Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] courts."

Aiello v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1995-40, 69 T.C.M. (CCH) 1765 (1995) -
The court rejected the taxpayer's argument that the only sources of income
for purposes of section 61 are listed in section 861.

Madge v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-370, 80 T.C.M. (CCH) 804 (2000) - The
court labeled as "frivolous" the position that only foreign income is
taxable.

Solomon v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1993-509, 66 T.C.M. (CCH) 1201, 1202
(1993) - The court rejected the taxpayer's argument that his income was
exempt from tax by operation of sections 861 and 911, noting that he had no
foreign income and that section 861 provides that "compensation for labor or
personal services performed in the United States . . . are items of gross
income."

You had your shot in the courts Larken, why didn't you "bare it all" and try
to use your beliefs as a defense?

--
"Any citizen may resort to the courts
whenever he or she in good faith and
with a colorable claim desires to challenge