Dear Shafeeq,
thanks for noting this. Could you post your findings to the GitHub
README? I think it is important that others who might want to use that
data know about its limitations (I dont use it myself, merely posted in
on popular request).
The thing is: this is done through automated spatial matching, so there
is really nothing I can do about accuracy - I have a point cloud of
villages and AC polygon shapefiles, and merely let QGIS merge the two. I
cannot vouch for the accuracy of either the point cloud or the polygons
- they are proprietary, not my own creation...
Regards,
Raphael
On 13.07.2016 11:57, Shafeeq Rahman wrote:
> Dear Raphael
>
> Thanks for sharing such useful information.
>
> I just cross checked this list for Uttar Pradesh and found error in pre
> and post delimitation i.e. in Ghaziabad district pre delimitation
> showing its villages (like 909000201085000) in Pillibhit AC which is far
> from Ghaziabad.
>
> Kindly check the same and if require I may cross check the same for
> other states also.
>
> Regards,
>
> Shafeeq
> > an email to
datameet+u...@googlegroups.com <javascript:>
> > <mailto:
datameet+u...@googlegroups.com <javascript:>>.
> <
https://groups.google.com/d/optout>.