Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] Shyster1040

unread,
Jan 25, 2007, 8:26:59 PM1/25/07
to
The IRS' instructions for line 7 of Form 6521 are not fraudulent; they are
the literal implementation of Congress' intentional decision to have the
AMT and the regular tax operate as separate, independent tax systems, with
the taxpayer paying the higher of the two in any one year. As such, each
system keeps a separate set of books in which it tracks the tax
consequences of certain items without regard to how those items are
treated for purposes of the other system.

This should be plain from the opening language of Sec. 56(b), which
provides that the items enumerated in Sec. 56(b) are to be treated in the
following manner "in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of
computing the regular tax."

Thus, the fact that an item paid in Year 1 provided a tax benefit under
the regular income tax is irrelevant to whether a refund of that item is,
or is not, excluded from gross income under the AMT.

To repeat, this is an intentionally designed aspect of the AMT, and the