Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
Dismiss

A quick show of hands...

0 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Badour

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 9:46:06 AM11/22/09
to
For the regulars here (well the ones who haven't filtered me at least)
who have been following Zed's recent posts, can you please post your
answers to the following questions?

1. Do you care about Zed?


2. Do you despise Zed?


3. Do you think any of Zed's recent posts were unwarranted?


4. If you answered Yes to question 3, do you want to punish Zed for any
unwarranted posts?


5. Would you be happy or sad if Zed's work situation and job security
improved?

Bob Badour

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 9:47:38 AM11/22/09
to
Bob Badour wrote:

> For the regulars here (well the ones who haven't filtered me at least)
> who have been following Zed's recent posts, can you please post your
> answers to the following questions?
>
> 1. Do you care about Zed?

Yes.


> 2. Do you despise Zed?

No.


> 3. Do you think any of Zed's recent posts were unwarranted?

Hell yes.


> 4. If you answered Yes to question 3, do you want to punish Zed for any
> unwarranted posts?

Hell no.


> 5. Would you be happy or sad if Zed's work situation and job security
> improved?

Happy.

Catriona R

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 10:29:56 AM11/22/09
to

On Sun, 22 Nov 2009 10:46:06 -0400, Bob Badour
<bba...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:

>For the regulars here (well the ones who haven't filtered me at least)
>who have been following Zed's recent posts, can you please post your
>answers to the following questions?
>
>1. Do you care about Zed?

Have no idea who he is, and his recent posts haven't given the best
impression so I'd say I'm neutral.

>2. Do you despise Zed?

Certainly not.

>3. Do you think any of Zed's recent posts were unwarranted?

Definitely

>4. If you answered Yes to question 3, do you want to punish Zed for any
>unwarranted posts?

No, it would just be nice to see him take responsibility for his
actions and admit that he might have been mistaken, instead of digging
himself deeper and deeper into this hole.

>5. Would you be happy or sad if Zed's work situation and job security
>improved?

Happy, of course.

Dolphinius

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 1:53:29 PM11/22/09
to
On 22 Nov, 14:46, Bob Badour <bbad...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:
> For the regulars here (well the ones who haven't filtered me at least)
> who have been following Zed's recent posts, can you please post your
> answers to the following questions?

I haven't been reading the whole newsgroup. I have only seen a few of
Zed's posts and they seemed OK, but I guess I have missed the ones you
would like me to have looked at.

Put me down for an abstention.

Dolphinius
(Male, mid-thirties, UK, self-diagnosed AS)

Bob Badour

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 2:52:40 PM11/22/09
to
Dolphinius wrote:

> On 22 Nov, 14:46, Bob Badour <bbad...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:
>
>>For the regulars here (well the ones who haven't filtered me at least)
>>who have been following Zed's recent posts, can you please post your
>>answers to the following questions?
>
> I haven't been reading the whole newsgroup. I have only seen a few of
> Zed's posts and they seemed OK, but I guess I have missed the ones you
> would like me to have looked at.
>
> Put me down for an abstention.

I don't see how that would prevent you from answering the questions. If
you haven't seen something, then the answer to the question of whether
you have seen it is No. Is it not?

Dolphinius

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 3:32:08 PM11/22/09
to
On 22 Nov, 14:46, Bob Badour <bbad...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:
> For the regulars here (well the ones who haven't filtered me at least)
> who have been following Zed's recent posts, can you please post your
> answers to the following questions?

As requested, I have answered the questions.

> 1. Do you care about Zed?

I care about Zed as much as I care about most people. That is unlikely
to be affected by what else I might read in the future.

> 2. Do you despise Zed?

I can't think of a single person I despise so it is unlikely I would
despise Zed if I read more of his posts.

> 3. Do you think any of Zed's recent posts were unwarranted?

Of the very small proportion of his posts that I have read, no.

> 4. If you answered Yes to question 3, do you want to punish Zed for any
> unwarranted posts?

[Not applicable]

Er, how does one punish anyone on ASA?

> 5. Would you be happy or sad if Zed's work situation and job security
> improved?

I would want Zed's work situation and job security to improve.

astri

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 3:39:09 PM11/22/09
to
On Sun, 22 Nov 2009, Dolphinius wrote:
> On 22 Nov, 14:46, Bob Badour <bbad...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:
>
>> 1. Do you care about Zed?
>
> I care about Zed as much as I care about most people. That is
> unlikely to be affected by what else I might read in the future.

what does it mean to care about someone you don't know?

is "care about" a meaningful statement or is it one of those universal
place-holders or rituals like "how are you?"

what does "care about" feel like? is "care about" a feeling or a
thought?

-- astri

======================
to email send to astri
======================
at volcano dot org
======================


Bob Badour

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 4:26:29 PM11/22/09
to
astri wrote:

> On Sun, 22 Nov 2009, Dolphinius wrote:
>
>> On 22 Nov, 14:46, Bob Badour <bbad...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:
>>
>>> 1. Do you care about Zed?
>>
>> I care about Zed as much as I care about most people. That is
>> unlikely to be affected by what else I might read in the future.
>
> what does it mean to care about someone you don't know?
>
> is "care about" a meaningful statement or is it one of those universal
> place-holders or rituals like "how are you?"
>
> what does "care about" feel like? is "care about" a feeling or a
> thought?

At one extreme of a spectrum, one has indifference. At the other
extreme, one has love. In the middle, one has various levels and shades
of caring.

I don't care about cranks and trolls. I simply filter them and they
cease to exist for me. I am totally indifferent to them.

I do care about the other folks who come here: autistics, parents,
students, researchers. If I respond to someone, I care at least enough
to respond, and often I care much more.

Eva

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 4:34:33 PM11/22/09
to

"Bob Badour" <bba...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote in message
news:4b094eb4$0$5320$9a56...@news.aliant.net...
----------------
Yes no yes no neither.

Eva


astri

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 4:47:55 PM11/22/09
to
On Sun, 22 Nov 2009, Bob Badour wrote:
> astri wrote:
>
>> what does it mean to care about someone you don't know?
>>
>> is "care about" a meaningful statement or is it one of those universal
>> place-holders or rituals like "how are you?"
>>
>> what does "care about" feel like? is "care about" a feeling or a
>> thought?
>
> At one extreme of a spectrum, one has indifference. At the other
> extreme, one has love. In the middle, one has various levels and
> shades of caring.
>
> I don't care about cranks and trolls. I simply filter them and they
> cease to exist for me. I am totally indifferent to them.
>
> I do care about the other folks who come here: autistics, parents,
> students, researchers. If I respond to someone, I care at least
> enough to respond, and often I care much more.

how is caring different from interested in?

Bob Badour

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 5:17:53 PM11/22/09
to
astri wrote:

> On Sun, 22 Nov 2009, Bob Badour wrote:
>
>> astri wrote:
>>
>>> what does it mean to care about someone you don't know?
>>>
>>> is "care about" a meaningful statement or is it one of those universal
>>> place-holders or rituals like "how are you?"
>>>
>>> what does "care about" feel like? is "care about" a feeling or a
>>> thought?
>>
>> At one extreme of a spectrum, one has indifference. At the other
>> extreme, one has love. In the middle, one has various levels and
>> shades of caring.
>>
>> I don't care about cranks and trolls. I simply filter them and they
>> cease to exist for me. I am totally indifferent to them.
>>
>> I do care about the other folks who come here: autistics, parents,
>> students, researchers. If I respond to someone, I care at least
>> enough to respond, and often I care much more.
>
> how is caring different from interested in?

I have absolutely nothing in common with many people. Hearing about
their day would bore me. Smalltalk is a chore. And yet, I care about
them. It matters to me whether they are sick or well. I want them to
succeed, and I would miss them if they were not around.

I care about many more people than I am interested in.

--
is there something in it for them, like maybe bailouts, if they can
panic us into doing something politically to cover them?

November 19, 2007 - John S Bolton

http://tinyurl.com/y9e4vxh

astri

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 5:26:32 PM11/22/09
to
On Sun, 22 Nov 2009, Bob Badour wrote:

> I have absolutely nothing in common with many people. Hearing about
> their day would bore me. Smalltalk is a chore. And yet, I care about
> them. It matters to me whether they are sick or well. I want them to
> succeed, and I would miss them if they were not around.

why? (is that the right question?)

Stephen Wilson

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 6:26:59 PM11/22/09
to

"Bob Badour" <bba...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote in message
news:4b094eb4$0$5320$9a56...@news.aliant.net...
> For the regulars here (well the ones who haven't filtered me at least) who
> have been following Zed's recent posts, can you please post your answers
> to the following questions?
>
> 1. Do you care about Zed?

In as much as I care for anyone I've never met...

> 2. Do you despise Zed?

Not particularly

> 3. Do you think any of Zed's recent posts were unwarranted?

I think some were... misjudged...

> 4. If you answered Yes to question 3, do you want to punish Zed for any
> unwarranted posts?

Punish? No. Only offer the suggestions that it's easy to misinterpret the
angle someone's coming from, especially when using text based communication;
that it's sometimes best to sleep on things before making any "heat of the
moment" response that cannot be withdrawn once it's been made; that life's
tough for everyone - not just one particular individual; and that life's too
short to hate everyone who disagrees with you now and then.

> 5. Would you be happy or sad if Zed's work situation and job security
> improved?

I hope things improve for him


Zed

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 6:33:23 PM11/22/09
to
On Nov 22, 6:46 am, Bob Badour <bbad...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:
> For the regulars here (well the ones who haven't filtered me at least)
> who have been following Zed's recent posts, can you please post your
> answers to the following questions?

I think this really has to do with an obsession you've developed,
rather than anyone else’s opinion of me or my brief fit of rage. I
could you know just change the name/addy I post with and start over.
Then again, in the past two years or so since I've posted here, you
can see this is an ng I tend to forget exists over a long period of
time.

The real question here, Bob, as I see it isn't what others think about
me or how I should feel about it or what I should do about it.
The real question is why are you so interested in me?

BTW, I'm not exactly a mysterious figure. My name, as I have made
known on Usenet , is Brian Kelly. I'm "best known" as Ace*
(avlvsv...@hotmail.com) in alt.vacation.las-vegas.
Here's my MySpace page,http://www.myspace.com/avlvsveryown, go to town
with it, Bob.

Zed

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 7:13:48 PM11/22/09
to
On Nov 22, 12:32 pm, Dolphinius <dolphin...@fsmail.net> wrote:
> Er, how does one punish anyone on ASA?

Bob seems to think his relentless browbeating me and trying to make
public special of me, as such

I still think he’s only making a fool of himself.

Bob Badour

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 8:00:10 PM11/22/09
to
astri wrote:

> On Sun, 22 Nov 2009, Bob Badour wrote:
>
>> I have absolutely nothing in common with many people. Hearing about
>> their day would bore me. Smalltalk is a chore. And yet, I care about
>> them. It matters to me whether they are sick or well. I want them to
>> succeed, and I would miss them if they were not around.
>
> why? (is that the right question?)

"Why?" is always an uninteresting question whose answer is ultimately
unknowable.

I just do.

Bob Badour

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 8:55:49 PM11/22/09
to
Zed wrote:

> On Nov 22, 6:46 am, Bob Badour <bbad...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:
>
> The real question is why are you so interested in me?

I have no interest in you.

Zed

unread,
Nov 22, 2009, 11:47:01 PM11/22/09
to
On Nov 22, 5:55 pm, Bob Badour <bbad...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:
> Zed wrote:
> > On Nov 22, 6:46 am, Bob Badour <bbad...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:
>
> > The real question is why are you so interested in me?
>
> I have no interest in you.

LIAR.

earthpots

unread,
Nov 23, 2009, 2:06:11 AM11/23/09
to
Bob Badour wrote:
> For the regulars here (well the ones who haven't filtered me at least)
> who have been following Zed's recent posts, can you please post your
> answers to the following questions?
>
> 1. Do you care about Zed?
>

About as much as I care about others in general. I care more about those
close to me, but I care even about strangers I don't even know. So, I care
at some level.

>
> 2. Do you despise Zed?
>

I don't despise anyone. Might be angry at someone, but could never hate or
despise them. Wasted energy, for one thing. So, no, I don't despise Zed.

>
> 3. Do you think any of Zed's recent posts were unwarranted?
>

Yes, but I think some of the replies might have been unwarranted as well.

>
> 4. If you answered Yes to question 3, do you want to punish Zed for
> any unwarranted posts?
>

That's not my job to do. Wouldn't even know how to go about it. I might
exercise discipline in the form of fraternal correction, constructive
criticism, or using the 'Block Sender" feature in OE. I probably did do some
of the two former, but not the latter. I reserve that for trolls, kooks and
troublemakers; none of which I have yet ascertained Zed to be. People often
punish themselves, they don't need it from me. And often the natural
consequences of their actions are enough for most adults to change for the
better. I would think that is true of Zed, or anyone else for that matter.

>
> 5. Would you be happy or sad if Zed's work situation and job security
> improved?


Yes. I'm not a vindictive person and do not wish ill will on anyone. I would
be happy for anyone's work situation and job security to improve, so why
should Zed be an exception to that?


--
Carol
Contessa of Consternation
Known to leave foes discombobulated

Autistic Spectrum Code v.1.0
AS? d- s--:+ a+ c+ p+ t-- f S+ p@- e+ h- r- n+(-) i+ P m-() M
http://www32.brinkster.com/ascdecode/

"I have run rings around you logically". Monty Python


Email at clay_p...@nospam.com, removing the 'nospam' and replacing
with 'msn'.


Baba Yaga

unread,
Nov 25, 2009, 5:10:21 PM11/25/09
to
Zed <z...@cbgb.net> wrote, in alt.support.autism:

>On Nov 22, 12:32 pm, Dolphinius <dolphin...@fsmail.net> wrote:
>> Er, how does one punish anyone on ASA?
>
>Bob seems to think his relentless browbeating me and trying to make
>public special of me, as such
>

>I still think he?s only making a fool of himself.

I think that the more you two engage with one another, the more both
of you make fools of yourselves. There's a saying, "Never wrestle
with a pig. You both get dirty, and the pig likes it."

Something it took me altogether longer to grasp than would have been
desirable: walking away - figuratively or literally -, declining to
engage, curbing the instinct to defend oneself directly, in favour of
creating a much more real, inward defence - a mental armour -, is
powerful. Much more powerful than one might expect.

Usenet is a very good place for developing the ability - I doubt I'd
even have begun to be able to do it, without Usenet to practice on.
Real time is just too unmanageable. And the nature of Usenet - with
posts hanging around forever, and every Tom, Dick, and Baba piling in
to opine on any issue he fancies - is such that it's essential
self-defence.

(Disengaging doesn't work perfectly well in all circumstances, as
every child who has been the victim of a sustained bullying campaign
knows: however, once one has learned how to do it, it is effective in
many. And it certainly disposes the decent people (who do exist) to
like one better than wrangling does. As a useful by-product, it's
much easier to dismiss the arseholes when one has the good will of the
decent.)
--
I came from a one-syllable neighbourhood.
Sammy Cahn

Zed

unread,
Nov 25, 2009, 8:32:07 PM11/25/09
to
On Nov 25, 2:10 pm, Baba Yaga <spamd...@phonecoop.coop> wrote:
> Zed <z...@cbgb.net> wrote, in alt.support.autism:
>
> >On Nov 22, 12:32 pm, Dolphinius <dolphin...@fsmail.net> wrote:
> >> Er, how does one punish anyone on ASA?
>
> >Bob seems to think his relentless browbeating me and trying to make
> >public special of me, as such
>
> >I still think he?s only making a fool of himself.
>
> I think that the more you two engage with one another, the more both
> of you make fools of yourselves.  There's a saying, "Never wrestle
> with a pig. You both get dirty, and the pig likes it."

It boils down to one thing. Bob wants to be my big daddy and me to be
his little child, and I won't let him.

Dolphinius

unread,
Nov 27, 2009, 7:07:23 PM11/27/09
to
On 22 Nov, 20:39, astri <as...@invalid.invalid> wrote:
> On Sun, 22 Nov 2009, Dolphinius wrote:
> > On 22 Nov, 14:46, Bob Badour <bbad...@pei.sympatico.ca> wrote:
>
> >> 1. Do you care about Zed?
>
> > I care about Zed as much as I care about most people. That is
> > unlikely to be affected by what else I might read in the future.
>
> what does it mean to care about someone you don't know?

In this context I regard "to care about" to mean "to mind what happens
to".

Aquarian Monkey

unread,
Nov 28, 2009, 3:44:36 PM11/28/09
to

Well...I've clearly missed out on a lot in the time I've been gone!

I have tried to read through some of it, but I haven't yet found where
the problem started, only the fall-out. Bob is right about that. The
fallout is tedious. And I also agree with Baba that at a certain
point, everyone involved starts to look a little foolish.

I think it should always be remembered, particularly here, that not
everyone has perfect social, communication, nor interpersonal skills.
I myself, try to keep that in mind and cut people some slack. And I
try to cut out if it looks like things are getting ugly. Sometimes
that means I don't get to get the last word in, and believe me, I love
to get the last word in! LOL!

To this date, there has only been one person on this forum that I
genuinely didn't like.

Zed is not that person.

Nor is Bob.

0 new messages