Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] a tax.

Sec. 56(b)(1)(A)(ii) merely states that "no deduction shall be allowed ...
for any taxes described in ...." While that tells us what the effect of
56(b)(1)(A)(ii) is, it doesn't actually state that it "applies," so, to be
careful, we expand our view of the statute a little, and start to review
all of subsection (b) of Sec. 56, since that's the immediate context in
which (A)(ii) is embedded, and specific statutory language is always
construed within the context of the larger statute within which it was
enacted.

Here we finally get some additional grist for our mill. Sec.
56(b)-(b)(1)(A)(ii) states, reading from the first word of subsection (b)
through to the last word of (A)(ii): "[i]n determining the amount of the
alternative minimum taxable income of any taxpayer (other than a
corporation), the following treatment shall APPLY (in lieu of the
treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax): ... (A)
In general. No deduction shall be allowed - ... (ii) for any taxes
described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 164(a). Clause (ii)


shall not apply to any amount allowable in computing adjusted gross
income."

So, what this tells us is: when computing your alternative minimum
taxable income, the treatment "no deduction is allowed" APPLIES to any tax
described in 164(a)(1)-(3). In other words, if Sec. 56(b)(1)(A)(ii)
APPLIES to a tax, no deduction is allowed for that tax in computing your