We have hundreds of thousands of titles we have not
cataloged, so if you don't see what you are looking for,
e-mail us and we'll search our stock.
Ordering information is at the end of the file.
----------------------------------------------------
(Raby, J., Inv # 9917)
Raby, Julian. VENICE, DURER AND THE ORIENTAL MODE. Islamic Art
Publications : Sotheby, 1982 (cloth). The Hans Huth Memorial
Studies I; edited by Ernst J.Grube and David Revere McFadden.
Interesting study. very good, with dust jacket. $30.00.
(Read, H., Inv # 6363)
Read, Herbert. ART and SOCIETY. Macmillan, 1937 (cloth). very
good, with dust jacket. $45.00.
(Read, H., Inv # 6369)
Read, Herbert. GRASS ROOTS OF ART: FOUR LECTURES ON SOCIAL
ASPECTS OF ART IN AN INDUSTRIAL AGE. Wittenborn, 1947 (paper).
Problems of Contemporary Art 2. Scarce. Some wear to spine, and
fading to wrappers. $35.00.
(Read, H., Inv # 3531)
Read, Herbert. ART NOW. Harcourt Brace, nd. (cloth). Good in dust
jacket. $45.00.
(Rheims, M., Inv # 9162)
Rheims, Maurice. THE FLOWERING OF ART NOUVEAU. Abrams, 1966
(cloth). very good copy with torn and taped vinyl dust jacket.
$75.00.
(Rodari, F., Inv # 8650)
Rodari, Florian. COLLAGE: PASTED, CUT AND TORN PAPERS.
Skira/Rizzoli, 1988 (new cloth). Fine copy with dust jacket and
slipcase. $76.50.
(Rodari, F., Inv # 5561)
Rodari, Florian. COLLAGE: PASTED, CUT AND TORN PAPERS.
Skira/Rizzoli, 1988 (cloth). Good color, with extensive text.
very good, with dust jacket. $75.00.
(Roskill, M., Inv # 3664)
Roskill, Mark. VAN GOGH, GAUGUIN AND THE IMPRESSIONIST CIRCLE.
New York Graphic Society, 1970 (cloth). Very good in dust jacket.
$65.00.
(Rossen, S., Inv # 3522)
Rossen, Susan F. and Susan L. Caroselli, eds. THE GOLDEN AGE OF
NAPLES: ART AND CIVILIZATION UNDER THE BOURBONS 1734-1805.
Detroit Institute of Arts, 1981 (paper). Contributions by Blunt,
Haskell, et al; two volumes, very good. $40.00.
(Roters, E., Inv # 8649)
Roters, Eberhard. PAINTERS OF THE BAUHAUS. Praeger, 1965 (cloth).
very good copy with dust jacket. $85.00.
(Roters, E., Inv # 7020)
Roters, Eberhard. PAINTERS OF THE BAUHAUS. Praeger, 1969 (cloth).
very good copy with dust jacket. $75.00.
(Rotzler, W, Inv # 12849)
Rotzler, Willy. CONSTRUCTIVE CONCEPTS: A HISTORY OF CONSTRUCTIVE
ART FROM CUBISM TO THE PRESENT. ABC Edition, 1977 (cloth). very
good copy with dust jacket. $75.00.
(Rubin, W., Inv # 8759)
Rubin, William S. DADA, SURREALISM, AND THEIR HERITAGE. Museum of
Modern Art, 1968 (cloth). Slight yellowing to edge of pages.
Slight tape stain on flyleaf. very good, with dust jacket.
$40.00.
(Rubin, W., Inv # 5879)
rubin, William S. DADA AND SURREALIST ART. Abrams, 1968 (cloth).
Weighty survey, with many plates (some tipped-in). very good,
with dust jacket. $200.00.
(Rubin, W., Inv # 9223)
Rubin, William. PRIMITIVISM IN 20TH CENTURY ART: AFFINITY OF THE
TRIBAL AND THE MODERN 2 VOLUMES. Museum of Modern Art, 1994
(paper). 1984 exhibition catalog. $58.50.
(Rushing, W., Inv # 9734)
Rushing, W. Jackson. NATIVE AMERICAN ART AND THE NEW YORK
AVANT-GARDE. University of Texas, 1995 (new cloth). $36.00.
(Russell, C., Inv # 8274)
Stewart, Rick. CHARLES M. RUSSELL: SCULPTOR. Amon Carter
Museum/Abrams, 1994 (new cloth). $85.50.
(Russell, J., Inv # 5473)
Russell, John with Robertson and Snowdon. PRIVATE VIEW: THE
LIVELY WORLD OF BRITISH ART. Nelson, 1965 (cloth). Mid-sixties,
optimistic over-view of current British art, with photos by Lord
Snowdon. very good, with dust jacket. $50.00.
(Russoli, F., Inv # 3915)
Russoli, Franco. THE BERENSON COLLECTION. Art Grafiche Ricordi:
Milano (UNESCO), 1964 (cloth). Preface by Nicky Mariano.
Extraordinary reproductions. Fine with slight tears to dust
jacket. Slipcased. $225.00.
(Sabarsky, S., Inv # 10389)
Sabarsky, Serge. GRAPHICS OF THE GERMAN EXPRESSIONISTS. Moyer
Bell, 1984 (cloth). very good copy with dust jacket. $45.00.
(Sandler, I., Inv # 5830)
Sandler, Irving. THE NEW YORK SCHOOL: THE PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS
OF THE FIFTIES. Harper and Row, 1978 (cloth). very good copy with
dust jacket. $40.00.
(Santini, P., Inv # 8954)
Santini, Pier Carlo. MODERN LANDSCAPE PAINTING. Phaidon, 1972
(cloth). very good copy with dust jacket. $50.00.
(Scarfi, B., Inv # 7591)
Scarfi, Bianca Maria. THE LION OF VENICE: STUDIES AND RESEARCH ON
THE BRONZE STATUE IN THE PIAZZETTA. Albrizzi Editore, 1990
(paper). $35.00.
(Schmidt-Degener, F., Inv # 3919)
Schmidt-Degener, F. (ed.). MUSEOGRAPHIE: ARCHITECTURE ET
AMENAGEMENT DES MUSEES D'ART (CONFERENCE INTERNATIONALE
D'ETUDES). Societes des Nations: Madrid, 1934 (cloth).
Proceedings of a conference on the architecture and arrangement
of art museums. Volume 1 only. Ex-library copy. Very good, with
slight damage to binding. $40.00.
(Schmutzler, R, Inv # 11035)
Schmutzler, Robert. ART NOUVEAU. Abrams, nd. (cloth). very good
copy with dust jacket. $135.00.
(Schneede, U., Inv # 5880)
Schneede, Uwe M. SURREALISM: THE MOVEMENT AND THE MASTERS.
Abrams, 1974 (cloth). Compact survey; very good, with dust
jacket. $65.00.
(Selz, P., Inv # 5575)
Selz, Peter. GERMAN EXPRESSIONIST PAINTING. University of
California, 1957 (cloth). Classic study in its original edition.
very good, with dust jacket. $75.00.
(Seuphor, M., Inv # 5997)
Seuphor, Michel et al. L' ART ABSTRAIT: SES ORIGINES, SES
PREMIERS MAITRES. Maeght, 1949 (paper). very good. $100.00.
(Shayo, A., Inv # 5343)
Shayo, Alberto. CHIPARUS: MASTER OF ART DECO. Abbeville, 1993
(new cloth). Fine, with dust jacket. $67.50.
(Shenval Press, Inv # 7587)
(Shenval Press). ITALIAN PAINTING AND DRAWINGS AT 56 PRINCES GATE
LONDON SW7. Shenval Press, 1959 (cloth). One volume of text, one
folio volume of 136 plates, both in slipcase, handsome book,
fine. $150.00.
(Sievernich, G., Inv # 10360)
Sievernich, Gereon, und Hendrik Budde. EUROPA UND DER ORIENT,
800-1900. Bertelsmann, 1989 (cloth). yxcat. 923 pp., fine copy
with dust jacket. $75.00.
(Singerman, H., Inv # 5909)
Singerman, Howard (ed.). INDIVIDUALS: A SELECTED HISTORY OF
CONTEMPORARY ART: 1945-1986. Abbeville, 1986 (new cloth). Essays
by many hands. exhibition catalog: MOCA (LA). Fine, with dust
jacket. $49.50.
(Slive, S, Inv # 12396)
Slive, Seymore. DUTCH PAINTING, 1600-1800 (PELICAN HISTORY OF
ART). Yale University Press, 1995 (new cloth). $54.00.
(Smejkal, F., Inv # 8760)
Smejkal, Frantisek. LE DESSIN SURREALISTE. Editions Cercle d'Art:
Paris, 1974 (cloth). Survey of the Surrealist drawing. very good
with dust jacket. $45.00.
(Smith, R., Inv # 10125)
Smith, Richard. EXPOSITIONS OF GREAT PICTURES. James Nisbet, 1863
(cloth). Photographically illustrated from original engravings.
With decorative green intaglio covers. Gilt edged. Bookplates
inside front cover. Very good. $165.00.
(Sotheby's, Inv # 7090)
Sotheby Parke Bernet. MASTERPIECES FROM THE ROBERT VON HIRSCH
SALE AT SOTHEBY'S. Sotheby's, 1978 (cloth). Fine copy with dust
jacket. $25.00.
(Soubiran, J., Inv # 4136)
Soubiran, Jean-Roger. LES ORIENTALISTES PROVENCAUX. Musee des
Beaux-Arts: Marseille, 1983 (cloth). Survey of the artists
treating of the Orient, here mostly Algeria in the 19th century.
As new, with dust jacket. Scarce. $95.00.
(Sparrow, W, Inv # 11933)
Sparrow, Walter Shaw. WOMEN PAINTERS OF THE WORLD, FROM THE TIME
OF CATERINA VIGRI, 1413-1463, TO ROSA BONHEUR AND THE PRESENT
DAY. Hodder and Stoughton, 1905 (cloth). very good copy, scarce
book. $150.00.
(Stechow, W., Inv # 3524)
Stechow, Wolfgang. DUTCH LANDSCAPE PAINTING. Phaidon, 1966
(cloth). Fine in dust jacket. $60.00.
(Stich, S, Inv # 11468)
Stich, Sidra. ANXIOUS VISIONS: SURREALIST ART. University Art
Museum, Berkeley/Abbeville Press, 1990 (cloth). exhibition
catalog,, very good copy with dust jacket. $37.50.
(Stich, S., Inv # 6043)
Stich, Sidra. ANXIOUS VISIONS: SURREALIST ART. Abbeville, 1990
(++p++ cloth). exhibition catalog: UCB. very good. $27.50.
(Struck, H, Inv # 12556)
Struck, Hermann. DIE KUNST DES RADIERENS. Paul Cassirer, 1923
(cloth). Original etchings by Struck and Max Liebermann, original
litho by Oskar Kokoschka, and original woodblock by Ernst
Barlach. very good copy. $450.00.
(Surrealism, Inv # 8758)
Arno Press. LE SURREALISME AU SERVICE DE LA REVOLUTION. Arno
Press, 1968 (cloth). Numbers 1-6 (1930-33). Reprinted with a
newly prepared cumulative table of contents. No dust jacket. very
good. $85.00.
(Surrealisme, Inv # 11036)
(Le Surrealisme au Service de la Revolution). LE SURREALISME AU
SERVICE DE LA REVOLUTION, COLLECTION COMPLETE. Jean-Michel Place,
1976 (cloth). very good copy with dust jacket. $100.00.
(Sutter, J., Inv # 5476)
Sutter, Jean. THE NEO IMPRESSIONISTS. New York Graphic Society,
1970 (cloth). very good, with dust jacket . $65.00.
(Sutter, J., Inv # 9040)
Sutter, Jean. THE NEO/IMPRESSIONISTS. New York Graphic Society,
1970 (cloth). very good copy with worn dust jacket. $100.00.
(Sutton, P., Inv # 4881)
Sutton, Peter C. THE AGE OR RUBENS. Abrams, 1993 (new cloth).
exhibition catalog: Museum of Fine Arts (Boston). Fine, with dust
jacket. $85.50.
(Svardstrom, S., Inv # 7424)
Svardstrom, Svante. MASTERPIECES OF DLA PEASANT PAINTING. Albert
Bonniers, 1957 (cloth). very good copy with dust jacket. $35.00.
(Swaan, W., Inv # 4101)
Swaan, W. THE LATE MIDDLE AGES: ART AND ARCHITECTURE FROM 1350 TO
THE ADVENT OF THE RENAISSANCE (WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR).
Cornell, 1977 (cloth). Comprehensive survey; very good with dust
jacket. $60.00.
(Swarzenski, H., Inv # 3860)
Swarzenski, Hanns. MONUMENTS OF ROMANESQUE ART: THE ART OF CHURCH
TREASURES IN NORTH-WESTERN EUROPE. University of Chicago, 1954
(cloth). Some damage to dust jacket; otherwise very good. $50.00.
(Symbolism, Inv # 8761)
(Musee Boymans-van Beuningen. LE SYMBOLISME EN EUROPE. Musee
Boymans-van Beuningen, 1975 (paper). Largely black and white
survey of Symbolism. very good, with slight wear to wrappers.
Scarce. $35.00.
(Taylor, J., Inv # 10452)
Taylor, Joshua C. FUTURISM. Museum of Modern Art, 1061 (cloth).
Fine copy with dust jacket. $45.00.
(Taylor, P., Inv # 11809)
Taylor, Paul. DUTCH FLOWER PAINTING 1600-1720. Yale, 1995 (new
cloth). Fine, with dust jacket. $40.50.
(Thierry, J., Inv # 10901)
Thierry, Jean-Michel. ARMENIAN ART. Abrams, 1987 (new cloth).
Comprehensive survey. Fine, with dust jacket. $117.00.
(Thornton, L., Inv # 6939)
Thornton, Lynne. ORIENTALISTES, PEINTRES VOYAGEURS 1828-1908.
ACR, 1983 (new cloth). $145.00.
(Thornton, L., Inv # 4139)
Thornton, Lynn. LES AFRICANISTES: PEINTRES VOYAGEURS. ACR, 1990
(new cloth). As is: binding split and repaired; otherwise as new.
$100.00.
(Tiberghien, G, Inv # 11828)
Tibershien, Gilles A. LAND ART. Princeton Architectural Press,
1995 (new cloth). $58.50.
(Tiberghien, G., Inv # 10021)
Tiberghien, Gilles. LAND ART. Editions Carre: Paris, 1993 (new
cloth). Excellent photos of the landmarks. Text in French. Fine,
with dust jacket. $115.00.
(Tobias, M., Inv # 9423)
Tobias, Michael. A VISION OF NATURE: TRACES OF THE ORIGINAL
WORLD. Kent State University Press, 1995 (new cloth). $35.10.
(Treuherz, J., Inv # 9667)
Treuherz, Julian. PRE-RAPHAELITE PAINTINGS. Manchester City Art
Galleries, 1993 (new cloth). Bright and colorful survey of the
movement. Fine, with dust jacket. $60.00.
(Vakhtangov, Inv # 10466)
Vakhtangov. PRINTSESSA TURANDOT. TEATRAL'NAIA-TRAGICHESKAIA
KITAISKAIA SKAZKA V 5 AKTAKH (PINCES TURANDOT, A CHINESE TALE IN
5 ACTS). Gosizdat, Moscow-Petrograd, nd. (cloth). The book of the
famous production by Vkhtangov (1883-1922) at the Vakhtangov
Theater (aka the Third Studio of the Moscow Art Theater, Moscow;
the illustrations are frequently anthologized examples of Russian
Constructivism. $1500.00.
(Valsecchi, M., Inv # 8868)
Valsecchi, (ed.) Mario. L' EUROPA DEI PAESAGGISTI. Riunione
Adriatica di Sicurta / Electa, 1969 (cloth). Comprehensive survey
of European landscape painting. In Italian. very good, with dust
jacket. $95.00.
(Van Stuijvenberg, K., Inv # 5572)
Van Stuijvenberg, Karel P. COBRA IS MY MIRROR (COBRA ER MIT
SPEJL). Fra Fancy Food Group a/s, 1988 (new paper). very good.
$75.00.
(Vandiver, P., Inv # 7805)
Vandiver, (ed.) Pamela et al. MATERIAL ISSUES IN ART AND
ARCHEOLOGY III. Materials Research Society: Pittsburgh, 1992
(cloth). Thick tome, proceedings of a symposium April/May 1992 at
San Francisco. very good, no dust jacket. $50.00.
(Vantongerlo, G., Inv # 6374)
Vantongerlo, Georges. GEORGE VANTGONERLO: PAINTINGS, SCULPTURES,
REFLECTIONS. Wittenborn, 1948 (paper). very good. $40.00.
(Verdier, P., Inv # 3914)
Verdier, Philippe. THE INTERNATIONAL STYLE: THE ARTS IN EUROPE
AROUND 1400. Walters Art Gallery: Baltimore, 1962 (cloth). Good
catalog; rebound with leather spine and printed-paper boards.
$60.00.
(Verkauf, W., Inv # 9170)
Verkauf, Willy. DADA: MONOGRAPH OF A MOVEMENT.
Academy/St.Martin's, 1975 (paper). very good copy. $25.00.
(Volavka, V., Inv # 4109)
Volavka, Vojtech. PAINTING AND THE PAINTER'S BRUSH-WORK. Artia:
Prague, 1954 (cloth). Scarce title on technique in painting; fine
with dust jacket. $40.00.
(von Hirsch, R., Inv # 3535)
Sotheby's. THE ROBERT VON HIRSCH COLLECTION. Sotheby's, 1978
(cloth). Volume One: Old Master Drawings, Paintings and Medieval
Miniatures. Very good in dust jacket. $45.00.
(von Meyer, Inv # 10824)
von Meyer, Dorothee. IDEAL UND NATUR: AQUARELLE UND ZEICHNUNGEN
IM LENBACHHAUS 1780-1850. Bruckmann: Lenbachhaus Munchen, 1993
(cloth). Collection of watercolors and drawings in the
Lenbachhaus, Munich. No. dust jacket. very good. $40.00.
(Von Simson, O., Inv # 3918)
Von Simson, Otto G. SACRED FORTRESS: BYZANTINE ART AND STATECRAFT
IN RAVENNA. University of Chicago, 1948 (cloth). Classsic title.
$30.00.
(von Tavel, H., Inv # 5574)
von Tavel, Hans Christoph. DER BLAUE REITER. Kunstmuseum Bern,
1987 (new paper). exhibition catalog: The Blue Rider. very good.
$50.00.
(Voss, K, Inv # 11405)
Voss, Knud. PAINTERS OF SKAGEN. Stok-Art, 1994 (new boards).
$67.50.
(Waissenberger, R., Inv # 8804)
Waissenberger, Robert. VIENNA SECESSION. Academy Editions, 1971
(cloth). Fine copy with dust jacket $50.00.
(Waissenberger, R., Inv # 5331)
Waissenberger, Robert. VIENNA SECESSION. Academy, 1971 (cloth).
Colorful survey of the Viennese movement. very good, with dust
jacket. $40.00.
(Wedewer, R., Inv # 8984)
Wedewer, Rolf. RAUME UND ENVIRONMENTS. Westdeutscher Verlag, 1969
(paper). Early installation art; fine copy. $30.00.
(Weigle, M., Inv # 8583)
Weigle, Marta, ed. HISPANIC ARTS and ETHNOHISTORY IN THE
SOUTHWEST. Ancient City Press, 1983 (==u==). New papers inspired
by the work of E. Boyd. Fine in fine dust jacket. $100.00.
(Weiss, J., Inv # 7607)
Weiss, Jeffrey. POPULAR CULTURE OF MODERN ART: PICASSO, DUCHAMP,
AND AVANT-GARDISM. Yale, 1994 (cloth). $40.50.
(Wescher, H., Inv # 5878)
Wescher, H. COLLAGE. Abrams, 1971 (cloth). Substantial survey of
the field; good text and well-illustrated. very good, with dust
jacket. $200.00.
(Wichmann, S., Inv # 8807)
Wichmann, Siegfried. JAPONISME: THE JAPANESE INFLUENCE ON WESTERN
ART IN THE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURIES. Harmony Books, 1981 (cloth).
Valuable survey, original edition. very good, with dust jacket.
$125.00.
(Wilenski, R.H., Inv # 3526)
Wilenski, R. H. DUTCH PAINTING. Beechhurst, 1955 (cloth). Good in
dust jacket. $25.00.
(Wilson, F., Inv # 9308)
Corrin, ed. Lisa G. MINING THE MUSEUM: AN INSTALLATION BY FRED
WILSON. The New Press/The Contemporary, 1993 (new cloth). An
Afro-American slant on the contents of the Maryland Historical
Society. With essays, interviews and very interesting photo
(cut-outs too). Fine, with dust jacket. $40.50.
(Wittkower, R, Inv # 12351)
Fraser, Douglas, et al, ed. ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF ART
PRESENTED TO RUDOLF WITTKOWER. Phaidon, 1969 (cloth). Exlib,
discard stamps, slightly soiled, no dust jacket. $40.00.
(Wolf, A., Inv # 9311)
Wolf, Alice. THE EDWARD B. GREENE COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED
PORTRAITS AND PORTRAIT DRAWINGS AT YALE UNIVERSITY. Yale, 1942
(cloth). A catalogue compiled by Alice Wolf, with a preface by
Theodore Sizer. Well-printed (1/500 copies); tears to upper and
lower edges of dust jacket. $65.00.
(Wood, C., Inv # 9956)
Wood, Christopher. VICTORIAN PAINTERS, 2 VOLUMES. Antique
Collector's Club, 1995 (new cloth). Two volume third edition much
enlarged and revised of a standard work- Dictionary of British
Art volume IV. $125.10.
(Wright, C, Inv # 11741)
Wright, Chistopher. THE DUTCH PAINTERS: 100 SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
MASTERS. Barron's, 1978 (cloth). very good copy with dust jacket.
$45.00.
(Wright, C., Inv # 4103)
Wright, Christopher. THE FRENCH PAINTERS OF THE SEVENTEENTH
CENTURY. New York Graphic Society, 1985 (cloth). Fine, with dust
jacket. $50.00.
(Wright, C., Inv # 9169)
Wright, Christopher. THE FRENCH PAINTERS OF THE SEVENTEENTH
CENTURY. New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown, 1985 (cloth).
Fine copy with dust jacket. $75.00.
(Wright, T., Inv # 11300)
Wright, Thomas. HISTORY OF CARICATURE AND GROTESQUE IN LITERATURE
AND ART. Virtue Brothers and Co., 1965 (cloth). Illustrations
drawn and engraved by F. W. Fairholt from various sources. Front
hinge cracked. Cover shelfworn and bumped. Spine edges chipped
and worn. Fair. $65.00.
(XXe siecle, Inv # 11720)
XXe Siecle. L' ILLUSTRATION DU XXE SIECLE: THE GREAT ADVNETURE OF
MODERN ART. Tudor, 1961 (paper). Christmas issue. With Full color
lithograph by Appel and Cover by Chagall. Top right corner ripped
out, else very good. $60.00.
(Zighelboim, B., Inv # 5337)
Zighelboim, Ben-Ami Fihman. LAS VOCES DE ORFEO. None listed, 1976
(cloth). A curious compilation of criticism, poetry and
photography of various poets. very good, with dust jacket.
$30.00.
(Zigrosser, C., Inv # 5560)
Zigrosser, Carl. THE EXPRESSIONISTS: A SURVEY OF THEIR GRAPHIC
ART. Braziller, 1957 (cloth). Tasteful, well-printed survey. very
good, with dust jacket. $40.00.
(Zigrosser, C., Inv # 8814)
Zigrosser, Carl. THE EXPRESSIONISTS: A SURVEY OF THEIR GRAPHIC
ART. George Braziller, 1957 (cloth). Fine copy with dust jacket.
$45.00.
------------------------------------------------------
Ordering from us is easy. We accept Visa. Mastercard,
Discover, and personal checks.
To order by charge card, send the card number in one message
and the expiration date in another, along with what you wish
to order and your shipping address. (Domestic shipping is by
UPS, so please send a street address, not a P.O. Box number.)
Checks can be sent to:
Moe's Books
Attn: Robert
2476 Telegraph Ave.
Berkeley, CA 94704
If you plan to pay by check, please let us know so we can hold
the book and calculate shipping.
Shipping is calculated by weight and distance. For average
hardcovers or large trade paperbacks, it is roughly $4.00 for
the first book and $0.50 per book thereafter. International
shipping varies, so we quote that on a per-order basis.
You can also phone your order to us at 510-849-2087 (10:00am
to 11:00pm, PST) or fax us at 510-849-9938.