Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] APPLIED to any state taxes the taxpayer paid in any year, because the only
way that a taxpayer can ultimately determine that his AMT liability is $0,
is by determining that his TAMT is less than his regular tax, which he can
only do by computing his AMTI.

In short, the only way in which Sec. 56(b)(1)(A)(ii) does NOT APPLY to a
state tax payment is if the taxpayer is NOT "subject to" the AMT; but that
only happens if the taxpayer is ALSO not subject to the regular tax, in
which case the taxpayer is, generally, not subject to any US income tax.

Thirteenth, Sec. 56(b)(1)(D) provides that "[n]o recovery of any tax to
which subparagraph (A)(ii) applied shall be included in gross income for


purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income."

Fourteenth, as detailed above, for any year, if a taxpayer was "subject
to" the regular tax, then Sec. 56(b)(1)(A)(ii) APPLIED to the taxpayer's
payments of state taxes, regardless of whether the taxpayer's AMT
liability was $0 or an amount equal to the (non-zero) excess of TAMT over