Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] purposes that $100 is included in his taxable income, and would produce
additional tax of $3 if A is still in the 30% bracket. However, if A
instead is required to pay the AMT, then, under Sec. 56(b)(1)(D) he will
be permitted to exclude that $100 from AMT gross income because that $100
is a tax "to which subparagraph (A)(ii) applied" even though A in fact
received a tax benefit from that amount in Year 1.

That may be inconsistent with the basic motivating principle behind the
tax benefit doctrine; however, it is precisely what the statutory language
requires.

Sec. 56(b) provides that "in determining the amount of the alternative
minimum taxable income of any taxpayer...the following treatment shall


apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the
regular tax):"

Sec. 56(b)(1)(A) provides that "in general. No deduction shall be allowed
- (i) ... (ii) for any taxes described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of
section 164(a). Clause (ii) shall not apply to any amount allowable in
computing adjusted gross income."

Sec. 56(b)(1)(D) provides that "treatment of certain recoveries. No
recovery of any tax to which subparagraph (A)(ii) applied shall be


included in gross income for purposes of determining alternative minimum
taxable income."

First, note that the opening language of Sec. 56(b) makes it clear that
the treatment of the items listed in that subsection is disconnected from
the treatment of those items for regular income tax purposes - the
following treatment shall apply in lieu of the treatment of the item for