Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] Id.
(citations omitted).

In arguing for reversal, Cadle asserts that it has the right to obtain
Maher's shares in the cooperative apartment to satisfy the judgment.
Specifically, Cadle contends that stock in the cooperative apartment is
personal property and that only real property or a land trust may be held in
tenancy by the entirety. At oral argument, Cadle conceded that Maher's stock
ownership in the cooperative is entitled to a homestead exemption from
judgment, but only up to $ [*5] 15,000. This concession comports with
Illinois law. See 735 ILCS 5/12-901 ("Every individual is entitled to an
estate of homestead to the extent in value of $ 15,000 of his or her
interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or
personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise occupied
by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that
the individual uses as a residence . . . . [Homestead property] is exempt
from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment for sale for payment of his or
her debts or other purposes. . . .") (emphasis added).

Cadle claims, though, that Maher's homestead exemption in the Corporation
stock is limited to $ 15,000 under 735 ILCS 5/12-901 because the stock is
personal property that cannot be held as a tenancy by the entirety. We
disagree.