Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] IF THE REFUND CAUSE A REDUCTION IN THE PORTION OF CAPITAL GAINS TAXED AT 5
PERCENT. AND THEREBY INCREASED THE PORTION OF CAPITAL GAINS TAXED AT 15
PERCENT.""

No, the purpose of Section 56(b)(1)(D) is to exclude from AMT gross income
for a later year any refund received in that later year of a tax paid in
an earlier year that was not allowed as a deduction in determining AMT
taxable income for that earlier year. Since the tax was not deductible at
all for AMT purposes, by definition it could not have created a tax
benefit in that earlier year for AMT purposes.

What Section 56(b)(1)(A)(ii) does is to disallow any deduction for taxes
for AMT purposes other than taxes incurred in a trade or business. That
is why the flush language of that clause states "clause (ii) shall not
apply to any amount allowable in computing adjusted gross income." The
only taxes allowed as deductions in computing adjusted gross income are
those "attributable to the taxpayer's trade or business" under Section
62(a)(1). See, e.g., Ostrow v. Commissioner, 122 T.C. 378, 379-80
(2004)("In computing alternative minimum taxable income (AMTI), no