>Unless you can proide cites
[…] within OR without the Uniterd States . . . Within
OR
without . . .means EITHER one OR the other (or both,
as the case may be). It means if you have income from
sources SOLELY within the United States you are to use
those sections to determine your taxable income, and if
you have income SOLELY from sources without the United
States, you are LIKEWISE to use the SAME sections --
the sections it says are "for determining taxable income
from sources WITHIN the United States."
It says "WILL BE determined . . ." -- not "If you want to" --
under the rules of Secs. 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for
determining TAXABLE INCOME from sources within the
United States.
“The rules contained in this section apply in determining
taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and
activities and which gives rise to statutory groupings to
which this section is applicable…”
[26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)]
“[T]he term ‘statutory grouping’ means the gross income
from a specific source or activity which must first be
determined in order to arrive at ‘taxable income’ from which
specific source or activity…”
[26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(4)]
“The rules contained in this section apply in determining
taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and
activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in this
section as operative sections. See paragraph (f)(1) of this
section for a list and description of operative sections.”
[26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(1)]
What does paragraph (f)(1) say? Look it up, so you won't
accuse me of "mangling" its meaning:
26 CFR § 1.861-8(f)(1)
http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-table-search.html
--OnryAnRkst
> To the extent that I cut and paste the citations that determine