Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] estate is precluded without regard to when the act or omission occurred.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not extend or apply to a civil action against an
employee of the Government-
(A) which is brought for a violation of the Constitution of the United
States."

28 U.S.C. § 2679 (emphasis added). Therefore, § 233(a) incorporates the
provision of the FTCA which explicitly preserves a plaintiff's right to
bring a Bivens action. Stated differently, far from evincing the explicit
intent required by Carlson that Congress intended to preclude Bivens claims,
the plain language of § 233(a) unambiguously states the opposite:

*10 "The [exclusive] remedy against the United States provided by sections
1346(b) and 2672 of title 28... for damage for personal injury, including
death, resulting from the performance of medical... or related functions...
by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service... does
not extend or apply to a civil action... which is brought for a violation of
the Constitution of the United States."

42 U.S.C. § 233(a); 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b).

The United States Supreme Court, in interpreting a provision similar to §