Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] > is by determining that his TAMT is less than his regular tax, which he can
> only do by computing his AMTI.

YEAH ! REALLY SIMPLE LOGIC. SO SIMPLE THAT IT SI DEFECTIVE.


>
> In short, the only way in which Sec. 56(b)(1)(A)(ii) does NOT APPLY to a
> state tax payment is if the taxpayer is NOT "subject to" the AMT; but that
> only happens if the taxpayer is ALSO not subject to the regular tax, in
> which case the taxpayer is, generally, not subject to any US income tax.

DON'T LEAVE ANY STONE UNTURNED!


>
> Thirteenth, Sec. 56(b)(1)(D) provides that "[n]o recovery of any tax to
> which subparagraph (A)(ii) applied shall be included in gross income for
> purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income."

TO BAD IRS IGNORES THAT VERY STRAIGHT FORWARD LANGUAGE.


>
> Fourteenth, as detailed above, for any year, if a taxpayer was "subject
> to" the regular tax, then Sec. 56(b)(1)(A)(ii) APPLIED to the taxpayer's
> payments of state taxes, regardless of whether the taxpayer's AMT