Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] > >>What did you pay for them initially? The difference is what you
> >>should be taxed on, but what exactly is it?

> >No. What you think people *should* be taxed on is very difference
> >than what they're *actually* taxed on. See 26 U.S.C. ss. 61, 63.

And read Glenshaw. Unless the code specifically says that something is
exempted, your income (or gains) is 100% taxable.

> >>Number two is absolutely missing. There is no liability spelled out
> >>in the income tax code for the majority of US citizens.
> >
> >False. See 26 U.S.C. s. 1.
> >
> >See also 26 C.F.R. s. 1.1-1(a)(1): "Section 1 of the Code imposes
> >an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or
> >resident of the United States. . . ."
>
> The tax protestor argument is that that's not liability.

The tax protestor UNSUPPORTED argument that is.

That is what
> is to be taxed. To recap what I said above, the Supreme Court held
> that there are 3 things required of tax laws: What is taxed, who pays
> it, and penalties.