Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] Income is what is taxed,
>>but what is income? The answer is not so obvious.
>
>On the contrary, the answer is clear: "the gain derived from capital, labor,
>or from both combined," or "accessions to wealth."
>

>See Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Corp., 348 U.S. 426, 430-31 (1955).


>
>> In the case of salary, you sell your skills to your employer.
>>What did you pay for them initially? The difference is what you
>>should be taxed on, but what exactly is it?
>

>No. What you think people *should* be taxed on is very difference
>than what they're *actually* taxed on. See 26 U.S.C. ss. 61, 63.


>
>>Number two is absolutely missing. There is no liability spelled out

>>in the income tax code for the majority of US citizens.
>
>False. See 26 U.S.C. s. 1.
>
>See also 26 C.F.R. s. 1.1-1(a)(1): "Section 1 of the Code imposes
>an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or
>resident of the United States. . . ."

The tax protestor argument is that that's not liability. That is what
is to be taxed. To recap what I said above, the Supreme Court held
that there are 3 things required of tax laws: What is taxed, who pays
it, and penalties. If any of the three are missing the tax is
invalid.