Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
Dismiss

fs: Art books

0 views
Skip to first unread message

Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson

unread,
Sep 23, 2001, 4:57:51 PM9/23/01
to
Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson
2620 - 18TH AVE
FOREST GROVE< OR 97116 USA/EEUU
e-mail ly...@pacifier.com (please note new email)
web page http://www.bibliophilegroup.com/lynnsbookstore
(503)359-0846

See "HOW TO ORDER" AT END.

All books are hardback unless otherwise indicated.

2879. Alcantara, Jacinto, ed. CERAMICA ESPAN~OLA DE LA PREHISTORIA A
NUESTROS DIAS. Madrid, Ministero de Educacion, 1966. 1st edition.
Square 12mo. 210 pages. Lightly bumped, very good condition;
paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. A exhibition catalogue of 905
objects, well illustrated with black & white photographs. $20.00

1038. Almeida Moreira, F. de. OS QUADROS DA SE DE VISEU: SUA RELACAO
COM OS DE SANTA CRUZ DE COIMBRA E DE S. JOAO DE TAROUCA. Lisboa, A
Editora L, 1916. 1st edition. 8vo. 32 pages. Lightly bumped, very
good condition, uncut; paperback. In Portuguese. Art history,
Renaissance portraiture in Portugal. $35.00

2649. Block, Holly, ed. ART CUBA: THE NEW GENERATION. New York, Harry
N. Abrams, 2001. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. 174 pages. About fine
condition in dust jacket. Bibliography. Reproductions of contemporary
Cuban graphic art with 4 essays by Cuba's leading art critics &
historians, over 60 artists. $40.00

973. Casariego, Rafael. FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES LA TAUROMAQUIA:
ESTUDIO PRELIMINAR. Madrid, 1965. 1st printing. Oblong folio. Boards
mildly water spotted, small bump at foot of rear board. Frontispiece
& 40 plates. A very nice edition of Goya's masterpieces with notes
in Spanish, English & French. $125.00

1441. Castedo, Leopoldo. THE BAROQUE PREVALENCE IN BRAZILIAN ART. New
York, Charles Frank, 1964. 1st edition. 4to. 151 pages. Very good
condition in lightly worn, price clipped dust jacket. Foreword by
Gilberto Freyre. Many photographs of Brazilian architecture &
statuary, true Baroque & modern reflections. $25.00

1569. Chase, Stuart. MEXICO: A STUDY OF TWO AMERICAS. New York, The
Literary Guild, 1931. Reprint edition. 8vo. 338 pages. Very good
condition in dust jacket, small tears, chips in jacket. 1 color & 15
black & white illustrations by Diego Rivera. $12.50

835. Christensen, Eleanor Ingalls. THE ART OF HAITI. South New
Brunswick, A.S. Barnes, 1975. 1st edition. 4to. 76 pages. Ownership
embossment, very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 36 color
plates, 38 black & white photographs. From pre-Columbian to modern, a
wonderful overview of Haitian art. $95.00

169. Crespo de la Serna, Jorge J. DAVID A. SIQUEIROS. Mexico,
Editorial
Espartico, 1959. 1st edition. 16mo. 62 pages. Lightly browned, very
good condition; paperback. 48 black & white photographs &
reproductions, accompanying essay in Spanish & English. $15.00

2308. Fulling, Kay Painter. THE CRADLE OF AMERICAN ART ECUADOR: ITS
CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS. New York, North River Press, 1948. 1st edition.
12mo. 77 pages. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket.
Inscribed by the author. 6 plates. A lengthy essay on modern artists
of Ecuador includes Tejada, Mena, Guerrero. Paredes, Kingman, &
Guyasamin. $25.00

2414. Haight, Anne Lyon, ed., Monroe Wheeler, foreword, Jean Charlot,
introduction. PORTRAIT OF LATIN AMERICA AS SEEN BY HER PRINT
MAKERS/RETRATO DE LA AMERICA LATINA HECHO POR SUS ARTISTAS GRAFICOS.
New York, Hastings House, 1946. 1st edition. Small 4to. 180 pages.
Very
good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket. Reproductions of prints

from all over Latin America, artists include Rivera, Orozco, Baldini,
Lau, Sabogal, Bonta, & Mendez. $25.00

1163. Johnson, Arnold P., introduction. FRANCISCO ZUN~IGA:
SCULPTURE/DRAWINGS. New York, Sindin Galleries, c1980. 4to. 32 pages.
About fine condition; paperback. A well illustrated exhibition
catalogue with a brief introduction to Zun~iga's work. $15.00

2068. Kaplan, Temma. RED CITY, BLUE PERIOD: SOCIAL MOVEMENTS IN
PICASSO'S BARCELONA. Berkeley, University of California, 1992. 1st
edition. 8vo. 266 pages. About fine condition in dust jacket.
Bibliography, 10 color plates, 3 maps. Association copy, inscribed by
the author to Bob Orsi, a prime source for her research. Political &
art history combined. $15.00

172. Lynch, Richard & Ignacio Gutierez Zaldivar, eds. A CENTURY OF
ARGENTINE ART. New York, Hammer/Zurbaran Galleries, 1992. 1st edition.
6to. 57 pages. Near fine condition; staple bound paperback. Color
reproductions, black & white portraits. Exhibition catalogue includes
Candido Lopez, Justo Lynch, Perez Celis, more. $15.00

1501. Messer, Thomas M., text; artists' profiles in text & pictures by
Cornel Capa. THE EMERGENT DECADE: LATIN AMERICAN PAINTERS AND PAINTING
IN THE 1960'S. Ithaca, Cornell University, 1966. 1st edition. Folio.
172 pages. Very good condition in dust jacket. Includes Oliveira,
Peluffo, Polesello, Fernandez-Muro, Yrarrazaval, de Szyszlo, Obregon,
Soto, Tamayo, & others. $35.00

2747. Navarro, Jose Gabriel. ARTES PLASTICAS ECUATORIANAS. Mexico,
Fondo de Culltura Economica, 1945. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 265 pages.
Uncut, lightly soiled, very good condition in dust jacket; paperback.
59 illustrations. Architecture, sculpture & painting of colonial &
post-colonial Ecuador, emphasis on architecture. $17.50

1582. Orozco, Jose Clemente (trnslated by Robert C. Stephenson). AN
AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Austin, University of Texas, 1962. 1st edition. 8vo.
171
pages. Very good condition in dust jacket. Inscribed by the
translator.
6 color plates, 38 black & white. The great muralist recounts the
history of his era from a highly personal viewpoint. $35.00

138. Otto-Dorn, Katharina. EL ISLAM. From El Arte de los Pueblos
series. Barcelona, Editorial Praxis, 1965. 2nd edition. 8vo. 338
pages.
Ownership inscription, very good condition in box. Much, but certainly

not all of the art is from Islamic Spain. 61 tipped in color plates,
121 drawings, 57 plans & maps. $65.00

1891. Ramirez, Mari Carmen, ed. EL TALLER TORRES-GARCIA: THE SCHOOL OF
THE SOUTH AND ITS LEGACY. Austin, University of Texas, 1992. 1st
edition. large 4to. 395 pages. About fine condition in dust jacket. A
major contribution to art history, well illustrated in color & black &

white. The premiere print workshop of South America. $45.00

2677. Rasmussen, Waldo, preface. LATIN AMERICAN ARTISTS OF THE
TWENTIETH CENTURY: A SELECTION FROM THE EXHIBITION. New York, MOMA,
1992. 4to. 64 pages. Ink on pre-title, very good condition; paperback.

In Spanish & English. Includes Torres-Garcia, Frida Kahlo, Rufino
Tamayo, Orozco, Rivera, Lam, Botero, Jose Resende, & many more.
$10.00

1093. Reed, Alma. OROZCO. New York, Oxford, 1956. 1st edition. 8vo.
308
pages. Very good condition in lightly browned dust jacket. Review
copy,
publisher's slip laid in loose. 16 plates. A biography by a dear
friend
& close associate of the artist. $35.00

1947. Romero, Hector Manuel. EL MEXICO DE DIEGO RIVERA: CRONICAS
CAPITALINAS. Mexico, Panorama Editorial, 1992. 1st edition. 8vo. 115
pages. Very good condition; paperback. In Spanish. Photographs. A
portrait of the parts of the city loved by Rivera, chapters on tacos,
pulque, putas, & Tepito, the underside of the city. $15.00

1102. Rubin, William. MATTA. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1957. 1st
edition. Small 4to. 36 pages. Near fine condition; staple bound
paperback. Illustrated in color & black & white. An exhibition
catalogue of the Chilean surrealist painter. $15.00

3045. Segui, Antonio, introduction. CENTRO DE ARTE CONTEMPORANEO.
Cordoba, Argentina, Centro de Arte Contemporaneo, 1988. 1st edition.
4to. 43 pages. Lightly creased, very good condition; paperback. In
Spanish. Exhibition catalogue for the inaugural show includes color &
Monochrome reproductions of Benedit, Bonevardi, Grippo & others.
$20.00

2443. Ulloa Barrenechea, Ricardo. PINTORES DE COSTA RICA. San Jose,
Editorial Costa Rica, 1982. 5th revised edition. 4to. 288 pages.
Lightly bumped & soiled, very good condition; paperback. In Spanish.
20 color plates, many black & white reproductions. A rather complete
survey of 20th century Costa Rican painting. $30.00

2824. Unaccredited editors. CATALOGO DEL MUSEO ARQUEOLOGICO-ARTISTICO
EPISCOPAL DE VICH FUNDADO ... EN 7 DE JULIO DE 1894 POR ... JOSE
MORGADES Y GILI. Vich, Imprenta de Ramon Anglada, 1893. 1st edition.
8vo. Indexes+542 pages. Bit of light marginalia, mostly unopened, very
good condition. 3/4 cloth. 7 plates. Extensive descriptions of 3000
objects, most of early & medieval Christianity, some classic, Muslim
& ethnographic. $95.00

HOW TO ORDER:

E-mail or phone your order to me; I will confirm. There is only
one copy of most books, so the first order will get the book.
Initial numbers are inventory control numbers; please include
number & author or a word or two from the title as a check to
insure getting the correct book.

Orders will be held for payment for 2 weeks.

Books will be sent when your check or money order is received or
payment is made by Visa, Master or American Express card. Payment
by check or money order to "Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson", please.
Other billing arrangements by mutual agreement. All prices and
payments in US$, please. Institutions accommodated. Trade
courtesies extended except on consignment items.

Shipping, U.S. Postal Service, within the United States is not
charged. Appropriate shipping charges outside the U.S. added.

All books are returnable within 1 week for a full refund, if not
satisfactory.

Thank you.

Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson ly...@pacifier.com
2620 - 18th Ave http://bibliophilegroup.com/lynnsbookstore
Forest Grove OR USA 97116 books on Latin America
(503)359-0846 the Caribbean, Baseball,
and Bullfighting

0 new messages