Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] received a tax benefit from that amount in Year 1 because it reduced his
regular tax liability, he is still entitled to exclude a refund of that
state income tax payment in Year 2 under Sec. 56(b)(1)(D) for the simple
reason that Sec. 56(b)(1)(D) operates regardless of whether or not the
taxpayer had to pay the AMT in the earlier year, and thus operates
independently of whether or not the taxpayer received a tax benefit from
the item for regular tax purposes.

In order to achieve the result you want to get to, the language of Sec.
56(b)(1)(D) would have to be amended to read as follows: "No recovery of
any tax to which subparagraph (A)(ii) applied shall be included in gross
income for purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income, but
only if, and to the extent that, such tax provided a tax benefit for the
year in which such tax was paid."

The point of the AMT is that it is a fully independent parallel tax to the
regular income tax, and therefore operates fully independently of the