Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] When
interpreting a statute, courts łlook first to the plain language of the
statute, construing the provisions of the entire law.˛ Nw. Forest Resource
Council v. Glickman, 82 F.3d 825, 831 (9th Cir.1996) (internal quotation
marks omitted). After that, łif the language of the statute is unclear, we
look to the legislative history.˛ Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). In
this case, both the text and legislative history reveal an explicit intent
to allow Bivens claims.

1. Plain Language
The pertinent provision of the Public Health Service Act, § 233(a), FN11
reads in its entirety as follows:

DEFENSE OF CERTAIN MALPRACTICE AND NEGLIGENCE ACTS

Sec. 223.(a) The remedy against the United States provided by sections
1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 [the FTCA], or by alternative benefits provided
by the United States where the availability of such benefits precludes a
remedy under section 1346(b) of title 28, for damage for personal injury,
including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical,
dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or
investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health
Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be
exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same
subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or
omission gave rise to the claim.

Emergency Health Personnel Act of 1970, Pub.L. No. 91-623, § 223(a), 84
Stat. 1868, 1870 (1970). From this provision, it is clear that Congress
intended some medical injuries caused by PHS employees to be redressable
solely through the FTCA. The question is whether the provision applies to
allegations of constitutional violations. Congress has expressly indicated
that it does not.
At first glance, it may appear that § 233(a) does not address one way or
another whether Congress intended constitutional claims to come under its
rubric. Upon following the statutory trail, however, it turns out that
Congress has in fact explicitly answered the question presented by this
case.

Subsection 233(a) declares that ł[t]he remedy against the United States
provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28,... shall be exclusive.˛
The two sections mentioned-1346(b) and 2672-are part of the FTCA. The
latter-entitled łAdministrative Adjustment of Claims˛-deals with how a
federal agency may manage the claims against it, and is not relevant for our
purposes.