Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] >again and again. One in particular "removed me" from their list, once a
>day for a week..
>

But he doesn't always posts anonymously. He uses his real name and
email address when he wants to sell you something, like trading cards.

BTW, Brighteyes, when you send a spammer back email to "remove" you
from their list, all you do is confirm to them that they have a valid
email address that they can sell to other spammers. Bright, real
bright......


I could be...Elvis?

unread,
Jul 13, 1998, 3:00:00 AM7/13/98
to
>>>See also 26 C.F.R. s. 1.1-1(a)(1): "Section 1 of the Code imposes
>>>an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or
>>>resident of the United States. . . ."
>>
>>The tax protestor argument is that that's not liability.
>
>The tax protesters, as usual, are wrong. If a tax is imposed,
>liability for that tax is imposed as well.

Not just because you say so, it's not. The Supreme Court determined
that liability must be explicitly stated.