Hi Martin,
The following is a likely scenario faced by lidar analysts and forest scientists interested in computing accurate canopy heights for lidar data collected in time series over the same region. In some situations, you may have previously developed or been given a DEM that was painstakingly built to produce a very low RMSE. Rather than constructing a separate DEM from each new lidar acquisition, you’d like to reuse an existing DEM of known accuracy to compute canopy heights for all repeat lidar acquisitions. These repeat lidar datasets may have been collected at a much lower point density strictly to support a forest inventory update or to assess forest growth and site productivity, and therefore not optimal for DEM construction. Is it possible for lasheight to compute canopy heights based on a pre-existing DEM stored as a regularized grid or TIN?
Thanks,
Gordon
p.s., thank you for the modifications to lastile – wonderful!
--
Download LAStools at
http://lastools.org/
Visit the LAStools group at
http://groups.google.com/group/lastools/
Be social with LAStools at
http://www.facebook.com/LAStools
http://www.twitter.com/LAStools
Hi Gordon,
The situation you described can be handled within FUSION, you can use a DEM you have already built with different lidar acquisitions. You might check out the documentation for that, I know this is meant for lastools, but that might address your issue if there is not an option within lastools.
Hope that helps,
Alicia
--