Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] because more of the capital gain is taxed at a lower rate than would
otherwise apply. However, if the refund is included in a later year when
the taxpayer has no capital gains, the additional tax due is less than the
overall tax benefit obtained in the earlier year.

So what? What that means is that the taxpayer's effective tax rate for
the earlier year was lower than the effective tax rate for the later year,
but since formal rate changes are irrelevant, so are effective rate
changes, unless Congress explicitly says otherwise, which it has not
done.

In particular, Sec. 111 provides that a recovery of an amount deducted in
an earlier year is not included in income "to the extent such amount did
not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter [i.e., chapter 1 of
the Code]." The phrase "to the extent" modifies "reduce" it does not
modify "amount of tax." See American Mutual. Thus, a tax refund received
in a later year is only included in income if, for the year in which paid,