On Tue, Aug 2, 2011 at 6:07 PM, Stephan75
<der.steph...@googlemail.com> wrote:
> So MoNav is working quite well so far, but with test data of Germany
> there are still some streets that are not found if you enter a postal
> address.
That is to be expected, since we currently use the heuristics from
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing
As soon as the Karlsruhe Schema is widely supported we intend to
switch to that instead.
> My aim is to figure out whether all that issues are based on
> incomplete raw OSM data or the way each navigation app is dealing with
> it and process raw data to generate map data.
> One thing for this aim would be very helpful:
> to know how many streets are associated to each place. So you can
> estimate whether all streets with a name from the raw OSM data are
> also available inside Monav.
>
> Is it possible to count all streets to each place and display that
> number as an appendix to the place's name?
Yes, that could easily be done. Do you also need additional data, like
for each city the list of associated streets?
Regards,
Christian Vetter