Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] CLINTON DID NOT ORDER WARRANTLESS SEARCHES OF AMERICAN CITIZENS
Here's what Clinton signed:

Section 1. Pursuant to section 302(a)(1) [50 U.S.C. 1822(a)] of
the [Foreign Intelligence Surveillance] Act, the Attorney General is
authorized to approve physical searches, without a court order, to
acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one
year, if the Attorney General makes the certifications required by
that section.


You don't have to be a lawyer to understand that Clinton allowed
warrantless searches if and only if the AG followed section 302(a)(1).
What does section 1822(a) require?


* the "physical search is solely directed at premises,
information, material, or property used exclusively by, or under the
open and exclusive control of, a foreign power or powers."
Translation: You can't search American citizens.
* and there is "no substantial likelihood that the physical search
will involve the premises, information, material, or property of a
United States person." Translation: You can't search American
citizens.