, Una Obra. 175 pp., 104 full-page color plates, 41 b&w
illus. and photos, chronol. Text in Spanish. Square 4to,
laminated boards. First ed. of 7000. 1992. New. $40.00.

(KAHLO #A5585)
Richmond, Robin. FRIDA KAHLO in Mexico. 157 pp., color illus.
throughout. 4to, cloth, d.j. San Francisco, Pomegranate, 1994.
Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $29.95). $25.00.

(KAHLO #A5658)
Von Waberer, Keto. FRIDA KAHLO Masterpieces. 111pp., 43 color
plates, chronol., bibliog. 12mo, wrps. New York, W.W. Norton,
1994. Fine. $12.50.

(MAGRITTE #A1888)
Gablik, Suzi. MAGRITTE. 208 pp., 228 illus., 19 in color. 8vo,
wrps. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1988 (Reprint ed.). Rear
corner slight bump, else new. $10.75.

(MAGRITTE #A6475)
Meuris, Jacques. MAGRITTE. 222 pp., richly illus. 4to, wrps.
Cologne, Taschen, 1991. Fine. $19.98.

(MAGRITTE #A3917)
ROBBE-GRILLET, ALAIN and RENE MAGRITTE. La Belle Captive, a
Novel. 250 pp., 98 b&w illus. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley,
Univ. of California, 1995. Mint, in about-fine d.j. (shallow
scratch rear panel). (Pub. at $35.00). $31.50.

(MAGRITTE #A5268)
Soby, James Thrall. RENE MAGRITTE. 80 pp. exhib. cat. listing 82
works, most illus., 16 color plates, chronol., bibliog.
Important text. Small sq. 4to, wrps. New York, MOMA, 1965. Near-
Fine. 2nd printing. $20.00.

(MAGRITTE #A5320)
Torczyner, Harry. MAGRITTE: The True Art of Painting. 144 pp.,
179 illus., 54 in color. 51 letters and docs. by Magritte.
Chronol., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1985.
Near-Fine/V.G. Corners and spine extremities of d.j. rubbed with
lamination peeling a bit. $45.00.

(MALET #A2353)
LEO MALET. La Vache Enragee. 242 pp., hundreds of illus.
Autobiography of surrealist poet/artist, author of detective
novels, scriptwriter, cafe-singer, etc. Text in French. 4to,
cloth, d.j. First edition. Le Plessis-Robinson, Hoebeke, 1988.
Fine/Near-Fine. $85.00.

(MARX #A6918)
MARX BROTHERS. A Night at the Opera. 216 pp. Credits, original
script and actual film script which deviates considerably from
orig. 8vo, wrps. New York, Viking Press (MGM Library of Film
Scripts), 1972. Rem. stripe lower edge, else crisp clean copy.
$6.00.

(MARX #A6919)
MARX BROTHERS. A Day at the Races. 276 pp. Includes story by
Robert Pirosh and George Seaton; film script and deviant script
of the film itself. 8vo, wrps. New York, Viking Press (MGM
Library of Film Scripts), 1972. Rem. stripe lower edge, cover
corner crease, else crisp clean copy. $6.00.

(MASSON #A4486)
Hahn, Otto. MASSON. 80 pp., 42 full-page illus., 12 in color,
biog., exhibs., colls. Small oblong 4to, cloth. New York,
Abrams, 1965. Missing d.j., else bright near-fine. $19.50.

(MASSON #A6389)
Rubin, William and Carolyn Lanchner. ANDRE MASSON. 232 pp.
exhib. cat., 235 illus., 24 in color, bibliog. Still one of the
best texts on Masson. Sq. 8vo, wrps. New York, MOMA, 1976. Fine.
$40.00.

(MASSON #A1445)
Rubin, William and Carolyn Lanchner. ANDRE MASSON. 232 pp., 235
illus., 24 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1976.
Fine/Fine. $85.00.

(MIRO #A3785)
Barcelona. Fundacio Joan Miro. JOAN MIRO 1893 / 1993. 533 pp.,
431 beautiful color plates. Texts by Rosa Maria Malet, Robert S.
Lubar, Christopher Green, Rudi Fuchs. Chronological biography,
bibliog. The catalog contains extensive quotes relating to each
work from many different sources. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Eng.
lang. ed. Boston, Bulfinch Press, 1993. Mint. $75.00.

(MIRO #A5407)
Dupin, Jacques. JOAN MIRO: Life and Work. 596 pp., many illus,
many in color. Stout folio, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York,
Abrams, nd [1962]. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. with lightly
sunned spine. Very nice copy of this classic. $225.00.

(MIRO #A1558)
Greenberg, Clement. JOAN MIRO. 133 pp., 79 plates, 6 in color.
Includes memoir by Ernest Hemingway. 4to, boards, d.j. New York,
Quadrangle, 1950. Corners and top of spine worn. Small tears and
some chipping to d.j. Some wrinkling front board. Else sound
clean copy. $65.00.

(MIRO #A1331)
Houston. Museum of Fine Arts. MIRO in America. 153 pp., 32 color
plates, 63 b&w. Text by Barbara Rose. 4to, wrps. 1982. Near-
fine. $32.00.

(MIRO #A3058)
JOAN MIRO and PAUL ELUARD. A Toute Epreuve. Softcover edition of
1987 facsimile of original Eluard/Miro collaboration. Intro. on
the making of the book by Anne Hyde Greet. A nicely scaled
reproduction of one of the finest artist's books of this
century. Tall 4to, stiff self-wrps. New York, Braziller, 1993.
New. $20.00.

(MIRO #A3472)
Lanchner, Carolyn. JOAN MIRO. 484 pp., 775 illus., 251 color
plates. Excellent reference text. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New
York, MOMA, 1993. New. (Pub. at $75.) $50.00.

(MIRO #A4595)
Lassaigne, Jacques. MIRO. 133 pp., 51 tipped-in color plates,
chronol., bibliog., index. Text in English. Sq. 12 mo, cloth,
d.j. 1972 ed. Geneva, Skira (Taste of Our Time), 1972 (1963).
Fine/Near-fine (slight yellowing to edges of d.j.) $22.50.

(MIRO #A1556)
Malet, Rosa Maria. JOAN MIRO. 128 pp., 10 b&w, 135 color illus.
of many works not reproduced in color elsewhere. 4to, cloth,
d.j. First American edition. New York, Rizzoli, 1984. Slight
wear top edge of d.j., else near-fine. $40.00.

(MIRO #A1562)
New York. Acquavella Galleries, Inc. JOAN MIRO. Unpaginated
exhib. cat., 68 color plates. Intro. by Douglas Cooper. 4to,
wrps. 1972. Spine creased, pages starting to come unglued, else
clean v.g. copy. $35.00.

(MIRO #A2223)
New York. Perls Galleries. ALEXANDER CALDER, JOAN MIRO. 12 pp.,
11 b&w illus., photos of letter from Miro to Calder and
statement on Miro by Calder. Checklist of 26 works. 8vo, stapled
wrps. 1961. Small chips to paper at head of spine. V.g. $12.50.

(MIRO #A2669)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. MIRO: Sobreteixims. 22
beautiful tipped-in color plates of Miro's painted burlap and
multi-media collages of 1973. Intro. by James Johnson Sweeney.
Oblong 4to, stiff wrps. 1973. Near-fine. $35.00.

(MIRO #A1563)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. JOAN MIRO. Original exhibition
brochure/checklist of this historic exhibition. 8 pp., 4 b&w
tipped-in plates. 4to, stapled wrps. 1936. Worn along stapled
edge, slight foxing inside covers, else nice v.g.+ copy. $30.00.

(MIRO #A1559)
Perucho, Juan. JOAN MIRO and Catalonia. 214 pp., 177 b&w illus.,
107 color plates. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Alpine, 1988.
Exceptionally fine condition. $85.00.

(MIRO #A6207)
Picon, Gaetan. JOAN MIRO: Catalan Notebooks. 157 pp., 30 color
plates, 150 b&w illus. Text includes extensive remarks by Miro.
4to, cloth, d.j. Geneva, Skira, 1977. Fine, in near-fine d.j.
with light edge rubbing. $50.00.

(MIRO #A1913)
Rowell, Margit. MIRO. 46 pp. text, 184 illus., 75 in color.
Biog., bibliog. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1970.
Slight wrinkling upper edge, short tear rear edge of d.j. Else
v.g.+. $125.00.

(MIRO #A6753)
Rowell, Margit, ed. JOAN MIRO: Selected Writings and Interviews.
326 pp., 36 b&w illus., index. Larger and far nicer than the
paperback edition. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. Boston, G.K.
Hall (Documents of Twentieth Century Art), 1986. Fine, in about
fine d.j. $50.00.

(MIRO #A3911)
Rowell, Margit, ed. JOAN MIRO: Selected Writings and Interviews.
323 pp., 33 b&w illus. chronol., notes, index. 8vo, wrps. First
Da Capo ed. (Reprint of 1986 MacMillan ed.) New York, Da Capo,
1992. As new. (Pub. at $15.00). $13.50.

(MIRO #A6221)
San Lazzaro, G. di. Homage to JOAN MIRO. 135 pp., 36 color
plates, 110 b&w illus., reproduction of orig. lithograph created
for French edition. Thirty-six excellent articles,
reminiscences, and other texts by poets, critics, artists, many
not published elsewhere. Folio, cloth, d.j. Eng. lang. ed. New
York, Leon Amiel, 1976. Fine/Fine. $35.00.

(MIRO #A1555)
Soby, James Thrall. JOAN MIRO. 164 pp., 148 illus, 35 in color.
4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1959. D.j. worn top edge.
$30.00.

(MIRO #A1561)
Washington, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. MIRO, Selected Paintings. 94
pp., 45 color plates, 14 b&w, chronol. Essays by Charles W.
Millard, Judy Freeman. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. 1980. Fine/Fine.
$50.00.


TERMS OF SALE:
All our books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved
by e-mail or by phone. We will notify you promptly as to availability
and shipping cost. Foreign orders should specify surface or air
delivery. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped
upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S.
bank.) We cannot accept charge cards. Institutions will be invoiced to
suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt,
if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as
received. Notification of return is requested.

***************************************************************
ARTEXT
BOOKS ON 19TH and 20th CENTURY ART, WOMEN ARTISTS & FILM STUDIES
New, Used & Rare Books
361 Harvard St., #7
Cambridge, MA 02138
Tel/Fax: (617)-661-1756
E-Mail: art...@shore.net (or art...@webcom.com)
World-Wide-Web: http://www.webcom.com/artext/
***************************************************************

0 new messages