IRS Frauds
[…] In order to do so they make several FALSE assumptions: that you are a corporate thing, that you are effectively connected with a trade or business within the U.S. (Washington, D.C., Guam, Puerto Rico, etc), that you have signed some negotiable instrument payable to them (UCC 3-805) that makes them a holder in due course of your property, and that you are involved in some internal revenue taxable activity. TRUTH: It is highly unlikely that the average American Citizen meets ANY of the above false assumptions. IRC section 6201 states unequivocally: "The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determination, and assessment of all taxes…

imposed by this title…which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law." That means that the Secretary, not some flunky agent appointed by the District Director, is required to make the assessments.